IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

9 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Advanced Controls (foo_advancedcontrols), discussion thread for foo_advancedcontrol
Kresnik
post May 15 2009, 07:49
Post #76





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 5-May 09
Member No.: 69537



Thanks, it works fine now.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Forfit
post May 17 2009, 06:17
Post #77





Group: Members
Posts: 224
Joined: 11-April 09
Member No.: 68870



Why the size is duplicate from 256kb to 528kb whit only fix?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post May 17 2009, 06:19
Post #78





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



QUOTE (Forfit @ May 17 2009, 00:17) *
Why the size is duplicate from 256kb to 528kb whit only fix?


Because the new binary includes debug symbols which will allow me to fix problems much more quickly if other bugs are reported.

This increase of size does not change the efficiency of the component.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Forfit
post May 17 2009, 07:08
Post #79





Group: Members
Posts: 224
Joined: 11-April 09
Member No.: 68870



The volume bar has become less precise and more difficult to manage now for me.
Win Xp Pro sp3 italian.
When you finish the fix you can remove the debug symbols?

This post has been edited by Forfit: May 17 2009, 07:09
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post May 17 2009, 07:18
Post #80





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



QUOTE (Forfit @ May 17 2009, 01:08) *
The volume bar has become less precise and more difficult to manage now for me.


Please explain what you mean - there shouldn't be a difference with previous versions.
The volume/time bar has only 32 pixels wide anyway, it's a bit hard to be precise, isn't it?

QUOTE (Forfit @ May 17 2009, 01:08) *
Win Xp Pro sp3 italian.
When you finish the fix you can remove the debug symbols?


Are the 256 extra bytes really that annoying? Debug symbols are just extra informations in the binary to link a section of compiled code with the human-readable code it comes from. When these symbols are combined with the program database created by the compiler (a file I have here), it's possible for me to pinpoint exactly where a crash happens when a proper report is sent to me. I would prefer keeping these debug symbols on.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post May 17 2009, 11:31
Post #81





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



/DEBUG enables PDB generation but also disables some linker optimizations by default, try forcing unreferenced code elimination (/OPT:REF) in linker settings.


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post May 17 2009, 15:29
Post #82





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



QUOTE (Yirkha @ May 17 2009, 05:31) *
/DEBUG enables PDB generation but also disables some linker optimizations by default, try forcing unreferenced code elimination (/OPT:REF) in linker settings.


Right, thanks. The /OPT:REF setting is usually forced on in my projects but I forgot it in this one.

The new dll is (almost) back to its original size.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Forfit
post May 17 2009, 17:41
Post #83





Group: Members
Posts: 224
Joined: 11-April 09
Member No.: 68870



i view double:

excuse me i have renamed the old component.
In this mode first bar control song progress and second volume.
Now i not have the previous problem.

This post has been edited by Forfit: May 17 2009, 17:49
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post May 21 2009, 15:34
Post #84





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



niver,
your component blocks going to sleep mode when foobar2000 is playing or when it's paused. Please stop doing that, people are complaining and making false accusations about the core. Or at least confess why and write a disclaimer about it.
Thanks.

This post has been edited by Yirkha: May 21 2009, 15:36


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post May 21 2009, 15:37
Post #85





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



QUOTE (Yirkha @ May 21 2009, 09:34) *
niver,
your component blocks going to sleep mode when foobar2000 is playing or when it's paused. Please stop doing that, people are complaining and making false accusations about the core.
Thanks.


Right... I implemented this feature for me but the code got mistakenly copied in the public component. Sorry, I'll fix this immediately.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Peter
post May 21 2009, 15:50
Post #86


foobar2000 developer


Group: Admin
Posts: 3314
Joined: 30-September 01
Member No.: 84



How about spelling "foobar2000" correctly in your component's version string?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post May 21 2009, 15:55
Post #87





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



QUOTE (niver @ May 21 2009, 09:37) *
QUOTE (Yirkha @ May 21 2009, 09:34) *
niver,
your component blocks going to sleep mode when foobar2000 is playing or when it's paused. Please stop doing that, people are complaining and making false accusations about the core.
Thanks.


Right... I implemented this feature for me but the code got mistakenly copied in the public component. Sorry, I'll fix this immediately.


Done. v0.5.12.3 is available and will not block the sleep mode anymore

However, if someone liked this feature, I could make it an option.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post May 21 2009, 15:56
Post #88





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



QUOTE (Peter @ May 21 2009, 09:50) *
How about spelling "foobar2000" correctly in your component's version string?


That has been fixed too in the latest version, thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Forfit
post May 22 2009, 13:55
Post #89





Group: Members
Posts: 224
Joined: 11-April 09
Member No.: 68870



QUOTE (niver @ May 17 2009, 08:18) *
QUOTE (Forfit @ May 17 2009, 01:08) *
The volume bar has become less precise and more difficult to manage now for me.

Please explain what you mean - there shouldn't be a difference with previous versions.
The volume/time bar has only 32 pixels wide anyway, it's a bit hard to be precise, isn't it?

Here the video to explain, my english is poor. The cursor not follow the mouse.
Win Xp Pro Sp3.

This post has been edited by Forfit: May 22 2009, 13:56
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
goldenfingaz
post May 23 2009, 12:54
Post #90





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 8-September 06
Member No.: 34952



Same Problem here on Xp SP3 but with the pause/stop/forward/backward buttons.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post May 23 2009, 15:32
Post #91





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



QUOTE (Forfit @ May 22 2009, 07:55) *
QUOTE (niver @ May 17 2009, 08:18) *
QUOTE (Forfit @ May 17 2009, 01:08) *
The volume bar has become less precise and more difficult to manage now for me.

Please explain what you mean - there shouldn't be a difference with previous versions.
The volume/time bar has only 32 pixels wide anyway, it's a bit hard to be precise, isn't it?

Here the video to explain, my english is poor. The cursor not follow the mouse.
Win Xp Pro Sp3.


Can you confirm you have the latest version (0.5.12.3)?
0.5.12.0 had such a problem, but it's supposed to be fixed now - I can't reproduce it here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Forfit
post May 23 2009, 18:29
Post #92





Group: Members
Posts: 224
Joined: 11-April 09
Member No.: 68870



QUOTE (niver @ May 23 2009, 16:32) *
Can you confirm you have the latest version (0.5.12.3)?

Yes, confirmed the last versione: 0, 5, 12, 3
No problem with 0, 5, 11, 5

This post has been edited by Forfit: May 23 2009, 18:30
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post May 23 2009, 19:37
Post #93





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



QUOTE (Forfit @ May 23 2009, 12:29) *
QUOTE (niver @ May 23 2009, 16:32) *
Can you confirm you have the latest version (0.5.12.3)?

Yes, confirmed the last versione: 0, 5, 12, 3
No problem with 0, 5, 11, 5


Ok. I compared the code of 0.5.11.5 and 0.5.12.3 and found what could cause you this problem.

v0.5.12.4 is now available, could you please try it and confirm whether or not the problem is fixed?

Thank you.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Forfit
post May 23 2009, 19:41
Post #94





Group: Members
Posts: 224
Joined: 11-April 09
Member No.: 68870



QUOTE (niver @ May 23 2009, 20:37) *
Ok. I compared the code of 0.5.11.5 and 0.5.12.3 and found what could cause you this problem.
v0.5.12.4 is now available, could you please try it and confirm whether or not the problem is fixed?
Thank you.

Now it is Ok for me. Ty.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
goldenfingaz
post May 23 2009, 23:24
Post #95





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 8-September 06
Member No.: 34952



For me too. Thank you buddy. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
GeSomeone
post May 25 2009, 17:07
Post #96





Group: Members
Posts: 922
Joined: 22-October 01
From: the Netherlands
Member No.: 335



QUOTE (niver @ May 21 2009, 16:55) *
QUOTE (Yirkha @ May 21 2009, 09:34) *
your component blocks going to sleep mode when foobar2000 is playing or when it's paused.
Done. v0.5.12.3 is available and will not block the sleep mode anymore

So that was it (I was wondering too) ... thank for fixing and Yirkha for pointing in the right direction.


--------------------
In theory, there is no difference between theory and practice.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
GeoffX
post Jun 8 2009, 16:29
Post #97





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 8-June 09
Member No.: 70490



Thanks for the v0.5.12.4 fix, I'm not sure how I'd cope without Foobar2000 and Advanced controls...

The page http://fb2k.org/section.php?section=8 is out of date, it lists the previous version of Advanced Controls. It's only through reading this thread that I discovered the update.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Jun 8 2009, 16:31
Post #98





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



QUOTE (GeoffX @ Jun 8 2009, 10:29) *
Thanks for the v0.5.12.4 fix, I'm not sure how I'd cope without Foobar2000 and Advanced controls...

The page http://fb2k.org/section.php?section=8 is out of date, it lists the previous version of Advanced Controls. It's only through reading this thread that I discovered the update.


Fixed, thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tenzip
post Aug 16 2009, 21:32
Post #99





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 18-August 06
From: Lincoln, NE, USA
Member No.: 34199



Thank you very much for this component, particularly the pause on screensaver functionality.

You can see a thread I started looking for this functionality here: http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=74079 Your foo_advancedcontrols seems to fit my needs quite well.

Again, thank you for your time and effort. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
(O)fer_cz
post Aug 31 2009, 11:09
Post #100





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 31-August 09
Member No.: 72783



plz update for win 7 !!! this component is for me must have wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

9 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd December 2014 - 18:26