IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
problem with albumart source, albumart doesn't load correct path.
Kenny^2K
post Oct 14 2007, 13:51
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 16-June 06
Member No.: 31910



Hi all,

Iam using foobar and iam very happy with it. But there seems to be a bug in the albumart component.
I use:

"C:\Programme\foobar2000\coverdownloader\cover\%artist%_$replace(%album%,:,).jpg"

for the source.. The Preview displays:

"C:\Programme\foobar2000\coverdownloader\cover\Timbaland_Presents Shock Value.jpg"

for example...
that is totaly right. But albumart won't load artworks with a removed ":". The files are there... but albumart doesn't load them :-(

Anyone had the same problem?

Thanks for help.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gfngfgf
post Oct 15 2007, 06:16
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 899
Joined: 2-November 04
Member No.: 17951



It's not a bug, just not the behavior you're expecting. Invalid filename characters in tags (such as ':' and '/') are replaced with the wildcard '?' before any other titleformatting functions (such as $replace) are evaluated. That means you can't define exactly how invalid characters are replaced.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kenny^2K
post Oct 16 2007, 13:34
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 16-June 06
Member No.: 31910



OK!. for example:

artist: John Williams
album: Star Wars Episode III: Revenge Of The Sith

the cover is correctly stored here:
C:\Programme\foobar2000\coverdownloader\cover\John Williams_Star Wars Episode III Revenge Of The Sith.jpg

what is the correct string for albumart to display it?

thx for help.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gfngfgf
post Oct 17 2007, 02:58
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 899
Joined: 2-November 04
Member No.: 17951



You'll have to rename the cover to something like:

C:\Programme\foobar2000\coverdownloader\cover\John Williams_Star Wars Episode III_ Revenge Of The Sith.jpg

The point is, you have to replace the ":" with another character in the filename. As far as I know, there is no way to make it work with the colon removed.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kenny^2K
post Oct 21 2007, 23:10
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 16-June 06
Member No.: 31910



AHhhhhhhhh.
Big thx. finaly working. I didn't thought about replacing with another legit character.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th November 2014 - 21:54