IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_removefromqueue, Context menu command to remove items from the queue
halabund
post Jul 14 2007, 13:19
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 202
Joined: 17-February 07
Member No.: 40705



NOTE: Since fb2k 0.9.5.3 this functionality is built into the player (with the difference that it removes all instances of a track from the queue, not just one). I'll leave this component here for those who use an older version, or prefer that only the last instance of a multiply-queued item be removed.


This is a little foobar2000 component that allows one to remove items from the playback queue with context menu/shortcut key. I use it to achieve similar behaviour to Winamp (Q to add to queue, SHIFT+Q to remove from queue, foo_cwb_hooks can be used to display queue index in the playlist).

If an item is queued multiple times, first those instances are removed that are at the end of the queue.

Attached File  foo_removefromqueue.zip ( 11.39K ) Number of downloads: 2344


This post has been edited by halabund: Sep 18 2008, 15:06
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
s33m33
post Aug 3 2007, 15:57
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 246
Joined: 4-January 07
Member No.: 39305



thank you .. its a nice addition to my queuemanager. works perfectly.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Early
post Aug 9 2007, 04:41
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 6-August 06
Member No.: 33725



Yes, thanks. I' ve used it a few days now and it has done fine.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jesus2099
post Sep 24 2007, 17:56
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 100
Joined: 13-December 06
From: Paris
Member No.: 38657



It's a great addition to the hooks dll.
I'm using it on Windows 2000 but on my Windows XP it doesn't work, I don't know why.
It just says :
QUOTE
Failed to load DLL: foo_removefromqueue.dll
Reason: Cette application n'a pas pu démarrer car la configuration de l'application est incorrecte. Réinstaller l'application pourrait résoudre ce problème.


Which is equivalent to this message on english systems I guess:
QUOTE
Failed to load DLL: foo_removefromqueue.dll
Reason: This application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem.


Any idea ?
I just installed the lates version of foobar2000 0.9.4.4, the same I'm using on Windows 2000.

EDIT: I also tried that without success :
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details...F5-25634C3BF043
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/259403

This post has been edited by jesus2099: Sep 24 2007, 18:29
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
halabund
post Sep 24 2007, 21:22
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 202
Joined: 17-February 07
Member No.: 40705



QUOTE (jesus2099 @ Sep 24 2007, 18:56) *

You don't need those packages.
I am not really sure, but my best guess is that you need this package. Let me know if it solves the problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jesus2099
post Nov 5 2007, 11:35
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 100
Joined: 13-December 06
From: Paris
Member No.: 38657



I tried both the english and the french version of this but I still have the error when loading this plugin on my Windows XP SP2.

QUOTE (halabund @ Sep 24 2007, 22:22) *
QUOTE (jesus2099 @ Sep 24 2007, 18:56) *

You don't need those packages.
I am not really sure, but my best guess is that you need this package. Let me know if it solves the problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
halabund
post Nov 5 2007, 16:23
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 202
Joined: 17-February 07
Member No.: 40705



QUOTE (jesus2099 @ Nov 5 2007, 12:35) *
I tried both the english and the french version of this but I still have the error when loading this plugin on my Windows XP SP2.

Sorry, but I have no idea. Have you tried a clean foobar2000 install (back up you configuration first, so you can restore it)?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jesus2099
post Nov 5 2007, 16:28
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 100
Joined: 13-December 06
From: Paris
Member No.: 38657



QUOTE (halabund @ Nov 5 2007, 17:23) *
QUOTE (jesus2099 @ Nov 5 2007, 12:35) *

I tried both the english and the french version of this but I still have the error when loading this plugin on my Windows XP SP2.

Sorry, but I have no idea. Have you tried a clean foobar2000 install (back up you configuration first, so you can restore it)?


sad.gif Well… I still have CTL+Q which erases the whole queue. So untill I reinstall everything I will just do without removefromqueue (SHIFT+Q).
Thank you anyway smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Seldon
post Jan 4 2008, 03:13
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 30-September 06
Member No.: 35779



same problem on XP SP2 Russian with VC redist
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
FrozenSpoon
post Jan 4 2008, 05:39
Post #10





Group: Developer
Posts: 263
Joined: 13-February 05
From: United States
Member No.: 19802



The manifest states 8.0.50727.762. I'd guess you'd need this redist instead?

This post has been edited by FrozenSpoon: Jan 4 2008, 05:41
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jesus2099
post Jan 4 2008, 12:53
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 100
Joined: 13-December 06
From: Paris
Member No.: 38657



Thanks Spoon! I can't test it because the plugin came to work I don't know why some weeks ago!
I'll see if I need this next time smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
halabund
post Jan 4 2008, 12:56
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 202
Joined: 17-February 07
Member No.: 40705



QUOTE (FrozenSpoon @ Jan 4 2008, 05:39) *
The manifest states 8.0.50727.762. I'd guess you'd need this redist instead?
Thanks, FrozenSpoon! smile.gif I'm not into Windows programming (haven't used VisualStudio for anything else but two very simple fb2k plug-ins), and Google didn't help much in figuring out what the problem was.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
WWNSX
post Feb 8 2008, 22:37
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 24-October 07
Member No.: 48172



I was really hoping this would fix my play list issues but it doesn't.

I'm running PanelsUI 14.9 with the Dark1.5c config and I can never remove 1 single track from my current playlist or any other by right clicking and going through the context menu to remove it or by clicking it to select the track then hitting delete on the keyboard. Am i missing something or maybe something like that could be made into a plugin?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
halabund
post Feb 9 2008, 00:07
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 202
Joined: 17-February 07
Member No.: 40705



WWNSX: This plugin is only for removing tracks from the queue (not playlist) with the context menu/keyboard shortcut.

Removing tracks from playlists is of course already built-in, and does not need any setting up.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
WWNSX
post Feb 9 2008, 00:48
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 24-October 07
Member No.: 48172



QUOTE (halabund @ Feb 8 2008, 15:07) *
WWNSX: This plugin is only for removing tracks from the queue (not playlist) with the context menu/keyboard shortcut.

Removing tracks from playlists is of course already built-in, and does not need any setting up.


yeah i know it's just for the queue. i was just hoping it'd affect the playlist as well. is there anyway to display the actual queue like the playlist is displayed or no? I'll try defaulting back to standard foobar ui i guess and see if it works how i want to or figure something else out.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
halabund
post Feb 10 2008, 13:10
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 202
Joined: 17-February 07
Member No.: 40705



WWNSX: You don't need anything special for removing tracks from the playlist. This is a basic function of foobar---just use the delete key or the right click menu. If it doesn't work, try assigning the delete key to the edit->selection->remove action. This shouldn't be necessary, but I have never used panels ui, so I don't know.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
buktore
post Feb 10 2008, 14:08
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 506
Joined: 24-November 06
Member No.: 38011



QUOTE
is there anyway to display the actual queue like the playlist is displayed or no?

foo_pqview

Basically, you select one playlist to act as playback queue viewer.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
WWNSX
post Feb 10 2008, 21:09
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 24-October 07
Member No.: 48172



QUOTE (halabund @ Feb 10 2008, 04:10) *
WWNSX: You don't need anything special for removing tracks from the playlist. This is a basic function of foobar---just use the delete key or the right click menu. If it doesn't work, try assigning the delete key to the edit->selection->remove action. This shouldn't be necessary, but I have never used panels ui, so I don't know.


Actually i went back to the default display of foobar 0.9.5 and what i wanted is right there it just seems not to work in PanelsUI so I'll have to figure it out.


QUOTE (buktore @ Feb 10 2008, 05:08) *
QUOTE
is there anyway to display the actual queue like the playlist is displayed or no?

foo_pqview

Basically, you select one playlist to act as playback queue viewer.



thanks I'll check that out.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1st August 2014 - 01:21