IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Seamless crossfade everytime, on manual or automatic title change
nufchavq
post Jul 10 2007, 20:09
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 25-March 06
Member No.: 28818



Hello
I saw that it was a recurrent problem to make foobar do acceptable crossfading between tracks. Indeed, there are two major extensions (Continuator and Gapless Crossfader) that would allow foobar to do it but in all default configurations it was hard to obtain a really seamless crossover between tracks, especially when manually changing tracks. It was a main reason to my to stay with 0.8.x foobar with it DirectSound 2.5 that allowed me to do that crossfading by setting the good cache value. But DirectSound 2.5 is no more supported in foobar 0.9.x nor in Vista.. So after a dozen of unsuccessful tries, I think I found a right extension/settings combination. Just see below:

First install VC8 sp1 runtime libraries in order to get the extension to work
http://acropolis.lokalen.org/wp-content/pl...nload.php?id=15
Then install Gapless Crossfader http://acropolis.lokalen.org/wp-content/pl...wnload.php?id=1
(official site: http://acropolis.lokalen.org/2006/10/fooba...000-components)

If you have Continuator, disable it



Activate Gapless Crossfader into DSP Page



Enable what's shown





Configure the extension in the DSP Page



Set the buffer lenght



Set the fading control



And it should crossfade! Hope it would help someone.. smile.gif)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kanak
post Jul 10 2007, 20:54
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1190
Joined: 12-January 06
From: Cambridge, MA
Member No.: 27052



Thanks. I did as you said-- and it seems to be working very well.

Edit: I listened to a couple of albums with the setting, and it works as mentioned.

This post has been edited by kanak: Jul 10 2007, 22:27
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Maranatha
post Jul 10 2007, 23:36
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 178
Joined: 31-May 07
Member No.: 43903



Thanks for sharing that, works VERY well!

This post has been edited by Maranatha: Jul 10 2007, 23:48
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nufchavq
post Jul 11 2007, 00:13
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 25-March 06
Member No.: 28818



LOL it's a pleasure smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Drug
post Jul 14 2007, 22:49
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 14-July 07
Member No.: 45321



I'm disappointed that this plugin causes my foobar to crash when a song is changed or stopped.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Maranatha
post Jul 14 2007, 22:58
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 178
Joined: 31-May 07
Member No.: 43903



QUOTE (Drug @ Jul 14 2007, 16:49) *
I'm disappointed that this plugin causes my foobar to crash when a song is changed or stopped.

As well you should be. You need to double check and make sure you have all the lib.dll files in your main installation directory. That's more than likely your problem..
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Drug
post Jul 15 2007, 03:01
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 14-July 07
Member No.: 45321



i installed that vc redistributable thingie and placed this libmmd.dll in the foobar directory. This placing prevented the message box at the start of foobar which called on a failure of something in the crossfader plugin.

foobar starts well with the plugin, i can configure the settings and all...but when i skip a song or stop it, foobar just closes.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gob
post Jul 15 2007, 05:04
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 412
Joined: 13-July 03
From: bc.ca
Member No.: 7732



i like crossfading, but i wish it was smarter, so it only crossfadesif shuffle mode is activated.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Squeller
post Jul 15 2007, 09:53
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 28-August 02
Member No.: 3218



QUOTE (gob @ Jul 14 2007, 20:04) *
i like crossfading, but i wish it was smarter, so it only crossfadesif shuffle mode is activated.

Yep, good idea, just like foo_rg_trn. Maybe ask acropolis? I already do use it this way, but because I control via girder...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Acropolis
post Jul 15 2007, 10:19
Post #10





Group: Banned
Posts: 471
Joined: 23-September 04
Member No.: 17243



$if($strcmp($substr(%cwb_playback_order%,1,7),Shuffle),
$gapless_crossfader(enable,true),
$gapless_crossfader(enable,false)
)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
22PhuhAW
post Jul 24 2007, 19:50
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 15-July 07
Member No.: 45343



Thank you Nufchavq! Extactly what I was searching for!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gob
post Jul 25 2007, 04:46
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 412
Joined: 13-July 03
From: bc.ca
Member No.: 7732



QUOTE (Squeller @ Jul 15 2007, 04:53) *
Yep, good idea, just like foo_rg_trn. Maybe ask acropolis? I already do use it this way, but because I control via girder...


damn, thanks for posting this. ive been looking for something like this since the day i found out about replaygain beer.gif

QUOTE (Acropolis @ Jul 15 2007, 05:19) *
$if($strcmp(%cwb_playback_order%,'Shuffle (tracks)'),
$gapless_crossfader(enable,true),
$gapless_crossfader(enable,false)
)


Hey Acropolis, thats exactly what i was looking for, but where should i put this? i can put it into panels UI's track or user globals and it enables/disables hte crossfader as expected. however anywhere i use %cwb_playback_order% it is replaced with 'true'%cwb_playback_order%.

This post has been edited by gob: Jul 25 2007, 04:47
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Squeller
post Jul 25 2007, 08:08
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 28-August 02
Member No.: 3218



I reckon you can put it into SCPL or track display panel...

QUOTE (Acropolis @ Jul 15 2007, 10:19) *
$if($strcmp($substr(%cwb_playback_order%,1,7),Shuffle),
$gapless_crossfader(enable,true),
$gapless_crossfader(enable,false)
)

Ah yes, I forgot about the tagz support smile.gif BTW $strstr makes life easier. Is case sensitive.
CODE
$if($strstr(%cwb_playback_order%,Shuffle),


This post has been edited by Squeller: Jul 25 2007, 08:14
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nitroguy
post Aug 3 2007, 06:36
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 18-March 06
Member No.: 28565



I am not sure if this is what you mean by "manually changing tracks", but here's what I'm looking for (can you tell me if this will accomplish what I need?)

Halfway through a song, if I switch to a different song, will it crossfade? It does this on my Rio Karma, and love it. Is there a plug in that will?

Thanks.

nitro
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Squeller
post Aug 3 2007, 07:04
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 28-August 02
Member No.: 3218



QUOTE (nitroguy @ Aug 3 2007, 07:36) *
Halfway through a song, if I switch to a different song, will it crossfade? It does this on my Rio Karma, and love it. Is there a plug in that will?
"Crossfade on manual track change" + PM.

This post has been edited by Squeller: Aug 3 2007, 07:16
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
freakngoat
post Aug 14 2009, 06:17
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 170
Joined: 10-January 02
From: Manhattan Beach
Member No.: 979



So I know this is an old thread, but I'm trying to get the gapless crossfader plugin working under Windows 7 (foobar2000 v.0.9.6.8).

First of all, the VC8 sp1 runtime libraries link doesn't work anymore.

The plugin itself seems to install fine, and foobar loads with no problems or error messages. I've tried to configure it based on the screen shots shown but my problem is that when I manually switch songs, there is a small gap before the crossfade into the new song. Otherwise it seems to work fine. I just need to get rid of that small gap.

Any ideas?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Blualeono
post Aug 21 2009, 14:47
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 7-January 08
Member No.: 50251



QUOTE (freakngoat @ Aug 13 2009, 23:17) *
So I know this is an old thread, but I'm trying to get the gapless crossfader plugin working under Windows 7 (foobar2000 v.0.9.6.8).

First of all, the VC8 sp1 runtime libraries link doesn't work anymore.

The plugin itself seems to install fine, and foobar loads with no problems or error messages. I've tried to configure it based on the screen shots shown but my problem is that when I manually switch songs, there is a small gap before the crossfade into the new song. Otherwise it seems to work fine. I just need to get rid of that small gap.

Any ideas?

same problem...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
globetrotting
post Jan 11 2010, 08:54
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 9-October 06
Member No.: 36163



QUOTE (freakngoat @ Aug 13 2009, 23:17) *
So I know this is an old thread, but I'm trying to get the gapless crossfader plugin working under Windows 7 (foobar2000 v.0.9.6.8).

First of all, the VC8 sp1 runtime libraries link doesn't work anymore.

The plugin itself seems to install fine, and foobar loads with no problems or error messages. I've tried to configure it based on the screen shots shown but my problem is that when I manually switch songs, there is a small gap before the crossfade into the new song. Otherwise it seems to work fine. I just need to get rid of that small gap.

Any ideas?

Same here - I only have a short gap as soon as I click on "next song".
After that gap the old song continues playing & fades out, the next song fades in nicely, without producing another gap.
But the gap which occurs right when clicking on "next song" is a bit annoying - nobody else has it or knows a solution?

Components:
foobar 09.6.9
gapless Crossfader 0341 (SSE)
skip Silence
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
relook
post Apr 20 2011, 21:10
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 20-April 11
Member No.: 89960



QUOTE (freakngoat @ Aug 14 2009, 06:17) *
The plugin itself seems to install fine, and foobar loads with no problems or error messages. I've tried to configure it based on the screen shots shown but my problem is that when I manually switch songs, there is a small gap before the crossfade into the new song. Otherwise it seems to work fine. I just need to get rid of that small gap.

Any ideas?

same for me, annoying gap - still looking something perfect like sqrsoft crossfade for winamp.

or solve the gap-issue.

Help please

thankyou
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rizzowitcs
post Apr 23 2011, 23:17
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 23-April 11
Member No.: 90034



Same here.
Any solution for this yet?

This post has been edited by db1989: Apr 26 2012, 01:06
Reason for edit: deleting pointless full quote of above post
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
zaede
post Apr 24 2011, 02:33
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 19-May 10
From: Switzerland
Member No.: 80754



Same here,

would be really great if there is a solution.

This post has been edited by db1989: Apr 26 2012, 01:06
Reason for edit: as above


--------------------
foobar2000 best player ever
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
At0m5k
post Apr 26 2012, 00:27
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 3-October 07
Member No.: 47546



I know this is occurring due to a limitation in the way foobar handles DSP plugins, but it'd be awesome if we could manually change and seek through tracks smoothly.

Well, looks like it's already planned to be included in the next version according to this thread:

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=92627

This post has been edited by At0m5k: Apr 26 2012, 00:34
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Apr 26 2012, 00:56
Post #23





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



Said next version was 1.1.11, so the feature for which you bumped this year-old thread already exists; moreover, it is entirely separate from the DSP pipeline.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th December 2014 - 16:30