IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
FLAC Frontend doesn't work, WinXP x64 or something else?
IrfCore
post Aug 9 2007, 06:30
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 24-May 07
From: Neptune
Member No.: 43742



I have recently moved from XP 32bit to XP 64bit cuz 4GB RAM isn't supported in 32bit XP.
I'm not sure if it's because I'm on XP x64 or if it's something else.

FLAC Frontend won't decompress to wav or convert wav to FLAC.
the command window appears but only very fast, less than 1 sec. huh.gif
Does anyone know how to get it working again?

This post has been edited by IrfCore: Aug 9 2007, 06:30
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Aug 9 2007, 06:40
Post #2





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10000
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



What are the names of the files you're trying to encode/decode (including the full path)?


--------------------
I should publish a list of forum idiots.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IrfCore
post Aug 9 2007, 06:43
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 24-May 07
From: Neptune
Member No.: 43742



Don't matter, this happens for all wav and flac files...

In Foobar it works but not with FLAC Frontend huh.gif

This post has been edited by IrfCore: Aug 9 2007, 06:44
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Aug 9 2007, 06:46
Post #4





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10000
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



Just humor me.


--------------------
I should publish a list of forum idiots.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IrfCore
post Aug 9 2007, 06:48
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 24-May 07
From: Neptune
Member No.: 43742



How can it matter if it happens to all files!

well the first I tried with was CDImage.wav
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Aug 9 2007, 06:49
Post #6





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10000
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



And the path?


--------------------
I should publish a list of forum idiots.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IrfCore
post Aug 9 2007, 06:52
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 24-May 07
From: Neptune
Member No.: 43742



Well it always worked before on these paths
E:\E LL temp
D:\D LL temp

I doesn't even work if I choose "same as input directory"

This post has been edited by IrfCore: Aug 9 2007, 06:53
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Aug 9 2007, 06:56
Post #8





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10000
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



I asked because FLAC frontend, which is very much unlike foobar2000, generates a batch file and then executes it. If there is unicode in the path or filename the script will choke.

It doesn't delete the batch after trying to execute it. Check it out, maybe there's something obvious in there.


--------------------
I should publish a list of forum idiots.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IrfCore
post Aug 9 2007, 07:00
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 24-May 07
From: Neptune
Member No.: 43742



I've tried deleting go.bat, same thing sad.gif

Even tried the RAREWARES version...

This post has been edited by IrfCore: Aug 9 2007, 07:02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Aug 9 2007, 07:03
Post #10





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10000
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



Of course. Instead of deleting it, open it up with a text editor.

...sorry if I was misleading earlier. FLAC frontend doesn't delete the batch after it's done with it whether the result was successful or not. It simply overwrites go.bat the next time you use the program.

This post has been edited by greynol: Aug 9 2007, 07:05


--------------------
I should publish a list of forum idiots.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IrfCore
post Aug 9 2007, 07:05
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 24-May 07
From: Neptune
Member No.: 43742



ye and creates a new one if you delete the first smile.gif


in the bat file go.bat

@echo off
C:
cd "C:\ProgCore(x86)\FLAC"
win2dos go.bat
flac -6 "E:\E LL temp\1 1CDImage.wav"
echo -------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This post has been edited by IrfCore: Aug 9 2007, 07:08
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Aug 9 2007, 07:12
Post #12





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10000
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



from the command line, navigate to

C:\ProgCore(x86)\FLAC

and then run go.bat.

you should be able to see what the problem is without the window closing.


--------------------
I should publish a list of forum idiots.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IrfCore
post Aug 9 2007, 07:20
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 24-May 07
From: Neptune
Member No.: 43742



running the bat works but not in FLAC frontend sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Aug 9 2007, 07:25
Post #14





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10000
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



Maybe it has something to do with the vb6 runtime files or mscomctl.ocx in XP64. I don't think I can provide much help beyond this point, sorry. sad.gif


--------------------
I should publish a list of forum idiots.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IrfCore
post Aug 9 2007, 07:26
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 24-May 07
From: Neptune
Member No.: 43742



You done enough, thanx smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chelrob
post Sep 3 2007, 05:51
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 16-February 06
Member No.: 27786



Did you try running flac frontend as Administrator?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hollasch
post Sep 13 2007, 03:23
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 2-July 02
Member No.: 2451



I'm having the same problem with FLAC Front End 1.7.1 in Vista. I run as administrator, and the command line flashes very briefly. I am able to decipher that it is saying:

'win2dos' is not recognized as a valid internal or external command.

Suggestions?

Kyle
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IrfCore
post Oct 21 2007, 06:33
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 24-May 07
From: Neptune
Member No.: 43742



chelrob, I only run as admin.

I have switched to Window 2003 Server.
Removed the crap I didn't needed with nLite smile.gif

On Windows 2003 it works.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
GEoMaNTiK
post Oct 29 2007, 12:01
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 29-October 07
Member No.: 48299



QUOTE (IrfCore @ Oct 21 2007, 15:33) *
chelrob, I only run as admin.

I have switched to Window 2003 Server.
Removed the crap I didn't needed with nLite smile.gif

On Windows 2003 it works.


I also have been getting this error, so I played with some settings and found that by removing the tick on this option under ReplayGain (Treat input files as one album), all is working perfectly!!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sabbey
post Dec 19 2008, 01:59
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 2-October 04
Member No.: 17439



Sorry for the bump, wrong thread...

This post has been edited by sabbey: Dec 19 2008, 12:28
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
desktop22
post Jan 25 2009, 07:57
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 12-December 08
Member No.: 64380



Im trying to use flac front end to convert wav to flac but when i tried to convert it says cannot find file don't know why?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eddie the eagle
post Dec 30 2011, 05:14
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 23-March 08
Member No.: 52217



QUOTE (GEoMaNTiK @ Oct 29 2007, 22:01) *
QUOTE (IrfCore @ Oct 21 2007, 15:33) *
chelrob, I only run as admin.

I have switched to Window 2003 Server.
Removed the crap I didn't needed with nLite smile.gif

On Windows 2003 it works.


I also have been getting this error, so I played with some settings and found that by removing the tick on this option under ReplayGain (Treat input files as one album), all is working perfectly!!!


Thanks Geo & Kyle.

Exactly the same issue on Win7 32-bit (win2dos not recognised.)

Exactly the same solution. (Just wish I understood why)

Cheers,

eddie

This post has been edited by eddie the eagle: Dec 30 2011, 05:17
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tevez32
post Feb 26 2012, 03:17
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 6-June 11
Member No.: 91269



You need to add the FLAC installation directory to your program search path. From Windows Explorer:

right click on Computer, then select Properties
on the left column, click on Advanced system settings
within the Advanced tab, click on the Environment Variables button
In the System variables section, scroll down and find Path and click on Edit
Append the following at the end of the Variable value input box

;C:\Program Files (x86)\FLAC\

You will need to restart the FLAC front-end application.

Good luck
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
deramanap
post Mar 11 2013, 04:44
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 7-June 11
Member No.: 91311



I was having this issue with my flac frontend not working & found this forum. I just did the fix to the path & everything works great now.
Thanks for the HELP!!!!!!!!!! Dan
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 29th August 2014 - 23:49