IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Never showing taskbar window?
darkchest1
post Jul 28 2007, 07:57
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 14-July 07
Member No.: 45310



Is there any way to make it so that your foobar2000 program never shows up in the taskbar? I already have it set so that when I minimise it, it goes into the notification toolbar (or whatever is on the bottom right of the screen).
Note that I use just the default interface and I don't want to change to another one to have to do this.

Thanks for any help.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Jul 28 2007, 10:44
Post #2





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4431
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



No, that is not possible.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
KaKtuScAr
post Oct 19 2007, 19:26
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 13-October 07
Member No.: 47827



why? smile.gif

will it ever be? i use notaskbar plugin, but it's really irritating how i always have to click a different number of times in order to show foobar when minimised.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Oct 19 2007, 20:51
Post #4





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4431
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



I don't think it will ever be available in the Default User Interface as Peter (the foobar2000 developer) consider it a useless and annoying gimmick. I personally tend to agree.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
KaKtuScAr
post Oct 19 2007, 21:08
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 13-October 07
Member No.: 47827



but i dont understand, would it be hard to implement it as an option, so people could choose? because as you find it useless, i'm sure a lot of people, like me, would find it pretty useful
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lyx
post Oct 19 2007, 21:14
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 3353
Joined: 6-July 03
From: Sachsen (DE)
Member No.: 7609



No means no. A developer does not need to justify himselves to users for doing something or not doing something - he is free to do whatever he likes with his app - after all, you didn't pay anything and therefore no one owes you something. Proposals are proposals - not more. This is why the slang "feature requests" is actually a very misleading term - with freeware, there is no one who can make demands, just proposals.

This post has been edited by Lyx: Oct 19 2007, 21:15


--------------------
I am arrogant and I can afford it because I deliver.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
KaKtuScAr
post Oct 19 2007, 21:21
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 13-October 07
Member No.: 47827



QUOTE (Lyx @ Oct 19 2007, 21:14) *
No means no. A developer does not need to justify himselves to users for doing something or not doing something - he is free to do whatever he likes with his app - after all, you didn't pay anything and therefore no one owes you something. Proposals are proposals - not more. This is why the slang "feature requests" is actually a very misleading term - with freeware, there is no one who can make demands, just proposals.



i'm just asking, it's not like i've put a gun in anyones head. i'm just guessing many people transfered to foobar from winamp, and got used to the option of having winamp always docked in systray like i did
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
klickzone
post Oct 19 2007, 21:40
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 31-December 06
Member No.: 39164



You can probably write a small autoit or other script to hide the taskbar button for foobar without too much difficulty.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Oct 19 2007, 21:48
Post #9





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



QUOTE (KaKtuScAr @ Oct 19 2007, 16:21) *
i'm just asking, it's not like i've put a gun in anyones head. i'm just guessing many people transfered to foobar from winamp, and got used to the option of having winamp always docked in systray like i did

You can always use a different interface which has the features you need, rather than foobar's DefaultUI.
Or you could write your own.


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th September 2014 - 05:42