IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

22 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_scheduler, Plugin for scheduling actions like play, stop, system shutdown/wake up
andrew_smolko
post Nov 10 2006, 10:26
Post #51





Group: Developer
Posts: 145
Joined: 28-July 06
Member No.: 33384



QUOTE (jackassbikeco @ Nov 9 2006, 08:31) *
I can't seem to get a timer that I make to work. I make a new timer, I set a delay for say 5 min, then after that I have it shutdown foobar. I click the menu to run scheduler event click the timer, 5 min passes and nothing happens. Can someone post what they are using for their timer settings so I know if I am doing this right.

Possibly you pressed one of these buttons stop, pause, play, next/prev track or used the seekbar AFTER you'd started scheduler event. If the scheduler detects user activity (stop, pause, play, next/prev track, using the seekbar) then it stops action list execution.

QUOTE
how are people saying shut down the computer in x mins. i can only seem to have it on playback end. i want it to shut down on a timer dont care if it is playing. your talking about the timer but i cant find it
I would like to request a fade in & fade out volume.

Create menu item event with actions:
* x minutes delay
* Shutdown
Then you'll be able to use main menu item File/Run scheduler action list/<your menu item id>. But remember about the notice I've written in bold above.

Fade in and fade out already implemented, see "Set volume" action.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gren
post Nov 10 2006, 11:32
Post #52





Group: Members
Posts: 62
Joined: 17-September 06
Member No.: 35284



QUOTE
Possibly you pressed one of these buttons stop, pause, play, next/prev track or used the seekbar AFTER you'd started scheduler event. If the scheduler detects user activity (stop, pause, play, next/prev track, using the seekbar) then it stops action list execution.


Hmm, maybe when adding an event you could make a checkbox called "forced" which won't stop it when any of those buttons are pressed. I know that there are times when I want to awaken in two hours so I set it and then change tracks or something else. ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Nov 10 2006, 12:29
Post #53





Group: Members
Posts: 1741
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



QUOTE (gren @ Nov 10 2006, 11:32) *
QUOTE
Possibly you pressed one of these buttons stop, pause, play, next/prev track or used the seekbar AFTER you'd started scheduler event. If the scheduler detects user activity (stop, pause, play, next/prev track, using the seekbar) then it stops action list execution.


Hmm, maybe when adding an event you could make a checkbox called "forced" which won't stop it when any of those buttons are pressed. I know that there are times when I want to awaken in two hours so I set it and then change tracks or something else. ?


Second that!


The new menu item events are very confusing: In the preferences the checkbox now has two meanings - concerning date/time event or player event checking them enables the action but concerning the menu item events they just cause displaying in main menu.
Also they are not named by what they do (from now do .... !) but by the place you can enable them. That is irritating. And not really necessary: Why should i always go to the preferences to set if they are displayed in main menu or not?

Let me make an suggestion how all that could be organized in a more userfriendly way:

a) stop/play/pause... doesn't stop the execution
b) checking the box in preferences starts the execution of all events
c) in main menu a check sign shows if the action is beeing executed (there is now no way to see what menu item is executed - not in preferences because of what i said above and also not in main menu)

And at last:

If b) and c) are realized the date/time and player events could also be displayed in the main menu with a pretty name and with quick access.

What do you think, Andrew_Smolko?

Thanks for this plugin! smile.gif

This post has been edited by q-stankovic: Nov 10 2006, 12:33


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2Pacalypse
post Nov 10 2006, 12:36
Post #54





Group: Members
Posts: 257
Joined: 27-September 05
Member No.: 24739



ignore my previous post, i found it all when i got home.

would still like to be able to choose playback order.

also how is every1 avoiding the login screen on XP? it starts playing music and then instantly stops as i need to log in!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
andrew_smolko
post Nov 10 2006, 16:04
Post #55





Group: Developer
Posts: 145
Joined: 28-July 06
Member No.: 33384



QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Nov 10 2006, 14:29) *
The new menu item events are very confusing: In the preferences the checkbox now has two meanings - concerning date/time event or player event checking them enables the action but concerning the menu item events they just cause displaying in main menu.

Why 2 meanings? One meaning: EVENT will be handled by scheduler (checked state) or not (unchecked state)! Using a menu item is an EVENT. If you don't want scheduler to handle menu item event, why this menu item must be displayed in submenu?

QUOTE
Let me make an suggestion how all that could be organized in a more userfriendly way:
a) stop/play/pause... doesn't stop the execution

Not a good idea, I prefer to stop fade in using some of this buttons. Better solution is proposed by gren

QUOTE
b) checking the box in preferences starts the execution of all events
c) in main menu a check sign shows if the action is beeing executed (there is now no way to see what menu item is executed - not in preferences because of what i said above and also not in main menu)

Impossible. Due to internal architecture of the plugin.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
neooffs
post Nov 10 2006, 16:53
Post #56





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 12-April 04
Member No.: 13442



ty for the plugin andrew... really helped me out
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Nov 10 2006, 16:56
Post #57





Group: Members
Posts: 1741
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



QUOTE
Not a good idea, I prefer to stop fade in using some of this buttons. Better solution is proposed by gren


Now i think so too.

QUOTE
Why 2 meanings? One meaning: EVENT will be handled by scheduler (checked state) or not (unchecked state)! Using a menu item is an EVENT. If you don't want scheduler to handle menu item event, why this menu item must be displayed in submenu?


It is hard for me to explain it in english, so let me try again by giving an example. Let's say it is 00:00 and you want to start playback at 01:00 - you can create a date/timer event which starts playback at 01:00 or a menu item event which starts playback in 60 minutes. I expected that checking the box would lead to the same result: Playback starts in one hour. But in case of a menu item event you have additionally to go to main menu. I hope you can understand now what the reason of my confusion was. (The screenshot from gren in post18 on page1 shows what i had expected - he called that "timer event". )


QUOTE
Impossible. Due to internal architecture of the plugin.


I think you misunderstood my point b) because of my simple english. I just repeated what i described above. I didn't mean that checking one box should start all events (did you understand that?)

I hope i expressed mysel a little bit clearer


Edit: i read your answer to grens suggestion and now i understand. Just a stupid idea: Why not make a checkbox for menu items in a different style? rolleyes.gif

This post has been edited by q-stankovic: Nov 10 2006, 17:33


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
andrew_smolko
post Nov 12 2006, 23:55
Post #58





Group: Developer
Posts: 145
Joined: 28-July 06
Member No.: 33384



3.06 with new "Set mixer volume" action!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gren
post Nov 13 2006, 06:28
Post #59





Group: Members
Posts: 62
Joined: 17-September 06
Member No.: 35284



QUOTE (andrew_smolko @ Nov 12 2006, 17:55) *
3.06 with new "Set mixer volume" action!


Excellent... although... I have a question. This is not something I'm advocating but I want to know if anyone else has this problem. I was excited because programs tend to change my volume control (winamp, MPC, etc.) but, not my "Play Control" or mixer, as you call it... but my "Wave" volume.... I could advocate you adding another volume control type... but, I don't want to get carried away until the foo_scheduler list is dominated by 20 types of volume controls from Microphone to MIDI-synth. So:

1) Does anyone else's problem center around the "Wave" volume being changed by other programs without them noticing it instead of the master volume?
2) If so and it's deemed useful to add the feature how should it be added so that it doesn't clutter the interface.


Since this is my problem I will attempt an answer for the second. There will be one "Set volume" on the menu but then a drop down menu of a few other common types of volume. Foobar volume will be listed first Followed by master/mixer volume followed by wave volume, etc. You choose the type you want from the drop down so all volumes come from one interface.

Comments? Anyone else have this?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Matyas
post Nov 13 2006, 11:05
Post #60





Group: Members
Posts: 158
Joined: 8-August 03
From: Bratislava
Member No.: 8242



QUOTE (andrew_smolko @ Nov 13 2006, 00:55) *
3.06 with new "Set mixer volume" action!

Thank you VERY MUCH for implementing my request!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eisteh
post Nov 13 2006, 13:21
Post #61





Group: Members
Posts: 95
Joined: 4-April 06
Member No.: 29165



I have 2 small requests:

1. Couldn't you add another way to set the volume for foobar? Having a slider or being able to type in the amount of db would be easier, i guess.

2. I would like to have a mute function. Yeah, i could just set the Volum to -100 db.
But: I use foobar as my alarm clock, after it played some time, it fades back to -100db. So far so good. Ok, after school, i keep pushing my mute hotkey, nothing happens. In fact it istn realy a big deal to keep the Volume Up hotkey pushed, but wouldn't it be cool to just press the mute button again?
Just a thought ^^

Anyways, this plugin is awsome!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Matyas
post Nov 13 2006, 17:02
Post #62





Group: Members
Posts: 158
Joined: 8-August 03
From: Bratislava
Member No.: 8242



QUOTE (eisteh @ Nov 13 2006, 14:21) *
2. I would like to have a mute function. Yeah, i could just set the Volum to -100 db.
But: I use foobar as my alarm clock, after it played some time, it fades back to -100db. So far so good. Ok, after school, i keep pushing my mute hotkey, nothing happens. In fact it istn realy a big deal to keep the Volume Up hotkey pushed, but wouldn't it be cool to just press the mute button again?


I don't think this is the best way to handle it.
Why don't you just set up the action to STOP(or pause) the playback after some time, hence you don't even have to fade out, nor MUTE the volume. When you'll be back from the school just hit PLAY and it will play just as during the morning. Easy, isn't it?

Matyas
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eisteh
post Nov 13 2006, 23:45
Post #63





Group: Members
Posts: 95
Joined: 4-April 06
Member No.: 29165



QUOTE (Matyas @ Nov 13 2006, 17:02) *
QUOTE (eisteh @ Nov 13 2006, 14:21) *


2. I would like to have a mute function. Yeah, i could just set the Volum to -100 db.
But: I use foobar as my alarm clock, after it played some time, it fades back to -100db. So far so good. Ok, after school, i keep pushing my mute hotkey, nothing happens. In fact it istn realy a big deal to keep the Volume Up hotkey pushed, but wouldn't it be cool to just press the mute button again?


I don't think this is the best way to handle it.
Why don't you just set up the action to STOP(or pause) the playback after some time, hence you don't even have to fade out, nor MUTE the volume. When you'll be back from the school just hit PLAY and it will play just as during the morning. Easy, isn't it?

Matyas


This would probably do the job, but i'm streaming, so i can't just stop playback. (don't ask me why i do this for my more night active friends..)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
andrew_smolko
post Nov 15 2006, 22:02
Post #64





Group: Developer
Posts: 145
Joined: 28-July 06
Member No.: 33384



I missed an alarm sad.gif That's bad news...
3.07 with added "past date/time warning" - that's good news! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Nov 15 2006, 22:03
Post #65





Group: Members
Posts: 1338
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



Haha, thanks biggrin.gif


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wolfsong
post Nov 15 2006, 22:11
Post #66





Group: Members
Posts: 343
Joined: 18-September 05
From: UC, TX
Member No.: 24536



Is there a way to use scheduler to refresh the media library periodically?


--------------------
[url="http://www.last.fm/user/wolfsong/"]Last.fm Profile[/url]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
andrew_smolko
post Nov 16 2006, 10:22
Post #67





Group: Developer
Posts: 145
Joined: 28-July 06
Member No.: 33384



QUOTE (wolfsong @ Nov 16 2006, 00:11) *
Is there a way to use scheduler to refresh the media library periodically?

Action "Refresh media library" marked as TODO.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wolfsong
post Nov 16 2006, 16:46
Post #68





Group: Members
Posts: 343
Joined: 18-September 05
From: UC, TX
Member No.: 24536



QUOTE (andrew_smolko @ Nov 16 2006, 03:22) *
QUOTE (wolfsong @ Nov 16 2006, 00:11) *

Is there a way to use scheduler to refresh the media library periodically?

Action "Refresh media library" marked as TODO.

I must be missing something because I don't see anyway to add this. I have Add Date/Time Event, Add Player Event & Add Menu Item Event.


--------------------
[url="http://www.last.fm/user/wolfsong/"]Last.fm Profile[/url]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
andrew_smolko
post Nov 16 2006, 18:39
Post #69





Group: Developer
Posts: 145
Joined: 28-July 06
Member No.: 33384



QUOTE (wolfsong @ Nov 16 2006, 18:46) *
QUOTE (andrew_smolko @ Nov 16 2006, 03:22) *

QUOTE (wolfsong @ Nov 16 2006, 00:11) *

Is there a way to use scheduler to refresh the media library periodically?

Action "Refresh media library" marked as TODO.

I must be missing something because I don't see anyway to add this. I have Add Date/Time Event, Add Player Event & Add Menu Item Event.

TODO means "to implement" smile.gif You will not find this functionality in the current version.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
roentgen
post Nov 16 2006, 18:56
Post #70





Group: Members
Posts: 271
Joined: 19-February 06
Member No.: 27893



Request: possibility to sort menu items and maybe adding separators.

QUOTE
If the scheduler detects user activity (stop, pause, play, next/prev track, using the seekbar) then it stops action list execution
Any good reason for that?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
C.Flam
post Nov 16 2006, 23:26
Post #71





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 13-November 06
Member No.: 37540



I'm trying to script the automatic switch to the next playlist at the current playlist ending.
I Set Player event:
* On Playback end, re-enable after done:
Action1: Next playlist
Action2: Start Playback

But the playback starts always at the last song of the new playlist!
Is it possible to set the playlist position to the first one?

(2Pacalypse asked the same thing, though )



Another question: What are Menu item events? IDs?

This scripting plugin has a lot of potential !!!

EDIT: I found a trick:
"Playback follows cursor" must be checked and first songs of every playlist should be selected (focused) in order to work properly.

This post has been edited by C.Flam: Nov 17 2006, 01:01
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
andrew_smolko
post Nov 18 2006, 16:59
Post #72





Group: Developer
Posts: 145
Joined: 28-July 06
Member No.: 33384



3.1 is here! See changelog.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eisteh
post Nov 18 2006, 17:12
Post #73





Group: Members
Posts: 95
Joined: 4-April 06
Member No.: 29165



The download link still refers to 3.07
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
andrew_smolko
post Nov 18 2006, 18:05
Post #74





Group: Developer
Posts: 145
Joined: 28-July 06
Member No.: 33384



QUOTE (eisteh @ Nov 18 2006, 19:12) *
The download link still refers to 3.07

Fixed
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wolfsong
post Nov 18 2006, 18:52
Post #75





Group: Members
Posts: 343
Joined: 18-September 05
From: UC, TX
Member No.: 24536



QUOTE (andrew_smolko @ Oct 25 2006, 14:06) *
Changelog:
  • 3.1
    Added: actions "Rescan media library" and "Select track"

How do I rescan the media library. I don't see an action under date/time event.


--------------------
[url="http://www.last.fm/user/wolfsong/"]Last.fm Profile[/url]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

22 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2014 - 14:17