IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foobar2000 0.9.4
picmixer
post Sep 23 2006, 15:46
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 1428
Joined: 10-April 03
Member No.: 5916



www.foobar2000.org


Changelog

0.9.4:

Properties dialog improvements
Startup/shutdown speed optimizations
Added LAME version and partial settings detection for MP3 files
Replaced old “Fix MP3 Header” command with a new set of MP3-related utility commands
“ID3v2 Writer Compatibility Mode” with workarounds for common bugs in other software’s ID3v2 implementations
“Copy” button in components list
freedb support now included with the installer
Rewritten embedded cuesheet metadata handling
Rewritten ReplayGain info editor dialog
ABX bugfixes
Added WMA tag editing support

This post has been edited by picmixer: Sep 23 2006, 15:47
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
goodnews
post Sep 23 2006, 16:28
Post #2





Group: Banned
Posts: 232
Joined: 20-January 06
Member No.: 27228



Does this new version properly support playback of iTunes Gapless info in MP3 and M4A (AAC) files created with iTunes 7?

This post has been edited by goodnews: Sep 23 2006, 16:29
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
haregoo
post Sep 23 2006, 16:45
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 192
Joined: 16-January 06
Member No.: 27155



QUOTE (goodnews @ Sep 24 2006, 00:28) *
Does this new version properly support playback of iTunes Gapless info in MP3 and M4A (AAC) files created with iTunes 7?

No such info in change log, and the answer is no.
This would be stable release since beta that came with several improvements.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Squeller
post Sep 23 2006, 17:17
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 28-August 02
Member No.: 3218



Thanks for great release once again.

Two cuesheet related questions:

1. Why can I have "edit cuesheet" on wavpack files, but not on aac files? So how can I edit the embedded cuesheet (or is it "chapter information"?) in aac files? It's easier and more transparent to handle in wavpack files because there we have the cuesheet editor.

2. Are embedded cuesheets technically possible for file formats like mp3 or vorbis?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Efron
post Sep 23 2006, 21:43
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 23-September 06
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 35537



I'm gonna test it for myself


--------------------
Hi
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Digisurfer
post Sep 23 2006, 21:52
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 371
Joined: 10-August 04
From: Canada
Member No.: 16174



Thanks for the new release! I really like the improvements that have been made. I've been playing with the beta on another PC and hoping an official release wouldn't be too far off. So, can I install it over top of 0.9.3.1 so that I don't have to reconfigure everything from scratch, or should I uninstall the older version first?

Edit: Don't have a lot of extra components installed, so I backed up my foobar folders and took a chance at installing the new version over top of the old. Everything is running perfectly and so I don't need to reconfigure my layout from scratch. Once again, thanks for what could very well be considered the greatest audio app on earth. biggrin.gif

This post has been edited by Digisurfer: Sep 23 2006, 23:52
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kjoonlee
post Sep 23 2006, 22:27
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 2526
Joined: 25-July 02
From: South Korea
Member No.: 2782



BTW, http://www.foobar2000.org/beta/ still mentions beta 3 instead of saying "no beta".


--------------------
http://blacksun.ivyro.net/vorbis/vorbisfaq.htm
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Peter
post Sep 24 2006, 10:43
Post #8


foobar2000 developer


Group: Admin
Posts: 3289
Joined: 30-September 01
Member No.: 84



Posts about non-compliant cuesheet handling split to a new thread: http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=48683
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fandango
post Sep 24 2006, 14:24
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 1549
Joined: 13-August 03
Member No.: 8353



What has changed regarding the cue sheet handling anyway? I didn't notice any difference.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sebastian Mares
post Sep 24 2006, 17:19
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 3633
Joined: 14-May 03
From: Bad Herrenalb
Member No.: 6613



QUOTE (picmixer @ Sep 23 2006, 16:46) *
Added LAME version and partial settings detection for MP3 files


How do I use this? The properties dialog shows no such information for my files. Do I have to look somewhere else?

Had to reload the information from file.

This post has been edited by Sebastian Mares: Sep 24 2006, 17:20


--------------------
http://listening-tests.hydrogenaudio.org/sebastian/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rh2600
post Sep 26 2006, 04:47
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 15-August 06
Member No.: 34057



Ouch, I just updated to new version and lost my layout.... sad.gif

Back those puppies up, wherever they are wink.gif

Colour me a noob...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Canar
post Sep 26 2006, 05:14
Post #12





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 3368
Joined: 26-July 02
From: princegeorge.ca
Member No.: 2796



rh2600: Did you ensure the user profiles setting in the installer didn't change? I had the same problem, but the only "problem" was that I neglected to notice that user profiles were enabled when I installed 0.9.4.


--------------------
You cannot ABX the rustling of jimmies.
No mouse? No problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Societal Eclipse
post Sep 26 2006, 05:15
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 222
Joined: 22-April 03
From: Fairfax, VA, USA
Member No.: 6127



QUOTE (rh2600 @ Sep 25 2006, 23:47) *
Ouch, I just updated to new version and lost my layout.... sad.gif

Back those puppies up, wherever they are wink.gif


With the default UI or Columns? I only use the default myself (modified to be prettier of course) and every setting carried over from 0.9.1 straight to 0.9.4.


--------------------
"Have you ever been with a woman? It's like death. You moan, you scream and then you start to beg for mercy, for salvation"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rh2600
post Sep 27 2006, 03:44
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 15-August 06
Member No.: 34057



QUOTE (Societal Eclipse @ Sep 25 2006, 22:15) *
QUOTE (rh2600 @ Sep 25 2006, 23:47) *

Ouch, I just updated to new version and lost my layout.... sad.gif

Back those puppies up, wherever they are wink.gif


With the default UI or Columns? I only use the default myself (modified to be prettier of course) and every setting carried over from 0.9.1 straight to 0.9.4.


Columns... I think there is something relating to the per-user setting.. I didn't change any of the options, and I think this means user profiles were enabled...

my bad...

This post has been edited by rh2600: Sep 27 2006, 03:47
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dbAmp
post Oct 5 2006, 08:30
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 107
Joined: 10-October 05
Member No.: 25035



I'm new to this... so if this post belongs in the split about non-compliant cue sheets... I apologize...

I can't seem to get any cue sheet to behave properly in this version. I have ripped CDs using the FLAC image guide. When I go to embed the cue sheet created by EAC, most of the data does not update. The file appears to save, but the track title does not update.

Any insight into this would be appreciated. It may just be that I am doing this incorrectly...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
askoff
post Oct 5 2006, 08:39
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 445
Joined: 23-December 02
Member No.: 4214



QUOTE (dbAmp @ Oct 5 2006, 10:30) *
I'm new to this... so if this post belongs in the split about non-compliant cue sheets... I apologize...

I can't seem to get any cue sheet to behave properly in this version. I have ripped CDs using the FLAC image guide. When I go to embed the cue sheet created by EAC, most of the data does not update. The file appears to save, but the track title does not update.

Any insight into this would be appreciated. It may just be that I am doing this incorrectly...

You propably have to reload the info from file after any change for tags. I mean select the songs and use "Reload info from file" funktion.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dbAmp
post Oct 5 2006, 09:13
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 107
Joined: 10-October 05
Member No.: 25035



QUOTE (askoff @ Oct 5 2006, 03:39) *
QUOTE (dbAmp @ Oct 5 2006, 10:30) *

I'm new to this... so if this post belongs in the split about non-compliant cue sheets... I apologize...

I can't seem to get any cue sheet to behave properly in this version. I have ripped CDs using the FLAC image guide. When I go to embed the cue sheet created by EAC, most of the data does not update. The file appears to save, but the track title does not update.

Any insight into this would be appreciated. It may just be that I am doing this incorrectly...

You propably have to reload the info from file after any change for tags. I mean select the songs and use "Reload info from file" funktion.


Still no fix. I went back into the embedded cue sheet and the changes had not saved.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2nd October 2014 - 11:48