IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_winamp_ipc, similar to foo_winamp_spam, improve function and performance
Yiting
post Nov 3 2007, 05:49
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 7-August 07
Member No.: 45987



foo_winamp_ipc create a fake winamp window to handle winamp IPC(Inter-process communication) commands.
Using IPC is a easy way to control foobar or receive information by outer applications.

This component use completely callback object to keep information, event under frequently query wouldn't impact on foobar.
It has also implemented some useful functions, like progress seeking, volume control, song info, etc.

The list of supported command, please see below link.
Homepage: http://yiting2002.myweb.hinet.net/rainmeter/winamp_ipc.html
Download: foo_winamp_ipc-0.1.3.zip (41.0 KB)

Changes in v0.1.3:
*USE lookup table for GET/SET volume.
*ADD 9 new commands. (See homepage for details.)
Changes in v0.1.2:
*FIX on_playback_edited would crash.
*ADD IPC_GETLISTPOS/IPC_GETLISTLENGTH command.
*ADD IPC_SETPLAYLISTPOS command.


This post has been edited by Yiting: Apr 20 2008, 22:36
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
s33m33
post Nov 3 2007, 06:06
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 246
Joined: 4-January 07
Member No.: 39305



Thanx Yiting,
Very nicely done. Totally non-intrusive and fully functional smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mangix
post Nov 3 2007, 07:55
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 587
Joined: 26-February 06
Member No.: 28077



don't think it works with 0.9.5(can't find Winamp IPC title).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
FavioD
post Nov 3 2007, 08:24
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 7-March 07
Member No.: 41252



doesn't work
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yiting
post Nov 3 2007, 08:38
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 7-August 07
Member No.: 45987



QUOTE (Mangix @ Nov 3 2007, 14:55) *
don't think it works with 0.9.5(can't find Winamp IPC title).

Sorry i am not yet testing it on 0.9.5 sad.gif

According to my trying, it could still work currently.
But i also didn't know why foobar didn't show 'Winamp IPC title' in 'Advenced->Display->Legacy title formatting settings'.
maybe that is foobar's bug? or i should consider show that in different way.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Nov 3 2007, 12:41
Post #6





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4414
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



QUOTE (Yiting @ Nov 3 2007, 08:38) *
But i also didn't know why foobar didn't show 'Winamp IPC title' in 'Advenced->Display->Legacy title formatting settings'.
maybe that is foobar's bug? or i should consider show that in different way.

Not a bug. That branch only shows legacy title formatting strings exposed by foobar2000 itself. You should either create a separate preferences page for your component, or create your own entry on the Advanced preferences page.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Chipicui
post Nov 10 2007, 18:32
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 3-September 07
Member No.: 46732



Thanks a lot Yiting!!! smile.gif
With your plugin, now I can use "Fadeamp 2" to control the crossfading over two seperate foobar instances, just like if'd be using a hardware output mixer.
I had been looking for this ability for a long, long time.
It works flawless with 0.9.5 b1.

Thanks again! wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
zygzak
post Jan 9 2008, 17:38
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 9-January 08
Member No.: 50320



Thank you for a plugin.
It is full unicode compatibile? I have a problem with names such as "グッドバイ" or "佐藤タイジ" and i don't know if it is a plugin issue or my end-software.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post Jan 10 2008, 01:28
Post #9





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



QUOTE (zygzak @ Jan 9 2008, 17:38) *
Thank you for a plugin.
It is full unicode compatibile? I have a problem with names such as "グッドバイ" or "佐藤タイジ" and i don't know if it is a plugin issue or my end-software.

It partially depends on the application which is fetching the data, but the old standard Winamp API doesn't support Unicode.
As a matter of fact, when I was implementing it for my emulation, I came across some undocumented wide-char commands which should handle this, but I don't know whether they are really used by any plugins. If you will give it a try, you can get it here - you don't have to set up anything, just having the component loaded should do.


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
zygzak
post Jan 10 2008, 04:12
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 9-January 08
Member No.: 50320



QUOTE (Yirkha @ Jan 10 2008, 01:28) *
As a matter of fact, when I was implementing it for my emulation, I came across some undocumented wide-char commands which should handle this, but I don't know whether they are really used by any plugins. If you will give it a try, you can get it here - you don't have to set up anything, just having the component loaded should do.

No difference but I tested it only by very old/strange pair - winamp.py (Python Winamp Controller) and BBinterface (which I hardly suppose to understand Unicode)... Hmm, "Now playing" screensaver also shows only "?????".
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post Jan 10 2008, 06:55
Post #11





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



Now as I think of it, I was saying BS a bit. If what you are after is current track title, then it's just the standard window title of the "main Winamp window", as it is. And this is set by fb2k in unicode (I belive that by both components, though not sure about this one).
So it looks like the problem is on the receiver's side - either it does use only ANSI version of GetWindowText() to get the window title, or it's then trying to display it as ANSI text only. Any way, the special characters are lost during conversion somewhere. If it was a font issue, there would most probably be "the squares", not questionmarks.


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yiting
post Mar 22 2008, 08:34
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 7-August 07
Member No.: 45987



Fix the problem with title formatting settings in 0.9.5.
And now, you can Enable/Disable it anytime smile.gif .
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Trivia
post Mar 22 2008, 16:36
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 22-March 08
Member No.: 52202



Thnx for the update. smile.gif

Any chance getting this to work with mIRC/nbs-script?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Melfra
post Apr 9 2008, 05:11
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 9-April 08
Member No.: 52660



Finally a winamp plugin worth its salt! But here's a question: is there any way to get the playlist number to show up instead of the track number? I thought replacing %tracknumber% with %playlist_number% would work, but no luck there.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post Apr 9 2008, 12:34
Post #15





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



The field you want is called %list_index%. You'd know yourself if you'd clicked the item called "Title Formatting Help" in the Help main menu and read that nifty document. If you have a main menu, that is.


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Melfra
post Apr 9 2008, 17:07
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 9-April 08
Member No.: 52660



I've already tried that, as well as going through all of the related formatting strings, and none have worked. I assume this feature is impossible through the winamp ipc menu, but it was a stupid mistake for me to think that something working through Foobar would also work in Winamp. In other words, I probably went about this the wrong way, but even when going to title formatting in the main menu, it doesn't work properly. Thus, I assume it's simply a problem on my end, and an unimportant one at that, so for now I'm letting it be. Threadjack over, sorry to bother.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post Apr 9 2008, 19:14
Post #17





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



Ah, yes, the %list_index% works only when enumerating playlist - it is not available to the component for "currently playing item".

However, if "a problem on my end" means you are creating another interface for this information yourself, you might use IPC_GETLISTPOS. (If this message is supported by foo_winamp_ipc - I don't know.)


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
boombaard
post Apr 9 2008, 22:46
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 336
Joined: 7-February 05
From: Local Cluster
Member No.: 19647



hm.. i know my formatting string isn't very short, or simple.. but this one used to work in winamp_spam just fine.. yet in this one it shits bricks.
any idea why? (it only seems to want to display something like 50 chars anyway.. is that a hard limit imposed?)

CODE
[$if2(%composer%,%artist%)]$iflonger([$meta(artist,0)],2, '{'%album%'}' - [%tracknumber%. ], - )[%title%[ {%contentgroup%}]][, Performed by: $iflonger([%conductor%],2,%conductor%',' %ensemble%[ - %performer%],$iflonger([%ensemble%],2,%ensemble%[ - [%performer%]],[%performer%]))][ '('%date%')']
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yiting
post Apr 18 2008, 20:56
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 7-August 07
Member No.: 45987



Because foobar not just have single playlist, so IPC_GETLISTPOS/IPC_GETLISTLENGTH would always focus on Playing playlist (not Activate playlist).

Those still only use callback object to maintain internal variables, any problem please report here smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yiting
post Apr 20 2008, 22:35
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 7-August 07
Member No.: 45987



Sorry for update again.

In v0.1.3 has finished almost all IPC commands, hopes everyone to enjoy it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fangs404
post May 5 2008, 08:19
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 11-December 07
From: Iowa City, IA
Member No.: 49482



This worked for a while with Digsby, but for some reason, it's no longer working. It just appears that Digsby isn't picking up on the commands for some reason. Is this a bug with Digsby or with the plugin?

Thanks for your continued development. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
OTMOPO3OK
post Jun 1 2008, 07:57
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 19-June 06
Member No.: 31993



QUOTE (foosion @ Nov 3 2007, 06:41) *
QUOTE (Yiting @ Nov 3 2007, 08:38) *
But i also didn't know why foobar didn't show 'Winamp IPC title' in 'Advenced->Display->Legacy title formatting settings'.
maybe that is foobar's bug? or i should consider show that in different way.

Not a bug. That branch only shows legacy title formatting strings exposed by foobar2000 itself. You should either create a separate preferences page for your component, or create your own entry on the Advanced preferences page.


Hi,
I was wondering how can I do that? Could you please provide a more in depth explanation/example.

I can't get CD Art Display to work with foobar 9.5.3.
Thank you very much.smile.gif

This post has been edited by OTMOPO3OK: Jun 1 2008, 07:57
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jleagle
post Jun 3 2008, 21:10
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 51
Joined: 3-June 08
Member No.: 54004



QUOTE (Fangs404 @ May 5 2008, 08:19) *
This worked for a while with Digsby, but for some reason, it's no longer working. It just appears that Digsby isn't picking up on the commands for some reason. Is this a bug with Digsby or with the plugin?

Thanks for your continued development. smile.gif



Id also like to know.. Digsby + foobar = biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fangs404
post Jun 14 2008, 04:07
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 11-December 07
From: Iowa City, IA
Member No.: 49482



QUOTE (Jleagle @ Jun 3 2008, 15:10) *
QUOTE (Fangs404 @ May 5 2008, 08:19) *

This worked for a while with Digsby, but for some reason, it's no longer working. It just appears that Digsby isn't picking up on the commands for some reason. Is this a bug with Digsby or with the plugin?

Thanks for your continued development. smile.gif



Id also like to know.. Digsby + foobar = biggrin.gif


http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=61516 works with Digsby. I think there's something broken in this component right now.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yiting
post Jun 28 2008, 01:14
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 7-August 07
Member No.: 45987



QUOTE (Fangs404 @ May 5 2008, 15:19) *
This worked for a while with Digsby, but for some reason, it's no longer working. It just appears that Digsby isn't picking up on the commands for some reason. Is this a bug with Digsby or with the plugin?

Thanks for your continued development. smile.gif


I finally have chance to try Digsby. sad.gif
According to my test, Digsby use a special hack IPC_GETPLAYLISTTITLE for get music title, this message should be only used by internal plug-in.
This message not support unicode encoding, so not be implemented and report a null value.
I think Digsby should check the return value to solve this problem, or I may release another version without playlist support.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st July 2014 - 19:30