IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
How to set up Converter for WMA 9, Detailed instructions
Steve Forte Rio
post Nov 9 2010, 23:49
Post #51





Group: Members
Posts: 474
Joined: 4-October 08
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 59301



WM Encoder 9 Fix for Windows 7 and Vista:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/0/3...929182-intl.exe

It really works...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Merlin_de
post Jan 5 2011, 15:56
Post #52





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 5-January 11
Member No.: 87076



QUOTE (Steve Forte Rio @ Nov 9 2010, 23:49) *
WM Encoder 9 Fix for Windows 7 and Vista:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/0/3...929182-intl.exe

It really works...


hello,
this fix is nonsense.
since win7 MS use a new WMA interface. WM9Encoder.exe / WM9Encoder64.exe cant be install and never works.

i made a small console app that convert to wma.

see this topic
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=738082
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Jan 5 2011, 17:21
Post #53





Group: Developer
Posts: 3468
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



QUOTE (Merlin_de @ Jan 5 2011, 17:56) *
hello,
this fix is nonsense.
since win7 MS use a new WMA interface. WM9Encoder.exe / WM9Encoder64.exe cant be install and never works.

THIS is nonsense. At least WMEncoder64.exe works flawlessly on my Windows7 64-bit.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Merlin_de
post Jan 5 2011, 20:42
Post #54





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 5-January 11
Member No.: 87076



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Jan 5 2011, 17:21) *
QUOTE (Merlin_de @ Jan 5 2011, 17:56) *
hello,
this fix is nonsense.
since win7 MS use a new WMA interface. WM9Encoder.exe / WM9Encoder64.exe cant be install and never works.

THIS is nonsense. At least WMEncoder64.exe works flawlessly on my Windows7 64-bit.



lol, i dont know what you have, but not a official real win7 version. maybe you have a update version or whatever.

lock at this official MS side
Windows 7 Compatibility Center

WM9Encoder.exe / WM9Encoder64.exe ar not compatibel with win7 !!!!

you can also search inside MSDN for the new IMF Interface calld "Media Foundation".
What's New in the Windows SDK 7

- Windows Media DRM Client Extended APIs
- Windows Media Player 11 SDK
- Media Foundation
Microsoft Media Foundation is the next generation multimedia platform and infrastructure for Microsoft Windows. The first release of Media Foundation in Microsoft Windows Vista focuses on content protection, audio and video quality, and interoperability for digital rights management (DRM).

This post has been edited by Merlin_de: Jan 5 2011, 21:36
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Apesbrain
post Jan 22 2011, 17:40
Post #55





Group: Members
Posts: 499
Joined: 3-January 04
From: East Coast, USA
Member No.: 10915



I just wanted to confirm that Windows Media Encoder does indeed work within foobar2000 v.1.1.2 on Win 7 x64 (and I presume x86):

Converter Setup for WMA -profile a128
Encoder > Custom
Encoder: C:\Windows\sysnative\cscript.exe [if x86 it would be C:\Windows\system32\cscript.exe (I think)]
Extension: wma
Parameters: "C:\Program Files\Windows Media Components\Encoder\WMCmd.vbs" //NoLogo -silent -input %s -output %d -profile a128 [if x86 it would be "C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Media Components\..." (again, I think)]

I just used it and it worked fine; tags and all. In the past I've converted to WMA9STD, WMA9PRO and WMA9LSL so I believe it supports any/all WMA formats and switches.

The issue for anyone trying to set this up now is finding the WME installer as Microsoft is now pushing its newer Expression Encoder which does not appear to have a commandline interface.

P.S. I googled and "WMEncoder64" is still out there; just not on Microsoft USA.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ratzez
post Jan 22 2011, 19:38
Post #56





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 22-July 07
Member No.: 45546



I'm running Win7 x64, and I tried the following:

1. Downloaded and installed WMEncoder64 from here.

2. Setup foobar2000 v.1.1.2 like so:

Encoder > Custom
Encoder: C:\Windows\SysWOW64\cscript.exe
Extension: wma
Parameters: "C:\Program Files\Windows Media Components\Encoder\WMCmd.vbs" //NoLogo -silent -input %s -output %d -profile a128

3. Tried converting a FLAC file but I kept getting this error.

Am I doing anything wrong? What else could I try?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Jan 22 2011, 20:08
Post #57





Group: Developer
Posts: 3468
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



Replace SysWOW64 with sysnative:

C:\Windows\sysnative\cscript.exe (see Apesbrain's post just above yours).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ratzez
post Jan 22 2011, 22:20
Post #58





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 22-July 07
Member No.: 45546



That did it! biggrin.gif

I also got it to work with
"C:\Program Files\Windows Media Components\Encoder\WMCmd.vbs" //NoLogo -silent -input %s -output %d -a_codec WMA9STD -a_mode 3 -a_setting 128_44_2
to make a 2-pass VBR file.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mudlord
post Jan 23 2011, 00:38
Post #59





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 818
Joined: 1-December 07
Member No.: 49165



QUOTE (Merlin_de @ Jan 5 2011, 14:42) *
QUOTE (lvqcl @ Jan 5 2011, 17:21) *
QUOTE (Merlin_de @ Jan 5 2011, 17:56) *
hello,
this fix is nonsense.
since win7 MS use a new WMA interface. WM9Encoder.exe / WM9Encoder64.exe cant be install and never works.

THIS is nonsense. At least WMEncoder64.exe works flawlessly on my Windows7 64-bit.



lol, i dont know what you have, but not a official real win7 version. maybe you have a update version or whatever.

lock at this official MS side
Windows 7 Compatibility Center

WM9Encoder.exe / WM9Encoder64.exe ar not compatibel with win7 !!!!

you can also search inside MSDN for the new IMF Interface calld "Media Foundation".
What's New in the Windows SDK 7

- Windows Media DRM Client Extended APIs
- Windows Media Player 11 SDK
- Media Foundation
Microsoft Media Foundation is the next generation multimedia platform and infrastructure for Microsoft Windows. The first release of Media Foundation in Microsoft Windows Vista focuses on content protection, audio and video quality, and interoperability for digital rights management (DRM).


You are wrong.

The Windows Media encoder framework, version 9, works fine on Win7. After all, the APIs still exist, so you can leverage those.....
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Merlin_de
post Jan 31 2011, 12:58
Post #60





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 5-January 11
Member No.: 87076



QUOTE (mudlord @ Jan 23 2011, 00:38) *
You are wrong.

The Windows Media encoder framework, version 9, works fine on Win7. After all, the APIs still exist, so you can leverage those.....


hmm do you have install windows media player 12 on win7 ?
if true 32bit wmp and or 64bit wmp ?
if false plese try to install wmp12 and test it again please

WMEncoder64.exe include WMEncoder64.msi from 19.10.2006 (over 4 jears old)
my win 7 x64 with wmp12 block the installation !!!

all official article from microsoft say that since win7 MS change from wmencoder to Microsoft Media Foundation !!
wmp 12 and windows media center (as part of win7) based on Microsoft Media Foundation !!

read the msdn please
eg http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd...8(v=VS.85).aspx
Shows how to reencode a media file to Windows Media format. using the new IMF... API (Iinterface Media Foundation) and not the old IWM APIS

This post has been edited by Merlin_de: Jan 31 2011, 13:17
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
richship
post Nov 29 2012, 23:54
Post #61





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 29-November 12
Member No.: 104853



This thread has been pretty helpful in getting things set up, but I'm having issues in practice.

The converter is set up with:

Encoder file: cscript.exe
Extension: wma
Parameters: "C:\Program Files\Windows Media Components\Encoder\WMCmd.vbs" //NoLogo -silent -input %s -output %d -profile a128

When I run the convert operation through foobar2000, it creates a temp .wav file in the destination directory, then a .wma file is created, but it never finishes. It just says "Converting - 1/1 ..." and the time elapsed keeps going up. The .wma file that is created is damaged somehow and won't play in foobar2000. It plays in Media Player, but it doesn't track time correctly. I've tried variations to create other types of .wma files with the same results.

If I run the converter myself from the command line, the wma encoder takes the .wav file and creates a valid .wma that plays fine (but of course has no tags). The file is a little larger than when running through foobar2000.

It seems like foobar2000 is trying to do something that it never finishes, but ends up damaging the converted file. Is this something that anyone else has seen? Is there a debug mode where I can see what it might be hanging on?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Nov 30 2012, 10:19
Post #62





Group: Members
Posts: 4893
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



try this??

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=90519
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
richship
post Nov 30 2012, 15:20
Post #63





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 29-November 12
Member No.: 104853



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Nov 30 2012, 04:19) *


I have a converter that works. It seems that foobar2000 that can't deal with the the WMA file afterwards. Is anyone else able to convert to WMA with the latest version?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Nov 30 2012, 15:42
Post #64





Group: Developer
Posts: 3468
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



I'm not sure that foobar2000 really hangs. That how it works when conversion requires a temp wav file:

1) foobar2000 converts an input file to a temporary WAV. The progress bar reaches 100% when this task is done.
2) foobar2000 calls an external encoder amd waits for its return. The progress bar is at 100% all this time, but the conversion doesn't hang.
3) The encoder returns and foobar2000 writes tags to the output file. The job is done.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
richship
post Nov 30 2012, 16:00
Post #65





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 29-November 12
Member No.: 104853



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Nov 30 2012, 04:19) *


After digging around for something that could extract from RAR files, I tried this and it worked. No idea why it didn't work the other way.

Thanks very much for the suggestion!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
richship
post Nov 30 2012, 16:07
Post #66





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 29-November 12
Member No.: 104853



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Nov 30 2012, 09:42) *
I'm not sure that foobar2000 really hangs. That how it works when conversion requires a temp wav file:

1) foobar2000 converts an input file to a temporary WAV. The progress bar reaches 100% when this task is done.
2) foobar2000 calls an external encoder amd waits for its return. The progress bar is at 100% all this time, but the conversion doesn't hang.
3) The encoder returns and foobar2000 writes tags to the output file. The job is done.


Possibly the converter was not returning for some reason. Not sure why since it worked fine from the command line. That could also explain why the wma file was incomplete.

In any case, WMAEncode64.exe from lvqcl works great.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
N8N
post Jul 30 2013, 19:50
Post #67





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 8-May 12
From: Sterling, VA
Member No.: 99594



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Jan 22 2011, 14:08) *
Replace SysWOW64 with sysnative:

C:\Windows\sysnative\cscript.exe (see Apesbrain's post just above yours).


Wow this is an old thread but I am fighting this myself... set everything up with the instructions in the first post and am getting errors. Yes, Win7 64-bit.

I don't have a "sysnative" folder... any ideas?

I really need to find a way to convert all my FLAC files to WMA lossless as the latter is the only lossless codec that my car will recognize.

thanks for any help!

Edit:

I have tried it three ways, first exactly per the first post

second

Encoder: C:\Windows\SysWOW64\cscript.exe
Parameters: "C:\Program Files\Windows Media Components\Encoder\WMCmd.vbs" //NoLogo -silent -a_codec WMA9LSL -a_mode 2 -a_setting Q100_44_2_16 -input %s -output %d


third

Encoder: C:\Windows\System32\cscript.exe
Parameters: "C:\Program Files\Windows Media Components\Encoder\WMCmd.vbs" //NoLogo -silent -a_codec WMA9LSL -a_mode 2 -a_setting Q100_44_2_16 -input %s -output %d

unfortunately those seem to be the two places I can find cscript.exe - everywhere else that I find it on my hard drive it appears to be a copy of one or the other of those.

every time I end up with the same error

1 out of 1 tracks converted with major problems.
QUOTE
Source: "C:\Users\Studio\Music\Beethoven, Ludwig van\Beethoven - Symphonien Nos. 7 & 8\08 Symphonie Nr. 8 F-dur op. 93- 4. Allegro vivace.flac"
An error occurred while finalizing the encoding process (Object not found) : "C:\Users\Studio\Music\Beethoven, Ludwig van\WMA Test\Symphonie Nr. 8 F-dur op. 93- 4. Allegro vivace.wma"
Conversion failed: Object not found


there are no .wav files in the destination folder.

Any ideas greatly appreciated. I am hating microsoft so much. And BMW, for not supporting FLAC.

This post has been edited by N8N: Jul 30 2013, 20:01
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Jul 30 2013, 19:53
Post #68





Group: Members
Posts: 1171
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



N8N, http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=90519
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
N8N
post Jul 30 2013, 20:16
Post #69





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 8-May 12
From: Sterling, VA
Member No.: 99594



QUOTE (eahm @ Jul 30 2013, 13:53) *


um... looks like someone actually created something nice, but I haven't a clue how to use it... no documentation?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Jul 30 2013, 20:19
Post #70





Group: Developer
Posts: 3468
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



QUOTE (N8N @ Jul 30 2013, 22:50) *
I don't have a "sysnative" folder... any ideas?

Doesn't matter. C:\Windows\Sysnative\cscript.exe should work.

And there's also simpler & faster command-line encoder (eahm posted the link to it).

QUOTE (N8N @ Jul 30 2013, 23:16) *
um... looks like someone actually created something nice, but I haven't a clue how to use it... no documentation?

fb2k Parameters: --silent --codec lossless - %d

This post has been edited by lvqcl: Jul 30 2013, 20:26
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
N8N
post Jul 30 2013, 20:25
Post #71





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 8-May 12
From: Sterling, VA
Member No.: 99594



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Jul 30 2013, 14:19) *
QUOTE (N8N @ Jul 30 2013, 22:50) *
I don't have a "sysnative" folder... any ideas?


Doesn't matter. C:\Windows\Sysnative\cscript.exe should work.

And there's also simpler & faster command-line encoder (eahm posted the link to it).


Just tried it... it apparently works, in that it is running the script

but I still get the same error

Also tried copying cscript.exe to foobar folder - still get the same error.

is there anywhere I can see what the various parameters are for the command line thing? I think that is going to be my only option, but I don't have a clue how to use it, nor did the thread really help because I'm kind of a computer idiot.

or would the switches be the same as for using WMCmd?

Edit; I just copied the files from that link into my foobar2000 directory and tried the following settings (what could possibly go wrong?)

Encoder File: C:\Program Files (x86)\foobar2000\WMAEncode64.exe (and I also tried WMAEncode.exe)
Parameters: -silent -a_codec WMA9LSL -a_mode 2 -a_setting Q100_44_2_16 -input %s -output %d

I'm getting the exact same error message! I'm going to have to walk away from this for a while otherwise a nice new laptop is going out the front window.



This post has been edited by N8N: Jul 30 2013, 20:32
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Apesbrain
post Jul 31 2013, 00:45
Post #72





Group: Members
Posts: 499
Joined: 3-January 04
From: East Coast, USA
Member No.: 10915



I haven't used WMA in quite some time, but just tried my old settings on foobar2000 v.1.2.9 converter on Win 7 x64 and they still work. Have you followed the instructions in this thread, posts 56-58, to the letter? You need to first download and install (double-click on the downloaded file) Windows Media Encoder from the link provided, then configure foobar2000 converter as follows:

Encoder file: C:\Windows\sysnative\cscript.exe => It doesn't matter if you can't see this folder
Extension: wma
Parameters: "C:\Program Files\Windows Media Components\Encoder\WMCmd.vbs" //NoLogo -silent -input %s -output %d -a_codec WMA9LSL -a_mode 2 -a_setting Q100_44_2_16
Format is: lossless (or hybrid)
Highest BPS mode supported: 24
Encoder name: WMA Lossless

Note that foobar2000 will appear to stall at the end of each file being converted. It is actually standing by while WME does its thing in the background; this may take 30 sec.

After you install WME you will find a Windows Start Menu link to "Windows Media Encoding Script" help file. Launch this and you can learn all about WME command line settings.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
N8N
post Jul 31 2013, 14:21
Post #73





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 8-May 12
From: Sterling, VA
Member No.: 99594



yes, that's exactly what I did/am doing. just tried it again

QUOTE
1 out of 1 tracks converted with major problems.

Source: "C:\Users\Studio\Music\Beethoven, Ludwig van\Beethoven - Symphonien Nos. 7 & 8\08 Symphonie Nr. 8 F-dur op. 93- 4. Allegro vivace.flac"
An error occurred while finalizing the encoding process (Object not found) : "C:\Users\Studio\Music\Beethoven, Ludwig van\WMA Test\Symphonie Nr. 8 F-dur op. 93- 4. Allegro vivace.wma"
Conversion failed: Object not found


Encoder file: C:\Windows\sysnative\cscript.exe
Extension: WMA
Parameters: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Media Components\Encoder\WMCmd.vbs" //NoLogo -silent -input %s -output %d -a_codec WMA9LSL -a_mode 2 -a_setting Q100_44_2_16

(I copied your parameters above but my Windows Media Components folder is in (x86) for some reason)

Format: Lossless (or hybrid)
Highest BPS mode supported: 24 (I had this at 16 before, but it doesn't seem to make a difference)

I also don't appear to have any kind of help file although the encoder definitely is installed.

Edit: I just tried converting to .mp3 just to make sure it wasn't a foobar problem, that apparently works well both the default settings and also when changing to 320kbps.

This post has been edited by N8N: Jul 31 2013, 14:37
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Jul 31 2013, 15:00
Post #74





Group: Developer
Posts: 3468
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



QUOTE (N8N @ Jul 30 2013, 23:25) *
Encoder File: C:\Program Files (x86)\foobar2000\WMAEncode64.exe (and I also tried WMAEncode.exe)
Parameters: -silent -a_codec WMA9LSL -a_mode 2 -a_setting Q100_44_2_16 -input %s -output %d

I'm getting the exact same error message! I'm going to have to walk away from this for a while otherwise a nice new laptop is going out the front window.

I updated my previous post just when you wrote yours. As I wrote, fb2k Parameters: --silent --codec lossless - %d.


QUOTE (N8N @ Jul 31 2013, 17:21) *
Encoder file: C:\Windows\sysnative\cscript.exe
Extension: WMA
Parameters: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Media Components\Encoder\WMCmd.vbs" //NoLogo -silent -input %s -output %d -a_codec WMA9LSL -a_mode 2 -a_setting Q100_44_2_16

You should use 64-bit exe (C:\Windows\Sysnative\cscript.exe) when you use 64-bit WMCmd (C:\Program Files\Windows Media Components\Encoder\WMCmd.vbs). And use 32-bit exe (C:\Windows\System32\cscript.exe or C:\Windows\SysWOW64\cscript.exe) when you use 32-bit WMCmd (C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Media Components\Encoder\WMCmd.vbs).

Besides, what's the format of your input file (samplerate, bit depth, number of channels)?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
N8N
post Jul 31 2013, 15:55
Post #75





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 8-May 12
From: Sterling, VA
Member No.: 99594



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Jul 31 2013, 10:00) *
QUOTE (N8N @ Jul 30 2013, 23:25) *
Encoder File: C:\Program Files (x86)\foobar2000\WMAEncode64.exe (and I also tried WMAEncode.exe)
Parameters: -silent -a_codec WMA9LSL -a_mode 2 -a_setting Q100_44_2_16 -input %s -output %d

I'm getting the exact same error message! I'm going to have to walk away from this for a while otherwise a nice new laptop is going out the front window.

I updated my previous post just when you wrote yours. As I wrote, fb2k Parameters: --silent --codec lossless - %d.


QUOTE (N8N @ Jul 31 2013, 17:21) *
Encoder file: C:\Windows\sysnative\cscript.exe
Extension: WMA
Parameters: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Media Components\Encoder\WMCmd.vbs" //NoLogo -silent -input %s -output %d -a_codec WMA9LSL -a_mode 2 -a_setting Q100_44_2_16

You should use 64-bit exe (C:\Windows\Sysnative\cscript.exe) when you use 64-bit WMCmd (C:\Program Files\Windows Media Components\Encoder\WMCmd.vbs). And use 32-bit exe (C:\Windows\System32\cscript.exe or C:\Windows\SysWOW64\cscript.exe) when you use 32-bit WMCmd (C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Media Components\Encoder\WMCmd.vbs).

Besides, what's the format of your input file (samplerate, bit depth, number of channels)?


I'm getting ready to run out so I will have to try messing with this later, but to answer your last question, my files are mostly ripped CDs (and those are the ones I'm using as proof of concept) so they're 44.1, stereo, 16 bit.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th December 2014 - 17:42