IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foobar2000 0.9.3.1
CiTay
post Aug 6 2006, 13:57
Post #1


Administrator


Group: Admin
Posts: 2378
Joined: 22-September 01
Member No.: 3



http://www.foobar2000.org/

0.9.3.1 Changelog:
* Fixed various cosmetic glitches that made it into 0.9.3 release
* Fixed high CPU usage on track change bug

0.9.3 Changelog:
* New file properties dialogs
* Speex decoding support, rewritten Ogg Vorbis / Ogg FLAC support
* “File Operations / Delete File(s)” now uses Recycle Bin
* Better integration of information lookup (freedb etc) components with Audio CD ripping UI
* Option to ReplayGain-scan converter output after conversion
* CDDA extraction bug fixes / improvements
* Improved “Open Audio CD" dialog
* Various progress dialogs no longer block UI
* Changed Media Library new item tracking behaviors
* Fixed low-samplerate LC AAC files mis-reported as HE AAC
* Improved compatibility with Windows Vista
* Various cosmetic changes
* Other minor bug fixes

This post has been edited by CiTay: Aug 12 2006, 18:36
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
andars
post Aug 6 2006, 21:31
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 27-December 05
Member No.: 26669



Yay, my favorite player no longer crashes in Vista!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AtaqueEG
post Aug 7 2006, 20:29
Post #3





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 1336
Joined: 18-November 01
From: Celaya, Guanajuato
Member No.: 478



Everytime I think this program can't get any better, it just does!


--------------------
I'm the one in the picture, sitting on a giant cabbage in Mexico, circa 1978.
Reseñas de Rock en Español: www.estadogeneral.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
smok3
post Aug 8 2006, 12:41
Post #4


A/V Moderator


Group: Moderator
Posts: 1726
Joined: 30-April 02
From: Slovenia
Member No.: 1922



is there a 'migrating from 0.8.x' guide?


--------------------
PANIC: CPU 1: Cache Error (unrecoverable - dcache data) Eframe = 0x90000000208cf3b8
NOTICE - cpu 0 didn't dump TLB, may be hung
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Remedial Sound
post Aug 8 2006, 12:54
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 504
Joined: 5-January 06
From: Dublin
Member No.: 26898



QUOTE (smok3 @ Aug 8 2006, 07:41) *
is there a 'migrating from 0.8.x' guide?

Bachi-Bouzouk's 0.9 Foobar Manual is a good place to start. (HA discussion thread here) Cheers. biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
smok3
post Aug 8 2006, 13:07
Post #6


A/V Moderator


Group: Moderator
Posts: 1726
Joined: 30-April 02
From: Slovenia
Member No.: 1922



not bad, however each page is missing:
1. exact foobar version,
2. last page update date


--------------------
PANIC: CPU 1: Cache Error (unrecoverable - dcache data) Eframe = 0x90000000208cf3b8
NOTICE - cpu 0 didn't dump TLB, may be hung
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Remedial Sound
post Aug 8 2006, 14:40
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 504
Joined: 5-January 06
From: Dublin
Member No.: 26898



Perhaps you should post such constructive comments on the discussion thread, I'm sure the author would appreciate them.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
smok3
post Aug 8 2006, 16:16
Post #8


A/V Moderator


Group: Moderator
Posts: 1726
Joined: 30-April 02
From: Slovenia
Member No.: 1922



iam sure author will find this thread as well, no need to bump old stuff..


--------------------
PANIC: CPU 1: Cache Error (unrecoverable - dcache data) Eframe = 0x90000000208cf3b8
NOTICE - cpu 0 didn't dump TLB, may be hung
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Aug 8 2006, 21:19
Post #9





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



Far be it from me to intentionally undermine the forum staff or their rules but, if there is a dedicated thread about a topic, what is the advantage of posting elsewhere and hoping the intended reader will just "find" it?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bachi-Bouzouk
post Aug 9 2006, 23:52
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 591
Joined: 3-May 05
From: Dijon, France
Member No.: 21852



Well some people here were right, I do not read particularly non-foobar related forums here. And I give a direct link to give comments about my manual. Please post there as it is the proper place to post comments about it.

I have already suscribed to 4 forums. I try to read as many things as I can, even in languages like spanish, or German and even Russian or polish but it's time-consuming and not always simple... (and for the moment, I'm in holidays, with a 56Ko connection..)

But I have already thought about your comments and I think that I am likely to implement those things especially the date were the pages were written.

For versions of foobar, all is linked, a lot of new things have been introduced since 0.9 version but major improvements where done during the switch from 0.8.3 to 0.9, and it's hard to know what is fully working or not with all the beta released.

I don't want to give plugins versions as it evolves very quickly and as I do not have enough time to rewrite completely the pages to include every changelog. Moreover, giving a reference to an old version of a plugin is worse than giving none in my opinion.

But I already have a board with a list of things missing in my manual and I have a lot of wishes related to this manual, but it's not always that simple to make things come true. On top of that, the french version of my manual multiplies by two every single problem as english is not my mother tongue while french is my native language, and having both versions at the same level is not as simple as it seems.

Anyway, thanks a lot for those comments smile.gif. It's always nice to see that people are interested in my manual.

This post has been edited by Bachi-Bouzouk: Aug 10 2006, 00:41


--------------------
Foobar 0.9.X manual - http://eolindel.free.fr/foobar0.9/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mat128
post Aug 10 2006, 02:15
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 111
Joined: 28-December 03
Member No.: 10755



you guys changed the file info box? I prefered the old one is there something I can do?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Aug 10 2006, 08:14
Post #12





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



Never mind; you found the topic.

This post has been edited by dv1989: Aug 10 2006, 08:16
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mrJoe
post Aug 10 2006, 09:28
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 16-May 06
Member No.: 30843



QUOTE (mat128 @ Aug 10 2006, 05:15) *
you guys changed the file info box? I prefered the old one is there something I can do?

Same problem - I prefer old-slyle file info box MUCH MORE
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Alexxander
post Aug 10 2006, 13:16
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 457
Joined: 15-November 04
Member No.: 18143



QUOTE (mrJoe @ Aug 10 2006, 10:28) *
QUOTE (mat128 @ Aug 10 2006, 05:15) *

you guys changed the file info box? I prefered the old one is there something I can do?

Same problem - I prefer old-slyle file info box MUCH MORE


I too prefer the old style. At first site I thought all these empty fields were included in FLAC file so I tried to delete those non-wanted empty tags like 'album artist', 'total tracks', etc. and I then discovered these fields aren't really there. And Edit Tags is more descriptive than Manage Scripts but this is just a minor.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Squeller
post Aug 10 2006, 13:35
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 28-August 02
Member No.: 3218



In the next step, you remember foobar is pretty configurable; then you may look into the advanced preferences...

If you still don't like it, you'd have to use the file info plugin...

The new file info dialog is a massive step forward if you want to tag many files.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
audioaficionado
post Aug 12 2006, 20:10
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 100
Joined: 29-May 06
From: Medford, OR, USA
Member No.: 31279



This was the only version of foobar2000 I can get to play in Vista. The earlier versions just crash when I try to play any music files.

It's still unstable in Vista beta2 but that's Vista's fault. Vista RC1 ought to be much better.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
PiezoTransducer
post Aug 12 2006, 20:41
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 67
Joined: 28-September 05
Member No.: 24754



QUOTE (mrJoe @ Aug 10 2006, 03:28) *
QUOTE (mat128 @ Aug 10 2006, 05:15) *

you guys changed the file info box? I prefered the old one is there something I can do?

Same problem - I prefer old-slyle file info box MUCH MORE


Go Back To v.8.3



that should be a standard acronym around here.

update -- i finally upgraded from 0.9.1 to 0.9.3.1 with no problems, even with some older components
foo_ui_columns 0.1.3 beta 1v5
foo_uie_albumart 0.164a
foo_uie_trackinfo 0.8
foo_prettypop 1.2.2

This post has been edited by PiezoTransducer: Aug 12 2006, 23:42
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
norz
post Aug 12 2006, 22:57
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 12-April 06
From: Paris, France
Member No.: 29463



Looks very nice, thanks! smile.gif (I just need to find the time to migrate wink.gif )

I saw that there's a delete function that uses the recycle bin, any hopes that a function to delete source file after encoding might be added, please?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mat128
post Aug 13 2006, 00:09
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 111
Joined: 28-December 03
Member No.: 10755



QUOTE (PiezoTransducer @ Aug 12 2006, 15:41) *
QUOTE (mrJoe @ Aug 10 2006, 03:28) *

QUOTE (mat128 @ Aug 10 2006, 05:15) *

you guys changed the file info box? I prefered the old one is there something I can do?

Same problem - I prefer old-slyle file info box MUCH MORE


Go Back To v.8.3



that should be a standard acronym around here.

update -- i finally upgraded from 0.9.1 to 0.9.3.1 with no problems, even with some older components
foo_ui_columns 0.1.3 beta 1v5
foo_uie_albumart 0.164a
foo_uie_trackinfo 0.8
foo_prettypop 1.2.2


I'm on 0.9.2 and its the best of both worlds at the moment!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Supacon
post Aug 15 2006, 23:31
Post #20





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 543
Joined: 19-March 04
From: Alberta, Canada
Member No.: 12841



I really can't see what advantages the old file info box has over the new one...

The only thing I can think of is that you have to go to a new tab to see file properties... tech data and such, which can be annoying... but the new one is much more efficient to use it for changing tags.

What is it that you guys don't like about the new style? Perhaps advantages of the old one can be integrated with the new one.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TrNSZ
post Aug 16 2006, 03:38
Post #21





Group: Developer
Posts: 717
Joined: 25-September 01
From: ... The Studio
Member No.: 20



QUOTE (Supacon @ Aug 15 2006, 18:31) *
The only thing I can think of is that you have to go to a new tab to see file properties... tech data and such, which can be annoying... but the new one is much more efficient to use it for changing tags.
Hold shift when activing "Properties" to acess the tab directly. There is also a hidden column that displays the files name that is useful when editing multiple items.
QUOTE (Supacon @ Aug 15 2006, 18:31) *
What is it that you guys don't like about the new style? Perhaps advantages of the old one can be integrated with the new one.
I can only assume that people aren't aware that they can configure it via Advanced Preferences or are otherwise just not used to it or are not aware of the new functionality it offers.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mrJoe
post Aug 16 2006, 11:02
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 16-May 06
Member No.: 30843



QUOTE (Supacon @ Aug 16 2006, 02:31) *
The only thing I can think of is that you have to go to a new tab to see file properties... tech data and such, which can be annoying... but the new one is much more efficient to use it for changing tags.

Exatly!
I'm not using fb2k for tagging BUT for obtaining tech data (codec profile, bitrate, etc)
and it's much more usable to copy-paste whole tech info from old-slyle properties (just CTRL+A, CTRL+C) and paste it into forum wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TrNSZ
post Aug 17 2006, 07:56
Post #23





Group: Developer
Posts: 717
Joined: 25-September 01
From: ... The Studio
Member No.: 20



I don't understand.

Hold Shift while selecting "Properties" and you jump right to the information you want (if you don't want to have to switch tabs by hotkey or mouse).

Ctrl-A, Ctrl-Shift-C and the values are all in your copy buffer with the names. Ctrl-C is bound to copy just the values of the information without the names.

CODE
File Name : Sister Hazel - Live Live CD1 - 02 - Everybody.MP3
File Path : ...\Sister Hazel - Live\Sister Hazel - Live Live 2004 [192kbps]\Sister Hazel - Live Live CD1 - 02 - Everybody.MP3
Subsong Index : 0
File Size : 5 343 232 bytes
Last Modified : 2006-08-15 20:43:15
Duration : 3:42.917 (9830639 samples)
Sample Rate : 44100 Hz
Channels : 2
Bitrate : 192 kbps
Codec : MP3
Codec Profile : MP3
Encoding : lossy
Tag Type : id3v2|id3v1
Track Gain : -9.26 dB
Track Peak : 1.090154
Album Gain : -8.32 dB
Album Peak : 1.122649
<MP3_STEREO_MODE> : stereo


How is this any different than before?

It can still be done exactly as you posted.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
darky
post Aug 17 2006, 08:17
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 92
Joined: 18-November 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 18211



I guess he hasn't tried it yet (I was surprised about this behaviour, too). Additionaly you can't select the text via the mouse, at least this is a minus.


--------------------
portable: 128 kbps cbr AAC
local: -7 FLAC
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TrNSZ
post Aug 17 2006, 08:24
Post #25





Group: Developer
Posts: 717
Joined: 25-September 01
From: ... The Studio
Member No.: 20



QUOTE (darky @ Aug 17 2006, 03:17) *
I guess he hasn't tried it yet (I was surprised about this behaviour, too). Additionaly you can't select the text via the mouse, at least this is a minus.

Um... Yes, you can. Just right click on the field you want.

You can select multiple fields using standard Windows mouse selection behavior too (Ctrl-Click for multiple items, Shift-Click for a range).

Does anyone actually try to use the new version before complaining about it? :b

Edit: I should mention that this all applies to the Metadata tab as well as the Properties tab.

This post has been edited by TrNSZ: Aug 17 2006, 08:31
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd July 2014 - 05:49