IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Converting 1.1.2 to 1.1.3 with foobar, From Topic ID: 49182
hermes_vb
post Oct 25 2006, 02:38
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 9-October 05
From: Puerto Rico
Member No.: 25018



I was just refered here from another post..I've been reading the posts and I'm about to convert my Music Library from FLAC 1.12 to 1.13 because of the Album Art support. I still have to simple questions...

1) I use with CDex the string

-8 -V -o %2 -T "artist=%a" -T "title=%t" -T "album=%b" -T "date=%y" -T "tracknumber=%tn/%tt" -T "genre=%g" -"

Do I need to change anything?

2) How can I add the Album Art to my files after I convert from 1.12 to 1.13?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jcoalson
post Oct 25 2006, 05:41
Post #2


FLAC Developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 1526
Joined: 27-February 02
Member No.: 1408



QUOTE (hermes_vb @ Oct 24 2006, 20:38) *
I was just refered here from another post..I've been reading the posts and I'm about to convert my Music Library from FLAC 1.12 to 1.13 because of the Album Art support. I still have to simple questions...

1) I use with CDex the string

-8 -V -o %2 -T "artist=%a" -T "title=%t" -T "album=%b" -T "date=%y" -T "tracknumber=%tn/%tt" -T "genre=%g" -"

Do I need to change anything?

actually you can convert without reripping, just do something like:
CODE
flac -8 -V --picture="|image/jpeg|||file.jpg" infile.flac -o outfile.flac


the encoder will recompress the FLAC file and copy over all the metadata, and store the cover art in one step.

QUOTE (hermes_vb @ Oct 24 2006, 20:38) *
2) How can I add the Album Art to my files after I convert from 1.12 to 1.13?

for the syntax of the --picture option see here

Josh
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hermes_vb
post Oct 25 2006, 15:43
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 9-October 05
From: Puerto Rico
Member No.: 25018



Is there a Frontend I can use to make the 1.12 >>>1.13 conversion. CDex doesn't allow me to do it. It only has the options to convert from Compressed to Wav and viceversa. It doesn't do Compressed to Compressed.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
me7
post Oct 25 2006, 17:50
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 177
Joined: 23-August 06
Member No.: 34375



QUOTE (hermes_vb @ Oct 25 2006, 16:43) *
Is there a Frontend I can use to make the 1.12 >>>1.13 conversion. CDex doesn't allow me to do it. It only has the options to convert from Compressed to Wav and viceversa. It doesn't do Compressed to Compressed.


foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hermes_vb
post Oct 26 2006, 14:05
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 9-October 05
From: Puerto Rico
Member No.: 25018



I thought Foobar had native FLAC support. How can I make it use the new one instead of the one that comes with it? I'm using Foobar2000 v0.9.4.1
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aharden
post Oct 26 2006, 14:51
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 70
Joined: 3-October 03
From: Harrisburg, PA
Member No.: 9130



fb2k decodes FLAC natively, but its Converter uses flac.exe for encoding.

This post has been edited by aharden: Oct 26 2006, 14:52


--------------------
Alex Harden * http://alexharden.org
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hermes_vb
post Oct 26 2006, 21:21
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 9-October 05
From: Puerto Rico
Member No.: 25018



QUOTE (aharden @ Oct 26 2006, 09:51) *
fb2k decodes FLAC natively, but its Converter uses flac.exe for encoding.


Is there any special trick to it? I just tried f2k and the encoded files say library version 1.1.2. I just ripped them with CDex and the ripped ones say 1.1.3. What am I missing?

PS I'm thinking of giving up...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Junon
post Oct 26 2006, 23:36
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 520
Joined: 27-August 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 34518



QUOTE (hermes_vb @ Oct 26 2006, 22:21) *
Is there any special trick to it? I


Yes, although the "special trick" is really simple. Instead of using foobar's built-in encoder you can add a new encoding preset in the converter's options and select a custom encoder which points to the version 1.1.3 flac.exe installed on your machine. To make things even easier you can click on "Add New", then select "FLAC" in the "Encoder" dropdown menu, afterwards choose "Custom" (using the mouse, not the keyboard's arrow keys, otherwise you'll get a preset suitable for WavPack). By doing so foobar will automatically choose some adequate encoder settings for the FLAC codec, e.g. the correct file extension and the recommended parameters (FLAC -5), saving you some time.

Edit: Grammar, grammar!

This post has been edited by Junon: Oct 26 2006, 23:47
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hermes_vb
post Oct 27 2006, 01:34
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 9-October 05
From: Puerto Rico
Member No.: 25018



Dude! That's exactly how I did it...Now what?

PS I'll have to switch to Apple Lossless reluctantly...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Junon
post Oct 27 2006, 10:30
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 520
Joined: 27-August 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 34518



QUOTE (hermes_vb @ Oct 27 2006, 02:34) *
Dude! That's exactly how I did it...Now what?


Well, you have to right-click your 1.1.2 FLAC files in foobar, then choose "Convert" ---> "Convert to..." in the dropdown menu. In the follow-up encoder setup window you select your new 1.1.3 FLAC encoding preset and click on "OK", beginning the conversion.

I don't quite know why this hasn't worked for you so far, especially if you had already created a custom preset the way I described in my previous posting. Maybe you accidently chose the built-in encoder in the "Encoding Preset" menu? If yes, give your custom preset an obvious name which makes it unmistakable to the built-in FLAC preset.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hermes_vb
post Oct 27 2006, 15:24
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 9-October 05
From: Puerto Rico
Member No.: 25018



When I created the custom one I named it FLAC 1.1.3. beta so I knew the one I was choosing. Thanks for your help everybody, but I'm officially calling it quits. It's not worth the headaches. I'll keep waiting for 1.1.3 final to be included in a future release of f2k, then I'll make the conversion and add the art.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kjoonlee
post Oct 27 2006, 15:28
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 2526
Joined: 25-July 02
From: South Korea
Member No.: 2782



You can simply move FLAC 1.1.2 somewhere safe, and move FLAC 1.1.3 beta 2 to where the old .exe file was.

When you convert, just make sure your new files go somewhere other than where your source files were. (In other words, don't let your new files overwrite your old files.)


--------------------
http://blacksun.ivyro.net/vorbis/vorbisfaq.htm
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hermes_vb
post Oct 27 2006, 20:08
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 9-October 05
From: Puerto Rico
Member No.: 25018



Been there, done that...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kjoonlee
post Oct 27 2006, 20:18
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 2526
Joined: 25-July 02
From: South Korea
Member No.: 2782



If you used foobar2000 to check, and if you overwrote the old files with the new ones, you can reload info from the new files.


--------------------
http://blacksun.ivyro.net/vorbis/vorbisfaq.htm
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JWolf
post Nov 7 2006, 00:07
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 3-May 05
Member No.: 21842



-8 -A tukey(0.25) -A gauss(0.1875) -b 4096 -V -T "artist=%a" -T "title=%t" -T "album=%g" -T "date=%y" -T "tracknumber=%n" -T "genre=%m" %s

That is the EAC compression string I use with EAC to give even better compression using 1.1.3 Beta 2.

http://superb-east.dl.sourceforge.net/sour...3-beta2-win.zip
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Nov 7 2006, 08:49
Post #16





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



QUOTE (JWolf @ Nov 6 2006, 23:07) *
-8 -A tukey(0.25) -A gauss(0.1875) -b 4096 -V -T "artist=%a" -T "title=%t" -T "album=%g" -T "date=%y" -T "tracknumber=%n" -T "genre=%m" %s

That is the EAC compression string I use with EAC to give even better compression using 1.1.3 Beta 2.

http://superb-east.dl.sourceforge.net/sour...3-beta2-win.zip
TOS #5. The OP did not request your EAC command line that gets you 0.1% better compression than the default (and takes twice as long), and he obviously already has 1.1.3b2. Please, stay on topic.

This post has been edited by Synthetic Soul: Nov 7 2006, 12:33


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1st August 2014 - 10:19