IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

22 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_scheduler, Plugin for scheduling actions like play, stop, system shutdown/wake up
andrew_smolko
post Nov 26 2006, 13:51
Post #101





Group: Developer
Posts: 145
Joined: 28-July 06
Member No.: 33384



Interesting... Why has foo_scheduler disappeared from wiki components page? At least an explanation should be sent to my email before doing that. Can anybody explain?
I'm very disappointed with such relation to developers... Seems to me that 3.5 RC is the last version of foo_scheduler. No more development until an explanation.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gren
post Nov 26 2006, 13:59
Post #102





Group: Members
Posts: 62
Joined: 17-September 06
Member No.: 35284



Well, it was removed on the wiki by User:Eejadx whose user page mentions his e-mail as "hurtma at gmail dot com". I think anyone can join the wiki (right?) so it may not have been an official. So, unless you know it was a developer I wouldn't get angered at the establishment (read: please keep developing).

This post has been edited by gren: Nov 26 2006, 13:59
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
andrew_smolko
post Nov 26 2006, 14:17
Post #103





Group: Developer
Posts: 145
Joined: 28-July 06
Member No.: 33384



I've joined the wiki, but when I try to edit the page I was said that "the page is locked".
Let it be so.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jan S.
post Nov 26 2006, 14:28
Post #104





Group: Admin
Posts: 2551
Joined: 26-September 01
From: Denmark
Member No.: 21



The component was removed by Eejadx who is not part of the staff.

If you had read the page you got when you tried to edit the page you would have seen that you require validation by me to be able to edit. If you PM me your username I will add you. I will also contact Eejadx for an explanation.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
andrew_smolko
post Nov 26 2006, 14:31
Post #105





Group: Developer
Posts: 145
Joined: 28-July 06
Member No.: 33384



QUOTE (Jan S. @ Nov 26 2006, 16:28) *
The component was removed by Eejadx who is not part of the staff.

If you had read the page you got when you tried to edit the page you would have seen that you require validation by me to be able to edit. If you PM me your username I will add you. I will also contact Eejadx for an explanation.

Thanks! I should read more carefully smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eejadx
post Nov 26 2006, 15:30
Post #106





Group: Members
Posts: 204
Joined: 6-January 06
From: Montreal
Member No.: 26914



I seriously don't know what happened. I had to remove some components because they were banned, but I really don't know how I managed to delete some good one including yours.
Sorry, my bad..
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
andrew_smolko
post Nov 26 2006, 15:53
Post #107





Group: Developer
Posts: 145
Joined: 28-July 06
Member No.: 33384



QUOTE (eejadx @ Nov 26 2006, 17:30) *
I seriously don't know what happened. I had to remove some components because they were banned, but I really don't know how I managed to delete some good one including yours.
Sorry, my bad..

That's all right! The main thing is that we understood that it wasn't premediated removal.

This post has been edited by andrew_smolko: Nov 26 2006, 20:44
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
astranger
post Nov 26 2006, 18:19
Post #108





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 21-April 05
From: England
Member No.: 21605



Great work, well done!! Thanks a lot!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Don Reba
post Nov 28 2006, 04:50
Post #109





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 15-January 05
Member No.: 19075



Thank you so much! The plugin is great. It has a clever design and all the functionality I need.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
andrew_smolko
post Nov 28 2006, 09:50
Post #110





Group: Developer
Posts: 145
Joined: 28-July 06
Member No.: 33384



3.5 final. Some "cosmetic" fixes have been made since 3.5 RC.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
billhao
post Nov 28 2006, 12:16
Post #111





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 23-October 06
Member No.: 36685



Help, I can't get this plugin running! I am using the version 3.5.

When I set my time and action, but nothing happens. I try it for hundreds of times, only few times it really start playback. Here is my settting. Is there anything I missed?

Another question, is the "Run scheduler action list" menu group supposed to list the all the action I added? It always displays "No entries".

Please help me. Thank you very much.

screenshot

Moderation: Please do not inline images larger than roughly 800x600 and 80KB. Please use thumbnails and/or links for large pictures instead.

This post has been edited by foosion: Nov 28 2006, 13:52
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
andrew_smolko
post Nov 28 2006, 12:57
Post #112





Group: Developer
Posts: 145
Joined: 28-July 06
Member No.: 33384



QUOTE (billhao @ Nov 28 2006, 14:16) *
When I set my time and action, but nothing happens. I try it for hundreds of times, only few times it really start playback. Here is my settting. Is there anything I missed?

Possibly the reason is that you don't close scheduler's preferences page. When this page is opened the scheduler is stopped.

QUOTE (billhao @ Nov 28 2006, 14:16) *
Another question, is the "Run scheduler action list" menu group supposed to list the all the action I added? It always displays "No entries".

This menu group displays only "Menu item events". Create a menu item event with some id, enable it, and it will be displayed in this group.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kalmark
post Nov 28 2006, 13:16
Post #113





Group: Members
Posts: 599
Joined: 9-October 03
From: ZZ 9 Plural Z Alpha
Member No.: 9230



QUOTE (andrew_smolko @ Nov 28 2006, 13:57) *
QUOTE (billhao @ Nov 28 2006, 14:16) *

When I set my time and action, but nothing happens. I try it for hundreds of times, only few times it really start playback. Here is my settting. Is there anything I missed?

Possibly the reason is that you don't close scheduler's preferences page. When this page is opened the scheduler is stopped.

Hmm, this should really not work this way blink.gif Or at least a big red warning message should pop up that my scheduled events are stopped. And to be frank, this design choice is more or less against the feature I wanted to request - I wanted to ask you to implement a countdown, so I can see where each "delay" event is standing. Currently there is absolutely no feedback on such events started by a menu option, and re-enabled afterwards - everything stays the same as before the click. It's just my trust towards you that makes me believe that I actually managed to start the event smile.gif I'm not saying the scheduled events do not happen, I'm just saying I don't get any feedback if my "delay" has been started.


--------------------
Life is Real...
(But not in audio :) )
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
billhao
post Nov 28 2006, 21:21
Post #114





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 23-October 06
Member No.: 36685



Thanks. It works when I close the preference page. I'd prefer the timer continues working when the preference page is opening.

I'd agree with kalmark. It will be perfect if there is any feedback for user to understand that the timer is running. In fact, I am not certain whether it will be activated in the morning when I was setting the scheduler for my get up music yesterday.

Thank you very much for the great plugin. biggrin.gif

This post has been edited by billhao: Nov 28 2006, 21:21
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pIv
post Nov 29 2006, 05:48
Post #115





Group: Members
Posts: 290
Joined: 9-July 03
Member No.: 7668



Hey andrew!

My sugestion is that now I must check menu item event (mie) from preference page. When any mie unchecked I don't see it in Run sheduler actions list. It is possible define mie as now, but check it in Run sheduler actions list - I see all mie's and select any from list without using preference page.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2Pacalypse
post Nov 29 2006, 12:58
Post #116





Group: Members
Posts: 257
Joined: 27-September 05
Member No.: 24739



i requested this a while ago, not sure if it been implemented havent used the latest version:

are you able to specify the playback order?

i want to be able to have a alarm start a playlist and have it set to shuffle
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gren
post Nov 29 2006, 19:48
Post #117





Group: Members
Posts: 62
Joined: 17-September 06
Member No.: 35284



I've been having some crazy functionality that I can't really make out.

This morning I don't think it went off. Then, I tested it a few minutes ago and it worked perfectly for an alarm at 1:29 PM... but then at 1:46 PM as I was watching a film it just went off again.... I wasn't touching the keyboard so it couldn't have been hot keys. I don't think these are things that I can replicate and maybe it is that I am going crazy.... but, is anyone else experiencing odd things like that?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
andrew_smolko
post Nov 29 2006, 22:51
Post #118





Group: Developer
Posts: 145
Joined: 28-July 06
Member No.: 33384



QUOTE (gren @ Nov 29 2006, 21:48) *
I've been having some crazy functionality that I can't really make out.

This morning I don't think it went off. Then, I tested it a few minutes ago and it worked perfectly for an alarm at 1:29 PM... but then at 1:46 PM as I was watching a film it just went off again.... I wasn't touching the keyboard so it couldn't have been hot keys. I don't think these are things that I can replicate and maybe it is that I am going crazy.... but, is anyone else experiencing odd things like that?

I can't understand this (sorry, my english is not perfect): "This morning I don't think it went off". Does this mean that the action list wasn't started?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Matyas
post Nov 30 2006, 22:52
Post #119





Group: Members
Posts: 158
Joined: 8-August 03
From: Bratislava
Member No.: 8242



Imagine you have 2 action lists:
1: Going to sleep (delay 45 mins, fade volume off, and turn the machine off)
2: Wake-Up (resume, fade-in, start playback, delay 25mins, stop playback, turn off)

Now by the nature of these action lists, one (going to sleep) is supposed to ignore any other events (play, next, volume) in fooobar - since you are working on the machine before going to sleep, and the other should stop the action lists as soon as you hit a key (you wake up and start working on your machine and then you DON'T want the machine to turn off at the end of the action list).

With this long preamble, there is a single thing I would like to kindly ask:
The setting whether to stop schedule execution on event like play, next should be action list specific. Definitely not a global one.

andrew_smolko: please implement this :-)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gren
post Dec 1 2006, 00:25
Post #120





Group: Members
Posts: 62
Joined: 17-September 06
Member No.: 35284



andrew, sorry. Yes, it means the action wasn't started. I just asked to see if anyone else had problems. It's quite possible that the problem isn't with your plugin but is with something I am doing. If I find out a more precise issue with it I will report it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mixcherry
post Dec 4 2006, 14:56
Post #121





Group: Developer
Posts: 255
Joined: 9-July 04
From: Poland / Warsaw
Member No.: 15201



Hi! I wanted to set scheduler to play certain track at certain time, so I've created Action List like this:
CODE
Set active playlist "Collection"
Select track #4507
Start playback

It works OK, sets playlist to "Collection", then selects track #4507, but then... it starts playing the last played track from this playlist! (let's say it was track #326).
I've found, that everything works ok if the option Playback -> Playback follows Cursor is enabled.
Maybe you should add new action, like e.g. Start playback at track number ..., or change the behavior of current action to start playback on selected track? Or maybe the track is currently not selected, but only highlighted??

Oh, and by the way - thank you for this great plugin! I hope you'll find time and motivation to further develop and improve it (unlike other lazy developers like the author of Playlists Dropdown wink.gif)

This post has been edited by mixcherry: Dec 4 2006, 15:00


--------------------
http://foobar2000.pl/ :: unofficial polish forum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
andrew_smolko
post Dec 4 2006, 16:30
Post #122





Group: Developer
Posts: 145
Joined: 28-July 06
Member No.: 33384



3.52 with "Set playback order" and action list execution option.

This post has been edited by andrew_smolko: Dec 4 2006, 16:31
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2Pacalypse
post Dec 4 2006, 19:01
Post #123





Group: Members
Posts: 257
Joined: 27-September 05
Member No.: 24739



QUOTE (andrew_smolko @ Dec 4 2006, 15:30) *
3.52 with "Set playback order" and action list execution option.


yay thank you
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2Pacalypse
post Dec 5 2006, 15:46
Post #124





Group: Members
Posts: 257
Joined: 27-September 05
Member No.: 24739



another request: able to execute foo_run commands
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Moofar
post Dec 5 2006, 18:49
Post #125





Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 1-July 05
Member No.: 23080



I've found a problem with assigning keys. I made 2 menu item events. Then I try to schedule them to keys, and it doesn't work correctly. In the key assignment options, it shows the keys as <not set>. However, in the description that is just above the field titled "Key", it does show the event I've chosen. Then, it actually works even though it says <not set>, but both keys are always assigned to the same event. In the menu file>trigger scheduler event>, it shows both items and then the same key next to them.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

22 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th December 2014 - 01:44