IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

32 Pages V  « < 24 25 26 27 28 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_vis_shpeck, Winamp visualisation plugins wrapper
Zarggg
post Oct 28 2010, 05:52
Post #626





Group: Members
Posts: 566
Joined: 18-January 04
From: bethlehem.pa.us
Member No.: 11318



And I was just coming back here to bring up the issue of 7zip version. Kudos. tongue.gif
(LZMA2 is amazing. I've been using it for my site backup archiving ever since 7zip supported it. Compression rates comparable to PPMd and access times comparable to LZMA.)

This post has been edited by Zarggg: Oct 28 2010, 05:53
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bukem
post Oct 28 2010, 10:56
Post #627





Group: Members
Posts: 120
Joined: 14-September 03
From: Poland
Member No.: 8837



I should mention about that in my post. Please use latest beta version of 7-zip to unpack the archive (9.17 at the moment) or any other compatible archiving utility. Apologies for the inconvenience.

@Zarggg:
Meant no disrespect or finger pointing when added the comment about RapidShare.

This post has been edited by bukem: Oct 28 2010, 11:00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ton
post Oct 29 2010, 13:02
Post #628





Group: Members
Posts: 75
Joined: 29-June 03
Member No.: 7453



Although not so important, I noticed that using the R key for Random doesn't have effect anymore after replacing Milkdrop with v 2.22.

Btw, maybe a stupid question: What does "Random" do
? Is a random preset chosen and is it there all the time until a new preset is chosen ? Or are the presets randomly alternating ?

This post has been edited by ton: Oct 29 2010, 13:19
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dbuss1
post Nov 17 2010, 04:28
Post #629





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 17-September 10
Member No.: 83939



Is there any way to dock shpeck outside of foobar (while foobar is running)? Like could I open it in a separate window and drag it around, or leave it sitting in a window on the desktop?
Sorry if this has been brought up already, I don't feel like digging through 26 pages.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post Nov 17 2010, 04:48
Post #630





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



Generally yes. Depends on the actual plugin being used and its configuration.


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TG.scaR
post Nov 21 2010, 01:37
Post #631





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 21-November 10
Member No.: 85876



QUOTE (bukem @ Oct 23 2010, 07:47) *
Latest version of MilkDrop 2.22 package for foobar2000 is ready.

Change log (Winamp 5.59 Full Beta 3033):
* Fixed: [vis_milk2] Unicode issues with presets editor (5.58-specific)
* Fixed: [vis_milk2] sprites.ini file lookup fix

Note: Before anybody will complain again - yes, it's on RapidShare. If you have problem with that please feel free to upload it to any other file provider yourself.


Umm.. saw what happened last time but here goes.

My ISP has dynamic IPs. It turns out that whoever last had mine was sending too many requests to Rapid Share. I immediately get a message telling me to come back later with no indication of how long is "later". They also offer the option of buying an account which I really would not like to do since I use Rapid Share just about never.

Is there any other location I can download this from? I'd be happy to upload it to my 4shared account after.



This post has been edited by TG.scaR: Nov 21 2010, 02:08
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bukem
post Nov 21 2010, 02:46
Post #632





Group: Members
Posts: 120
Joined: 14-September 03
From: Poland
Member No.: 8837



I've uploaded the file on hotfile
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TG.scaR
post Nov 21 2010, 03:53
Post #633





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 21-November 10
Member No.: 85876



QUOTE (bukem @ Nov 20 2010, 21:46) *
I've uploaded the file on hotfile


Much thanks!

/me rubs bukem's sumo belly

Just in case here's another download location.

http://www.4shared.com/file/7xZpNxOZ/milkdrop222.html
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tenarms
post Nov 23 2010, 03:14
Post #634





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 23-November 10
Member No.: 85926



I love having Winamp functionality inside foobar2000, so thanks for making it available!

I'd like to show animated song titles on the Winamp screen with a newline between the artist name and the song title. I add $crlf() between [%artist%] and [%title] in the Title Formatting/Current Track: field in Shpeck preferences, and when I click in the Current Track: field everything is displayed correctly, but when I start Winamp, the $crlf() is displayed as two rectangles, and there is no line break. I've tried many fonts, and the rectangles are always there.

I've tried $char(10) also, at the recommendation of another site. This also displays the newline correctly when clicking in the Current Track: field, but in Winamp displays as a single rectangle with no newline.

Is there a better way to display a newline in Title Formatting?

Thanks!

This post has been edited by tenarms: Nov 23 2010, 03:37
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
audioaficionado
post Nov 26 2010, 01:53
Post #635





Group: Members
Posts: 100
Joined: 29-May 06
From: Medford, OR, USA
Member No.: 31279



QUOTE (Yirkha @ Nov 16 2010, 20:48) *
Generally yes. Depends on the actual plugin being used and its configuration.
I've got bukem's milkdrop2 files and it works in full screen mode like I wanted, but only one preset runs and I have to use the L mode to change the preset manually. I can't get it to run random mode and automatically cycle through all the other presets.

TIA
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gorman
post Nov 26 2010, 10:53
Post #636





Group: Members
Posts: 66
Joined: 19-March 05
Member No.: 20746



Hi! I'm trying to find a way to disable Windows 7 screensaver kicking in while Shpeck is doing its magic with Milkdrop.

It kinda defies the purpose if a screensaver starts even while running Shpeck in fullscreen, doesn't it?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bukem
post Nov 26 2010, 11:52
Post #637





Group: Members
Posts: 120
Joined: 14-September 03
From: Poland
Member No.: 8837



QUOTE (audioaficionado @ Nov 26 2010, 01:53) *
QUOTE (Yirkha @ Nov 16 2010, 20:48) *
Generally yes. Depends on the actual plugin being used and its configuration.
I've got bukem's milkdrop2 files and it works in full screen mode like I wanted, but only one preset runs and I have to use the L mode to change the preset manually. I can't get it to run random mode and automatically cycle through all the other presets.

TIA


I guess the presets cycling is locked. You can check it by pressing L and then see if there's <locked> message by the preset name. Press scroll-lock to lock/unlock presets cycling. Press F1 to get Milkdrop2 help.

This post has been edited by bukem: Nov 26 2010, 11:59
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ionreflex
post Nov 26 2010, 19:43
Post #638





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 28-September 06
Member No.: 35721



I just want to report that since foobar2000-1.1.1, shpeck-0.3.7 won't work to display %listening_now% for Digsby (build 29036)... revert to fb2k-1.1 and working again!

Didn't do any troubleshoot, quite frankly wouldn't know what to look for, but if I could help in some way, just PM me!


--------------------
[^]
___
ion][reflex
[reflexion]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Smitty2k1
post Nov 30 2010, 04:47
Post #639





Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 14-June 05
Member No.: 22720



Best thing I've ever seen, Milkdrop in a tab in foobar2000 with alt+tab to fullscreen.
Thanks for everyones hard work!!!!

This officially makes foobar2000 better than any other music player out there.

Now we just need foobar2000 fully remote controllable and started from a windows media center menu item

This post has been edited by Smitty2k1: Nov 30 2010, 04:48
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
$char(9836)
post Nov 30 2010, 12:23
Post #640





Group: Members
Posts: 90
Joined: 19-September 06
From: Söderköping
Member No.: 35367



First off, many thanks for this plugin. It's really great.

Today milkdrop crashed for me and since I have VS2010 installed it asked me if I wanted to debug. For fun I took a look at the stacktrace and then closed visual studio. To my surprise foobar did not close and I could use it normally (altough I had to restart foobar before I could use milkdrop again).

This is a bit interesting, couldn't the plugin use the same mechanisms and isolate the crash to the plugin thus not allowing the winamp plugins to compromise the stability of foobar?

Just a thought, I did not even know programs could continue to function properly when a hardware exception was thrown..

Edit: typo.

This post has been edited by $char(9836): Nov 30 2010, 12:52


--------------------
I just like listening to music
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bukem
post Nov 30 2010, 20:05
Post #641





Group: Members
Posts: 120
Joined: 14-September 03
From: Poland
Member No.: 8837



MilkDrop 2.23 package for foobar2000 is ready.

Changelog (Winamp 5.6.0.3080):
Fixed: [vis_milk2] Some presets not loading under locales other than English

Download link 1 (RS)
Download link 2 (HF)

Please use latest 7zip (7.20) or compatible for extraction


This post has been edited by bukem: Nov 30 2010, 20:13
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Smitty2k1
post Dec 5 2010, 01:54
Post #642





Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 14-June 05
Member No.: 22720



Milkdrop always starts with the same visualization. It's random after that but is anyone else having the same issue? I couldn't find any options in the settings dialog that might change this.

Other than that GREAT WORK EVERYONE THANKS SO MUCH FOR THIS!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dalgard
post Jan 6 2011, 16:41
Post #643





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 30-October 09
Member No.: 74433



Today Avast Antivirus vaulted my foo_vis_shpeck.dll and told me it was a generic trojan! I tried downloading it again, but this was also denied by Avast. When i started foobar it actually notified me that the component had been disabled because of a virus (impressive).

What will happen now??
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robertina
post Jan 7 2011, 01:47
Post #644





Group: Banned
Posts: 1310
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65169



QUOTE (dalgard @ Jan 6 2011, 04:41) *
Today Avast Antivirus vaulted my foo_vis_shpeck.dll and told me it was a generic trojan!

I am sure that this is a false alarm. Sometimes Anti-virus programs cry wolf only because a certain packer has been used.

VirusTotal says 0 malware in an actual analysis.

Update your Avast and then try again.


--------------------
This is HA. Not the Jerry Springer Show.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Abbas
post Jan 8 2011, 02:27
Post #645





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 19-October 10
Member No.: 84715



I have Updated Avast but arhiv with foo_vis_shpeck.dll can't open. Arhiv is damage!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robertina
post Jan 8 2011, 04:49
Post #646





Group: Banned
Posts: 1310
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65169



QUOTE (Abbas @ Jan 7 2011, 14:27) *
I have Updated Avast but arhiv with foo_vis_shpeck.dll can't open. Arhiv is damage!

Either the archive has been damaged on your hard drive or your download has been uncomplete. The Windows Explorer file properties dialog should show -> Size: 124.084 bytes / Size on disk: 126.976 bytes (on a NTFS formatted data storage medium).

Re-downloading the zip file should solve your problem.


--------------------
This is HA. Not the Jerry Springer Show.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hitchhiker427
post Jan 8 2011, 12:16
Post #647





Group: Members
Posts: 232
Joined: 11-December 09
Member No.: 75848



I've never used Avast, but I'm sure it has some type of whitelisting functionality. You should add the archive/plugin to the whitelist to prevent any more problems.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Abbas
post Jan 8 2011, 12:37
Post #648





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 19-October 10
Member No.: 84715



Now file arhiv with foo_vis_shpeck.dll loaded me in Moscow OK.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
derpotheman
post Jan 19 2011, 03:10
Post #649





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 18-January 11
Member No.: 87404



I can't get this component to find milkdrop 2, I am definitely pointing to the right directory (had to switch to x86) the plugins are there... but they will not show up in foobar

anyone have anyidea whats goin on?

Edit: figured it out by downloading a bunch of complete packages until one of them worked

This post has been edited by derpotheman: Jan 19 2011, 03:43
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spuuunit
post Feb 1 2011, 18:43
Post #650





Group: Members
Posts: 102
Joined: 19-January 11
Member No.: 87437



How do you get this to work? I've put foo_vis_shpeck.dll in the Plugins-folder. Shpeck appears in foobar Preferences. But I don't get anything to show under Available plugins... I've placed a WinAmp installetion .exe under C:\Programs, is this not how you are supposed to do?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

32 Pages V  « < 24 25 26 27 28 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th December 2014 - 16:55