IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_playcount_mod, foo_playcount with silent tag updating
Crusoli
post Feb 17 2007, 04:12
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 20-January 07
Member No.: 39828



Hey guys,

This release is based on the unofficial playcount component:
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=42625

I've always been annoyed by the popup window in foo_playcount so I modded it to supress the popups (thanks to terrestrial for sharing his code).
Unfortunately the windows still popup on some files (I can't figure out why, maybe somebody with more coding experience can take a look at the source, it's included) but it works for most.

I changed the name of the plugin because there are quite a few versions around and they are often messed up.


CURRENT VERSION:
1.0.2 (updated March 4th 2007)

CHANGES SINCE LAST VERSION:
-added option to exclude files from being processed based on file format and on whether its part of the media library or not
-added option to choose between classical playcount tags (PLAY_COUNTER, FIRST_PLAYED, LAST_PLAYED) and the official playback statistics component version (PLAY_COUNT, FIRST_PLAYED_TIMESTAMP, LAST_PLAYED_TIMESTAMP)
note: if you change the tag type the old tags will be converted into the new format on next playback. If both tag types are present in a file the current tag style will be used and the old one will be deleted.
-removed the "remove old tags" option (guess all files should be cleaned by now if necessary)

DOWNLOAD:
http://foobar.crusoli.de/foo_playcount_mod.zip

This post has been edited by Crusoli: Mar 4 2007, 23:57
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kiteroa
post Feb 17 2007, 06:55
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 255
Joined: 17-January 07
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 39740



Thanks.

Unfortunately I get the following error message when it tries to load:


Failed to load DLL: foo_playcount_mod.dll
Reason: This application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem.

Any ideas what is wrong?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mangix
post Feb 17 2007, 07:25
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 587
Joined: 26-February 06
Member No.: 28077



use 0.9. my guess is that you're using 0.8
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pIv
post Feb 17 2007, 08:09
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 286
Joined: 9-July 03
Member No.: 7668



I confirm Kiteroa post.
Version of Foobar is 0.9.4.2.

Also my sugesstion is convert official tags (last_played_timestamp, first_played_timestamp, play_count) if it present to last_played, first_played and play_counter.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kiteroa
post Feb 17 2007, 08:10
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 255
Joined: 17-January 07
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 39740



My version of Foobar is 0.9.4.2.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
orchid
post Feb 17 2007, 11:12
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 102
Joined: 5-December 06
Member No.: 38397



I'm getting the same error. As for the official/unofficial tags, an option to choose which ones to use would be nice.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Feb 17 2007, 14:21
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 1337
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



I'm getting this error:
CODE
Failed to load DLL: foo_playcount_mod.dll, reason: The application has failed to start because its side-by-side configuration is incorrect. Please see the application event log for more detail.


CODE
Activation context generation failed for "D:\Apps\PortableApps\foobar2000\components\foo_playcount_mod.dll". Dependent Assembly Microsoft.VC80.DebugCRT,processorArchitecture="x86",publicKeyToken="1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b",type="win32",version="8.0.50608.0" could not be found. Please use sxstrace.exe for detailed diagnosis.


I think I need VC8 runtime, I'll try install it.

Edit: Same thing. Are you compiling with debug?
http://forums.microsoft.com/MSDN/ShowPost....78&SiteID=1

This post has been edited by Andreasvb: Feb 17 2007, 14:37


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Frank Bicking
post Feb 17 2007, 14:57
Post #8





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 1828
Joined: 24-July 02
Member No.: 2776



QUOTE (Crusoli @ Feb 17 2007, 04:12) *
This release is based on the unofficial playcount component

This component is known as problematic due to repeated crash reports.

Since you mentioned that you have only "modded it to supress the popups", I suppose your version doesn't improve anything in this regard. That said, if you don't want to immediately end up on that list as well, may I suggest to delay any further releases until those problems have been sorted out?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Crusoli
post Feb 17 2007, 15:50
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 20-January 07
Member No.: 39828



QUOTE (Frank Bicking @ Feb 17 2007, 14:57) *
This component is known as problematic due to repeated crash reports.

There is an update available for some time:
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=417705
I haven't heard of any problems with meta_db leaks since that version. The thread doesn't mention any bigger crash issues either afaik. Can't be 100% sure though of course. My version is based on that one.


As for the other problems: I'll look into it.

@andreasvb
What OS are you using?

This post has been edited by Crusoli: Feb 17 2007, 15:53
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Feb 17 2007, 16:10
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 1337
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



QUOTE (Crusoli @ Feb 17 2007, 15:50) *
@andreasvb
What OS are you using?

Windows Vista Ultimate RTM.


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Frank Bicking
post Feb 17 2007, 16:11
Post #11





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 1828
Joined: 24-July 02
Member No.: 2776



QUOTE (Crusoli @ Feb 17 2007, 15:50) *
There is an update available for some time

This update (August 2006) by far predates the crash reports that lead to the addition to our list in January 2007.

The problematic version was 1.9.2, which matches the version string of the linked version.

Examples of error reports:

2006-10-10 : Crash when closing
2006-10-13 : "Application error" / Metadb_handle leak on shutdown
2006-11-05 : FB2K 0.9.4.1 + foo_playcount (unofficial) Crash
2006-12-14 : Play_count Fehlermeldung (German)
2007-01-03 : foo_playcount (unofficial) crash log
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Crusoli
post Feb 17 2007, 16:50
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 20-January 07
Member No.: 39828



Deutsch is jetzt nicht das Problem. ;-)

Unfortunately terrestrial didn't change the version string when updating the component. 1.9.2 could aswell be this version (April 12 2006) which was known for the metadb_handle leaks.
But for now I think I have added enough bugs myself to be listed as problematic component. dry.gif
I didn't encounter any crashes yet, I'll wait for some user feedback.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Crusoli
post Feb 17 2007, 17:26
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 20-January 07
Member No.: 39828



Everyone who encountered problems with the first release please try this version an give me feedback whether it works. Thanks.


This post has been edited by Crusoli: Feb 18 2007, 00:45
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Feb 17 2007, 17:51
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 1337
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



The plugin loads now, thanks.

But the "updating" dialog still pops up.
The file is a 192 kbps VBR Mp3.

Edit: It's random, sometimes it shows.

This post has been edited by Andreasvb: Feb 17 2007, 18:04


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tomthomson
post Feb 17 2007, 19:32
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 81
Joined: 4-July 06
From: Erfurt, Germany
Member No.: 32538



plugin works for me after the update, thanks
update dialog hasnt appeared at all after a quick test
always used the unofficial playcount without any crashes or problems

This post has been edited by tomthomson: Feb 17 2007, 19:37
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Crusoli
post Feb 18 2007, 00:51
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 20-January 07
Member No.: 39828



Since the feedback on the test version was good so far I released the bugfix as version 1.01 (see the first post).

Sometimes the windows still pop up although I can't figure out a pattern when.
Would be really cool if any more advanced coder could take a look at the source (included in the archive) and tell me what I missed.

I'll try to work on feature requests in about a week. Haven't got any time atm.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kiteroa
post Feb 18 2007, 01:01
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 255
Joined: 17-January 07
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 39740



The plugin loads now, thanks.

But the "updating" dialog still pops up.
The file is a .m4a .
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DustMagnet
post Feb 18 2007, 03:24
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 248
Joined: 22-December 02
From: Winnipeg
Member No.: 4193



Nice.

I had given up on the playcount plugins, but this is great. I don't think I've seen a pop-up yet.


--------------------
That's so plausible, I can't believe it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ExtensionArt
post Feb 19 2007, 17:01
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 13-February 07
Member No.: 40592



I'm so happy play count is working finally (had a different version...)
Great Pug-in, is there any way to exclude .cue files? Thanks
Peace


--------------------
Get custom @ http://extensionart.mozdev.org
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Crusoli
post Feb 19 2007, 17:44
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 20-January 07
Member No.: 39828



Not that I know of.
Put it on the to-do list...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Strictly4me
post Feb 19 2007, 18:00
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 308
Joined: 17-December 04
From: Vienna, Austria
Member No.: 18729



Works perfect on my foo (0.9.4), without popups! - Many thanks. wub.gif

((((( Strictly4me )))))

This post has been edited by Strictly4me: Feb 19 2007, 20:04
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
stampgevaar
post Feb 19 2007, 18:24
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 237
Joined: 9-September 06
Member No.: 34997



works good in my case
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fabiospark
post Feb 19 2007, 18:50
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 472
Joined: 16-February 05
Member No.: 19881



Does this plugin write in the files or somewhere else?
Where?

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Crusoli
post Feb 19 2007, 19:06
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 20-January 07
Member No.: 39828



It writes all infos directly to the file tags.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LeBakalite
post Feb 19 2007, 19:10
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 18-February 07
Member No.: 40718



This plugin seems great ! For what version of foobar is it conceived ?
I tried with the 0.9.4 I have, and the popup appeared.

Thx for you help.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

4 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1st August 2014 - 01:43