IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

From APE to FLAC, can I do it directly?, Transcoding
Bajunid
post Feb 19 2007, 15:14
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 1-February 07
Member No.: 40205



Hi,

I stumbled upon foobar about two weeks ago and I never looked back. So thanks.

Okay, back to my real issue.

I have several cue+ape files that I want to transcode or re-encode it to FLAC as I just got a new hardware that support FLAC.

Now I know that I can use the "convert to" option in foobar. My question is that Should I transcode from APE straight to FLAC of do I need to use the Monkey's Audio program to decode the cue+ape file back to wav then use FLAC to encode the Wave file.

Help is very much appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies
Bajunid
post Feb 19 2007, 15:57
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 1-February 07
Member No.: 40205



Thanks a lot RS,

That saved me a lot of time and effort.

Thanks again.

FYI,

I've already have APE component and I'm downloading the new FLAC 1.1.4. smile.gif

This post has been edited by Bajunid: Feb 19 2007, 15:59
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
scthom
post Feb 20 2007, 06:02
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 16-August 05
From: Gilbert, AZ
Member No.: 23926



Technically speaking, it's not a direct conversion, in that fb2k still expands the ape to wav and feeds it to the flac encoder. It just never hits the hard drive as wav.

A direct conversion would be feeding the ape directly to flac encoder without wav in between.

You probably knew that, and the result is the same.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Posts in this topic


Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd July 2014 - 19:20