IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

9 Pages V  « < 6 7 8 9 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Advanced Controls (foo_advancedcontrols), discussion thread for foo_advancedcontrol
niver
post Nov 20 2011, 19:11
Post #176





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



QUOTE (niver @ Nov 20 2011, 13:02) *
QUOTE (multiplexer @ Nov 20 2011, 12:56) *
A suggestion/question: is it possible to add the functionality to increase/decrease the volume by using the mouse wheel when hovering the icon?


I'm pretty sure the mousewheel event isn't sent to the tray icon, but I will verify, this is a very good idea.



I verified, unfortunately the mousewheel event can't be received by the component, sorry I can't add this feature.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
multiplexer
post Nov 20 2011, 20:09
Post #177





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 20-November 11
Member No.: 95295



QUOTE (niver @ Nov 20 2011, 19:11) *
I verified, unfortunately the mousewheel event can't be received by the component, sorry I can't add this feature.


sadly...
but thanks for the very fast response smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Skreaxy
post Dec 30 2011, 18:24
Post #178





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 30-June 11
Member No.: 91958



The Download link direct's you to the Foobar program not the component.
Please fix this.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Dec 30 2011, 18:46
Post #179





Group: Members
Posts: 2356
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



???

Link in post 173 goes, as expected to the foobar2000 component repository. Download link there, downloads the file. Where are you having trouble?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Skreaxy
post Dec 30 2011, 19:36
Post #180





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 30-June 11
Member No.: 91958



Link: http://www.foobar2000.org/components/view/...dvancedcontrols

I click 'Download' and redirect's you to the program download, test it your self.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Dec 30 2011, 19:42
Post #181





Group: Members
Posts: 2356
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



You are clicking within a main menu of links related to Foobar2000. It is the main navigation menu bar common to every foobar2000.org page.
Try clicking download within the body of the web page. Hint: under links

This post has been edited by tpijag: Dec 30 2011, 19:48
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Dec 30 2011, 19:56
Post #182





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



Skreaxy, I agree this download system may be confusing the first time you see it. Unfortunately I don't control the page layout, and I'm sure you'll figure it out and find it less confusing the next time you have to use it.

Regards.
N.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Skreaxy
post Dec 31 2011, 01:48
Post #183





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 30-June 11
Member No.: 91958



The thing is that under the bolded text 'Links', this Image will explain better.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Dec 31 2011, 02:04
Post #184





Group: Members
Posts: 2356
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



And a download link to the component is what it is. Your image correctly shows that the link points to foo_AdvancedControls.zip.

What would you expect it to point to?

This post has been edited by tpijag: Dec 31 2011, 02:05
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Skreaxy
post Dec 31 2011, 02:25
Post #185





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 30-June 11
Member No.: 91958



After I click download goes to this link: http://www.foobar2000.org/?page=Download and doesn't download the file
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Dec 31 2011, 02:27
Post #186





Group: Members
Posts: 2356
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



Please consider moving away from the computer and find someone with a clue.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Skreaxy
post Dec 31 2011, 18:37
Post #187





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 30-June 11
Member No.: 91958



Nice troll.
The problem was with the cookies/cache.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Forfit
post Mar 22 2012, 09:21
Post #188





Group: Members
Posts: 224
Joined: 11-April 09
Member No.: 68870



QUOTE (niver @ Nov 20 2011, 19:11) *
QUOTE (niver @ Nov 20 2011, 13:02) *
QUOTE (multiplexer @ Nov 20 2011, 12:56) *
A suggestion/question: is it possible to add the functionality to increase/decrease the volume by using the mouse wheel when hovering the icon?


I'm pretty sure the mousewheel event isn't sent to the tray icon, but I will verify, this is a very good idea.



I verified, unfortunately the mousewheel event can't be received by the component, sorry I can't add this feature.


it is true that the event can not be received by the component; but you can add an option to control the volume with mousewheel when the mouse is over the whole systray ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Mar 22 2012, 15:00
Post #189





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



How could I, if I don't receive the mousewheel event?

This post has been edited by db1989: Apr 26 2012, 01:07
Reason for edit: deleting pointless full quote of above post
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Forfit
post Mar 22 2012, 16:42
Post #190





Group: Members
Posts: 224
Joined: 11-April 09
Member No.: 68870



maybe so?

This post has been edited by db1989: Apr 26 2012, 01:07
Reason for edit: as above
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Mar 22 2012, 17:08
Post #191





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



This would require low-level hooks or DLL injection in Explorer. Which are both far beyond the scope of a Foobar2000 extension, very prone to crash unsuspecting end-user desktops, and possibly against the Foobar2000 SDK license.

I understand your request, I would love to be able to implement it a clean way, but from an engineering standpoint, this hack-y solution is begging for trouble.

This post has been edited by db1989: Apr 26 2012, 01:09
Reason for edit: as above, albeit quote was truncated
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DoctorO
post Mar 22 2012, 17:09
Post #192





Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 11-April 11
Member No.: 89722



hooking into the shell is a minefield of problems.

not only do you need to have access to do it, if running on a 64-bit OS it's not going to work unless a 64-bit hook dll is used and that then is a fun things to install if running from a 32-bit program (as is the case here).

and there's also not forgetting needing to do some form of IPC between the hook and the component. and if something fails in the hook dll then it can take the Windows shell down with it. plus there can be funkiness with the removal of the hook dll especially when doing fast close and starts of the parent program which can lead to other failures with it all.

-daz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Mar 22 2012, 18:04
Post #193





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



I'm glad we have the same opinion. Not worth it in end-user software.

I've done it on my own desktop for other reasons (non-foobar-related), and even to answer business customer specific orders, always somewhere I could provide direct (and paid) support in case of trouble. For instance, using DLL injection in Explorer, I replaced the rendering procedure for the tray clock so it would be bigger and bear the full time, including the seconds, and the date at the same time on WinXP (and Win7).

But I would never pull that kind of trick in on-the-wild licensed desktop software, let alone free one. Recipe for failure.

This post has been edited by db1989: Apr 26 2012, 01:09
Reason for edit: deleting unnecessary full quote
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Neustradamus
post Apr 26 2012, 01:06
Post #194





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 20-November 07
Member No.: 48910



It is possibe to hide the foobar2000 window ?

When I do "hide" it is not hided, it is only reduced...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Apr 26 2012, 01:08
Post #195





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



Preference - Display - Default User Interface: Minimize to notification area
Then move the notification area icon to the hidden icons box.

Regards.

QUOTE (Neustradamus @ Apr 25 2012, 19:06) *
It is possibe to hide the foobar2000 window ?

When I do "hide" it is not hided, it is only reduced...

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nirv20
post Jan 9 2013, 20:06
Post #196





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 8-January 13
Member No.: 105715



Hi.

I have problem with Advanced Controls in Foobar on Windows 7 Pro x64 - the Advanced Controls icons doesnt show on. I see both of them in the tray icons list but after changing the "show icon and notifications" I get information that those icons are not active at the moment. The situation is the same in Foobar2000 version 1.1.1 and 1.2 - on both I tried Advanced Controls 0.6.7.4 and 0.6.5.4. The system is freshly installed with all patches. I got another Windows 7 Pro x64 installed more than 1 year ago on the same PC and everything works fine there (with Foobar2000 version 1.1.1).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Jan 9 2013, 20:10
Post #197





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



Start Foobar2000, and click the little up arrow at the left of the visible tray icons to open the box (also called the "notification icons overflow"). You should see the Advanced Controls icons there. Drag (click+move) them out of the box to the visible tray, one by one, taking care to place them in the correct order. They should automatically reappear there next time you will start Foobar2000.


QUOTE (Nirv20 @ Jan 9 2013, 14:06) *
Hi.

I have problem with Advanced Controls in Foobar on Windows 7 Pro x64 - the Advanced Controls icons doesnt show on. I see both of them in the tray icons list but after changing the "show icon and notifications" I get information that those icons are not active at the moment. The situation is the same in Foobar2000 version 1.1.1 and 1.2 - on both I tried Advanced Controls 0.6.7.4 and 0.6.5.4. The system is freshly installed with all patches. I got another Windows 7 Pro x64 installed more than 1 year ago on the same PC and everything works fine there (with Foobar2000 version 1.1.1).


This post has been edited by niver: Jan 9 2013, 20:11
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nirv20
post Jan 9 2013, 21:31
Post #198





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 8-January 13
Member No.: 105715



QUOTE
Start Foobar2000, and click the little up arrow at the left of the visible tray icons to open the box (also called the "notification icons overflow"). You should see the Advanced Controls icons there. Drag (click+move) them out of the box to the visible tray, one by one, taking care to place them in the correct order. They should automatically reappear there next time you will start Foobar2000.


Yes I know that the icons should be there first time.. (Ive been using the plugin for more than 1 year smile.gif ) but in my situation they dont appear anywhere. I only see them on the list after clicking "Customize" tray icons. System says that they are inactive, so I dont thinks its about Windows that is blocking them.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Jan 9 2013, 21:35
Post #199





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



If they are inactive and Foobar2000 is running, then the component is likely not loaded at all. Make sure it's installed properly, make sure Foobar2000 is fully restarted, you can maybe even reboot your machine, maybe some process is stuck somewhere, I don't know...

Good luck blink.gif

QUOTE (Nirv20 @ Jan 9 2013, 15:31) *
QUOTE
Start Foobar2000, and click the little up arrow at the left of the visible tray icons to open the box (also called the "notification icons overflow"). You should see the Advanced Controls icons there. Drag (click+move) them out of the box to the visible tray, one by one, taking care to place them in the correct order. They should automatically reappear there next time you will start Foobar2000.


Yes I know that the icons should be there first time.. (Ive been using the plugin for more than 1 year smile.gif ) but in my situation they dont appear anywhere. I only see them on the list after clicking "Customize" tray icons. System says that they are inactive, so I dont thinks its about Windows that is blocking them.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nirv20
post Jan 9 2013, 21:43
Post #200





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 8-January 13
Member No.: 105715



Im working with that problem for a week now.. I've installed the component by copying the dll file and by using fb2k-component file many times. Also restarted the system few times and reinstalled Foobar2000. Its not a critical plugin for me but Im used to it cool.gif Just thought someone had similar problem so I wrote on this forum. Any info where to look in registry, Windows and Foobar configuration would be nice smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

9 Pages V  « < 6 7 8 9 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th December 2014 - 10:13