IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

FLAC Frontend doesn't work, WinXP x64 or something else?
IrfCore
post Aug 9 2007, 06:30
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 24-May 07
From: Neptune
Member No.: 43742



I have recently moved from XP 32bit to XP 64bit cuz 4GB RAM isn't supported in 32bit XP.
I'm not sure if it's because I'm on XP x64 or if it's something else.

FLAC Frontend won't decompress to wav or convert wav to FLAC.
the command window appears but only very fast, less than 1 sec. huh.gif
Does anyone know how to get it working again?

This post has been edited by IrfCore: Aug 9 2007, 06:30
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies
IrfCore
post Oct 21 2007, 06:33
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 24-May 07
From: Neptune
Member No.: 43742



chelrob, I only run as admin.

I have switched to Window 2003 Server.
Removed the crap I didn't needed with nLite smile.gif

On Windows 2003 it works.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
GEoMaNTiK
post Oct 29 2007, 12:01
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 29-October 07
Member No.: 48299



QUOTE (IrfCore @ Oct 21 2007, 15:33) *
chelrob, I only run as admin.

I have switched to Window 2003 Server.
Removed the crap I didn't needed with nLite smile.gif

On Windows 2003 it works.


I also have been getting this error, so I played with some settings and found that by removing the tick on this option under ReplayGain (Treat input files as one album), all is working perfectly!!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eddie the eagle
post Dec 30 2011, 05:14
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 23-March 08
Member No.: 52217



QUOTE (GEoMaNTiK @ Oct 29 2007, 22:01) *
QUOTE (IrfCore @ Oct 21 2007, 15:33) *
chelrob, I only run as admin.

I have switched to Window 2003 Server.
Removed the crap I didn't needed with nLite smile.gif

On Windows 2003 it works.


I also have been getting this error, so I played with some settings and found that by removing the tick on this option under ReplayGain (Treat input files as one album), all is working perfectly!!!


Thanks Geo & Kyle.

Exactly the same issue on Win7 32-bit (win2dos not recognised.)

Exactly the same solution. (Just wish I understood why)

Cheers,

eddie

This post has been edited by eddie the eagle: Dec 30 2011, 05:17
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Posts in this topic
- IrfCore   FLAC Frontend doesn't work   Aug 9 2007, 06:30
- - greynol   What are the names of the files you're trying ...   Aug 9 2007, 06:40
- - IrfCore   Don't matter, this happens for all wav and fla...   Aug 9 2007, 06:43
- - greynol   Just humor me.   Aug 9 2007, 06:46
- - IrfCore   How can it matter if it happens to all files! ...   Aug 9 2007, 06:48
- - greynol   And the path?   Aug 9 2007, 06:49
- - IrfCore   Well it always worked before on these paths E:...   Aug 9 2007, 06:52
- - greynol   I asked because FLAC frontend, which is very much ...   Aug 9 2007, 06:56
- - IrfCore   I've tried deleting go.bat, same thing Even ...   Aug 9 2007, 07:00
- - greynol   Of course. Instead of deleting it, open it up wit...   Aug 9 2007, 07:03
- - IrfCore   ye and creates a new one if you delete the first ...   Aug 9 2007, 07:05
- - greynol   from the command line, navigate to C:\ProgCo...   Aug 9 2007, 07:12
- - IrfCore   running the bat works but not in FLAC frontend   Aug 9 2007, 07:20
- - greynol   Maybe it has something to do with the vb6 runtime ...   Aug 9 2007, 07:25
- - IrfCore   You done enough, thanx   Aug 9 2007, 07:26
- - chelrob   Did you try running flac frontend as Administrator...   Sep 3 2007, 05:51
- - hollasch   I'm having the same problem with FLAC Front En...   Sep 13 2007, 03:23
- - IrfCore   chelrob, I only run as admin. I have switched to ...   Oct 21 2007, 06:33
|- - GEoMaNTiK   QUOTE (IrfCore @ Oct 21 2007, 15:33) chel...   Oct 29 2007, 12:01
|- - sabbey   Sorry for the bump, wrong thread...   Dec 19 2008, 01:59
|- - eddie the eagle   QUOTE (GEoMaNTiK @ Oct 29 2007, 22:01) QU...   Dec 30 2011, 05:14
- - desktop22   Im trying to use flac front end to convert wav to ...   Jan 25 2009, 07:57
- - tevez32   You need to add the FLAC installation directory to...   Feb 26 2012, 03:17
- - deramanap   I was having this issue with my flac frontend not ...   Mar 11 2013, 04:44


Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st December 2014 - 14:52