IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

11 Pages V  « < 7 8 9 10 11 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Omni Encoder 1.0 Released, A graphical, multi-format front-end and EAC plug-in
Alex B
post Sep 16 2007, 17:13
Post #201





Group: Members
Posts: 1303
Joined: 14-September 05
From: Helsinki, Finland
Member No.: 24472



QUOTE (Jebus @ Sep 16 2007, 18:27) *
Aw crap... i know what the problem is too... i stopped using temporary art files and instead read it in as a bitmap right in memory.... but when I write it back out, i don't think its recompressing. doh! I'll look at it soon.

Actually, you should not decompress and recompress lossy jpeg files. Is it not possible to maintain the original image quality?


--------------------
http://listening-tests.freetzi.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jebus
post Sep 16 2007, 18:50
Post #202





Group: Developer
Posts: 1327
Joined: 17-March 03
From: Calgary, AB
Member No.: 5541



QUOTE (Alex B @ Sep 16 2007, 10:13) *
QUOTE (Jebus @ Sep 16 2007, 18:27) *
Aw crap... i know what the problem is too... i stopped using temporary art files and instead read it in as a bitmap right in memory.... but when I write it back out, i don't think its recompressing. doh! I'll look at it soon.

Actually, you should not decompress and recompress lossy jpeg files. Is it not possible to maintain the original image quality?




Its a good point. I should probably just be storing the jpeg as a byte array or something, instead of reading it in to an image (bitmap) object.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JILost
post Oct 20 2007, 20:59
Post #203





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 25-September 06
Member No.: 35572



There seems to be a pretty severe bug which has existed for several versions and is still present in 1.4.2 on Windows XP SP2. When trying to convert tracks from two different folders (adding them to the list with "Add Folder"), when it hits the files from the second folder, rather than decoding them, Omni Encoder stalls and returns:

An error occurred while writing the track:
filenameoftrack

(with "filename of track" replaced with the actual filename, that is)

...and everything stops. It is very annoying trying to transcode 400-some files only to be stopped every 10, remove the first folder's contents from the list, and start again.

Edit: Correction. It's when the destination folder changes.

This post has been edited by JILost: Oct 21 2007, 07:55
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jebus
post Oct 21 2007, 07:40
Post #204





Group: Developer
Posts: 1327
Joined: 17-March 03
From: Calgary, AB
Member No.: 5541



QUOTE (JILost @ Oct 20 2007, 13:59) *
There seems to be a pretty severe bug which has existed for several versions and is still present in 1.4.2 on Windows XP SP2. When trying to convert tracks from two different folders (adding them to the list with "Add Folder"), when it hits the files from the second folder, rather than decoding them, Omni Encoder stalls and returns:

An error occurred while writing the track:
filenameoftrack

(with "filename of track" replaced with the actual filename, that is)

...and everything stops. It is very annoying trying to transcode 400-some files only to be stopped every 10, remove the first folder's contents from the list, and start again.




are they one different drives? Could you give me some path examples?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JILost
post Oct 21 2007, 08:02
Post #205





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 25-September 06
Member No.: 35572



QUOTE (Jebus @ Oct 21 2007, 02:40) *
are they one different drives? Could you give me some path examples?


I'm attempting to do Castlevania: Portrait of Ruin, which has three different composers, changing from song to song. When I attempt to use the third option ("Create a tag-based folder structure in..."), it'll decode everything by the first Artist and convert fine, then hang up when it starts on the second. It creates the first and second Artist's destination folder fine, but then doesn't want to decode the second Artist's songs.

The source folder is the same for the entire album.

I'm trying to transcode from FLAC to Apple AAC (though this problem occurs during any transcoding), from H:\Lossless Discographies\Castlevania\Akumajo Dracula -Gallery of Labyrinth-\ to C:\Castlevania\Michiru Yamane\Akumajo Dracula -Gallery of Labyrinth\ (first Artist) and C:\Castlevania\Yuzo Koshiro\Akumajo Dracula -Gallery of Labyrinth-\ (second Artist).

Like I said...it'll do Yamane just fine, but then when it hits Koshiro's tracks, it hangs and won't decode. Bizarre.

Edit: Correction. It did the same thing at the same time when I chose "Mirror the Source Location(s) to...", which leads me to believe it's whenever anything changes other than the Title field. (That is...it worked fine doing all the Yamane tracks, but then returned the error when Koshiro came up.) I can run some experiments if you want me to test different situations or anything, just let me know what.

This post has been edited by JILost: Oct 21 2007, 08:24
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sgt_Strider
post Oct 21 2007, 09:31
Post #206





Group: Members
Posts: 256
Joined: 29-July 02
From: Vancouver, Canada
Member No.: 2854



Does this program support unicode?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
atka
post Oct 22 2007, 02:40
Post #207





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 22-October 07
Member No.: 48071



I have the same problem on any multiple artist cd's omni encoder fails when the artist changes. You can delete the songs that have already been encoded and start again and it works. However on a compilation cd that doesn't work to well.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jebus
post Oct 22 2007, 04:56
Post #208





Group: Developer
Posts: 1327
Joined: 17-March 03
From: Calgary, AB
Member No.: 5541



QUOTE (Sgt_Strider @ Oct 21 2007, 02:31) *
Does this program support unicode?


No. Well, technically MY code all supports unicode, but i'm calling command-line programs which don't.

Version 2.0 (which i'm working on now) will have full internationalization support, because I'm writing the tagging algorithms myself instead of calling external console apps.

QUOTE (atka @ Oct 21 2007, 19:40) *
I have the same problem on any multiple artist cd's omni encoder fails when the artist changes. You can delete the songs that have already been encoded and start again and it works. However on a compilation cd that doesn't work to well.


Yeah compilations are too difficult to implement with the 1.x codebase (hey i'm learning as I go here...). Version 2.0 supports them natively.

Here's a screenshot, by the way, of the new interface. Feedback is appreciated.





This post has been edited by Jebus: Oct 22 2007, 05:01
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
atka
post Oct 24 2007, 05:57
Post #209





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 22-October 07
Member No.: 48071



Hey looks good, thanks for working on this.


If you ever need a beta tester smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jebus
post Oct 24 2007, 19:03
Post #210





Group: Developer
Posts: 1327
Joined: 17-March 03
From: Calgary, AB
Member No.: 5541



QUOTE (atka @ Oct 23 2007, 22:57) *
Hey looks good, thanks for working on this.

If you ever need a beta tester smile.gif




I will very much need beta testers, but not for a little while. version 2 is substantially more complex, so it will require some sort of beta period for sure. I really want it to be a lot more stable than version 1.



I'm working on the conversion code now... its pretty cool. Completely multithreaded. Breaks up the conversion operation into chunks, and then works on as many as you want, concurrently. (will default to the # of processor cores, but will be configurable). This should MASSIVELY reduce the amount of time required to convert a large library.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BadDrafter
post Oct 25 2007, 04:40
Post #211





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 11-September 07
Member No.: 46959



QUOTE (Jebus @ Oct 24 2007, 12:03) *
I'm working on the conversion code now... its pretty cool. Completely multithreaded. Breaks up the conversion operation into chunks, and then works on as many as you want, concurrently. (will default to the # of processor cores, but will be configurable). This should MASSIVELY reduce the amount of time required to convert a large library.


Can this option be used with iTunes?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jebus
post Oct 25 2007, 06:51
Post #212





Group: Developer
Posts: 1327
Joined: 17-March 03
From: Calgary, AB
Member No.: 5541



QUOTE (BadDrafter @ Oct 24 2007, 21:40) *
QUOTE (Jebus @ Oct 24 2007, 12:03) *

I'm working on the conversion code now... its pretty cool. Completely multithreaded. Breaks up the conversion operation into chunks, and then works on as many as you want, concurrently. (will default to the # of processor cores, but will be configurable). This should MASSIVELY reduce the amount of time required to convert a large library.


Can this option be used with iTunes?




I'm pretty sure not... although at least things like album wavegaining (and other kinds of processing) can happen in a separate thread while itunes does its thing.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
atka
post Oct 26 2007, 04:06
Post #213





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 22-October 07
Member No.: 48071



Sounds nice and complex. It sounds like it should be a lot faster when it is complete.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jose Hidalgo
post Dec 14 2007, 06:18
Post #214





Group: Banned
Posts: 385
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 32111



Is it me or the download link is broken ? blink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Spam Fodder
post Dec 14 2007, 23:47
Post #215





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 30-June 05
Member No.: 23068



QUOTE (Jose Hidalgo @ Dec 14 2007, 00:18) *
Is it me or the download link is broken ? blink.gif


add me to the "not working".
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jebus
post Dec 15 2007, 00:28
Post #216





Group: Developer
Posts: 1327
Joined: 17-March 03
From: Calgary, AB
Member No.: 5541



Unfortunately the server had a hard-drive failure yesterday and I haven't had a chance to replace it yet... check again late Saturday or possibly Sunday.

Lost some data... eep! Currently setting up RAID so this doesn't happen again... will work on the web server this aft/tomorrow.

This post has been edited by Jebus: Dec 18 2007, 20:19
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Domin
post Dec 23 2007, 14:18
Post #217





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 19-September 06
Member No.: 35366



QUOTE (Jebus @ Dec 15 2007, 01:28) *
Unfortunately the server had a hard-drive failure yesterday and I haven't had a chance to replace it yet... check again late Saturday or possibly Sunday.

Lost some data... eep! Currently setting up RAID so this doesn't happen again... will work on the web server this aft/tomorrow.


Would it be possible to put up a temp hosting of just the install files?

If your interrested i can provide mirroring and ftp access to you until you get your server working again.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jebus
post Dec 23 2007, 18:36
Post #218





Group: Developer
Posts: 1327
Joined: 17-March 03
From: Calgary, AB
Member No.: 5541



QUOTE (Domin @ Dec 23 2007, 07:18) *
QUOTE (Jebus @ Dec 15 2007, 01:28) *

Unfortunately the server had a hard-drive failure yesterday and I haven't had a chance to replace it yet... check again late Saturday or possibly Sunday.

Lost some data... eep! Currently setting up RAID so this doesn't happen again... will work on the web server this aft/tomorrow.


Would it be possible to put up a temp hosting of just the install files?

If your interrested i can provide mirroring and ftp access to you until you get your server working again.


Yeah sorry... i'll put up the files later today. Just an FYI I'm in Victoria visiting family now. I do have access to the server though.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Domin
post Dec 23 2007, 18:54
Post #219





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 19-September 06
Member No.: 35366



Thanks a lot :-)

Hope you have a nice holiday with your family
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jebus
post Jan 4 2008, 22:35
Post #220





Group: Developer
Posts: 1327
Joined: 17-March 03
From: Calgary, AB
Member No.: 5541



Sorry everyone...



The download link is back up now. Combination of exploding hard drives, lost data, and being away for 2 weeks made getting the site back up difficult.



Cheers!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gottkaiser
post Jan 4 2008, 23:29
Post #221





Group: Members
Posts: 172
Joined: 7-January 05
From: Germany
Member No.: 18891



@Jebus
Maybe you can implement a feature to set the process priority for the program?


Gottkaiser

This post has been edited by gottkaiser: Jan 8 2008, 12:22
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jebus
post Jan 5 2008, 20:22
Post #222





Group: Developer
Posts: 1327
Joined: 17-March 03
From: Calgary, AB
Member No.: 5541



QUOTE (gottkaiser @ Jan 4 2008, 16:29) *
@Jebus
Maybe you can implement a feature to set the process priority for the program?


Gottkaiser




I've never found that setting the priority is all that helpful, have you? All it seems to do is make multitasking unresponsive, and if you aren't trying to multitask then it doesn't really have any benefit anyhow (higher priority than what?)



Unless you disagree
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
zilexa
post Jan 8 2008, 11:12
Post #223





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 11-February 05
Member No.: 19754



Hi there, I just found out about Omni Encoder, downloaded 1.4.2. Switched to mp3 encoder, added a folder with flac files (an album, separate flac files). Omni automatically found Cover art. I selected all tracks and pressed the green button.

Once the upper bar was filled twice (1st track of 13) and I would expect the 2nd track to begin decoding, I got an error message. (.Net error). I have .Net 2.0 and 3.0 installed (not 1.1):

CODE
See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.ComponentModel.Win32Exception: This application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem
at OmniEncoder.Frontend.ConvertForm.converter_ConversionCompleted(Object sender, RunWorkerCompletedEventArgs e)
at OmniEncoder.Converter.worker_RunWorkerCompleted(Object sender, RunWorkerCompletedEventArgs e)
at System.ComponentModel.BackgroundWorker.OnRunWorkerCompleted(RunWorkerCompletedEventArgs e)
at System.ComponentModel.BackgroundWorker.AsyncOperationCompleted(Object arg)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
OmniEncoder
Assembly Version: 1.4.2.0
Win32 Version: 1.4.2.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/Omni%20Encoder/OmniEncoder.exe
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Configuration
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Runtime.Remoting
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Remoting/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Remoting.dll
----------------------------------------
FLACModule
Assembly Version: 2.0.1.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.1.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/Omni%20Encoder/FLACModule.DLL
----------------------------------------
LAMEModule
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/Omni%20Encoder/LAMEModule.DLL
----------------------------------------
MetaMP3Module
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/Omni%20Encoder/MetaMP3Module.DLL
----------------------------------------
NeroModule
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/Omni%20Encoder/NeroModule.DLL
----------------------------------------
TagModule
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/Omni%20Encoder/TagModule.DLL
----------------------------------------
VorbisModule
Assembly Version: 2.0.1.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.1.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/Omni%20Encoder/VorbisModule.DLL
----------------------------------------
Accessibility
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Accessibility/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Accessibility.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Web.Services
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Web.Services/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Web.Services.dll
----------------------------------------
v6uvyjdx
Assembly Version: 1.4.2.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.JScript
Assembly Version: 8.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 8.0.50727.42
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.JScript/8.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.JScript.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
<system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.

Moderation: Please use "codebox" for long logs like this.

This post has been edited by greynol: Jan 8 2008, 19:12
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gottkaiser
post Jan 8 2008, 12:23
Post #224





Group: Members
Posts: 172
Joined: 7-January 05
From: Germany
Member No.: 18891



QUOTE (Jebus @ Jan 5 2008, 20:22) *
I've never found that setting the priority is all that helpful, have you? All it seems to do is make multitasking unresponsive, and if you aren't trying to multitask then it doesn't really have any benefit anyhow (higher priority than what?)

Unless you disagree

I didn't mean higher priority. I thought about lower priority. So the PC doesn't slow down as much.
When I lower the priority, I'll still be able to use other programs while it's transcoding. If I don't lower the priority other programs run so slow.

For me it would be useful. I don't know about others.
Anyway, thanks for considering.

Gottkaiser
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jebus
post Jan 8 2008, 20:21
Post #225





Group: Developer
Posts: 1327
Joined: 17-March 03
From: Calgary, AB
Member No.: 5541



QUOTE (gottkaiser @ Jan 8 2008, 05:23) *
QUOTE (Jebus @ Jan 5 2008, 20:22) *

I've never found that setting the priority is all that helpful, have you? All it seems to do is make multitasking unresponsive, and if you aren't trying to multitask then it doesn't really have any benefit anyhow (higher priority than what?)

Unless you disagree

I didn't mean higher priority. I thought about lower priority. So the PC doesn't slow down as much.
When I lower the priority, I'll still be able to use other programs while it's transcoding. If I don't lower the priority other programs run so slow.

For me it would be useful. I don't know about others.
Anyway, thanks for considering.

Gottkaiser




That makes sense. It is easy to include, for sure. Will be a 2.0 feature though (i've sort of abandoned 1.x).



QUOTE (zilexa @ Jan 8 2008, 04:12) *
Hi there, I just found out about Omni Encoder, downloaded 1.4.2. Switched to mp3 encoder, added a folder with flac files (an album, separate flac files). Omni automatically found Cover art. I selected all tracks and pressed the green button.

Once the upper bar was filled twice (1st track of 13) and I would expect the 2nd track to begin decoding, I got an error message. (.Net error). I have .Net 2.0 and 3.0 installed (not 1.1):




Some questions:



Are the FLAC files tagged completely, or is some information missing?

Where are they located? (full path please).

My understanding is that this crash occurred during the decoding phase, correct?

Do you have replaygain analysis enabled?



That particular error would tend to be thrown if the xml configuration file (where settings are stored) was manually edited with incorrect parameters. Did you try uninstalling and then reinstalling? Did you alter any settings from the FLAC or MP3 defaults?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

11 Pages V  « < 7 8 9 10 11 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th December 2014 - 17:52