IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

9 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Advanced Controls (foo_advancedcontrols), discussion thread for foo_advancedcontrol
niver
post Apr 20 2007, 17:36
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



QUOTE (GeSomeone @ Apr 20 2007, 12:10) *
Hi, I noticed that the version information in foobar2000 was corrupt in the 9 april dll.

Thanks for the notice. Problem fixed.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Aug 5 2007, 17:43
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



v0.5.10.0 is now available.

All langages are now integrated in the same library and selectable in component options. The component file is thus slightly bigger (260kb instead of 220kb...) but we have to maintain only one package instead of 20.

Available languages in this version:
  • English
  • Français (French)
  • Deutsch (German)
  • Español (Spanish)
  • Italiano (Italian)
  • 简体字 (Simplified Chinese)
  • Русская (Russian)
  • Cesky (Czech)
  • Dansk (Danish)
  • Eesti keel (Estonian)
  • Ρωμαίικα (Greek)
  • македонски (Macedonian)
  • Magyar (Hungarian)
  • Nederlands (Dutch)
  • Polski (Polish)
  • Português do Brasil (Portuguese)
  • Romana (Romanian)
  • Slovenčina (Slovak)
  • Svenska (Swedish)
  • Türkçe (Turkish)

Release notes:
- Auto-pause on screensaver restarts (stop + play) music streaming instead of pausing (pause + play) it.
- Merged all languages in a single component file.

http://www.niversoft.com/products/fac (official page)
or
http://pelit.koillismaa.fi/plugins/show.php?id=138
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yurk Yurk
post Dec 28 2007, 12:10
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 28-December 07
Member No.: 49913



I have noticed a bug. When I hover the mouse over the controls, an info balloon pops up with the Artist and Title. However, it always shows the artist and title for the previous track, not the current one.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Dec 29 2007, 05:01
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



QUOTE (Yurk Yurk @ Dec 28 2007, 07:10) *
I have noticed a bug. When I hover the mouse over the controls, an info balloon pops up with the Artist and Title. However, it always shows the artist and title for the previous track, not the current one.


Bug confirmed, thanks for the report. We will fix that asap.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Jan 20 2008, 23:16
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



QUOTE (niver @ Dec 29 2007, 00:01) *
QUOTE (Yurk Yurk @ Dec 28 2007, 07:10) *

I have noticed a bug. When I hover the mouse over the controls, an info balloon pops up with the Artist and Title. However, it always shows the artist and title for the previous track, not the current one.


Bug confirmed, thanks for the report. We will fix that asap.


Hello.

We updated the plugin with the latest foobar2000 SDK and the problem apparently went away. No change in the plugin code.

v0.5.10.2 is now available.

Release notes:
- Updated with the latest Foobar2000 SDK

http://www.niversoft.com/products/fac (official page)
or
http://pelit.koillismaa.fi/plugins/show.php?id=138
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
drbeachboy
post May 12 2008, 17:05
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 500
Joined: 22-October 04
From: Southern NJ
Member No.: 17776



Is this plugin another casualty of the API change of version 0.9.5.3? It doesn't seem to load up at all. It's acting like a "Banned" plugin, although it is not listed as such.


--------------------
Surf's Up!
"Columnated Ruins Domino"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post May 12 2008, 17:08
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



QUOTE (drbeachboy @ May 12 2008, 12:05) *
Is this plugin another casualty of the API change of version 0.9.5.3? It doesn't seem to load up at all. It's acting like a "Banned" plugin, although it is not listed as such.


Hello.

On my test systems, it runs well with both v0.9.5.2 and 0.9.5.3 beta 1.
Regards.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
drbeachboy
post May 12 2008, 17:16
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 500
Joined: 22-October 04
From: Southern NJ
Member No.: 17776



I see that the latest version now needs to be in the 'components" folder, instead of the root folder at least with version 0.9.5.3b1.


--------------------
Surf's Up!
"Columnated Ruins Domino"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post May 12 2008, 17:39
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



QUOTE (drbeachboy @ May 12 2008, 12:16) *
I see that the latest version now needs to be in the 'components" folder, instead of the root folder at least with version 0.9.5.3b1.


The plugin always had to be installed in the components folder. Maybe installing it in foobar root worked in previous version, but this is not supported.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
drbeachboy
post May 12 2008, 17:46
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 500
Joined: 22-October 04
From: Southern NJ
Member No.: 17776



Your zip file path has a blank path for dll & text files, while everything else has path folders. Since the path is blank, the dll & 2 txt files installs into the foobar2000 root directory. You may want to add "component" to the path for those 3 files. Thank you for the prompt help replies.


--------------------
Surf's Up!
"Columnated Ruins Domino"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post May 12 2008, 18:02
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



QUOTE (drbeachboy @ May 12 2008, 12:46) *
Your zip file path has a blank path for dll & text files, while everything else has path folders. Since the path is blank, the dll & 2 txt files installs into the foobar2000 root directory. You may want to add "component" to the path for those 3 files. Thank you for the prompt help replies.


All components available on http://foobar2000.org/components/index.html are provided without the "component" path in the zip file. You are expected to unpack these zip files in the component subfolder, I don't see why Advanced Controls should be different?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
drbeachboy
post May 12 2008, 18:04
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 500
Joined: 22-October 04
From: Southern NJ
Member No.: 17776



Whatever!


--------------------
Surf's Up!
"Columnated Ruins Domino"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Neustradamus
post May 26 2008, 00:48
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 20-November 07
Member No.: 48910



Hello,

A bug which exist since a long time :

The icon is seperate, can you merge the icon ?

Thanks in advance wink.gif

Neustradamus
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post May 26 2008, 01:58
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



This happens when another software inserts its icon at the same time foo_advancedcontrols inserts its two. There is no way to completely prevent that to happen.

When this happens, you can either close and reopen foobar2000, or select "Configuration" / "Reset Tray Icons" in the foo_advancedcontrols right-click menu.

N.

QUOTE (Neustradamus @ May 25 2008, 19:48) *
Hello,

A bug which exist since a long time :

The icon is seperate, can you merge the icon ?

Thanks in advance wink.gif

Neustradamus
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Neustradamus
post May 26 2008, 02:01
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 20-November 07
Member No.: 48910



it is bad sad.gif You really can't merge icon ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post May 26 2008, 02:06
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



No. Windows explorer supports only 16x16 icons. foo_advancedcontrols uses two icons wide, and the call to display an icon must be done once for each icon. While this doesn't happen often, there is always the possibility of another software inserting its icon at the same time, and Explorer displays the other software's icon between foo_advancedcontrols icons.

Most of the time the two foo_advancedcontrols icons are placed together. If it isn't the case on your system, there might be something else causing that - maybe your taskbar is on two or more rows?

QUOTE (Neustradamus @ May 25 2008, 21:01) *
it is bad sad.gif You really can't merge icon ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
r0lZ
post Jul 18 2008, 12:21
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 18-July 08
Member No.: 55947



Hi!

Thanks for this handy little control panel!

A couple of remarks:

1. Bug: In Preferences, select any foreign language (I selected French) and save. It is not possible any more to go back to English. (Selecting another foreign language works.)

2. Not really a bug: When selecting a skin saved on disc, F2K must be restarted for the changes to take effect.

3. When hovering the mouse pointer over an icon, no tooltip is displayed. Is the "Title" field in Preferences intended to define the content of the tooltip? It doesn't work for me, no matter what I type in the field. (The balloon appearing when a new track begins to play works fine.)

4. Suggestion: Add a configurable balloon duration in Preferences. Currently, it is way too short for me.

5. Question: Is it possible to remove completely the original F2K icon from the tray? It is now useless.

Merci beaucoup! smile.gif

This post has been edited by r0lZ: Jul 18 2008, 12:32
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Jul 22 2008, 04:26
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



Hello.

1. Fixed for next release. Stay tuned.

2. I'm not able to reproduce this problem.

3. There is a tooltip. Sometimes tooltips of the taskbar are being displayed _behind_ the taskbar, that's a long-known Explorer bug. When this happens, one of the workarounds is to open the start menu, all programs, right-click on any of them and click "sort by name". Tooltips will then be shown in front.

4. The balloon display is currently fixed at 4 seconds. I'm not sure we want to add a preference field for that. EDIT: You're lucky, the option has been implemented

5. Foobar does not provide us with a way to remove its icon from the tray, but there is perhaps a possible hack. I will see what we can do. EDIT: You're lucky again smile.gif

N.

QUOTE (r0lZ @ Jul 18 2008, 07:21) *
Hi!

Thanks for this handy little control panel!

A couple of remarks:

1. Bug: In Preferences, select any foreign language (I selected French) and save. It is not possible any more to go back to English. (Selecting another foreign language works.)

2. Not really a bug: When selecting a skin saved on disc, F2K must be restarted for the changes to take effect.

3. When hovering the mouse pointer over an icon, no tooltip is displayed. Is the "Title" field in Preferences intended to define the content of the tooltip? It doesn't work for me, no matter what I type in the field. (The balloon appearing when a new track begins to play works fine.)

4. Suggestion: Add a configurable balloon duration in Preferences. Currently, it is way too short for me.

5. Question: Is it possible to remove completely the original F2K icon from the tray? It is now useless.

Merci beaucoup! smile.gif


This post has been edited by niver: Jul 22 2008, 06:24
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Jul 22 2008, 06:22
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



v0.5.11.0 is now available.

We moved things around in the preferences pane to make some place for two new options (thanks r0lZ and others for the ideas/requests).

The Volume/Seek option has been removed from the preferences as it is already available in the tray icon context menu and the Foobar2000 main menu.

- New option: Hide the Foobar2000 notification icon. The SDK doesn't provide this option to component, we had to find another way. There's no guarantee a future version of Foobar2000 will not break this feature. This feature will work only on Windows XP and further versions.

- New option: Balloon hide delay, default 4 seconds, can be increased up to 10 seconds.

We also updated the the component to use the latest SDK.


http://www.niversoft.com/products/fac (official page)
or
http://pelit.koillismaa.fi/plugins/show.php?id=138
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
GeSomeone
post Jul 22 2008, 14:27
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 922
Joined: 22-October 01
From: the Netherlands
Member No.: 335



Thanks for keeping this handy toy up-to-date. happy.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Jul 22 2008, 15:46
Post #46





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



v0.5.11.1 is now available.

We have been requested to remove the "Hide Icon" feature as it's possibly against the Foobar2000 SDK terms.

In the latest version of Foobar2000 there is already an option to do so, in the user interface components (colums ui and default ui). Check your Default UI settings.


QUOTE (niver @ Jul 22 2008, 01:22) *
v0.5.11.0 is now available.

We moved things around in the preferences pane to make some place for two new options (thanks r0lZ and others for the ideas/requests).

The Volume/Seek option has been removed from the preferences as it is already available in the tray icon context menu and the Foobar2000 main menu.

- New option: Hide the Foobar2000 notification icon. The SDK doesn't provide this option to component, we had to find another way. There's no guarantee a future version of Foobar2000 will not break this feature. This feature will work only on Windows XP and further versions.

- New option: Balloon hide delay, default 4 seconds, can be increased up to 10 seconds.

We also updated the the component to use the latest SDK.


http://www.niversoft.com/products/fac (official page)
or
http://pelit.koillismaa.fi/plugins/show.php?id=138
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
London Mike
post Jul 22 2008, 16:37
Post #47





Group: Members
Posts: 267
Joined: 17-June 08
From: Guess...
Member No.: 54439



Hi, thanks for a great plug in smile.gif

For some reason in the FORMAT box %length% works fine but %playback_time% returns a question mark ?, is this a bug?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Jul 22 2008, 16:49
Post #48





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



QUOTE (London Mike @ Jul 22 2008, 11:37) *
Hi, thanks for a great plug in smile.gif

For some reason in the FORMAT box %length% works fine but %playback_time% returns a question mark ?, is this a bug?


Try %length%.
%playback_time% is the current playback position and is not available for a static display such as the pop-up balloon.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
London Mike
post Jul 22 2008, 17:02
Post #49





Group: Members
Posts: 267
Joined: 17-June 08
From: Guess...
Member No.: 54439



QUOTE (niver @ Jul 22 2008, 16:49) *
QUOTE (London Mike @ Jul 22 2008, 11:37) *

Hi, thanks for a great plug in smile.gif

For some reason in the FORMAT box %length% works fine but %playback_time% returns a question mark ?, is this a bug?


Try %length%.
%playback_time% is the current playback position and is not available for a static display such as the pop-up balloon.

As I said %length% is working fine but I wanted to be able to show the elapsed time too to replicate the display on the status bar which I have hidden. That's a shame, no way to show a changing display then?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Jul 24 2008, 06:33
Post #50





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



QUOTE (London Mike @ Jul 22 2008, 12:02) *
QUOTE (niver @ Jul 22 2008, 16:49) *

QUOTE (London Mike @ Jul 22 2008, 11:37) *

Hi, thanks for a great plug in smile.gif

For some reason in the FORMAT box %length% works fine but %playback_time% returns a question mark ?, is this a bug?


Try %length%.
%playback_time% is the current playback position and is not available for a static display such as the pop-up balloon.

As I said %length% is working fine but I wanted to be able to show the elapsed time too to replicate the display on the status bar which I have hidden. That's a shame, no way to show a changing display then?


Sorry, balloons are static.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

9 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd November 2014 - 17:49