IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_uie_powerpanels, Transparent seek & volume panels
Lucky Luciano
post Mar 28 2008, 20:28
Post #51





Group: Members
Posts: 66
Joined: 14-May 07
From: Bucharest.ro
Member No.: 43463



I was having the same problem. I'll probably add to the right of it a button similar in design with the progress bar and with which I could set the volume to 100%. Problem is I can't find a function for setting the volume at a certain value. I guess calling "Volume Up" once or twice would do it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Smirra
post Mar 28 2008, 21:49
Post #52





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 12-March 08
Member No.: 51990



Can anyone check if they have the same problem with the hotkeys(not working) as me?
I use the latest foobar version in XP sp2.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
antar3s
post Mar 29 2008, 00:58
Post #53





Group: Members
Posts: 64
Joined: 10-June 06
Member No.: 31713



@z-x
maybe making the panel bigger will help. think about it this way: if the panel is 50pixels you can probably only address 50 different volume settings...

@Smirra
also using XP SP2 and it works fine here.
sometimes i get hotkey problems, but not reproducable and that was already before i used powerpanels. and clicking in the scpl makes the hotkeys work again.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Smirra
post Mar 29 2008, 12:46
Post #54





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 12-March 08
Member No.: 51990



QUOTE (antar3s @ Mar 29 2008, 00:58) *
@Smirra
also using XP SP2 and it works fine here.
sometimes i get hotkey problems, but not reproducable and that was already before i used powerpanels. and clicking in the scpl makes the hotkeys work again.

Something tells me that it's other plugins that are "fighting back" and making them usable again... I might be wrong. Bcuz when i encountered the problem i had pretty much just the progress bar. And when i tried to replicate it as clean codewise as possible i was only using just that plugin.
It can also be that u don't use the 0.9.5.1 version as u haven't given any detail about what version you use of foobar!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
antar3s
post Mar 29 2008, 14:22
Post #55





Group: Members
Posts: 64
Joined: 10-June 06
Member No.: 31713



i am using foobar version 0.9.5.1
if at all it might depend on the panels ui version that you are using. i'm running 0.14.9, and i have been using 0.13.8 and 0.14.12 without noticing this problem.

maybe only certain shortcuts are affected? i only tested if opening the preference page works...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Smirra
post Mar 30 2008, 11:52
Post #56





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 12-March 08
Member No.: 51990



QUOTE (antar3s @ Mar 29 2008, 15:22) *
i am using foobar version 0.9.5.1
if at all it might depend on the panels ui version that you are using. i'm running 0.14.9, and i have been using 0.13.8 and 0.14.12 without noticing this problem.

maybe only certain shortcuts are affected? i only tested if opening the preference page works...

I think the key to this problem is the playlist u were talking about. If u have a playlist panel going i think it will reenable the shortcuts.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Walterrrr
post Apr 21 2008, 22:11
Post #57





Group: Members
Posts: 94
Joined: 30-November 05
Member No.: 26111



Does anyone use the seek panel vertically? It seems that it interprets the beginning at the top, which is awkward for the layout I'm designing.

Elsewise, I love this plugin!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
punkluck1
post Apr 23 2008, 17:50
Post #58





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 27-February 08
Member No.: 51632



New guy here. I'm working on touching up my config and the last thing that I need is to make my progress bar clickable. After that, I'll be set.

But, I'm having some trouble getting powerpanel set up to work right. I'm really not sure where the code should go and how to match up the powerpanel seek panel's position with my progress bar.

Here is the code for my progess bar from my Track Display.

CODE

$if(%isplaying%,
$puts(progress,$muldiv(%playback_time_seconds%,$sub(%_width%,24),%length_seconds%))
$drawrect(10,85,$sub(%_width%,20),6,brushcolor-null pencolor-86-106-160),)
$ifgreater($get(progress),0,$padding(9,85)$drawrect(3,2,$get(progress),2,brushcolor-130-160-240 pencolor-nulll),)



I'm not sure what other info is needed, but if any of you guys could help out, it would be great!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Walterrrr
post Apr 23 2008, 22:28
Post #59





Group: Members
Posts: 94
Joined: 30-November 05
Member No.: 26111



Hello,

from http://borgusiek.neostrada.pl/foobar/:
QUOTE
Usage is pretty straightforward, all you have to do is to put
Seek Panel at the same position as your progress bar.

$panel(SeekPanel,Seek Panel,xpos,ypos,width,height,)


If you are using it in a vertical orientation, the seek panel may be "Reversed" (top of the bar is beginning, bottom is end) when clicking to seek on it, unless I've missed some option.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
punkluck1
post Apr 24 2008, 00:21
Post #60





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 27-February 08
Member No.: 51632



QUOTE (Walterrrr @ Apr 23 2008, 15:28) *
Hello,

from http://borgusiek.neostrada.pl/foobar/:
QUOTE
Usage is pretty straightforward, all you have to do is to put
Seek Panel at the same position as your progress bar.

$panel(SeekPanel,Seek Panel,xpos,ypos,width,height,)


If you are using it in a vertical orientation, the seek panel may be "Reversed" (top of the bar is beginning, bottom is end) when clicking to seek on it, unless I've missed some option.


I guess specifically my two questions are:

Do I put $panel(SeekPanel,Seek Panel,xpos,ypos,width,height,) in with my Track Display code?

and

How do I get the info for xpos, ypos, width, and height?

Thanks for any help!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Walterrrr
post Apr 24 2008, 06:34
Post #61





Group: Members
Posts: 94
Joined: 30-November 05
Member No.: 26111



according to your code
CODE
$if(%isplaying%,
    $puts(progress,$muldiv(%playback_time_seconds%,$sub(%_width%,24),%length_seconds%))
    $drawrect(10,85,$sub(%_width%,20),6,brushcolor-null pencolor-86-106-160),
)
$ifgreater($get(progress),
    0,
    $padding(9,85)$drawrect(3,2,$get(progress),2,brushcolor-130-160-240 pencolor-nulll),
)

which means
If foobar is playing
store variable "progress" as (playback time in seconds*the width-24) / Length in seconds
and draws a rectangle at (10,85) that is (width - 20) long by 6 tall outlined by the color 86-106-160

then it checks in the that variable "progress" is longer than 0 and adds padding (9,85) to a rectangle placed at (3,2) that is as wide as the "progress" variable updating each second (assuming this is in the // PerSecond section of the config) with a height of 2

You are missing the $panel() part of the config which draws a transparent box to your specs, and allows you to click on it to seek to different places. I recommend

CODE
$panel(SeekPanel,Seek Panel,10,85,$sub(%_width%,20),6)


That should be pasted under the // PerTrack portion of the config. probably near the end of it before the // PerSecond part. I took those coordinates from the first drawrect function

This post has been edited by Walterrrr: Apr 24 2008, 06:36
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
punkluck1
post Apr 24 2008, 22:10
Post #62





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 27-February 08
Member No.: 51632



QUOTE (Walterrrr @ Apr 23 2008, 23:34) *
according to your code
CODE
$if(%isplaying%,
    $puts(progress,$muldiv(%playback_time_seconds%,$sub(%_width%,24),%length_seconds%))
    $drawrect(10,85,$sub(%_width%,20),6,brushcolor-null pencolor-86-106-160),
)
$ifgreater($get(progress),
    0,
    $padding(9,85)$drawrect(3,2,$get(progress),2,brushcolor-130-160-240 pencolor-nulll),
)

which means
If foobar is playing
store variable "progress" as (playback time in seconds*the width-24) / Length in seconds
and draws a rectangle at (10,85) that is (width - 20) long by 6 tall outlined by the color 86-106-160

then it checks in the that variable "progress" is longer than 0 and adds padding (9,85) to a rectangle placed at (3,2) that is as wide as the "progress" variable updating each second (assuming this is in the // PerSecond section of the config) with a height of 2

You are missing the $panel() part of the config which draws a transparent box to your specs, and allows you to click on it to seek to different places. I recommend

CODE
$panel(SeekPanel,Seek Panel,10,85,$sub(%_width%,20),6)


That should be pasted under the // PerTrack portion of the config. probably near the end of it before the // PerSecond part. I took those coordinates from the first drawrect function

Great! That is exactly what I was looking for. It's great learning stuff.

Unfortunately, it still does not seem to be working. I can't tell that there is a transparent box anywhere. Being that it's transparent does, in fact, make it hard to see.

Here is my code in its entirety. Any suggestions???
CODE

// PerTrack

$imageabs($sub($div(%_width%,2),512),0,vista1\back1.png,)
//$imageabs2(40,40,,,,,2,2,$replace(%path%,%filename_ext%,)folder.jpg,)

$panel(SeekPanel,Seek Panel,10,85,$sub(%_width%,20),6)

// PerSecond

$drawrect(0,124,%_width%,10,brushcolor-244-244-244 pencolor-null)

$if(%isplaying%,
$puts(progress,$muldiv(%playback_time_seconds%,$sub(%_width%,24),%length_seconds%))
$drawrect(10,85,$sub(%_width%,20),6,brushcolor-null pencolor-86-106-160),)
$ifgreater($get(progress),0,$padding(9,85)$drawrect(3,2,$get(progress),2,brushcolor-130-160-240 pencolor-nulll),)

$if(%_isplaying%,

$font(calibri,13,bold glow-130-160-240 glowalpha-80,250-250-250)
$alignabs(0,6,%_width%,30,center,)%Title%

$alignabs(0,30,%_width%,20,center,)
$font(calibri,9,bold glow-130-160-240 glowalpha-80,250-250-250)%artist%

$alignabs(0,47,%_width%,20,center,)
$font(calibri,8,glow-180-180-180 glowalpha-50,220-220-220)from
$font(calibri,8,glow-130-160-240 glowalpha-60,180-220-250)"%album%"

$alignabs(0,64,%_width%,20,center,)
$font(Calibri,8,glow-180-180-180 glowalpha-50,220-220-220)
$if($strcmp(%play_count%,0),
Playing song for first time,
$if($strcmp(%play_count%,1),
Song played %play_count% time',' ,
Song played %play_count% times. Last )
$if($strcmp($left($right(%last_played%,10),1),1),Tuesday', ',)
$if($strcmp($left($right(%last_played%,10),1),2),Wednesday', ',)
$if($strcmp($left($right(%last_played%,10),1),3),Thursday', ',)
$if($strcmp($left($right(%last_played%,10),1),4),Friday', ',)
$if($strcmp($left($right(%last_played%,10),1),5),Saturday', ',)
$if($strcmp($left($right(%last_played%,10),1),6),Sunday', ',)
$if($strcmp($left($right(%last_played%,10),1),7),Monday', ',)
at $right($left(%last_played%,16),5))


$button2($sub(%_width%,16),8,0,0,10,13,
'$font(Calibri,8,glow-75-80-120 glowalpha-70,250-250-250)',
'$font(Calibri,8,glow-75-80-120 glowalpha-170,250-250-250)?',1 - Track info Mod,)

,
$imageabs($sub($div(%_width%,2),38),10,neo2\wmp1.png,)
)


Thank you so much for your help.

This post has been edited by punkluck1: Apr 24 2008, 22:12
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Walterrrr
post Apr 24 2008, 22:15
Post #63





Group: Members
Posts: 94
Joined: 30-November 05
Member No.: 26111



full requoting isn't quite necessary when replying directly after tongue.gif

You should now be able to click on the boxes you drew earlier to seek!

The point of it being transparent is so you can see through the panel placement to the image or rectangles.

Hope this helps smile.gif.

This post has been edited by Walterrrr: Apr 24 2008, 22:18
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
punkluck1
post Apr 24 2008, 22:21
Post #64





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 27-February 08
Member No.: 51632



Ha, just trying to be thorough.

When I click on my progress bar (supposedly where the transparent seek bar now is), nothing happens.

I'm not sure what I'm missing.

Any suggestions anybody?

This post has been edited by punkluck1: Apr 25 2008, 08:33
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
randmdood
post May 4 2008, 13:25
Post #65





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 24-January 08
Member No.: 50756



can't see what your doing wrong^^^^

only thing i can't think of is make sure nothing is on top of it, so put it down the bottom of your code....
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
punkluck1
post May 4 2008, 18:44
Post #66





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 27-February 08
Member No.: 51632



Man, I've moved everything around and nothing seems to change. I just don't know what it could be.

I definitely welcome any other suggestions though, so if anybody has any ideas, let me know.

Thanks for your help Walterrrr and randmdood.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
randmdood
post May 7 2008, 12:16
Post #67





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 24-January 08
Member No.: 50756



sorry it didn't help.. if i think of something I'll let you know
maybe try setting the height to somehting insanely big click around and see if it works, maybe somethings positioned incorrectly (even though it looks right). try getting the newest version and using that if your not already.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
callisto
post May 7 2008, 14:37
Post #68





Group: Members
Posts: 362
Joined: 2-September 06
From: Berlin, Germany
Member No.: 34723



QUOTE (punkluck1 @ May 4 2008, 19:44) *
Man, I've moved everything around and nothing seems to change. I just don't know what it could be.

I definitely welcome any other suggestions though, so if anybody has any ideas, let me know.

Thanks for your help Walterrrr and randmdood.


Try to put the powerpanels panel in the 'root' panels ui panel and the trackinfo in a seperate panel (before the powerpanels panel)... It's worth a try I think smile.gif


--------------------
fb2k on OSX: flac q8 > rockboxed Sansa e280v1: Vorbis q5.0
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lucky Luciano
post May 7 2008, 16:55
Post #69





Group: Members
Posts: 66
Joined: 14-May 07
From: Bucharest.ro
Member No.: 43463



Here's simple example of a progress bar. Maybe it helps.

Main PanelsUI window code

CODE
$panel(CustomizableSeekbar,Track Display,20,70,200,20,)
$panel(SeekPanel,Seek Panel,20,70,200,20,)


Then pick the CustomizableSeekbar panel in the list, click settings and enter this code in that Configuration window

CODE
$puts(progress,$muldiv(%playback_time_seconds%,$sub(%_width%,0),%length_seconds%))
$drawrect(0,0,%_width%,%_height%,brushcolor-50-50-50)
$ifgreater($get(progress),0,$drawrect(0,0,$get(progress),%_height%,brushcolor-50-50-200),)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
punkluck1
post May 7 2008, 19:24
Post #70





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 27-February 08
Member No.: 51632



Hmmm, after reading these last few replies, I think I might know what the problem is.

Although, I do have the PanelsUI component, I am using ColumnsUI. So, while I am able to alter settings of PanelsUI and such, only what is changing is the settings I alter in ColumnsUI.

I'm not quite sure how different UIs work together, but I feel that this might be the problem.

Am I on track with this? If so, dang, I'm sorry for wasting everyone's time. Additionally, if this is the case, is there anything I can use with ColumnsUI that will function in the same manner?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
callisto
post May 7 2008, 20:22
Post #71





Group: Members
Posts: 362
Joined: 2-September 06
From: Berlin, Germany
Member No.: 34723



Um, thats the problem! Powerpanels do not work with Columns UI.

You could base your UI on Panels and use most of the functions of Columns UI as panels f.e. columns playlist / NG playlist / playlist switcher... then you could have the powerpanels functionality.


--------------------
fb2k on OSX: flac q8 > rockboxed Sansa e280v1: Vorbis q5.0
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
punkluck1
post May 7 2008, 20:34
Post #72





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 27-February 08
Member No.: 51632



Man, what a doof! I apologize to all.

Unfortunately, I finally have my ColumnsUI set up just like I want it and I'm just not sure that being able to use powerpanels would be worth moving over to PanelsUI.

Thanks to all for your help.

It would be great if there were something similar to powerpanels' functionality for ColumnsUI. But, I am content to settle for now. Maybe when I get some time, I'll look into moving over to PanelUI.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Walterrrr
post May 19 2008, 10:41
Post #73





Group: Members
Posts: 94
Joined: 30-November 05
Member No.: 26111



QUOTE (Walterrrr @ Apr 23 2008, 14:28) *
If you are using it in a vertical orientation, the seek panel may be "Reversed" (top of the bar is beginning, bottom is end) when clicking to seek on it, unless I've missed some option.

Any news on this? cool.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kirya
post Jul 14 2008, 19:23
Post #74





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 13-September 06
Member No.: 35147



any chance for update with the "metadb_display_hook" issue?


--------------------
Thinking Outside The Box
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IcyStorm
post Sep 6 2008, 18:00
Post #75





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 6-September 08
Member No.: 57976



Does anyone have a mirror or alternate download link? The site's down...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st October 2014 - 22:00