IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

5 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_spdif - SPDIF support for foobar, SPDIF passthrough support for foobar2000
Grzesio
post May 6 2007, 20:12
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 25-April 07
Member No.: 42860



QUOTE (Erik Garci @ May 6 2007, 16:05) *
By the way, you mentioned this on your site:
- dropped support for mpeg audio since the main idea is to pass-through multi-channel audio

Some MPEG audio formats support multi-channel, such as MPEG-2 AAC. I think it would be useful if foo_spdif could pass through those multi-channel formats to the receiver (even though some receivers cannot decode them).

OK, I should have been more specific about that. By "mpeg audio" I meant only mp1,mp2,mp3 files but AAC is quite different thing to pass through spdif and as far as I know AAC is now defined as MPEG-4 standard.
I agree that it would be nice to include AAC support but unfortunately I couldn't get right specification so far, that is something like IEC 61937-6. I also have no equipment to test it sad.gif

This post has been edited by Grzesio: May 7 2007, 02:05
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dither
post May 14 2007, 08:28
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 14-May 07
From: ★☆
Member No.: 43452



Works fine for me but just until it meets with local-codepage (cyrillic) characters in path.
For example:
Unable to open item for playback (Could not open file.):
"D:\Моя музыка\Album1\CDImage.dts"

PS: Anyway, thanks for this cool plugin. smile.gif

This post has been edited by Dither: May 14 2007, 08:41
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Rozzo
post May 14 2007, 22:00
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 127
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28928



Hi Grzesio,

happiness here,
plugin started to work when instead of cheking all the three options in the options page, I checked only ac3>spdif.
Back to Foobar, thanks a lot,
Rozzo.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
redmodel
post May 16 2007, 00:05
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 20-January 03
Member No.: 4642



Thanks for the plugin it's something i've been needing for a while,

but it doesn't work sad.gif. I have Vista x64, with a realtek ac97 chipset.

I believe it's in the 600 series.

Anyhow I only get two channel audio output. So it seems as the Foo_AC3 and Foo_Input_DTS seem to decoding the file and ignoring the Foo_SPDIF
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mmorselli
post May 16 2007, 21:32
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 4-December 03
Member No.: 10190



May I play multi channel WavePack file with this plugin ?

I have some .wv files that plays fine on Foobar (latest), but if I rename it to .SPDIF it says "Unable to open item for playback (unknow file format or corrupt data)"


(XP Pro SP2)

This post has been edited by mmorselli: May 16 2007, 21:35
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
willardjuice
post May 21 2007, 00:55
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 115
Joined: 15-April 06
From: New Jersey
Member No.: 29553



QUOTE (willardjuice @ Apr 26 2007, 19:10) *
I guess this doesn't work for Vista x64? All I get is: "Unable to open item for playback (Unsupported file format):[insert my dts or dd file here]. I tried both .AC3/.DTS and .SPDIF file extensions, same result.


Ah I got it to work in Vista x64 but only at 48khz, at 44.1kHz it's a no go for me. Both 44.1kHz DTS and DD files are not passed through correctly (my receiver flickers between DD/DTS and PCM).

I am in audio creation mode and have bit-perfect playback enable so I should be able to passthrough 44.1kHz material (I could in XP x64). Although it might be a Vista X-Fi driver bug (I don't have another program that supports passthrough of 44.1kHz material atm, but I will setup MPC soon and report back). Either way, keep up the good work. biggrin.gif

EDIT: Same thing happens on MPC and AC3Filter with 44.1kHz DD/DTS files, so I guess it's a X-Fi bug.

This post has been edited by willardjuice: May 21 2007, 02:11
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Grzesio
post May 21 2007, 15:53
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 25-April 07
Member No.: 42860



QUOTE (Dither @ May 14 2007, 08:28) *
Works fine for me but just until it meets with local-codepage (cyrillic) characters in path.
For example:
Unable to open item for playback (Could not open file.):
"D:\Моя музыка\Album1\CDImage.dts"

PS: Anyway, thanks for this cool plugin. smile.gif

I'm going to correct it in the nearest possible future. I had to drop the project for a while but I will be back wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Grzesio
post May 21 2007, 16:22
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 25-April 07
Member No.: 42860



QUOTE (mmorselli @ May 16 2007, 21:32) *
May I play multi channel WavePack file with this plugin ?

Unfortunately, no.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aurelio
post Jun 1 2007, 00:23
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 8-June 04
Member No.: 14555



Hi Grzesio,
I get this error:
QUOTE
Unable to open item for playback (Sound card driver has refused SPDIF format!)

My audio codec is Realtek ALC850 (integrated on Asus A8N32-SLI mobo), latest Vista driver, "DS: Realtek Digital Output" chosen as output device.
Any idea?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SBeaver
post Jun 1 2007, 12:36
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 17-December 03
Member No.: 10499



QUOTE (aurelio @ May 31 2007, 15:23) *
Hi Grzesio,
I get this error:
QUOTE
Unable to open item for playback (Sound card driver has refused SPDIF format!)

My audio codec is Realtek ALC850 (integrated on Asus A8N32-SLI mobo), latest Vista driver, "DS: Realtek Digital Output" chosen as output device.
Any idea?


I get this message also, but using windows xp x64 and a different soundcard.
I tried all devices in the list (I have bitperfect playback on this soundcard with KS 32-bit setting but that didn't work either)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ociec
post Jun 2 2007, 12:46
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 2-June 07
Member No.: 43965



QUOTE (aurelio @ May 31 2007, 17:23) *
My audio codec is Realtek ALC850 (integrated on Asus A8N32-SLI mobo), latest Vista driver, "DS: Realtek Digital Output" chosen as output device.
Any idea?

Switch off analog output.

I have same gigbyte mobo with ALC850. Divx+ ac3 works fine.
But some problem dts. Foobar + foo_spdif play dts on yamha 459 (detect dts 5.1) , but time on foobar hold on. Always 0:00. One song ending, next never start. Until i push button start. I have foobar2000_0.9.4.3 + foo_spdif 0.3
With foo_input_dts, time on foobar is ok, but only 2 channel.
After i close foobar and open it, always msg:"Module uninstalled: Module foo_spdif.dll has been removed since last run. Would you like to keep its settings?". Then i must instal foobar again...

ociec

This post has been edited by ociec: Jun 3 2007, 15:48
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Grzesio
post Jun 3 2007, 22:01
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 25-April 07
Member No.: 42860



QUOTE (ociec @ Jun 2 2007, 12:46) *
I have same gigbyte mobo with ALC850. Divx+ ac3 works fine.
But some problem dts. Foobar + foo_spdif play dts on yamha 459 (detect dts 5.1) , but time on foobar hold on. Always 0:00. One song ending, next never start. Until i push button start. I have foobar2000_0.9.4.3 + foo_spdif 0.3
With foo_input_dts, time on foobar is ok, but only 2 channel.
After i close foobar and open it, always msg:"Module uninstalled: Module foo_spdif.dll has been removed since last run. Would you like to keep its settings?". Then i must instal foobar again...

What is your os?
Could you try to switch your foobar output to "Null output" and check if it helps with unfreezing the progress bar?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ociec
post Jun 4 2007, 21:21
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 2-June 07
Member No.: 43965



QUOTE (Grzesio @ Jun 3 2007, 15:01) *
What is your os?
Could you try to switch your foobar output to "Null output" and check if it helps with unfreezing the progress bar?


Vista Ultimate PL

"Null output" - Now foobar play ok. Progres bar counting time. Songs change to next. thanks.

QUOTE
After i close foobar and open it, always msg:"Module uninstalled: Module foo_spdif.dll has been removed since last run. Would you like to keep its settings?". Then i must instal foobar again...

I uninstal foobar, delete folder and instal again. Foobar dont show this msg.

ociec
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Grzesio
post Jun 5 2007, 15:03
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 25-April 07
Member No.: 42860



QUOTE (ociec @ Jun 4 2007, 21:21) *
QUOTE (Grzesio @ Jun 3 2007, 15:01) *


What is your os?
Could you try to switch your foobar output to "Null output" and check if it helps with unfreezing the progress bar?


Vista Ultimate PL

"Null output" - Now foobar play ok. Progres bar counting time. Songs change to next. thanks.

I'm glad to hear that.
I think there is still some problem with spdif pass-through in Vista sound drivers sad.gif
The Null output is for test purposes only. Spdif will work fine but other media won't be audible.
You can try different output plugins and find out one working properly, if any.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Grzesio
post Jun 5 2007, 17:07
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 25-April 07
Member No.: 42860



latest stablest version:
foo_spdif_v1.0
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NullString
post Jun 29 2007, 22:00
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 137
Joined: 23-May 06
From: Chile!
Member No.: 31067



Thanks for the component!
Although, when I send the signal through spdif, the soundcard shows a popup indicating that its decoding the signal. But when I play files using foo_input_dts, it doesn't, so I guess the decoding is being done in software (But it sounds 5.1 so there is no problem). Using only the spdif component, I can't get playback of the files. But having both of them activated (foo_input_dts & foo_spdif) I can hear DTS as 5.1 and the soundcard pop-up shows, so the decoding is being done there, everything is ok. The only problem are the APEv2 tags that the foo_input_dts allows me to put on the .dts files, embedded cuesheets and that stuff. It doesn't get recognized (so I think it's only spdif or software decoding for now). Is there a way to make both of these great plugins live together?
Thanks in advance.

This post has been edited by NullString: Jun 30 2007, 23:10
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yhloh
post Jun 30 2007, 04:33
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 30-June 07
Member No.: 44874



QUOTE (Grzesio @ Jun 6 2007, 00:07) *
latest stablest version:
foo_spdif_v1.0

Hi Everyone,I can't browse the site above with Firefox or IE.
Can anybody tell me how can I get the plugins? thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Grzesio
post Jul 4 2007, 12:49
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 25-April 07
Member No.: 42860



QUOTE (NullString @ Jun 29 2007, 22:00) *
Thanks for the component!
Although, when I send the signal through spdif, the soundcard shows a popup indicating that its decoding the signal. But when I play files using foo_input_dts, it doesn't, so I guess the decoding is being done in software (But it sounds 5.1 so there is no problem). Using only the spdif component, I can't get playback of the files. But having both of them activated (foo_input_dts & foo_spdif) I can hear DTS as 5.1 and the soundcard pop-up shows, so the decoding is being done there, everything is ok. The only problem are the APEv2 tags that the foo_input_dts allows me to put on the .dts files, embedded cuesheets and that stuff. It doesn't get recognized (so I think it's only spdif or software decoding for now). Is there a way to make both of these great plugins live together?
Thanks in advance.

I think the name of spdif plugin is a little confusing and suggest that this is pure output plugin. In fact, it is specific combination of input-output plugins wink.gif You can have only one input plugin for any media file type (only one will work) if you want foo_input_dts then you should disable dts support in foo_spdif plugin (DTS->SPDIF option in foobar preferences), otherwise, you have to remove foo_input_dts.
I have no plans for APEv2 tags support for now.


QUOTE (yhloh @ Jun 30 2007, 04:33) *
QUOTE (Grzesio @ Jun 6 2007, 00:07) *

latest stablest version:
foo_spdif_v1.0

Hi Everyone,I can't browse the site above with Firefox or IE.
Can anybody tell me how can I get the plugins? thanks!

Can anyone confirm this problem? It works fine for me with ie6 and opera.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Rozzo
post Jul 4 2007, 17:41
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 127
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28928



Hi Grezsio,

after some time of using the plugin I found uncomfortable changing the extension of ac3 files to .spdif

No way to solve this inconvenient?, say open ac3 files directly in foobar2000 without intermediate operations?

ys,
Rozzo
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NullString
post Jul 5 2007, 04:53
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 137
Joined: 23-May 06
From: Chile!
Member No.: 31067



QUOTE (Grzesio @ Jul 4 2007, 07:49) *
I think the name of spdif plugin is a little confusing and suggest that this is pure output plugin. In fact, it is specific combination of input-output plugins wink.gif You can have only one input plugin for any media file type (only one will work) if you want foo_input_dts then you should disable dts support in foo_spdif plugin (DTS->SPDIF option in foobar preferences), otherwise, you have to remove foo_input_dts.
I have no plans for APEv2 tags support for now.

Thanks for the answer!
QUOTE (Grzesio @ Jul 4 2007, 07:49) *
QUOTE (yhloh @ Jun 30 2007, 04:33) *

QUOTE (Grzesio @ Jun 6 2007, 00:07) *

latest stablest version:
foo_spdif_v1.0

Hi Everyone,I can't browse the site above with Firefox or IE.
Can anybody tell me how can I get the plugins? thanks!

Can anyone confirm this problem? It works fine for me with ie6 and opera.

Works fine in Maxthon & IE7!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
darkj2k
post Jul 9 2007, 15:21
Post #46





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 8-October 03
Member No.: 9207



Cannot connect to d/l page too by IE7 & Firefox. Could someone reply by attached file or u/l to somewhere? Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mlanglois
post Jul 10 2007, 14:37
Post #47





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 10-July 07
Member No.: 45183



Thanks for this GREAT plugin!
Unfortunately the SPDIF output of my sound card is not recognized by the plugin (I use a Terratec Aureon 5.1 USB MKII). This is a common pb with a lot of sound cards, which can easily be solved by an option like "Output SPDIF as PCM" used by AC3Filter (cf. specifically here).

Is there any hope that such an option will be included? Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Grzesio
post Jul 12 2007, 19:44
Post #48





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 25-April 07
Member No.: 42860



QUOTE (Rozzo @ Jul 4 2007, 17:41) *
after some time of using the plugin I found uncomfortable changing the extension of ac3 files to .spdif
No way to solve this inconvenient?, say open ac3 files directly in foobar2000 without intermediate operations?
ys,
Rozzo

you don't have to change the extension to .spdif if you remove other input plugins for ac3 files.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Grzesio
post Jul 12 2007, 20:11
Post #49





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 25-April 07
Member No.: 42860



QUOTE (mlanglois @ Jul 10 2007, 14:37) *
Thanks for this GREAT plugin!
Unfortunately the SPDIF output of my sound card is not recognized by the plugin (I use a Terratec Aureon 5.1 USB MKII). This is a common pb with a lot of sound cards, which can easily be solved by an option like "Output SPDIF as PCM" used by AC3Filter (cf. specifically here).

Is there any hope that such an option will be included? Thanks!

Well, frankly, sending ac3 as pcm could be very annoying and even dangerous not only for the eqipment but also for your ears wink.gif I know you may hate me but I think that buying a new card would be a better choice.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yhloh
post Jul 14 2007, 05:27
Post #50





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 30-June 07
Member No.: 44874



QUOTE (darkj2k @ Jul 9 2007, 22:21) *
Cannot connect to d/l page too by IE7 & Firefox. Could someone reply by attached file or u/l to somewhere? Thanks.


We all live in Taiwan.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

5 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th August 2014 - 08:14