IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

24 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Discussion of "Default UI Gallery", Please post questions and comments here.
Jose Hidalgo
post Dec 10 2007, 12:01
Post #76





Group: Banned
Posts: 385
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 32111



There are topics about it ArtMustHurt : use the search !

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=59187
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fl102
post Dec 10 2007, 12:25
Post #77





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 16-March 05
Member No.: 20679



QUOTE (ArtMustHurt @ Dec 10 2007, 02:31) *
QUOTE (fl102 @ Dec 4 2007, 11:00) *



new slim+lyrics show panel.
perfect for me. biggrin.gif

how did you add a ratings column?


Preferences - Default User Interface - Playlist View
add new column.
name: Rating
pattern: $ifgreater(%rating%,0,$repeat(★,%rating%)$repeat( ,$sub(5,%rating%)),)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cartman(2vd)
post Dec 19 2007, 20:36
Post #78





Group: Members
Posts: 240
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 33888



QUOTE (badaboom @ Dec 19 2007, 01:30) *


can i ask how have you edited that group header and added those double slashes in it?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Raven.am0k
post Dec 22 2007, 15:10
Post #79





Group: Members
Posts: 169
Joined: 9-June 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 31670



QUOTE (cartman(2vd) @ Dec 19 2007, 20:36) *
QUOTE (badaboom @ Dec 19 2007, 01:30) *



can i ask how have you edited that group header and added those double slashes in it?



Just add a Custom Grouping Scheme like :

'//' $if(%album artist%=VA,%album artist%,%artist%) - '[' %date% ']' %album% '\\'

greets, Raven.am0k
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jose Hidalgo
post Dec 22 2007, 15:30
Post #80





Group: Banned
Posts: 385
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 32111



QUOTE (Gatecrasherc6 @ Dec 4 2007, 07:16) *


Thx to eedjax in first page for base theme.

Is it Lyrics Show Panel ? I'm intrigued... how did you manage to integrate it so well within the Default UI ? blink.gif


QUOTE (Yirkha @ Dec 17 2007, 18:45) *

The basic controls are on the keyboard.

How did you manage to change the shape of the progression cursor ? I thought it was hardcoded... Thanks in advance.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Dec 22 2007, 15:57
Post #81





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



QUOTE (Jose Hidalgo @ Dec 22 2007, 09:30) *
Is it Lyrics Show Panel ? I'm intrigued... how did you manage to integrate it so well within the Default UI ? blink.gif
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=526270

QUOTE (Jose Hidalgo @ Dec 22 2007, 09:30) *
How did you manage to change the shape of the progression cursor ? I thought it was hardcoded... Thanks in advance.
It's theme based.


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jose Hidalgo
post Dec 22 2007, 16:09
Post #82





Group: Banned
Posts: 385
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 32111



Thanks shakey snake, but regarding your first answer, unfortunately that's not what I was asking for. My question was not about how to DISPLAY a panel within the Default UI, because as you can see I've already managed to do so with several panels (Lyrics, Peakmeter...) :



My question was rather about how to INTEGRATE a panel so well within the Default UI. Because as you can see, all my panels have a title (Peakmeter, Lyrics Show), a Checkbox for closing them, a border, and a different window color (so they are not really "integrated" within the DUI, they seem to be over it). Gatecrasherc6's panels have no title, no checkbox, no border, no useless stuff, either for LSP or the peakmeter, and that's what amazes me... how does he do that ? blink.gif

This post has been edited by Jose Hidalgo: Dec 22 2007, 16:18
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eddy@
post Dec 22 2007, 16:59
Post #83





Group: Members
Posts: 130
Joined: 29-July 07
Member No.: 45707



QUOTE (Jose Hidalgo @ Dec 22 2007, 23:09) *
... how does he do that ? blink.gif

Menu >> View >> Dockable Panels >> Active Panel >>.................
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jose Hidalgo
post Dec 22 2007, 17:37
Post #84





Group: Banned
Posts: 385
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 32111



>> ... "Hide titlebar" and "No frame". Of course. Many thanks eddy@, that's just brilliant !! biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
poisonborz
post Dec 26 2007, 21:22
Post #85





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 19-April 07
Member No.: 42689



QUOTE (eddy@ @ Dec 22 2007, 16:59) *
QUOTE (Jose Hidalgo @ Dec 22 2007, 23:09) *

... how does he do that ? blink.gif

Menu >> View >> Dockable Panels >> Active Panel >>.................


I also used Dockable Panels to extend DefaultUI, but had very bad experiences... Bugs, slowdowns, panels not sticking well enough, etc. And some panels (eg. the most important for me, Track Display, that has no alternative in Default ui) won't work at all/crash instantly. The developer, cwbowron is sadly not responsive, and I don't know if he develops the component anymore.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jose Hidalgo
post Dec 27 2007, 00:52
Post #86





Group: Banned
Posts: 385
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 32111



FYI I have posted in cwbowron's "foo_cwb_hooks" thread some days ago, and I haven't got a reply either...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tool++
post Dec 29 2007, 02:58
Post #87





Group: Members
Posts: 959
Joined: 27-May 05
Member No.: 22329



QUOTE (Raven.am0k @ Dec 28 2007, 03:11) *

Why have you ruined such a subtle and pleasing visual style by plonking giant black backgrounds on stuff?

Moderation: Moved post from the gallery into this discussion thread, added quote of the referenced screenshot.

This post has been edited by Frank Bicking: Dec 29 2007, 03:05


--------------------
hi
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fivre
post Dec 29 2007, 08:26
Post #88





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 7-July 05
Member No.: 23190



Is there any way to get rid of the column headers and/or the alternating background colors for list views?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Raven.am0k
post Dec 29 2007, 13:35
Post #89





Group: Members
Posts: 169
Joined: 9-June 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 31670



QUOTE (tool++ @ Dec 29 2007, 02:58) *
QUOTE (Raven.am0k @ Dec 28 2007, 03:11) *

Why have you ruined such a subtle and pleasing visual style by plonking giant black backgrounds on stuff?

Moderation: Moved post from the gallery into this discussion thread, added quote of the referenced screenshot.


I donīt think iīve ruined it. I just hate nice and shiny backgrounds on things, which Iīm looking at all the time. Like my player for example. If the background would be white, my eyes would not like this.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tool++
post Dec 29 2007, 15:00
Post #90





Group: Members
Posts: 959
Joined: 27-May 05
Member No.: 22329



I guess I see what you mean. Each to his own I guess.


--------------------
hi
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
raintheory
post Dec 29 2007, 19:31
Post #91





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 7-November 06
Member No.: 37266



I prefer dark backgrounds as well...

on a side-note, is that running on ubuntu?


--------------------
http://www.CosmicSky.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
alvaro84
post Dec 29 2007, 21:36
Post #92





Group: Members
Posts: 128
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 33830



QUOTE (Raven.am0k @ Dec 29 2007, 13:35) *
I donīt think iīve ruined it. I just hate nice and shiny backgrounds on things, which Iīm looking at all the time. Like my player for example. If the background would be white, my eyes would not like this.


I think the problem is not the dark background. For my taste it's the collision of pitch black backgrounds and very bright borders/fonts. Some elements look somewhat out of place because of this. Maybe it could use a bit less contrast for more harmony. But it's only my opinion, of course unsure.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Raven.am0k
post Dec 30 2007, 00:39
Post #93





Group: Members
Posts: 169
Joined: 9-June 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 31670



At first, no, this is Windows XP with the Ubuntu Human VS. Running Foobar also on Ubuntu, but donīt have it running all the time.

Second, you all are right, itīs YOUR opinion and when I prefer black backgrounds, then it is my taste =) But thanks for advising me to change it ^^ I will never do it, but thanks =)

greets, Raven.am0k
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tool++
post Dec 30 2007, 08:25
Post #94





Group: Members
Posts: 959
Joined: 27-May 05
Member No.: 22329



Foobar2000 on ubuntu would be pretty awesome.

Although I'm sure if you spent some time you could get a more efficient music playing and organising solution with MPD and some real-deal tagging scripts, not to mention the benefits of things being stored on a server. And then you could even have a network'd UI by exporting X to a client on your PC, negating all performance benefits anyway happy.gif

This post has been edited by tool++: Dec 30 2007, 08:28


--------------------
hi
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jose Hidalgo
post Dec 30 2007, 15:49
Post #95





Group: Banned
Posts: 385
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 32111



FYI I have chosen a different approach, by having a very simple Debian-based file server (command-based, no GUI) for all the storage (audio and video), and then a XP-based client with foobar / MPC / etc.. The server acts simply as a network drive for the client.

With a direct Gigabit link between the two PCs, performance is not an issue, even for Full HD videos.

This post has been edited by Jose Hidalgo: Dec 30 2007, 15:51
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DeepAnger
post Jan 30 2008, 19:24
Post #96





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 2-February 03
Member No.: 4835



QUOTE (Audio N00b @ Jan 30 2008, 01:41) *
DeepAnger, those genre-tabs are cool. How to? tongue.gif


Hi,

Hmmm, I just added them in Layout Editing Mode... (but to tell the truth, I had to restart from scratch several times). Just download the Theme I exported and start from there if you want.

Greetings.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
riderforever
post Feb 5 2008, 14:41
Post #97





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 22-July 06
Member No.: 33180



I've successfully switched to the new Interface, it's really nice and I think it's a huge improvement over the old one, but there are still some things I'm not able to replicate.



First of all, in the status bar I'd like to have the total playing time of the selected tracks plus the volume, aligned to the right side and separated by a separator.
Then I can't find a way to understand if I've already ReplayGain-ed a song or not, before playing it. Is it possible to have a column in the playlist viewer with a 'T' if the gain has not been calculated yet (as it is for Vasco Rossi's tracks)?
If yes, how? biggrin.gif

Thanks in advance
wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
picmixer
post Feb 5 2008, 14:44
Post #98





Group: Members
Posts: 1428
Joined: 10-April 03
Member No.: 5916



This is what I use as a replaygain indicator. Just make a custom column with:
CODE
$if(%replaygain_album_gain%,A,$if(%replaygain_track_gain%,T,X))


And modify to your hearts delight of course.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Frank Bicking
post Feb 5 2008, 14:53
Post #99





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 1830
Joined: 24-July 02
From: Berlin, Germany
Member No.: 2776



QUOTE (riderforever @ Feb 5 2008, 14:41) *
First of all, in the status bar I'd like to have the total playing time of the selected tracks plus the volume, aligned to the right side and separated by a separator.

Right-click on the status bar and enable the respective options.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
riderforever
post Feb 5 2008, 15:14
Post #100





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 22-July 06
Member No.: 33180



QUOTE (picmixer @ Feb 5 2008, 14:44) *
This is what I use as a replaygain indicator. Just make a custom column with:
CODE
$if(%replaygain_album_gain%,A,$if(%replaygain_track_gain%,T,X))


And modify to your hearts delight of course.

Thanks that's exactly what I meant! Do you know how to color the 'X' in red? I've tried with $rgb function without any success
QUOTE (Frank Bicking @ Feb 5 2008, 14:53) *
QUOTE (riderforever @ Feb 5 2008, 14:41) *
First of all, in the status bar I'd like to have the total playing time of the selected tracks plus the volume, aligned to the right side and separated by a separator.

Right-click on the status bar and enable the respective options.

OMG... it was too simple laugh.gif
Many thanks to you too
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

24 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th August 2014 - 21:35