IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
mpc quality analyzer & EAC, Need some guidance
Saphoroth
post Nov 13 2007, 01:19
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 12-March 05
From: New Orleans, LA
Member No.: 20547



Got some more questions for ya...

I'm currently using mpc 1.16 and EAC .99 prebeta 3 with AccurateRip.

I'm wondering if there is a way to have EAC work like this with MPC and AccurateRip.
also, please forgive me if the order doesn't make sense... just work with me ;^)

Insert CD
Grabs freedb nfo

*Analyze the CD for a MPC Quality Level that has the most quality/compression
---I ask this because I keep reading that some tracks are more complex sometimes requiring higher than 5.

*Apply the quality levels found

Burst Rip cd
Check AccurateRip for confidence

*For tracks not confident, Re-Rip in Secure Mode

*Check for confidence

*Include a log that covers the whole process.

I'm wondering if the community know if this is possible if EAC plugins/command line para AND/OR if there are 3rd party programs to do that?

Hope I ya'll followed, if not please ask me.

Thanks


PS: In Foobar for the Codec Profile it says:

Codec Profile : Musepack 'Extreme' (when I set quality 6)

I want:

Codec Profile : Musepack 'Q6" or "Quality 6)

Anyone have an idea?

This post has been edited by Saphoroth: Nov 13 2007, 01:46
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shadowking
post Nov 13 2007, 08:59
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1527
Joined: 31-January 04
Member No.: 11664



I am sure there is no auto-quality detector ! This is what a good vbr psymodel already does..BTW - Don't believe what you read that MPC needs more than Q6 'Xtreme' because you will not find even a small collection of samples that people can easily tell apart.

To change foobar profile I think you will need to modify the decoder.


--------------------
Wavpack -b450s0.7
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
[JAZ]
post Nov 13 2007, 20:05
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 1783
Joined: 24-June 02
From: Catalunya(Spain)
Member No.: 2383



<kidding mode on>

I have a button on the bottom left part of my screen that says "Start". I want it to say "I'm the F*kng boss".

</kidding mode off>

There's a difference between changing an option and coding an action. MPC was coded to be "quality 6 -> preset extreme", and the decoder made for foobar to play mpc's followed this.

If you want to ask the plugin coder to have that, either hardcoded (doubt it), by a setting in the configuration, or by showing both.... It's up to him.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xmixahlx
post Nov 13 2007, 20:58
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 1394
Joined: 20-December 01
From: seattle
Member No.: 693



no you'll just have to modify the code that detects the profile used and the text it displays after detection. it is located in the header.


--------------------
RareWares/Debian :: http://www.rarewares.org/debian.html
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th September 2014 - 03:25