IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
George Yohng's VST wrapper for Foobar2000
gyohng
post Nov 22 2007, 16:24
Post #1





Group: Developer
Posts: 32
Joined: 30-November 03
Member No.: 10106



Hello,

Please give a try to the following plugin:
http://www.yohng.com/foobarvst.zip

It is supposed to be a single VST plugin wrapper for Foobar, which should be more or less complete and usable.

This is readme.txt from the package:

George Yohng's VST Wrapper for Foobar2000 player
Version 1.0

Copyright ©2007 by George Yohng


INSTALLATION:

To enable this plugin, copy foo_dsp_vstwrap.dll to foobar2000 components
directory, which is typically
C:\Program Files\foobar2000\components

then enable the plugin in a DSP manager. Ctrl-P to bring Properties window
up, then select Playback->DSP Manager and be sure that "George Yohng's
VST Wrapper" is in the 'Active DSPs' column.

USAGE:

The plugin control is done through a system tray icon. Please set up
your VST folders before proceeding by selecting "VST Setup..." from
the tray icon menu. "Steinberg Mode" is an experimental mode, which
will allow running some of Cubase internal plugins, which otherwise
would complain, but some plugins will crash in this mode.

TROUBLESHOOTING:

If a plugin crashes on start of Foobar2000, press shift while executing
Foobar2000. This will disable loading of the last plugin on startup.

All settings of VST Wrapper are stored in the file, which is typically
located at:
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\GeorgeYohngVST.ini

Deleting this file will reset VST cache and all options to default values.

ADDITIONAL:

This archive includes George Yohng's W1 Limiter, a free sample VST plugin.
To use it, copy it to a directory, which is included in "VST Setup..."
dialog. More information about W1 Limiter is available on this page:
http://www.yohng.com/w1limit.html

TERMS AND CONDITIONS:

Redistribution and use is permitted without limitations, as long as
the package is unmodified.

DISCLAIMER:

THIS SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED BY GEORGE YOHNG "AS IS" AND ANY EXPRESS OR
IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES
OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE DISCLAIMED.
IN NO EVENT SHALL GEORGE YOHNG BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL,
SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO,
PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS OR SERVICES; LOSS OF USE, DATA, OR PROFITS;
OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION) HOWEVER CAUSED AND ON ANY THEORY OF LIABILITY,
WHETHER IN CONTRACT, STRICT LIABILITY, OR TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE OR
OTHERWISE) ARISING IN ANY WAY OUT OF THE USE OF THIS SOFTWARE, EVEN IF
ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGE.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nightfishing
post Nov 22 2007, 23:57
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 292
Joined: 4-February 06
Member No.: 27549



Very nice component!

Unfortunately, I get the same popping when I manually change tracks that I get with foo_vst.

foo 954, xp, MAudio Audiophile usb
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Squeller
post Nov 23 2007, 06:16
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 28-August 02
Member No.: 3218



Good stuff. A link to kvr... 2 worlds coming together smile.gif
Why did you decide to choose the all users application data? Why not use the personal %appdata% on a multi user system?
@nightfishing: no such problem here (and I didn't even have such problems on an old pentium 3 system), but personally I'd avoid usb in audio like the plague... I'd exactly expect clicking and popping, I doubt (not sure though) the usb bus is a good highway for audio..

This post has been edited by Squeller: Nov 23 2007, 06:21
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Chipicui
post Nov 23 2007, 13:23
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 3-September 07
Member No.: 46732



Nothing related with the usb bus in my case.
I have the same problem (only when changing tracks manually), using Winamp-VST adapter on two different PC's, one with a SBLive (internal) and another with a M-Audio Audiophile Firewire.
So it must be something related with the buffering for the VST adapter at the start of a manual song change.
This does NOT happen when you let songs change normally in the playlist.
I'll try this new adapter and see what happens, but I don't hold high expectations because I think that the problem lies in the DSP routing part of foobar. sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gyohng
post Nov 23 2007, 16:36
Post #5





Group: Developer
Posts: 32
Joined: 30-November 03
Member No.: 10106



Thank you for the feedback.

Please redownload the archive. A click should be gone or softened, depending on what Foobar settings are.

Squeller: I have chosen a common application data for the ini file, because the same file also contains VST cache and VST folder settings. Even though multiple user accounts may exist on the system, typically computer is used by a single person. Do you think it is better to store it in a preferences folder for a particular user?

Regarding USB bus, it is good for audio, even when a high-speed harddrive is running on the same bus. The problems usually lie in software drivers.

This post has been edited by gyohng: Nov 23 2007, 16:39
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nightfishing
post Nov 23 2007, 17:47
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 292
Joined: 4-February 06
Member No.: 27549



I'll give it a try when I get home.

Squeller: As far as USB, other than the vst+foo clicking problem, playback is perfect (with or w/o the vst chain).

I actually do *most* of my studio work on a laptop w/ a couple different USB soundcards, my DAW is collecting dust most of the year :-(

The beauty of the laptop setup (for both a high-end playback setup or a studio) is you do not have to isolate a "tower" to remove unwanted noise in the room.

The portability and low profile doesn't hurt either!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Chipicui
post Nov 23 2007, 18:17
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 3-September 07
Member No.: 46732



gyohng:
Thank you very much for such generous gift to our comunity!!
It works absolutely perfect here excepting the clicks at the very start of manual track changes, but as I said in the other post, it also happens with foo_dsp_winamp instead of yours, so I'm inclined to think that it's an DSP's architectural problem with adapters.

Thank a lot! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Chipicui
post Nov 23 2007, 18:43
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 3-September 07
Member No.: 46732



A suggestion:
Would you please consider adding the posibility to bring up the plugin editor with a tray icon left click?
As it is now, both clicks (left and right) on the tray icon do the same, they bring a submenu.
It would be nice and fast to be able to open the VST plugin window with just one click in the tray. wink.gif
Thank you very much!!!! smile.gif
Very nice addition to foobar!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Chipicui
post Nov 23 2007, 19:06
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 3-September 07
Member No.: 46732



Update!
The click's gone!!!!!! .... at least in one of my two PC's

Thanks again... great job!

This post has been edited by Chipicui: Nov 23 2007, 19:08
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nightfishing
post Nov 23 2007, 21:38
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 292
Joined: 4-February 06
Member No.: 27549



Confirmed! Click is gone.

Thank you so much for this component!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Chipicui
post Nov 25 2007, 18:30
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 3-September 07
Member No.: 46732



Regarding my post above about being able to open the VST plugin editor window with just one click in the tray icon, I wanted to add this:
1) in my opinnion what would be really useful would be: - left click opens the vst editor, - following left click on the tray icon closes it.
Maybe you could make the left click action configurable.
Simple and really effective.
2) I'm just missing a global bypass button for the VST editor window, specially useful when using multi-VST's hosts like ACON effects chainer.

But anyway... in it's current state, it is an already wonderful and perfect working plugin!
I'm really grateful to you!
Thanks!!!!!

This post has been edited by Chipicui: Nov 25 2007, 18:38
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Squeller
post Nov 25 2007, 22:02
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 28-August 02
Member No.: 3218



I cannot unload the vst wrapper. Even after it's been removed from the DSP chain, the vst icon in tray remains always there...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thorical
post Nov 26 2007, 11:52
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 30-June 07
Member No.: 44888



your limiter and the default advance limiter are doing the same job ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gyohng
post Dec 1 2007, 23:58
Post #14





Group: Developer
Posts: 32
Joined: 30-November 03
Member No.: 10106



Please redownload the archive. The requested features (bypass and instant show up) added as modifier keys, respectively Alt-Click and Ctrl-Click on the tray.

thorical: I don't know how exactly advanced limiter works, so I cannot give any comment. My limiter provides a louder (if threshold is adjusted heavily - then also squashed) sound. It is a clone of Waves L1 Ultramaximizer limiting circuit, so any info you will find about L1, it also applies to my limiter, except the dithering part, which I don't do.

I myself use it as a compensation for low power of my laptop speakers (esp for classical music). Maybe advanced limiter is also possible to use for this, but I did not look into it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Chipicui
post Dec 2 2007, 00:03
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 3-September 07
Member No.: 46732



Wow!!!
Many thanks George!!!
With this two new additions, from my point of view, your plugin is absolutely perfect!
Downloading now!

Really... thank you! smile.gif smile.gif smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gyohng
post Dec 2 2007, 14:34
Post #16





Group: Developer
Posts: 32
Joined: 30-November 03
Member No.: 10106



I did some mouse behavior bug fixes (unresponsive about and setup dialogs). Please redownload again.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gyohng
post Dec 3 2007, 13:27
Post #17





Group: Developer
Posts: 32
Joined: 30-November 03
Member No.: 10106



QUOTE (Squeller @ Nov 25 2007, 13:02) *
I cannot unload the vst wrapper. Even after it's been removed from the DSP chain, the vst icon in tray remains always there...


I didn't find out how to exactly hook insertion/deletion of plugin into the dsp stack. Foobar creates and deletes instance all the time on playback/stop, so the icon and plugin gui would flash if I would handle it there. To keep it more or less permanent, I have handled it on DLL load/unload.

If you can get some more information from the developers, I will change the behavior of the plugin. I am really a busy person, but if there is some clue how to implement it properly - I can do it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hancoque
post Dec 14 2007, 02:19
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 291
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 11530



The plugin doesn't seem to support multichannel audio. I'd like to be able to use 6 channels.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cybasoul
post Dec 19 2007, 16:00
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 81
Joined: 20-September 06
From: South Africa-JHB
Member No.: 35409



QUOTE (Hancoque @ Dec 13 2007, 19:19) *
The plugin doesn't seem to support multichannel audio. I'd like to be able to use 6 channels.


I must say that im impressed with the plugin. Its way better than the foo_dsp_vst which doesnt store and reload a chained vst's when using a vst chainner with it. This one does a good job regarding that. It also doesnt crash foobar when closing foobar while multiple vst's are chained.

I use it to load a vst chainner, and i've chainner five vst pluggins, works like a charm.

But I agree with you, I would also like to have it receive 2+ channels and have 2+ outputs.
besides that, its great!


--------------------
A teacher is a student in denial.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
blahdy
post Jan 7 2008, 22:10
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 10-December 07
Member No.: 49419



QUOTE (Hancoque @ Dec 13 2007, 20:19) *
The plugin doesn't seem to support multichannel audio. I'd like to be able to use 6 channels.


This is nice VST plugin and quite stable for me (doesn't crash as the other one does one me all the time).

However, your VST plugin does not appear to support multichannel audio? I'm using VI stereo->5.1 upmixer VST plugin, and feeding your VST bridge with 6 channels allocated, and the output through your VST plugin appears to be 2 channels only.. The other VST host bridge for foobar does output audio on 6 channels but only problem is it crashes left and right with VI plugin loaded.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Audio N00b
post Jan 14 2008, 01:07
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 90
Joined: 17-September 07
Member No.: 47132



George, this component is just beautiful, just tried with some of my big babies and all works perfect!!!
Wowwwwwwwwwwwww! *Tear*

Thanks a lot!!!! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tomten
post Jan 21 2008, 21:39
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 21-October 07
From: Malmö, Sweden
Member No.: 48042



QUOTE (gyohng @ Nov 22 2007, 17:24) *
Please give a try to the following plugin:

Wow, great stuff! This will most likely replace the old VST wrapper I used, foo_dsp_vst...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tomten
post Jan 21 2008, 21:52
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 21-October 07
From: Malmö, Sweden
Member No.: 48042



QUOTE (cybasoul @ Dec 19 2007, 17:00) *
I use it to load a vst chainner, and i've chainner five vst pluggins, works like a charm.

Which VST chainer?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gyohng
post Jan 27 2008, 01:32
Post #24





Group: Developer
Posts: 32
Joined: 30-November 03
Member No.: 10106



Most of VST plugins only support 2 channels, and loading more than 2 channels require additional instantiation and parameter update, which is hard to implement. If any of the specialists can advise here how to do it properly, it is welcome.

To the question of VST chainer, there is one available at xlutop.com, and at acondigital.com. Respectively, the links are:

http://www.xlutop.com/html/downloads.html
http://www.acondigital.com/us_EffectChainer.html

This post has been edited by gyohng: Jan 27 2008, 01:33
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tomten
post Jan 27 2008, 22:48
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 21-October 07
From: Malmö, Sweden
Member No.: 48042



QUOTE (gyohng @ Jan 27 2008, 02:32) *
To the question of VST chainer, there is one available at xlutop.com, and at acondigital.com.
Thanks. I'm using AconDigital's chainer with your VST wrapper now, and it's just great!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

4 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st October 2014 - 00:40