IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Multimedia keyboards + foobar2000: A complete guide, If like me you have a multimedia keyboard, you probably want it to wor
ChronoSphere
post Mar 18 2007, 19:13
Post #51





Group: Members
Posts: 492
Joined: 11-March 07
Member No.: 41384



QUOTE (gfngfgf @ Mar 18 2007, 18:32) *
This method is mentioned in the first post (Addendum A). You need to edit the window class to match the one that Columns UI uses (instructions in the first post).
No, look carefully: (first line, Addendum A; second - mine)
foobar2000=wac,foobar2000.exe,{DA7CD0DE-1602-45e6-89A1-C2CA151E008E}/1,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,0,1,foobar2000
foobar2000=cmd,foobar2000.exe,{DA7CD0DE-1602-45e6-89A1-C2CA151E008E}/1,xxx,xxx,40009,40044,40010,40051,40011,0,1,foobar2000

I tried changing the class to the ColumnsUI one, doesn't work, all keys stop working. Maybe ColumnsUI uses different cmd IDs <.<
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
PedroQ
post Mar 18 2007, 19:28
Post #52





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 1-March 07
Member No.: 41054



For those using Columns UI:
CODE
[Players]
foobar2000=wac,foobar2000.exe,
{E7076D1C-A7BF-4f39-B771-BCBE88F2A2A8},xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,0,1,foobar2000


HTH
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
alphameric
post Apr 9 2007, 22:21
Post #53





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 20-March 07
From: ontario
Member No.: 41639



QUOTE (AlexVallat @ Mar 2 2007, 13:35) *
Interesting SetPoint hacking


this is exactly what i needed.
the typical classid method outlined elsewhere does not work for Panels UI.
For your method, all i had to do was set the media buttons to silent, then boot up setpoint.
After that foobar recognized my media keys and i could set them globally biggrin.gif biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
knocker
post May 3 2007, 19:28
Post #54





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 10-April 07
Member No.: 42378



QUOTE (AlexVallat @ Mar 2 2007, 19:35) *
Interesting SetPoint hacking

I've been using a Logitech keyboard with multimedia keys successfully for a while now, by not having SetPoint installed, but recently got myself a Logitech mouse too. Now I need to have SetPoint running, and it grabs hold of control of the keyboard too, ruining all the multimedia keys which used to work just fine.

I've been hacking about with SetPoint for some time, and come across the following. If you close SetPoint, then open your settings file in \Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Logitech\SetPoint\user.xml, you should find a Device element with the DisplayName of your keyboard, and Class="KeyboardDevice". In it, there are a bunch of Button elements, with nice descriptive Names. Find the buttons you want to fix, and for each one, look inside the Trigger element for a Param element which has an attribute Silent="0". Change that to Silent="1". Once you've done that to all the media buttons you want to fix, save the file, and start SetPoint again. Those buttons with Silent="0" you can still set the behaviour for in SetPoint (which is handy for those buttons which don't have a standard behaviour), and those buttons with Silent="1" behave as if SetPoint was not running. Result!

Hope this is useful to others too,

Alex


Thats definitely useful, works perfectly! Thanks alot ~

PS: I quoted the whole post so people dont have to look for it wink.gif

This post has been edited by knocker: May 3 2007, 19:30
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
math
post Jun 15 2007, 02:53
Post #55





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 15-June 07
Member No.: 44374



QUOTE (AlexVallat @ Mar 2 2007, 19:35) *
I've been hacking about with SetPoint for some time, and come across the following. If you close SetPoint, then open your settings file in \Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Logitech\SetPoint\user.xml, you should find a Device element with the DisplayName of your keyboard, and Class="KeyboardDevice". In it, there are a bunch of Button elements, with nice descriptive Names. Find the buttons you want to fix, and for each one, look inside the Trigger element for a Param element which has an attribute Silent="0". Change that to Silent="1". Once you've done that to all the media buttons you want to fix, save the file, and start SetPoint again. Those buttons with Silent="0" you can still set the behaviour for in SetPoint (which is handy for those buttons which don't have a standard behaviour), and those buttons with Silent="1" behave as if SetPoint was not running. Result!


This is THE method for dealing with Setpoint, don't bother with all that other complicated id stuff... this is easy and works.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Pingue
post Jun 15 2007, 12:34
Post #56





Group: Members
Posts: 52
Joined: 5-March 07
From: Stoke-On-Trent
Member No.: 41197



Has anyone got any idea how to un register such keys from WMP. I have an Acer Laptop with media keys only with the Fn button, but they still only register to WMP. at the moment, I'm just using Ctrl-Alt instead of Fn. Are there some registry values to get rid of this??? Thanks!


--------------------
If at first you don't succeed, so much for hang-gliding
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sandeep108
post Jun 15 2007, 12:40
Post #57





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 12-April 06
Member No.: 29434



Nice post. But problem is there with MS Intellitype. I see no point in disabling the MM keys just to get them working when fb2k is minimised. Then in other media players they do not work. Rather leave fb2k window open and they work just fine. Of course volume is still tied to windows volume and not fb2k, but well, how much does that matter?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MiSP
post Jun 15 2007, 16:19
Post #58





Group: Members
Posts: 161
Joined: 1-December 06
Member No.: 38270



QUOTE (math @ Jun 15 2007, 02:53) *
QUOTE (AlexVallat @ Mar 2 2007, 19:35) *



I've been hacking about with SetPoint for some time, and come across the following. If you close SetPoint, then open your settings file in \Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Logitech\SetPoint\user.xml, you should find a Device element with the DisplayName of your keyboard, and Class="KeyboardDevice". In it, there are a bunch of Button elements, with nice descriptive Names. Find the buttons you want to fix, and for each one, look inside the Trigger element for a Param element which has an attribute Silent="0". Change that to Silent="1". Once you've done that to all the media buttons you want to fix, save the file, and start SetPoint again. Those buttons with Silent="0" you can still set the behaviour for in SetPoint (which is handy for those buttons which don't have a standard behaviour), and those buttons with Silent="1" behave as if SetPoint was not running. Result!


This is THE method for dealing with Setpoint, don't bother with all that other complicated id stuff... this is easy and works.

I just tried this, and can confirm that it works perfectly. Note that using Logitech DiNovo Edge, the keys to be changed is Name=F5 to Name=F8 - there's no nice descripting names for "next" or "previous" or the likes unless you dig a little deeper.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mesingel
post Jul 20 2007, 22:18
Post #59





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 20-July 07
Member No.: 45490



QUOTE (AlexVallat @ Mar 2 2007, 20:35) *
Interesting SetPoint hacking

I've been using a Logitech keyboard with multimedia keys successfully for a while now, by not having SetPoint installed, but recently got myself a Logitech mouse too. Now I need to have SetPoint running, and it grabs hold of control of the keyboard too, ruining all the multimedia keys which used to work just fine.

I've been hacking about with SetPoint for some time, and come across the following. If you close SetPoint, then open your settings file in \Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Logitech\SetPoint\user.xml, you should find a Device element with the DisplayName of your keyboard, and Class="KeyboardDevice". In it, there are a bunch of Button elements, with nice descriptive Names. Find the buttons you want to fix, and for each one, look inside the Trigger element for a Param element which has an attribute Silent="0". Change that to Silent="1". Once you've done that to all the media buttons you want to fix, save the file, and start SetPoint again. Those buttons with Silent="0" you can still set the behaviour for in SetPoint (which is handy for those buttons which don't have a standard behaviour), and those buttons with Silent="1" behave as if SetPoint was not running. Result!

Hope this is useful to others too,

Alex
YOU TOTALLY PWN !
At last, after 2 days of (intensive) browsing, I finally found someone who struck the answer, AND ACTUALLY CARED TO SHARE IT!
<3 Alex!

Oh yeah, I use a UltraX Cordless Desktop, and it worked like a charm.

This post has been edited by Mesingel: Jul 20 2007, 22:19
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
trackfan504
post Jul 21 2007, 05:44
Post #60





Group: Members
Posts: 32
Joined: 8-March 05
From: Mal Pais, Costa Rica
Member No.: 20456



Interesting topic! Got everything working by reading through entire post but dang volume control.

Setpoint 4.0
Logiblech S510
XP Sp2
Foobar 9.4.3
columns ui 0.13 beta

Once I figured out to use notepad.exe to edit user.xml instead of Iexploder I for sure thought inserting "1" to volume up/down silent trigger did the trick!
When in try to configure fb keyboard shortcuts and press volume + or - nothing shows up in Key box.

Also learned it pays off to first read entire post before banging your head against the wall for little switches like /1 crying.gif

Any other tips to get volume button to behave?

Using e-mu 1820m pci soundcard if that makes any difference.
Cheers
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AlexVallat
post Jul 21 2007, 08:06
Post #61





Group: Developer
Posts: 1067
Joined: 31-July 06
Member No.: 33465



Thanks for the kind words, Mesingel!

trackfan504, the volume buttons work for me (Logitech Media Keyboard Elite), so in principle there's no reason why they shouldn't work.

Things to try:
  • Is set-point still handling the volume keys - does the OSD show up?
  • Do the volume buttons show in the keyboard shortcut box when SetPoint is not running?
  • Do the volume keys actually change the main volume control when SetPoint is not running?
  • What were the names of the volume Button elements that you changed? Mine are "Volume Up Controller" (number 786665) and "Volume Down Controller" (number 786666).
  • I assume as you got the other keys working that the changes to user.xml have been recognised by SetPoint, which means you changed the right file, and SetPoint wasn't running while you did it.

Alex
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
trackfan504
post Jul 22 2007, 06:41
Post #62





Group: Members
Posts: 32
Joined: 8-March 05
From: Mal Pais, Costa Rica
Member No.: 20456



trackfan504, the volume buttons work for me (Logitech Media Keyboard Elite), so in principle there's no reason why they shouldn't work.

In principle...I should have figured this out by now

huh.gif

Things to try:
  • Is set-point still handling the volume keys - does the OSD show up? Nope, even playing
    WMP10 , no OSD

  • Do the volume buttons show in the keyboard shortcut box when SetPoint is not running? no, either with or w/o setpoint, nuttin' in Key box.
  • Do the volume keys actually change the main volume control when SetPoint is not running? No

  • What were the names of the volume Button elements that you changed? Mine are "Volume Up Controller" (number 786665) and "Volume Down Controller" (number 786666). Same ID for S510 elements.
  • I assume as you got the other keys working that the changes to user.xml have been recognised by SetPoint, which means you changed the right file, and SetPoint wasn't running while you did it.

    Yes, even without hacking xml, anything but volume control seems to be working fine.

    Another thing that kinda blows with Setpoint software is --> S3 standby no longer works properly....but I digress.

    Thanks for the feedback.

Alex
[/quote]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AlexVallat
post Jul 22 2007, 08:07
Post #63





Group: Developer
Posts: 1067
Joined: 31-July 06
Member No.: 33465



QUOTE (trackfan504 @ Jul 22 2007, 06:41) *
  • Do the volume keys actually change the main volume control when SetPoint is not running? No

That would seem to suggest that the keyboard is not actually sending volume up and volume down keypresses when those keys are pressed. Which in turn suggests that they will only work with SetPoint handling them, as they aren't normal buttons but some sort of custom hardware that only SetPoint can detect. Bad news, I'm afraid.

Getting a bit off-topic with the standby, but you might look into the device properties of the keyboard (and mouse, if SetPoint controlled) in the device manager, and unchecking "Allow this device to bring the computer out of standby" on the "Power Management" tab.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
trackfan504
post Jul 22 2007, 19:58
Post #64





Group: Members
Posts: 32
Joined: 8-March 05
From: Mal Pais, Costa Rica
Member No.: 20456



QUOTE (AlexVallat @ Jul 21 2007, 23:07) *
QUOTE (trackfan504 @ Jul 22 2007, 06:41) *
  • Do the volume keys actually change the main volume control when SetPoint is not running? No

That would seem to suggest that the keyboard is not actually sending volume up and volume down keypresses when those keys are pressed. Which in turn suggests that they will only work with SetPoint handling them, as they aren't normal buttons but some sort of custom hardware that only SetPoint can detect. Bad news, I'm afraid.

As mentioned, I tried volume control either with or without running Setpoint. Since it doesn't work in either with foobar or any other media player I suspect hardware is kaput.

Getting a bit off-topic with the standby, but you might look into the device properties of the keyboard (and mouse, if SetPoint controlled) in the device manager, and unchecking "Allow this device to bring the computer out of standby" on the "Power Management" tab.


Anything researched has been tried to make S3 get along with logitech, from reg hacks to dumppo.exe, nic adapter switches, USB and contol devices enabled/disabled/installed/uninstalled. PC either gets to S1 (fans and HDDs spinning), freezes with 'preparing for standby' greeting or starts right back up. I have a lot of gear hanging off this machine, midi controllers, instruments, e-sata drives, NAS and network printer. I am prolly reaching and therefore just gave up. I suspect a few applications such as Cubase 4 or Acid Pro may mess with volume control from this keyboard. I'm chasing this one more out of interest (the inner geek) since I use Mackie's Big Knob to change levels. Thanks again!

This post has been edited by trackfan504: Jul 22 2007, 20:00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Thanasis159
post Jul 27 2007, 12:51
Post #65





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 24-July 07
Member No.: 45606



I did what you said in Addendum A but it didn't work for me. I have Logitech EX110 wireless desktop( keyboard and mouse), I am using windows xp service pack 2 with all the latest updates, my foobar version is 0.9.4.3, the multimedia buttons work when the foobar window is focused but not when it is minimized or another window is focused. I use columns ui along with many other plugins. Any help appreciated!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Manic
post Nov 8 2008, 04:20
Post #66





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 25-October 08
Member No.: 60953



Beautiful!! can confirm that it works perfectly with a Dell USB enhanced multimedia keyboard on Vista Business. The embedded multimedia buttons on my Toshiba Satellite Pro U200 also seem to work without any extra configs, except for the launcher, which insists on opening WMP. unsure.gif

To make foobar open instead of WMP youll also need to go to the Control Panel and change the default app for .cda there, as well as in foobar 2k.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aziz
post Nov 8 2008, 20:23
Post #67





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 29-August 07
Member No.: 46614



Thank you very much brotha!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foshelan
post Nov 8 2008, 22:31
Post #68





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 10-May 05
Member No.: 21984



Thank you buddy
It's really a great and detailed manual that I search
This gives me a lot of help
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mangix
post Nov 9 2008, 09:06
Post #69





Group: Members
Posts: 587
Joined: 26-February 06
Member No.: 28077



i have an hp keyboard. i have the drivers and playback buttons work. but only when foobar2000 is in focus. if i try adding the playback keys as global shortcuts, foobar2000 can't add them for some reason. foo_appcommand made it work but foo_appcommand doesn't work with foobar2000 0.9.6. any ideas on how to get it to work?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Paft
post May 19 2009, 13:00
Post #70





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 19-May 09
Member No.: 69951



Hello,

at default media keys work, but only when in focus. Setting the keys then setting 'global' forces to use them for foo regardless of what other app is in focus. So both ways are as useless as each other to me. No way to get it to work like, erm, normal? It is such a minor issue but one that is stopping me from using it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Paft
post May 19 2009, 23:25
Post #71





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 19-May 09
Member No.: 69951



Shortening my comment.

Global hotkey mediakeys don't work in the way "it should". When set to gobal the keys then only work for Foo and nothing else.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
novembre
post May 19 2009, 23:56
Post #72





Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 6-December 08
From: Italy
Member No.: 63998



That's the point of GLOBAL hotkeys, they work even if foobar is not in focus. If you don't need this function, just disable Global Hotkey.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Paft
post May 21 2009, 05:41
Post #73





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 19-May 09
Member No.: 69951



QUOTE (novembre @ May 19 2009, 22:56) *
That's the point of GLOBAL hotkeys, they work even if foobar is not in focus. If you don't need this function, just disable Global Hotkey.

But then they only work when foo is in focus.

Winamp you can still control it when it isn't in focus, so long as no other app that uses mediakeys is in focus.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cipher_nemo
post Jun 10 2009, 19:22
Post #74





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 7-June 09
Member No.: 70458



I have the same problem as the OP, even years later. I will try adding the line in SetPoint tonight and see if that helps. I'm also playing LOTRO on Windows 7 RC-1 with Foobar2000 and unfortunately, Foobar2000 is the issue here when combined with Setpoint.

I'll report if it helps me.


--------------------
Difficulties mastered are opportunities won. - Winston Churchill
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cipher_nemo
post Jun 11 2009, 05:54
Post #75





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 7-June 09
Member No.: 70458



Nope, no go. I installed Visual Studio 2010 Professional any ways since I'm a software engineer who uses VS 2008 and since the 2010 was a free Beta.

I then used Microsoft Spy++ 64-bit to get the class ID of Foobar2000 version 0.9.6.8, which is: {97E27FAA-C0B3-4b8e-A693-ED7881E99FC1}

I add that foobar line to my Setpoint utility's ini file with this new class ID and still no go. In fact, I completely exited Setpoint and all Logitech G15 keyboard utilities, and this is still a no go.

On Windows 7 RC-1 with Foobar2000, I am unable to use any global keys for it when I run Lord of the Rings Online (LOTRO). I am running both as Administrator too under their executable properties.

Still broken after 3 years.


--------------------
Difficulties mastered are opportunities won. - Winston Churchill
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th September 2014 - 20:48