IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules

Please read foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules before posting and comply with all the points.
Failure to provide all the information pointed out in the above document in your post is considered wasting other people's time and in extreme cases will lead to your topic getting locked without a reply.


See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Error Flushing File: Object not found, "Convert to..." error
Rash
post Aug 21 2007, 18:02
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 9-December 03
From: Sao Paulo
Member No.: 10302



Well, first of all, I would like to say I've searched this forum, I've searched Google but I didn't really found the answer to my problem (though I found many people with it). And I'm a little desperate to lose this important feature on the best music swiss army knife there is!

I am having this error whenever using a custom command line encoder in the "Convert to..." component. I have tried many different encoders with many different options: WavPack, LAME, FLAC, OggEnc, WMA, with and without pipe as input ( - and %s ) when possible. They all return the exact same error, with one difference. When I don't use pipes (i.e, %s as input) this error occurs right before fb2k creates the temporary wav file (so the encoder is never called). When I use pipes I can see in the task manager that the encoder is running and the convertion does take more time, but as soon as the encoder finishes, fb2k pops-up the window and the encoded file is not created.

I have checked I have permission to write to the directory I choose (and I also have permission to read from the directory the source file is in). The built-in conversion methods on fb2k (that is, not the custom cmd line mode) all work alright for the same source file and destination folder. So why do I need the custom cmd line? Well, because I like to set some extra options on the encoders and to encode to formats not natively supported by fb2k.

Is there anyone that could, please, help me? I am using fb2k 0.9.4.3 on Windows Vista x64. I have also tried running fb2k with its completely default options (erasing the foobar2000 folder on my %appdata%). Below is fb2k's console output for my encode. As you can see, it looks just about right.

CODE
directory: D:\Temp\
CLI encoder: D:\Home\Rash\Programs\Audio Codecs\wavpack.exe
Destination file: D:\Temp\Caxi Rajão - 02 - Tema Para Quitéria Rita.wv
"D:\Home\Rash\Programs\Audio Codecs\wavpack.exe" -hhx6 -m - "temp-E1E7DAFB9FBFAED341731231EE65F98C.wv"
directory: D:\Temp\


I do hope you guys can help me on this. Thank you. wink.gif


--------------------
Liberate tutemae ex inferis
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Egor
post Aug 22 2007, 05:30
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 826
Joined: 29-September 04
Member No.: 17374



QUOTE (Rash @ Aug 22 2007, 00:02) *
Is there anyone that could, please, help me? I am using fb2k 0.9.4.3 on Windows Vista x64. I have also tried running fb2k with its completely default options (erasing the foobar2000 folder on my %appdata%). Below is fb2k's console output for my encode. As you can see, it looks just about right.

It may help if you copy and paste all your custom preset options that causes a error.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Rash
post Aug 23 2007, 02:55
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 9-December 03
From: Sao Paulo
Member No.: 10302



Doh, of course. Sorry. I tested all the options below, all the same error. And thank you for replying Egor.

WavPack
Custom Encoder
Encoder: D:\Home\Rash\Programs\Audio Codecs\wavpack.exe
Extension: wv
Parameters: -hhx6 -m - %d
Format: lossless (or hybrid)
Max BPS: 24

WavPack (no pipes)
Custom Encoder
Encoder: D:\Home\Rash\Programs\Audio Codecs\wavpack.exe
Extension: wv
Parameters: -hhx6 -m %s %d
Format: lossless (or hybrid)
Max BPS: 24

LAME
Custom Encoder
Encoder: D:\Home\Rash\Programs\Audio Codecs\lame.exe
Extension: mp3
Parameters: --preset standard - %d
Format: lossy
Max BPS: 24

LAME (no pipes)
Custom Encoder
Encoder: D:\Home\Rash\Programs\Audio Codecs\lame.exe
Extension: mp3
Parameters: --preset standard %s %d
Format: lossy
Max BPS: 24

WMA
Custom Encoder
Encoder: C:\Program Files\Windows Media Components\Encoder\wmcmd.vbs
Extension: wma
Parameters: -input %s -output %d -a_codec WMA9LSL -a_mode 2
Format: lossless (or hybrid)
Max BPS: 24

FLAC (no pipes)
Custom Encoder
Encoder: C:\Home\Rash\Programs\Audio Codecs\flac.exe
Extension: flac
Parameters: -8 -o %d %s
Format: lossless (or hybrid)
Max BPS: 24

I didn't test FLAC with pipes because I don't usually use FLAC. I have done some more testing as well. Since I'm on Vista with UAC enabled, I ran fb2k with Administrator permission, same error. But I don't think it is a matter of permission or compatibility because, as I said in my first post, the internal encoders on fb2k do work flawlessly. Only the custom encoder gives me this error.

I'm out of ideas for testing. Does anyone have any? Thank you all.

[UPDATES]
I tested foobar2000 0.9.4.4, same error.

One interesting thing. I have created a dummy file in the destination folder that has the same name as the file I am going to encode to. So, I created a test.wv in my destination folder (that is the same source test.wav file renamed) and told fb2k to save on that directory. I was expecting fb2k to tell me that file already existed and ask me to rename it or overwrite it. Instead, it erases my dummy file and returns me the same error:
Error flushing file (Object not found) : file://D:\Temp\teste\test.wv

This post has been edited by Rash: Aug 23 2007, 03:05


--------------------
Liberate tutemae ex inferis
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Egor
post Aug 23 2007, 06:11
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 826
Joined: 29-September 04
Member No.: 17374



Seems like a bug in either foobar2000 or your Windows. Do you use the Automatic Windows Update feature?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
robinpb
post Aug 23 2007, 14:49
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 15-March 05
Member No.: 20658



i can report the same error with 0.9.4.4 (trying to convert flac -> wavpack); no problem with 0.8.3

This post has been edited by robinpb: Aug 23 2007, 21:27
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Rash
post Aug 23 2007, 20:29
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 9-December 03
From: Sao Paulo
Member No.: 10302



Ah, Robin, I haven't tested other versions of foobar. I don't think I have any of the 0.8.x anymore, but I believe the first fb2k 0.9 worked. I'll test it later when I get home.

Egor, yes, I do have automatic updates on. I just find it strange to happen only in the custom command line encoder. Not in the other encoders (the natively supported) and neither when doing heavy disk operations such as masstagger and mass file renaming that all work alright. I've checked Event Viewer on Windows and no message there related to fb2k. Does fb2k have a debugger mode? Someting more detailed than the console perhaps? (The error is not mentioned in the console, btw).

Thank you for your help.

This post has been edited by Rash: Aug 23 2007, 20:30


--------------------
Liberate tutemae ex inferis
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicmusic
post Aug 23 2007, 22:42
Post #7


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



You could try Process Monitor, it may give some clues as to what is going on.


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Rash
post Aug 25 2007, 00:45
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 9-December 03
From: Sao Paulo
Member No.: 10302



Thank you, Music. I'll do. Could you give me some advice on what to look in the process monitor?

[UPDATE]
Wow! Process Monitor is amazing! It tells me the that foobar2000 attempted to run the following command line

CODE
cscript.exe "C:\Program Files\Windows Media Components\Encoder\wmcmd.vbs" -input "D:\Temp\2006 - Vinho de Rosas Soundtrack\temp-831983209A6E1048EF7674E33A88EF3E.wav" -output "temp-AE8C39908A5A36A30BB450A61BE885C5.wma" -a_codec WMA9LSL -a_mode 2


The -output switch doesn't have a full path to the file like the -input switch. I tested this behaviour manually on command prompt and that would (obviously) cause the output file to be written on the current path. I've noticed on Process Monitor that before running the command line foobar attempts to open the output directory I set. So I believe it is running the command on that directory, right? After the command line there are a lot of access to the registry and no error message whatsoever. Finally, foobar attempts to access the temp-#hashcode#.wma file it created but it doesn't exist. I haven't seen any error message between the command line and the attempt to access the temp encoded file.

[UPDATE 2]

OK, so to just let you guys know. I've tested foobar 0.8.3 and no good. It says encoding error but it doesn't specify what error. The behaviour is exactely the same as 0.9.4.4, though. On piped encoding it gives me the error when the encode is complete, on no piped encoding it returns the error right after the temp .wav creation (therefore just before it calls the encoder). The internal (builtin) encoders work flawlessly. Well, it is just like 0.9.4.4, no difference at all.

So I'm convinced this is an incompatibility between fb2k and my OS. And since I know developers hate Vista, I better prepare myself to find another encoder. Thanks for all who helped. wink.gif

This post has been edited by Rash: Aug 25 2007, 21:25


--------------------
Liberate tutemae ex inferis
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thuan
post Aug 29 2007, 01:51
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 964
Joined: 10-June 06
Member No.: 31716



QUOTE
So I'm convinced this is an incompatibility between fb2k and my OS. And since I know developers hate Vista, I better prepare myself to find another encoder. Thanks for all who helped.

Is this comment a little premature about Vista? I have tried mp3 custom encoder with your parameter and it works fine on my Vista32 box (same for ogg vorbis using lancer encoder). Maybe your installation is broken somewhere.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Rash
post Aug 30 2007, 01:32
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 9-December 03
From: Sao Paulo
Member No.: 10302



You are right, Thuan. I used Windows Vista 32-bits since the beginning of the year and I didn't have any problems. So I guess this has something to do with Windows Vista 64-bits, that I installed last week.

I would really appreciate if any Vista x64 user could confirm it. As I said, my Vista installation is pretty new so I don't think there is anything wrong with it, yet.


--------------------
Liberate tutemae ex inferis
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Febs
post Nov 22 2007, 15:41
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 29-May 05
Member No.: 22386



I'm receiving the same error as the original poster when trying to convert a .wav file to a Speex file using Speex 1.2beta2. I'm running Windows XP and foobar2000 v0.9.4.5.

The input file is a 32kHz mono .wav file. I can convert the file to MP3 just fine using LAME 3.98b5 and the following command line:

CODE
-V 5 %s %d


Here is Foobar's console output for the successful MP3 conversion:

CODE
CLI encoder: C:\Lame\3.98b5\lame.exe
Destination file: E:\testfile.mp3
"C:\Lame\3.98b5\lame.exe" -V 5 "E:\temp-4EAC63E5623C912EE810F650817AAB6B.wav" "testfile.mp3"
directory: E:\
Total encoding time: 0:06.141, 24.96x realtime


However, when I try to convert the same same file to Speex using this command line:

CODE
-u %s %d


I receive the following error message:

CODE
Error flushing file (Object not found) : file://E:\testfile.spx


Here is Foobar's console output for the unsuccessful Speex conversion:

CODE
CLI encoder: C:\Speex\speexenc.exe
Destination file: E:\testfile.spx
"C:\Speex\speexenc.exe" -u "E:\temp-638ED408FB242659257C3A6738450A56.wav" "testfile.spx"
directory: E:\


I would appreciate any suggestions.

UPDATE: I just tried the same conversion on a different machine (also running XP) and it worked perfectly, so obviously there is some issue with this particular computer. Until I figure out what that is, I can at least use the other machine to encode these files.

This post has been edited by Febs: Nov 22 2007, 16:12
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
inoxuno
post Feb 10 2008, 11:48
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 4-November 06
Member No.: 37145



I have the same "Error flushing file (Object not found)" with Windows XP 64.
My configuration:
Encoder: E:\Programmi\Windows Media Components\Encoder 64 bit\WMCmd.vbs
Parameters: -input %s -output %d -a_codec WMA9LSL -a_mode 2 -a_setting Q100_44_2_16

If I launch from prompt the command:

cscript "C:\Programmi\Windows Media Components\Encoder 64 bit\WMCmd.vbs" -input c:\01.wav -output c:\01.wma -a_codec WMA 9LSL -a_mode 2 -a_setting Q100_44_2_16

it works properly.

I hope somoene will investigate this problem with vista 64 and xp 64.
Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Aqua1ung
post Jul 20 2008, 17:30
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 18-July 08
Member No.: 55948



Here's the type of error I am getting:

CODE
Source: "D:\Aqualung\Desktop\MP3\Judas Priest\07 - Victim Of Changes.flac"
  An error occured while finalizing the encoding process (Object not found) : "D:\Aqualung\Desktop\MP3\Judas Priest\1 Victim Of Changes.wma"
  Conversion failed: Object not found


1 out of 1 tracks converted with major problems.

Running Vista 64. Could we, the great unwashed, ask the honorable foobar devs. to look into these Vista 64 issues, however repulsive Vista 64 may be?

This post has been edited by Aqua1ung: Jul 20 2008, 17:30
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Funkback
post Oct 25 2008, 14:49
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 25-October 08
Member No.: 60984



QUOTE (Aqua1ung @ Jul 20 2008, 16:30) *
Here's the type of error I am getting:

CODE
Source: "D:\Aqualung\Desktop\MP3\Judas Priest\07 - Victim Of Changes.flac"
  An error occured while finalizing the encoding process (Object not found) : "D:\Aqualung\Desktop\MP3\Judas Priest\1 Victim Of Changes.wma"
  Conversion failed: Object not found


1 out of 1 tracks converted with major problems.

Running Vista 64. Could we, the great unwashed, ask the honorable foobar devs. to look into these Vista 64 issues, however repulsive Vista 64 may be?

I am not running a Vista machine. I'm running an XP from 2003 and I'm having the same issue. Only the presets that are set with the installation of fb2k are working for conversion for some reason. I installed some custom 320 192 & V0 settings but they all fail with the same error message. It works fine for ripping tho'. Any ideas about what to do about it would be greatly appreaciated as I'd like to be able to make 320 cbr conversions from FLAC easily and this is by far the easiest way I can think of.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Egor
post Oct 25 2008, 17:43
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 826
Joined: 29-September 04
Member No.: 17374



QUOTE (Funkback @ Oct 25 2008, 20:49) *
[...] Any ideas about what to do about it would be greatly appreaciated as I'd like to be able to make 320 cbr conversions from FLAC easily and this is by far the easiest way I can think of.

Carefully verify your settings or post a screenshot of the corresponding preset configuration window.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nightfly
post Mar 9 2009, 17:57
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 9-March 09
Member No.: 67786



Solution for "Error Flushing File: Object not found" error while converting to WMA on x64 systems:

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=620153
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2nd September 2014 - 01:22