IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V  < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Nero AAC & EAC Why Isn't This Working?
marco.stanzani
post Jan 31 2012, 17:30
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 31-January 12
Member No.: 96832



ok i got the solution %s must be replaced by %source%, %d by %dest%
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Jan 31 2012, 22:35
Post #27





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



And the rest.

http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?ti...AC_placeholders
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tev777
post Jan 31 2012, 23:43
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 185
Joined: 10-October 03
From: Florida, USA
Member No.: 9235



I really do not understand why you guys do this to yourselves. I just create the directory C:\bin and add it to the path. I put all of my console apps there. One place to look and when something needs to be updated I don't have to look for it.

It also turns this

"C:\Program Files\NeroDigitalAudio\neroAacEnc.exe"

in to this

C:\bin\neroAacEnc.exe

No quotes required. Add with that directory in the system path I can call the encoder manually by using just its name.

neroaacenc -q 4 -if test.wav -of test.m4a

edited formatting.

This post has been edited by tev777: Jan 31 2012, 23:44


--------------------
--
Eric
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Feb 1 2012, 20:42
Post #29





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



But that is not the problem. The placeholders were changed in EAC v 1.0b2, so the command-line must be altered accordingly, completely regardless of where the executable is.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
soundping
post Feb 3 2012, 04:10
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 3-February 12
Member No.: 96900



This worked for me.

CODE
/c C:\"Program Files (x86)\#######\#######\encoder\m4a Nero (AAC)\neroAacEnc.exe" -q 1.00 -if %source% -of %dest% && C:\"Program Files (x86)\#######\#######\encoder\m4a Nero (AAC)\neroAacTag.exe" %dest% -meta:track="%numtracks%" -meta:artist="%artist%" -meta:album="%albumtitle%" -meta:title="%title%" -meta:year="%year%" -meta:composer="%albumcomposer%" -meta:genre="%genre%"

Exact Audio Copy V1.0 beta 3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tev777
post Feb 3 2012, 15:59
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 185
Joined: 10-October 03
From: Florida, USA
Member No.: 9235



@db1989

I understand that was not the problem in this case, but reading through the thread clearly shows conversation about spaces and quotes. Plus look at the command line just above this. Almost half of it is encoder path info. Cleaning up the easy stuff makes it easier to find problems when they arise.


--------------------
--
Eric
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dixieland57
post May 6 2014, 23:32
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 6-May 14
Member No.: 115949



Hi please help me, nothing work for me, I'm goin' crazy!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th December 2014 - 11:07