IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

9 Pages V  « < 5 6 7 8 9 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Advanced Controls (foo_advancedcontrols), discussion thread for foo_advancedcontrol
niver
post Oct 31 2010, 02:22
Post #151





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



QUOTE (Boronko @ Oct 30 2010, 10:25) *
Make everyone type "I will not complain about deleted tracks", in order to activate the option. wink.gif


Good idea. My other solution was to make that a registry key that you have to set manually...

NH
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hubruja
post Jun 13 2011, 14:58
Post #152





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 13-June 11
Member No.: 91484



One simple question: How do i get the settings window.
I want to choose another skin and there is no readme file in the download.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Jun 13 2011, 16:46
Post #153





Group: Members
Posts: 2353
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



There is a clear configuration option in the tray right click popup and there is a configuration option in foobar preferences. Did you miss both?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Elfulano
post Jun 20 2011, 18:24
Post #154





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 20-June 11
Member No.: 91691



Hi
I use foobar v0.9.6.2 and advancedcontrols v06 won't work...
How can I get an older version compatible with foobar v09?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Jun 20 2011, 18:30
Post #155





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



Most older versions aren't available anymore, apart from a very very old version (2006), in English only, and very likely buggy.
Your best guess is to update Foobar2000.

If you want to use the old version, you're doing it at your own risks. Please don't report bugs or ask for support about them from either Foobar2000 devs or myself. This old version can be downloaded from http://www.niversoft.com/downloads/old/wac...-0.5.1.4-en.zip and may crash Foobar2000.

Regards.
NH

QUOTE (Elfulano @ Jun 20 2011, 12:24) *
Hi
I use foobar v0.9.6.2 and advancedcontrols v06 won't work...
How can I get an older version compatible with foobar v09?

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Elfulano
post Jun 20 2011, 18:58
Post #156





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 20-June 11
Member No.: 91691



Well, in that case I'd prefer to update foobar2k
Thank you very much!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Jul 23 2011, 21:20
Post #157





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907




Version 0.6.7 is now available, fixing a click offset issue on Windows 7, when the taskbar is double-height but the notification area still has a single row of icons.

The old 3rd-party components repository seems to be down, we just asked for an access to the official 3rd-party components page (to be able to use auto-update too).

While we are waiting for an answer, the new version can be downloaded from our website at
http://www.niversoft.com/products/fac

NH
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Parsi
post Jul 24 2011, 14:01
Post #158





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 8-July 08
Member No.: 55516



Thanks mate, however the offset is still unadjusted when the taskbar is aligned vertically and unfortunately having the taskbar set vetically is my preference since I have a 16:9 screen. I always have to aim half an task icon lower.. Would be glad if this could be fixed.
thanks


--------------------
All tracks accurately ripped

End of status report
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Jul 24 2011, 17:27
Post #159





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



QUOTE (Parsi @ Jul 24 2011, 08:01) *
Thanks mate, however the offset is still unadjusted when the taskbar is aligned vertically and unfortunately having the taskbar set vetically is my preference since I have a 16:9 screen. I always have to aim half an task icon lower.. Would be glad if this could be fixed.
thanks


Please try 0.6.7.1

NH
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Parsi
post Jul 24 2011, 18:42
Post #160





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 8-July 08
Member No.: 55516



everything works A+ now.
Many thanks from my brother as well!


--------------------
All tracks accurately ripped

End of status report
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Aug 10 2011, 01:59
Post #161





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



v0.6.7.2 is ready, fixing a regression of 0.6.7.0

http://www.niversoft.com/downloads/AdvancedControls-foo.zip

Still no answers about the official 3rd-party components page. Will try to PM someone else...

NH
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hubruja
post Aug 10 2011, 08:38
Post #162





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 13-June 11
Member No.: 91484



QUOTE (tpijag @ Jun 13 2011, 16:46) *
There is a clear configuration option in the tray right click popup and there is a configuration option in foobar preferences. Did you miss both?


Yes, I did find it, but the only choise I have for the skin is [built-in]


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Aug 10 2011, 19:50
Post #163





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907





QUOTE (hubruja @ Aug 10 2011, 03:38) *
QUOTE (tpijag @ Jun 13 2011, 16:46) *
There is a clear configuration option in the tray right click popup and there is a configuration option in foobar preferences. Did you miss both?


Yes, I did find it, but the only choise I have for the skin is [built-in]


Is it possible you didn't unzip the package correctly?

Please install the latest Foobar2000 (v1.1.7) and use the Preferences/Components - Install button to install foo_AdvancedControls. Make sure you re-download the foo_advancedcontrols package to have the latest version - http://www.niversoft.com/downloads/foo_AdvancedControls.zip

NH
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Aug 10 2011, 19:54
Post #164





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907




Just to let you know that I renamed the package to help installation.
The Foobar2000 component install dialog filters zip files beginning by foo_*, so I made sure the package matched the pattern.

So AdvancedControls-foo.zip becomes foo_AdvancedControls.zip

Don't worry, the old links still works and simply redirects to the new package. DLL name didn't change.

http://www.niversoft.com/downloads/foo_AdvancedControls.zip
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ablazhov
post Nov 17 2011, 14:02
Post #165





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 16-February 08
Member No.: 51343



Hey niver,

Great plugin you have there!

May I ask for a very small modification of the plugin for foobar2000?
Here's the deal:

When hovering the mouse over the tray controls a tooltip pops up with info about artist and track. Everything is fine as long as there is a valid artist tag in the currently playing mp3. When this tag is missing, then there is a question mark insted, e.g. "? - African Man" or "? - Hally & Kongo Band - African Man". This is because you hardcoded a bit inappropriate template for the tray tooltip - "%artist% - %title%". If you can just put sqare brackets around the artist metadata and the dash everything would be just fine: "[%artist% - ]%title%". The sqare brackets make foobar2000 ignore emty tags so no question mark would appear. The %title% metatag automatically assumes the filename string if the title tag is empty, so no need to surround %title% with square brackets.

Or, you can simply make this template user editable in the options wink.gif

Thans for the time.


P.S.

I think the option "Volume when streaming source" doesnot work and cannot be set - foobar2000 1.1.8, Adv.controls 0.6.7.2, Win XP & Win 7


This post has been edited by ablazhov: Nov 17 2011, 14:14
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Nov 17 2011, 17:08
Post #166





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



Hi. Thanks for the report.

Both issues are fixed in v0.6.7.3, which is now available.

As a sidenote, I tried three months ago to contact the Powers That Be to put this component on the official list. So far, no answer, not even a "no". So, for now, I give up, unless one of my fans here have a good idea or knows someone who knows someone.

Thanks!

QUOTE (ablazhov @ Nov 17 2011, 08:02) *
Hey niver,

Great plugin you have there!
[...] If you can just put sqare brackets around the artist metadata and the dash everything would be just fine: "[%artist% - ]%title%". The sqare brackets make foobar2000 ignore empty tags so no question mark would appear. [...]

P.S.

I think the option "Volume when streaming source" doesnot work and cannot be set - foobar2000 1.1.8, Adv.controls 0.6.7.2, Win XP & Win 7


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Nov 17 2011, 18:14
Post #167





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



QUOTE (niver @ Nov 17 2011, 11:08) *
As a sidenote, I tried three months ago to contact the Powers That Be to put this component on the official list. So far, no answer, not even a "no". So, for now, I give up, unless one of my fans here have a good idea or knows someone who knows someone.


IRC is always the best way to contact "The Power That Be".

This post has been edited by shakey_snake: Nov 17 2011, 18:14


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Forfit
post Nov 17 2011, 18:39
Post #168





Group: Members
Posts: 205
Joined: 11-April 09
Member No.: 68870



do it is possibile to double width to do more fine volume control?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Nov 17 2011, 18:42
Post #169





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



QUOTE (Forfit @ Nov 17 2011, 12:39) *
do it is possibile to double width to do more fine volume control?


Nope, sorry. I would recommend you setup a shortcut key to volume up and volume down to get better control.
Personally I use Ctrl-Win up and down (because Win-up and down are already taken by Win7...)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Nov 17 2011, 19:31
Post #170





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



Thanks for the IRC tip. It's been 10 years since I used IRC, I thought this medium was mostly dead.

New official download page:
http://www.foobar2000.org/components/view/...dvancedcontrols


QUOTE (shakey_snake @ Nov 17 2011, 12:14) *
QUOTE (niver @ Nov 17 2011, 11:08) *
As a sidenote, I tried three months ago to contact the Powers That Be to put this component on the official list. So far, no answer, not even a "no". So, for now, I give up, unless one of my fans here have a good idea or knows someone who knows someone.


IRC is always the best way to contact "The Power That Be".

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ablazhov
post Nov 18 2011, 09:18
Post #171





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 16-February 08
Member No.: 51343



QUOTE (niver @ Nov 17 2011, 18:08) *
Hi. Thanks for the report.

Both issues are fixed in v0.6.7.3, which is now available.

QUOTE (ablazhov @ Nov 17 2011, 08:02) *
Hey niver,

Great plugin you have there!
[...] If you can just put sqare brackets around the artist metadata and the dash everything would be just fine: "[%artist% - ]%title%". The sqare brackets make foobar2000 ignore empty tags so no question mark would appear. [...]

P.S.

I think the option "Volume when streaming source" doesnot work and cannot be set - foobar2000 1.1.8, Adv.controls 0.6.7.2, Win XP & Win 7




Wow! That was fast!

Thanks for the quick reaction! Great!


The automatic slide type switching now works as intended, but with some streaming sources it fails to recognize the source and the slider stays empty (with no lever). Not sure if this behaviour is due to the plugin itself or is caused by a bug in foobar2000.

I'll post here the url's of some of the streams not being recognized:

streams not recognized as stream:
http://84.242.176.20/Horizont?MSWMExt=.asf
http://84.242.176.20/Horizont
http://84.242.176.20/HristoBotev?MSWMExt=.asf
http://84.242.176.20/HristoBotev
http://80.72.68.217/city.ogg
http://njoy.atlantis.bg:8000/njoy.ogg


streams recognized as stream:
http://213.132.182.42/
http://mp3.orbitel.bg:8000/darik
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Nov 18 2011, 17:41
Post #172





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



In the past the Foobar API was always returning a duration of -1 for streaming sources. I see it's now sometimes returning 0 as well, but there's a (new?) function to know if the source is seekable. I updated the component to use this function. The new version will be available soon.

QUOTE (ablazhov @ Nov 18 2011, 03:18) *
Wow! That was fast!

Thanks for the quick reaction! Great!

The automatic slide type switching now works as intended, but with some streaming sources it fails to recognize the source and the slider stays empty (with no lever). Not sure if this behaviour is due to the plugin itself or is caused by a bug in foobar2000.

I'll post here the url's of some of the streams not being recognized:

streams not recognized as stream:
[...]

streams recognized as stream:
[...]

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Nov 18 2011, 17:59
Post #173





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



v0.6.7.4 is now available at the official Foobar2000 Component Repository
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
multiplexer
post Nov 20 2011, 18:56
Post #174





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 20-November 11
Member No.: 95295



Thank you for this improvement of the nearly perfect foobar.

A suggestion/question: is it possible to add the functionality to increase/decrease the volume by using the mouse wheel when hovering the icon?

Also it would be nice to have a 'simple use' or 'compact' modus rolleyes.gif
-> only 1 icon that switches from <play> to <pause>, and by doubleclick to <stop>, or something like that cool.gif


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Nov 20 2011, 19:02
Post #175





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



QUOTE (multiplexer @ Nov 20 2011, 12:56) *
A suggestion/question: is it possible to add the functionality to increase/decrease the volume by using the mouse wheel when hovering the icon?


I'm pretty sure the mousewheel event isn't sent to the tray icon, but I will verify, this is a very good idea.

QUOTE (multiplexer @ Nov 20 2011, 12:56) *
Also it would be nice to have a 'simple use' or 'compact' modus rolleyes.gif
-> only 1 icon that switches from <play> to <pause>, and by doubleclick to <stop>, or something like that cool.gif


Sorry, this one will not happen. You can likely setup global key shortcuts for play, pause and stop. Some keyboard models have media keys that can be easily mapped to Foobar2000 playback control.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

9 Pages V  « < 5 6 7 8 9 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th November 2014 - 06:49