IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

How to create buttons, configure the seekbar?, Columns UI / foo_uie_powerpanels
v.1
post Sep 29 2007, 16:02
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 29-September 07
Member No.: 47449



hi guys i'm a foobar newbie and yesterday i managed to get to this layout


now i wanna make the buttons and the seekbar (now transparent, default of powerpanels).
i need some advices about a simple prog to design the buttons, since i'm not an artist tongue.gif

and how to make a .fcb file?
last, i can't find how to configure the powerpanel seekbar panel.

thank you

EDIT: issue with img

This post has been edited by v.1: Sep 29 2007, 16:07
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 6)
joen
post Sep 29 2007, 16:29
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 14-June 07
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 44368



You want a program that designs the buttons for you? I'm afraid that you're going to have to use your imagination and learn some basic techniques. You can use basically any graphics editing program.

You make an .fcb file by setting up a panel with the desired buttons, images and such and then there's an option in the preferences of the panel to export the configuration to an fcb file.

For the seekbar you'll need to set up a normal progressbar and place an invisible powerpanel seekbar on top of it, which will take care of making it clickable. There's a pretty clear explanation on the website of the creator of powerpanels: http://borgusiek.neostrada.pl/foobar

This post has been edited by joen: Sep 29 2007, 16:31
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
v.1
post Sep 29 2007, 17:13
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 29-September 07
Member No.: 47449



QUOTE (joen @ Sep 29 2007, 16:29) *
You want a program that designs the buttons for you? I'm afraid that you're going to have to use your imagination and learn some basic techniques. You can use basically any graphics editing program.


unsure.gif i'll try...

QUOTE (joen @ Sep 29 2007, 16:29) *
You make an .fcb file by setting up a panel with the desired buttons, images and such and then there's an option in the preferences of the panel to export the configuration to an fcb file.


smart biggrin.gif

QUOTE (joen @ Sep 29 2007, 16:29) *
For the seekbar you'll need to set up a normal progressbar and place an invisible powerpanel seekbar on top of it, which will take care of making it clickable. There's a pretty clear explanation on the website of the creator of powerpanels: http://borgusiek.neostrada.pl/foobar


huh.gif can't understand yet... can i use powerpanels only if i have a ui_panels based gui? my config is based on ui_columns

This post has been edited by v.1: Sep 29 2007, 17:15
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Sep 30 2007, 00:16
Post #4





Group: Developer
Posts: 682
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



QUOTE (v.1 @ Sep 29 2007, 18:13) *
huh.gif can't understand yet... can i use powerpanels only if i have a ui_panels based gui? my config is based on ui_columns


Yes, powerpanels is an extension for PanelsUI. You can't use it with ColumnsUI.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bollerkopp
post Sep 30 2007, 00:30
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 203
Joined: 8-September 07
From: Hamburg, GER
Member No.: 46899



QUOTE (fbuser @ Sep 30 2007, 01:16) *
QUOTE (v.1 @ Sep 29 2007, 18:13) *

huh.gif can't understand yet... can i use powerpanels only if i have a ui_panels based gui? my config is based on ui_columns


Yes, powerpanels is an extension for PanelsUI. You can't use it with ColumnsUI.


hi,

sure - it works. but you need the ui_panels.dll and then you can use the "track display" in your ui_columns-layout. smile.gif

greets
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
v.1
post Sep 30 2007, 12:52
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 29-September 07
Member No.: 47449



QUOTE (Bollerkopp @ Sep 30 2007, 00:30) *
QUOTE (fbuser @ Sep 30 2007, 01:16) *

QUOTE (v.1 @ Sep 29 2007, 18:13) *

huh.gif can't understand yet... can i use powerpanels only if i have a ui_panels based gui? my config is based on ui_columns


Yes, powerpanels is an extension for PanelsUI. You can't use it with ColumnsUI.


hi,

sure - it works. but you need the ui_panels.dll and then you can use the "track display" in your ui_columns-layout. smile.gif

greets



but i've already installed both ui_columns and ui_panels. and actually i use trak display...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bollerkopp
post Sep 30 2007, 14:07
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 203
Joined: 8-September 07
From: Hamburg, GER
Member No.: 46899



QUOTE (v.1 @ Sep 30 2007, 13:52) *
QUOTE (Bollerkopp @ Sep 30 2007, 00:30) *

QUOTE (fbuser @ Sep 30 2007, 01:16) *

QUOTE (v.1 @ Sep 29 2007, 18:13) *

huh.gif can't understand yet... can i use powerpanels only if i have a ui_panels based gui? my config is based on ui_columns


Yes, powerpanels is an extension for PanelsUI. You can't use it with ColumnsUI.


hi,

sure - it works. but you need the ui_panels.dll and then you can use the "track display" in your ui_columns-layout. smile.gif

greets



but i've already installed both ui_columns and ui_panels. and actually i use trak display...


and it doesn't work? for me it doesn't work, when i have the "ui_panels.dll" AND the "foo_uie_trackinfo_mod.dll" installed. the trackdisplay-code did not work correctly until i removed the "foo_uie_trackinfo_mod.dll" from my components-folder. do you have this component installed, too?

This post has been edited by Bollerkopp: Sep 30 2007, 14:07
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th September 2014 - 22:03