IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

74 Pages V  « < 69 70 71 72 73 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
REACT 2 Released, New version of this popular ripping tool
dag0
post May 27 2010, 00:10
Post #1751





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 6-March 09
From: Germany
Member No.: 67657



When I set "CreateCuesheet=mg" in my REACT.ini and presse F4 I get a "unable to move cuesheet. File does not exist" after a little break. Yes: gsar.exe exists in my tools-directory.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Akkurat
post May 27 2010, 16:38
Post #1752


REACT Mod developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 929
Joined: 14-November 07
From: Finland
Member No.: 48750



That's odd, you said that REACT.cue appeared in your previous attempts to rip, that was created the same way the "mg" now fails. You had "DebugMode" on, right? Can you post the "debugging.txt" file contents here inside CODEBOX tags?

WAIT, try the following first: disable "EAC Options -> Tools -> Activate beginner mode..." if it's on. After that it might be best to configure REACT again (Ctrl+F2) just in case since EAC warns that some settings are turned to default using that setting.

This post has been edited by Akkurat: May 27 2010, 16:45
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dag0
post May 28 2010, 13:17
Post #1753





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 6-March 09
From: Germany
Member No.: 67657



QUOTE (Akkurat @ May 27 2010, 16:38) *
WAIT, try the following first: disable "EAC Options -> Tools -> Activate beginner mode..." if it's on. After that it might be best to configure REACT again (Ctrl+F2) just in case since EAC warns that some settings are turned to default using that setting.

You are my GOD! biggrin.gif I don't know, why this was turned on, but now it works! Thank you, Akkurat! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kmnr89.7
post Oct 27 2010, 19:52
Post #1754





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 27-October 10
Member No.: 84961



Hi guys,

Is there a list and explanation for what the Encoder options are for EAC? Here's what I have so far; I'm hoping to get a full list of all available variables.

%o .WAV file
%s ??
%d ??
%a Album artist
%g CD title
%t Track title
%n Track number
%x CD number (or total track number in CD)
%y Year released
%m Genre
%e ??
%f FreeDB ID
%b CRC value for track
%r ??

Is there a variable for track length? Specific track artist? Boolean value for whether or not the Various Artists option is checked on EAC?

Thanks for REACT! I'm trying to mess with the .cfg files to get more info into the files and possible into my database.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Oct 27 2010, 19:57
Post #1755





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



From the EAC FAQ, and copied to the EAC Compression Options wiki article:
QUOTE
In the field “Additional command line options” you could use replacements for the selectable options :
%s – Source filename
%d – Destination filename
%h…%h – Text “…” only when “High quality” selected
%l…%l -Text “…” only when “Low quality” selected
%c…%c – Text “…” only when “CRC checksum” selected
%r – Bitrate (“32″..”320″)
%a – CD artist
%g – CD title
%t – Track title
%y – Year
%n – Track number
%m – MP3 music genre
%o – Original filename (without temporary renaming)
%e – Comment (as selected in EAC)
%b – CRC of extracted track
%f – freedb ID
%x – Number of tracks on album
I agree there should be a placeholder for track artist; if there indeed isn’t (i.e. %a always maps to CD artist) that seems to me to be a considerable omission.

This post has been edited by dv1989: Oct 27 2010, 20:01
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kmnr89.7
post Oct 27 2010, 19:59
Post #1756





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 27-October 10
Member No.: 84961



Thanks! I found the FAQ just after I posted that question.

This post has been edited by greynol: Oct 27 2010, 20:17
Reason for edit: Please refrain from quoting the entire previous post when replying, thank you.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Oct 27 2010, 20:07
Post #1757





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



Always happens! wink.gif I hadn’t realised that (apparently) %a always maps to album artist; that isn’t a good idea to me. I’d have thought it would map to track artist (if different), and there would be a separate album artist placeholder; even if only the former was true, at least it would create less work for the user.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Oct 27 2010, 20:23
Post #1758





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10336
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



What you're saying is not correct, dv1989. Despite what is in the documentation, when various artists is chosen, %a does indeed map to the track artist.


--------------------
Your eyes cannot hear.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Oct 27 2010, 20:25
Post #1759





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



I wondered if that might be the case (I couldn’t remember from my own past usage of EAC), hence my inclusion of “apparently”, but thanks for clarifying!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Oct 27 2010, 20:37
Post #1760





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10336
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



When in doubt, try it out. Seeing that I rarely rip VA compilations, this is exactly what I did.


--------------------
Your eyes cannot hear.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Akkurat
post Oct 27 2010, 21:07
Post #1761


REACT Mod developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 929
Joined: 14-November 07
From: Finland
Member No.: 48750



QUOTE (kmnr89.7 @ Oct 27 2010, 21:52) *
I'm trying to mess with the .cfg files to get more info into the files and possible into my database.

Then you better use the REACT "tokens", not EAC command line options.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MyNameIsHomer
post Oct 28 2010, 00:53
Post #1762





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 28-October 10
Member No.: 84983



Hello everybody.

i just installed react 2.0 and the mod made by Akkurat.

I configured everything, but there are a few things i didn't figure out to configure well.

1.)
I want that compilations and cds with more than 1 disc are named that way {discNumber}{Tracknumber} - {Trackname}
there are many things i tried, but i did not success. My idea was:
CODE
IF @discnumber@ GTR 1 (
SET TrackName=@discnumber@@trackname@
) else (
SET TrackName=@trackname@
)
But this does not work propperly.
@discnumber@ is always 1. even when i change the value in the ALT+F5 "Additional Meta Data Field" (yes i did klick "update" after changing)

2.)
When i create a disc-image (mp3 + cue) the folder is named correctly. But the mp3tag does not contain all data: The "title" is nothing. There is nothing stored inside that string sad.gif It would be great if the title == album name, when i create disc-images...How can i fix this problem?

3.) if i select create a disc-image: react creates this image, but afterwards he creates separated files, too.
Only if i disable everything in
CODE
[UserTrackFormats]
Flac=0
Wavpack=0
LameMP3=0
NeroAac=0
iTunesAac=0
OggEnc2=0
Tak=0

no separated files will be created. Is there a fix for that?

4.) coverdownloader does not work. Does it work on your machine? If i start an mo3+cue-job a msgbox pops up, saying "must be that format <artist> <album> blabla..." But if i start the albumart.exe manually and fill out artist and album i get an ERROR 401: no connection to host / Host not found

Please help me! Thx a lot!

p.s. i did not find a link to attach files. Is there noone?

here's my react.ini:
CODE
[Settings]
Version=2.0.akku.b04
ImageExt=mp3
ImageNaming=$artist$ - $album$\$artist$ - $album$
ImageHotKey={F10}
TracksHotKey={F4}
TracksHotVal=+{F5}
VA=Various Artists
CreateCuesheet=m|mg|mc
RunCoverDownloader=1
CoverDownloader=C:\Programme\Exact Audio Copy\react20\coverdownloader\albumart.exe
CoverDownloaderXUI=1
CoverDownloaderLocalPath=@mymusic@\EAC\$cdartist$ - $album$\cover.jpg
OpenAddMetaDataDiag=1
EAC=C:\Programme\Exact Audio Copy\EAC.exe
Tools=C:\Programme\Exact Audio Copy\react20\tools
MinimizeCompressionWindow=0
ProcessPriority=4
Sla_Bks_Col_Qst_Bar_Quo_Ast_Lt_Gt=-|-|-||!|'|#|[|]
Test=0

[UserTrackFormats]
Flac=0
Wavpack=0
LameMP3=1
NeroAac=0
iTunesAac=0
OggEnc2=0
Tak=0


[UserOutputNames]
OutRoot=@mymusic@\EAC
ImageDir_Flac=@OutRoot@\$cdartist$ - $album$\flac
ImageDir_Wavpack=@OutRoot@\$cdartist$ - $album$\wav
ImageDir_MP3=@OutRoot@\$cdartist$ - $album$
ImageDir_Tak=@OutRoot@\$cdartist$ - $album$\TAK
TrackDir_Flac=@OutRoot@\$cdartist$ - $album$\flac
TrackDir_Wavpack=@OutRoot@\$cdartist$ - $album$\wv
TrackDir_MP3=@OutRoot@\$cdartist$ - $album$
TrackDir_AAC=@OutRoot@\$cdartist$ - $album$\AAC
TrackDir_OGG=@OutRoot@\$cdartist$ - $album$\OGG
TrackDir_Tak=@OutRoot@\$cdartist$ - $album$\TAK
TrackName_SA=$track$ - $title$
TrackName_VA=$track$ - $artist$ $title$
TrackName_SA_acdir=$n - $~t
TrackName_VA_acdir=$n - $~t [$~a]

[UserSettings]
DebugMode=0
Debug=0
Comment=Created by me [EAC/@reactversion@, @curdate@]
EmbedCover=1
ReplayGain=1
ApplyAlbumGain=1
AdjustAlbumGain_dB=+3.0
AddCuesheetAG=1
UseWaveGainAG=1
Opt_Flac=-5 -f
Opt_Wavpack=-hmy
Opt_LameMP3=-V5 --noreplaygain --nohist
Opt_NeroAac=-lc -q 0.21
Opt_iTunesAac=-d -s 2000
Opt_OggEnc2=-q 3.0
Opt_Tak=-p4M -overwrite
Ver_Flac=1.2.1b
Ver_Wavpack=4.60b
Ver_LameMP3=3.98.4
Ver_NeroAac=1.5.1
Ver_OggEnc2=2.83 sse3mt_lancer20061110
Ver_Tak=1.5.5

[DefaultMetaData]
discnumber=1
totaldiscs=1
discname=


the others are as they are the default ones. The changes (see above) i made i've there undone, because they did not work sad.gif

This post has been edited by MyNameIsHomer: Oct 28 2010, 01:01
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Akkurat
post Oct 28 2010, 02:48
Post #1763


REACT Mod developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 929
Joined: 14-November 07
From: Finland
Member No.: 48750



MyNameIsHomer, I've some troubles following what you're doing (are you ripping images or tracks.. or both.. and using which "mode"..), hence I suggest that you read the REACT Wiki page and my short guide. Pay attention especially to the "3. Album Art Downloader XUI" part and to the "5.3. ONLY use F4 or F10 keys when ripping...". I believe that this should at least fix your problems 1* & 4.. and possibly 2.

* Partly, the "@discnumber@ is always 1" problem.. let's not tackle "compilation disc number" stuff yet, let's solve other things first.

3) F4 is used to rip in "track mode", F10 is "image mode" but it can create tracks as well from the ripped image. Creating an image is set in "ImageExt" setting (other than wav), tracks can be selected from under the [UserTrackFormats] section. There is no bug and thus there will not be a fix.

QUOTE
ImageNaming=$artist$ - $album$\$artist$ - $album$

You can't put directory specs here, only the filename. Use "ImageDir_*" settings under [UserOutputNames].

QUOTE
CreateCuesheet=m|mg|mc

There's no point creating many cuesheets. If you haven't changed the gaps settings (default "append to previous track"), then create only "mg" cuesheet.

QUOTE
CoverDownloaderLocalPath=@mymusic@\EAC\$cdartist$ - $album$\cover.jpg

Can't use tokens under [Settings] section (except few in "ImageNaming"). This setting is used to point cover images already in your HD to be used in REACT instead of running AlbumArtDownloader. Check the setting help. I.e. if you don't have covers already, leave this setting empty. It is NOT used to set where REACT saves the cover in the end (common mistake).


I see that you've updated some of the encoders; note that there might be some changes to them that could break REACT functionality. Most probably they won't, but it's something to be aware of and possibly test everything before starting ripping your CD's. smile.gif


P.S. Use CODEBOX tags instead of CODE tags when posting long listings.

This post has been edited by Akkurat: Oct 28 2010, 02:54
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MyNameIsHomer
post Oct 28 2010, 21:12
Post #1764





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 28-October 10
Member No.: 84983



Hi Akkurat, thx for your reply.

i didn't know that is is necessary to use the hotkeys (F4+F10) to get EAC working.
Anyway i got solutions for the following problems right now:

1.) working
2.) working

3.) not solved now:
- when i rip normal album-cds i want flac AND mp3 files to be created.
- when i rip an DJ-SET mix i want to rip this as a "all-in-one" image file (.mp3 and maybe .flac, too)

to get this like i want it to be by now i have to select/deselect the filetypes everytime (set them 0 or 1)
CODE
[UserTrackFormats]
Flac=0
Wavpack=0
LameMP3=0
NeroAac=0
iTunesAac=0
OggEnc2=0
Tak=0


Is there a better/easier solution? for that so i don't have to work in the configs everytime?

4.) coverdownloader is now working.
i downloaded CoverDownloaderXUI and integrated this instead of that what comes along with your pack.
But the cover is named "folder.jpg". Is there an easy config-way to change that name? Or do i have to search-and-replace all "folder.jpg" in the tracks.cfg and the image.cfg?

New question: is something like
CODE
ImageExt=mp3|flac
in a way possible?

Here is my up to date react.cfg
CODE

[Settings]
Version=2.0.akku.b04
ImageExt=mp3
ImageNaming=$artist$ - $album$
ImageHotKey={F10}
TracksHotKey={F4}
TracksHotVal=+{F5}
VA=Various Artists
CreateCuesheet=mg
RunCoverDownloader=1
CoverDownloader=C:\Programme\Exact Audio Copy\react20\CoverDownloaderXUI\AlbumArt.exe
CoverDownloaderXUI=1
CoverDownloaderLocalPath=
OpenAddMetaDataDiag=1
EAC=C:\Programme\Exact Audio Copy\EAC.exe
Tools=C:\Programme\Exact Audio Copy\react20\tools
MinimizeCompressionWindow=0
ProcessPriority=5
Sla_Bks_Col_Qst_Bar_Quo_Ast_Lt_Gt=-|-|-||!|'|#|[|]
Test=0

[UserTrackFormats]
Flac=1
Wavpack=0
LameMP3=1
NeroAac=0
iTunesAac=0
OggEnc2=0
Tak=0


[UserOutputNames]
OutRoot=@mymusic@\EAC
ImageDir_Flac=@OutRoot@\$cdartist$ - $album$\flac
ImageDir_Wavpack=@OutRoot@\$cdartist$ - $album$\wav
ImageDir_MP3=@OutRoot@\$cdartist$ - $album$
ImageDir_Tak=@OutRoot@\$cdartist$ - $album$\TAK
TrackDir_Flac=@OutRoot@\$cdartist$ - $album$\flac
TrackDir_Wavpack=@OutRoot@\$cdartist$ - $album$\wv
TrackDir_MP3=@OutRoot@\$cdartist$ - $album$
TrackDir_AAC=@OutRoot@\$cdartist$ - $album$\AAC
TrackDir_OGG=@OutRoot@\$cdartist$ - $album$\OGG
TrackDir_Tak=@OutRoot@\$cdartist$ - $album$\TAK
TrackName_SA=$track$ - $title$
TrackName_VA=$track$ - $artist$ $title$
TrackName_SA_acdir=$n - $~t
TrackName_VA_acdir=$n - $~t [$~a]

[UserSettings]
DebugMode=0
Debug=0
Comment=Created with EAC/@reactversion@, @curdate@
EmbedCover=1
ReplayGain=1
ApplyAlbumGain=1
AdjustAlbumGain_dB=+3.0
AddCuesheetAG=0
UseWaveGainAG=0
Opt_Flac=-0 -f
Opt_Wavpack=-hmy
Opt_LameMP3=-V9 --noreplaygain --nohist
Opt_NeroAac=-lc -q 0.21
Opt_iTunesAac=-d -s 2000
Opt_OggEnc2=-q 3.0
Opt_Tak=-p4M -overwrite
Ver_Flac=1.2.1b
Ver_Wavpack=4.60b
Ver_LameMP3=3.98.4
Ver_NeroAac=1.5.1
Ver_OggEnc2=2.83 sse3mt_lancer20061110.zip
Ver_Tak=2.0.0

[DefaultMetaData]
discnumber=1
totaldiscs=1
discname=
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Akkurat
post Oct 29 2010, 00:40
Post #1765


REACT Mod developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 929
Joined: 14-November 07
From: Finland
Member No.: 48750



QUOTE (MyNameIsHomer @ Oct 28 2010, 23:12) *
- when i rip normal album-cds i want flac AND mp3 files to be created.
- when i rip an DJ-SET mix i want to rip this as a "all-in-one" image file (.mp3 and maybe .flac, too)

to get this like i want it to be by now i have to select/deselect the filetypes everytime (set them 0 or 1)
Is there a better/easier solution? for that so i don't have to work in the configs everytime?

No. Though, why are you ripping "DJ-SET mix" CD's as images? Worried about gapless playing? You shouldn't. Tracks work equally the same. I believe that this forum is full of this same topic in case you want to know more.. just search. smile.gif

QUOTE (MyNameIsHomer @ Oct 28 2010, 23:12) *
the cover is named "folder.jpg". Is there an easy config-way to change that name? Or do i have to search-and-replace all "folder.jpg" in the tracks.cfg and the image.cfg?

No "INI config-way", but it seems that you already found a super easy way to change them to your liking. smile.gif

BTW. my mod doesn't come with any cover downloader, it's the old old original REACT 2.0 which has that old, not working cover downloader app.

QUOTE (MyNameIsHomer @ Oct 28 2010, 23:12) *
New question: is something like ImageExt=mp3|flac in a way possible?

No.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MyNameIsHomer
post Oct 29 2010, 01:03
Post #1766





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 28-October 10
Member No.: 84983



QUOTE (Akkurat @ Oct 29 2010, 00:40) *
QUOTE (MyNameIsHomer @ Oct 28 2010, 23:12) *
- when i rip normal album-cds i want flac AND mp3 files to be created.
- when i rip an DJ-SET mix i want to rip this as a "all-in-one" image file (.mp3 and maybe .flac, too)

to get this like i want it to be by now i have to select/deselect the filetypes everytime (set them 0 or 1)
Is there a better/easier solution? for that so i don't have to work in the configs everytime?

No. Though, why are you ripping "DJ-SET mix" CD's as images? Worried about gapless playing? You shouldn't. Tracks work equally the same. I believe that this forum is full of this same topic in case you want to know more.. just search. smile.gif


Hi Akkurat. thx for your reply.

Well, all my mp3-hardware create a second of silence between 2 tracks. I'm not able to tell them they shouldn't do that. sad.gif That's the reason.
Can you give me a hint how to fix it? Searching all over the forum (or this 72 page topic) is very hard for me, because my english is sort of bad sad.gif

EDIT: what does this whole "REM ---- Tracks ----"-Section inside react-IMAGE.cfg do? Does this whole part create the seperated tracks? Maybe it's a solution to youst delete this part or comment it out?What do you think about this?

Well, i did not know that this coverdownloader is from someone else then from you. I guessed it, but as an part of this package i thought it works fine with all the rest. wink.gif
Maybe you should replace it with the XUI-version in your next release. smile.gif

Another question: is it in a way possible to set up new config vars in the react.cfg (like "create_m3u=1") and access them in the other 2 .cfg, just like u did with your vars?

Thanks a lot for your help!

This post has been edited by MyNameIsHomer: Oct 29 2010, 01:18
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Akkurat
post Oct 29 2010, 01:52
Post #1767


REACT Mod developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 929
Joined: 14-November 07
From: Finland
Member No.: 48750



QUOTE (MyNameIsHomer @ Oct 29 2010, 03:03) *
Well, all my mp3-hardware create a second of silence between 2 tracks

Whoops, seems like I'm talking (partly) horse manure. I didn't think about hardware stuff.. and it seems that I'm/was a bit uninformed/misguided about this topic. Sorry. Can't know everything. smile.gif

QUOTE (MyNameIsHomer @ Oct 29 2010, 03:03) *
Maybe you should replace it with the XUI-version in your next release. smile.gif

Sure, it has been in my todo list for a while, but it's not just that easy as copying the files to my mod package. There's actually some things that need to be worked out/changed before I'm ready to "officially" support XUI in my mod.

QUOTE (MyNameIsHomer @ Oct 29 2010, 03:03) *
is it in a way possible to set up new config vars in the react.cfg (like "create_m3u=1") and access them in the other 2 .cfg, just like u did with your vars?

Yes. In the INI file, e.g. under the [UserSettings] section, create whatever you like and you can use them in both .cfg's.

QUOTE (MyNameIsHomer @ Oct 29 2010, 03:03) *
what does this whole "REM ---- Tracks ----"-Section inside react-IMAGE.cfg do? Does this whole part create the seperated tracks? Maybe it's a solution to youst delete this part or comment it out?

Yes, if you want to make a very customized configs, sure. Keep the "ImageExt=mp3" and remove all the track sections out (or just FLAC & Mp3). Now you won't have to edit INI, just rip gapless images with F10, and tracks with F4. Or leave the FLAC tracks in image config, and get Mp3 image & FLAC tracks with same rip. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MyNameIsHomer
post Oct 29 2010, 02:02
Post #1768





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 28-October 10
Member No.: 84983



hey Akkurat, thank you very much.

as i integrated the XUI-version now, i can tell you, it just works fine smile.gif

now i will integrate a variable like "create_m3u=1" in the user section. Reason. added some funktionality to create m3u playlists.

To the image.problem: i won't delete the "create-tracks"-stuff. I got another idea. I added
CODE
[DefaultMetaData]
createImageONLY=0

and inside the "REACT-image.cfg" i check the status of this var to weather process single tracks or not. That's cool and more flexible i think smile.gif

Feel free to grap this ideas to your mod.

Again thank you very much for your helping hand smile.gif

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Akkurat
post Oct 29 2010, 02:20
Post #1769


REACT Mod developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 929
Joined: 14-November 07
From: Finland
Member No.: 48750



QUOTE
as i integrated the XUI-version now, i can tell you, it just works fine

Just make sure to save/select only jpg images ((at least) FLAC encoding/tagging fails otherwise). My experience is that 99.9% of images retrieved by XUI scripts are jpg's. Additionally I've seen once a png image saved with a .jpg extension.

QUOTE
Again thank you very much for your helping hand

No problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BM29759
post Nov 24 2010, 12:32
Post #1770





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 28-August 07
Member No.: 46587



Anyone test with Exact Audio Copy V1.0 beta 1?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Akkurat
post Nov 24 2010, 12:44
Post #1771


REACT Mod developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 929
Joined: 14-November 07
From: Finland
Member No.: 48750



With 99% certainty, it won't work. And unfortunately for you, talk about nice coincidence, I'm just starting a move to a new house (renovate the new, move stuff, paperworks, clean out both houses, etc., LOTS of work). So, it takes at least a month before I could even start _testing_ it out. But, IMO there's nothing in the new EAC that absolutely requires you to upgrade immediately.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
zilexa
post Nov 26 2010, 00:31
Post #1772





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 11-February 05
Member No.: 19754



Is there a new site/version of React that supports the final version, Exact Audio Copy 1.0 ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Akkurat
post Nov 26 2010, 08:58
Post #1773


REACT Mod developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 929
Joined: 14-November 07
From: Finland
Member No.: 48750



You didn't bother to read at least few last posts before posting?

And, as usual, early birds catches the bugs.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Noah Jenda
post Nov 30 2010, 19:47
Post #1774





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 30-November 10
Member No.: 86134



QUOTE (BM29759 @ Nov 24 2010, 05:32) *
Anyone test with Exact Audio Copy V1.0 beta 1?


Yes, and as Akkurat predicted, it doesn't work.

Wish I'd looked at this forum before I spent a few hours, but at least we can say it's been thoroughly tested now.

Fell back to an earlier version of EAC, and the REACT mod is working fine again.

Guess we'll have to be patient and hope Akkurat's move goes smoothly so he can start testing the new beta of EAC.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rumpel_stiel
post Dec 21 2010, 17:25
Post #1775





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 20-April 09
Member No.: 69114



First of all, thanks a lot for REACT and the mods. I was using the akku.b03 mod for all of my CDs and was very happy with it until ...

... I bought a new computer using win7/64.

Until it comes to compression everything works out fine (Album Art XUI starts and saves the chosen file correctly, EAC reads the CD and saves the .wav files, the folders get created), but when compression starts, I end up with empty folders - no files. I uninstalled, and re-installed, following the list in post 1668, but the result is still the same. Any ideas?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

74 Pages V  « < 69 70 71 72 73 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th December 2014 - 21:42