IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_playcount_mod, foo_playcount with silent tag updating
rouge
post Mar 19 2007, 05:31
Post #51





Group: Members
Posts: 102
Joined: 5-May 06
From: Minneapolis, MN
Member No.: 30448



QUOTE (Crusoli @ Mar 17 2007, 20:26) *
QUOTE (rouge @ Mar 16 2007, 20:16) *

Would be nice if you could do this for rating quick keys, also. Great work, though.


What do you mean with "quick keys"? Like hotkeys to set a song rating tag? If yes where would you define that hotkey.


I have foobar configured so that i can hit shift-control-n to rate a song. But, it's annoying when the tag writing window pops up just to write one tag.

I assume that's the thinking behind this plugin in the first place.

There's no reason to have a progress window pop-up when it only takes a millisecond to complete.

This post has been edited by rouge: Mar 19 2007, 05:37
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
FofR
post Mar 20 2007, 23:03
Post #52





Group: Members
Posts: 348
Joined: 6-August 05
From: UK
Member No.: 23747



Couple more questions, can I use this whilst using the official playcount component and is there a tagging script that can send my current playcount to the mp3s?


--------------------
http://fofr.trivialbeing.net | http://fooblog2000.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
barry123
post Mar 21 2007, 15:18
Post #53





Group: Members
Posts: 146
Joined: 16-February 07
Member No.: 40674



I really like this one but how do I change the way it is displayed.
I found the options #M etc. but this is at the end of Last_played

I dont want to see the year and time at all

just #D #M

This post has been edited by barry123: Mar 21 2007, 16:43
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ladiko
post Mar 22 2007, 11:51
Post #54





Group: Members
Posts: 104
Joined: 27-June 05
From: Berlin
Member No.: 22987



QUOTE (barry123 @ Mar 21 2007, 16:18) *
I dont want to see the year and time at all

just #D #M

CODE
// Last played
$puts(lp_year,$substr(%last_played%,1,4))
$puts(lp_month,$substr(%last_played%,6,7))
$puts(lp_day,$substr(%last_played%,9,10))
$puts(lp_hour,$substr(%last_played%,12,13))
$puts(lp_min,$substr(%last_played%,15,16))
$puts(lp_sec,$substr(%last_played%,18,19))

$if(%last_played%,$get(lp_day)-$get(lp_month)-$get(lp_year)' at '$get(lp_hour):$get(lp_min))


or simple: $substr(%last_played%,6,10)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Crusoli
post Mar 24 2007, 17:17
Post #55





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 20-January 07
Member No.: 39828



QUOTE (rouge @ Mar 19 2007, 05:31) *
I have foobar configured so that i can hit shift-control-n to rate a song. But, it's annoying when the tag writing window pops up just to write one tag.

I assume that's the thinking behind this plugin in the first place.

There's no reason to have a progress window pop-up when it only takes a millisecond to complete.

Hm I see what you mean but I guess that would require a new component (don't even know if its possible) since tag updates other than created by playcount_mod itself aren't monitored by this component.

QUOTE (FofR @ Mar 20 2007, 23:03) *
Couple more questions, can I use this whilst using the official playcount component?

I used it together with the official playcount component while testing (it worked) but I can't give you a definite answer cause it was only like 10 minutes.

QUOTE (FofR @ Mar 20 2007, 23:03) *
is there a tagging script that can send my current playcount to the mp3s?

You mean as in converting the playcount info in the database into a filetag without using the official playcount component? Haven't seen anything like that yet. I might be able to integrate it if someone tells me how to access the databse infos.

QUOTE (barry123 @ Mar 21 2007, 15:18) *
I really like this one but how do I change the way it is displayed.
I found the options #M etc. but this is at the end of Last_played

I dont want to see the year and time at all

just #D #M

The way ladiko mentioned is the easiest to achieve this. I won't add an option to change the whole string because it's an encouraged tag standard (http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?title=Foobar2000:Encouraged_Tag_Standards#FIRST_PLAYED_and_LAST_PLAYED) and would lead to problems when using different strings. Sorry.

As for your idea pIv, its the same problem. Both tags have their own string standard an I feel uncomfortable mixing them. If you still want to use unofficila tags with official timestamps send me a PM with your email address and I'll send you a build.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
henk102
post Mar 25 2007, 16:43
Post #56





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 25-March 07
Member No.: 41854



Hi I found this code, i'm nearly happy about is, but i'm not sure how I fix it.

the code is:

CODE
$if($strcmp(%play_counter%,?),
Playing song for fist time,
$if($strcmp(%play_counter%,1),
Song played %play_counter% time',' on ,
Song played %play_counter% times. Last on )
$if($strcmp($left($right(%last_played%,10),1),1),Sunday', ',)
$if($strcmp($left($right(%last_played%,10),1),2),Monday', ',)
$if($strcmp($left($right(%last_played%,10),1),3),Tuesday', ',)
$if($strcmp($left($right(%last_played%,10),1),4),Wednesday', ',)
$if($strcmp($left($right(%last_played%,10),1),5),Thursday', ',)
$if($strcmp($left($right(%last_played%,10),1),6),Friday', ',)
$if($strcmp($left($right(%last_played%,10),1),7),Saturday', ',)
$right(%last_played%,8) at $right($left(%last_played%,16),5))


i'm not sure what the sunday, monday etc. is but I dont need it so maybe it can be removed.
what I get is:

when never played:
Playing song for first time

when 1 time played:
Song played one time, (*this isn't correct at all* something like this:) on :hour: :minute: second: at :hour: minute

when more than 1 time played:
Song played *play counter* times, (*this isn't correct at all* something like this:) last on :hour: :minute: second: at :hour: minute

what I want is:

when never played:
Playing song for first time

when 1 time played:
Song played one time, on :month: - :day: at :hour: - :minutes: AM or PM

when more than 1 time played:
Song played *amount* times, :month: - :day: at :hour: - :minutes: AM or PM



for the AM or PM I found this

CODE
// AM/PM Conversion
$if($strcmp($get(hour),00),$puts(yy,am))
$if($strcmp($get(hour),10),$puts(yy,am))
$if($strcmp($get(hour),11),$puts(yy,am))
$if($strcmp($get(hour),12),$puts(yy,pm))
$if($strcmp($get(hour),24),$puts(yy,am))
$if($strcmp($left($get(hour),1),0),$puts(yy,am))
$if($strcmp($left($get(hour),1),1),$puts(yy,pm))
$if($strcmp($left($get(hour),1),2),$puts(yy,pm))


When I add this to my code nothing happens.

Can someone help me with my trackinfo? biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Mar 27 2007, 04:09
Post #57





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



No matter how high I adjust my buffer, this plugin causes audio skips when writing the tags for high bitrate mp3s.


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
slinger1182
post Mar 27 2007, 08:34
Post #58





Group: Members
Posts: 94
Joined: 31-January 06
Member No.: 27434



QUOTE (shakey_snake @ Mar 26 2007, 21:09) *
No matter how high I adjust my buffer, this plugin causes audio skips when writing the tags for high bitrate mp3s.


Yep, same for me!


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/silverblade23
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Crusoli
post Apr 22 2007, 00:47
Post #59





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 20-January 07
Member No.: 39828



How high is the bitrate? And does it also happen on FLAC or other losless codecs?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Acropolis
post May 22 2007, 16:47
Post #60





Group: Banned
Posts: 471
Joined: 23-September 04
Member No.: 17243



used the source code to incorporate into one of my own private component. so to give a little info.

I've found that sometimes the update dialog shows is because both my foosic client and this component manipulating the file (meta data).

for example, I notice that foosic will do things when has been playing for 1 minutes, if around this time this component try to update the file, the dialog will show (probably because the component has a few Sleep calls, see below).

in the code, it contains a 4-5 Sleep calls (each 500ms), it's blocking foobar to update the fb2k UI interface because it is in the main thread.

I don't remember I've seen the dialog again after removing all the Sleep(s), the visible display pause during update is much better than what it is now. I'm not sure if the Sleep calls are really needed, but seems no problem for me to get rid of them.

This post has been edited by Acropolis: May 22 2007, 16:48
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post May 22 2007, 17:30
Post #61





Group: Members
Posts: 1338
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



Can you release foo_playcount_mod with your changes, so no dialogs will appear? It's kinda annoying with like 3-4 popping up now and then.

Or maybe Crusoli could update it with your changes.

Thanks.


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Acropolis
post May 22 2007, 17:52
Post #62





Group: Banned
Posts: 471
Joined: 23-September 04
Member No.: 17243



sorry, I was wrong, removing the Sleeps will get rid of the delay during update, but the popup still shows, and it mostly when it's updating a APE file. I'm trying to find out why now.

This post has been edited by Acropolis: May 22 2007, 17:54
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post May 22 2007, 18:06
Post #63





Group: Members
Posts: 1338
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



Those damn popups, hard to hide. tongue.gif

Thanks for trying.


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Acropolis
post May 22 2007, 18:25
Post #64





Group: Banned
Posts: 471
Joined: 23-September 04
Member No.: 17243



Conclusion:
you CANNOT get rid of it

Reason:
CODE

//! Set this flag to delay the progress dialog becoming visible, so it does not appear at all during short operations. Also implies op_flag_background effect.
op_flag_delay_ui = 1 << 2,


this is provided in the SDK, it means even with this flag selected, the dialog will always show if the I/O operation time taken is not considered to be short, damn.
I think it is short however, less than 1 sec for it to disappear crying.gif

EDIT: I've found a trick, probably can make it not visible smile.gif

This post has been edited by Acropolis: May 22 2007, 18:38
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post May 22 2007, 18:52
Post #65





Group: Members
Posts: 1338
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



*crosses fingers*


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Acropolis
post May 23 2007, 05:00
Post #66





Group: Banned
Posts: 471
Joined: 23-September 04
Member No.: 17243



ok, finally solved. it's not perfect, but the bottom line is, you will not see it again.

the reason that the popup shows without a pattern is:
the I/O operation time of the update has no pattern, it shows is kind of telling you there may be an interrupt of the playback during update.

the easiest way to see the popup is:
play in the middle of the total tracks of an extra high compressed APE (from cuesheet), set update to @1%

I've done a little trick to make it totally invisible, but there may be an interrupt of playback, accept it.
I've included it as part of my other component, check it in my blog, requirements same as my other components.

Crusoli,
if you want to have my modified source, pm me.

This post has been edited by Acropolis: May 23 2007, 05:03
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post May 23 2007, 08:24
Post #67





Group: Members
Posts: 1338
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



Seems to work wonderful.

Thanks a lot, Acropolis!

Edit: Noticed one thing, may be Audioscrobbler that still show a window.
Tried set playcount to update at 100% and this window pops up at 50%.

This post has been edited by Andreasvb: May 23 2007, 08:25


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Acropolis
post May 23 2007, 11:14
Post #68





Group: Banned
Posts: 471
Joined: 23-September 04
Member No.: 17243



I don't use audioscrobbler, so I don't know what you mean, but I guess you mean there's popup when audioscrobbler updates files.
I just guarantee playcounter will not cause the pop up, and it's not good to actually globally make it invisible, otherwise it seems weird when you manually update the files sometimes.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post May 23 2007, 11:22
Post #69





Group: Members
Posts: 1338
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



The popups for playcounter is gone, very good.

Maybe have an option to hide it globally?
If one enable it, they should know it won't show any window. Maybe put a warning text to be sure.

Thanks for your efforts.


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Acropolis
post May 23 2007, 11:33
Post #70





Group: Banned
Posts: 471
Joined: 23-September 04
Member No.: 17243



QUOTE (Andreasvb @ May 23 2007, 20:22) *
Maybe have an option to hide it globally?

not possible without breaking the SDK license.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
snively
post May 30 2007, 04:25
Post #71





Group: Members
Posts: 120
Joined: 16-June 04
Member No.: 14704



Thanks for the mod. Is there a way to merge the database playcounts with the ones that are tagged in the mp3 id3 info? reorganizing my music folders and i don't want to lose the playcounts.

This post has been edited by snively: May 30 2007, 04:35
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
masterrossi
post Jun 28 2007, 13:06
Post #72





Group: Members
Posts: 71
Joined: 18-April 05
Member No.: 21527



is the data written in the database or is it written in the ID3tag?


--------------------
www.orphax.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Legendary
post Jun 28 2007, 14:39
Post #73





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 17-May 07
Member No.: 43543



How to let play count work ?
I down dll file and put it in comps folder , but it isn't work +__+
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Pingwinho
post Jul 28 2007, 12:21
Post #74





Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 4-July 06
Member No.: 32539



Strange... It does not work for my mp3 files. Only for OGG, FLAC, and every other than mp3...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thuan
post Jul 28 2007, 13:53
Post #75





Group: Members
Posts: 964
Joined: 10-June 06
Member No.: 31716



Check whether mp3 is in the list of exclude files in playcounter settings. At least that what I remember as I don't use this component anymore.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st October 2014 - 14:55