IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

49 Pages V  « < 46 47 48 49 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Track Info Panel with ability to change font, Split from foo_uie_trackinfo
Dernhelm
post Aug 25 2008, 02:11
Post #1176





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 26-January 08
Member No.: 50812



Hello,

I have a problem with track_info_mod, I have Foobar 9.5.5 and when I put the dll in "components" and I run Foobar, I have an error message :

Failed to load DLL: foo_uie_trackinfo_mod.dll
Reason: This application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem.

Anybody experienced the same problem ? I have been searching the net and I can't find no answer.

What is the "application configuration" ?? I have reinstalled and the problem goes on.

I saw on the Internet that it could have something to do with not having Visual C++2005 installed on my computer. But why would I install this thing ? Do all the computer owners who have no problems with Track info mod have Visual C++ installed (apparently, it should generate a file named WinSxS on C: in "Windows") ?

Thanks for any eventual help.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chiwou
post Aug 25 2008, 02:15
Post #1177





Group: Members
Posts: 236
Joined: 5-November 04
From: Spitzbergen
Member No.: 17985



well its not the Visual Studio Program per se

some components needed dll files and they included in the runtime libraries based on them

here 2005 >> http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details...;displaylang=en

here 2008 >> http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details...;displaylang=en

This post has been edited by chiwou: Aug 25 2008, 02:16
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dernhelm
post Aug 25 2008, 02:24
Post #1178





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 26-January 08
Member No.: 50812



Ok, thanks!!

Anyway, I am stupid because it is written in the first message of this topic, but maybe it is only valid for the _mod...mmm...perhaps I should try installing the old track_info (but it is maybe too old unsure.gif ).

So all the computers where track_info_mod works have Visual C++2005 installed ? Or is it possible to have just the dlls ?

Thanks again, it's nice to help noobs like me. sweat.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chiwou
post Aug 25 2008, 03:07
Post #1179





Group: Members
Posts: 236
Joined: 5-November 04
From: Spitzbergen
Member No.: 17985



follow the links install the packages and all will be good wink.gif
its not the visual studio that you install, its just the dll files that are needed for working

install the packages and see
you don't need the "old" version its not necessary
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dernhelm
post Aug 30 2008, 10:37
Post #1180





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 26-January 08
Member No.: 50812



Hello,

Sorry but I found the old version (Foo_uie_trackinfo) and it is just what I need as I'm not interested in changing the font or displaying images. I mainly wanted it to display the path of the selected track and it works just fine.

But I think the info I learned here may come in handy in the future if I change my mind, and if other people have the same problem, now I can tell them where it stems from.

Thanks again!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bob... Just Bob
post Sep 21 2008, 06:41
Post #1181





Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 5-June 05
Member No.: 22531



Old topic and all, hate it bump it but...



Anyone else run into this bug?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Sep 21 2008, 10:23
Post #1182





Group: Members
Posts: 2804
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (Bob... Just Bob @ Sep 21 2008, 07:41) *
Old topic and all, hate it bump it but...



Anyone else run into this bug?


not a bug, it's just the japanses mod of this component and your OS do not support this language in native wink.gif

just activate this support in XP or get the official Track Info Mod dll in english


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MC Escher
post Sep 21 2008, 20:51
Post #1183





Group: Members
Posts: 151
Joined: 12-May 04
Member No.: 14050



Thank you. I had the same problem, but that's solved now. Is the only difference between this Japanese version and the original track_info_mod the translation or has this been developed any further? I ask this because I can't read Japanese any better then vertical stripes, but if it comes with the benefit of updates then I can live with that.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post Oct 28 2008, 21:05
Post #1184





Group: Members
Posts: 1090
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



I just discovered this great plugin (hope, it will be supported in the new foobar 0.9.6 or will be developed again since its "successor" panelsUI isn't longer supported) and love it. But i have a little problem with it:

I made buttons for "play/pause", "previous", "next", "stop" and "random" and all does their job except "random". It always sets the "playback order" to random instead of playback/random (it sets the command: playback order/random instead of playback/random).

How can i set my button-string to use playback/random?

The button-strings are as followed:
CODE
$button(71,30,0,0,24,24,C:\Programme\foobar2000\Previous.png,C:\Programme\foobar2000\PreviousMH.png,Previous,)
$button(103,30,0,0,24,24,C:\Programme\foobar2000\Stop.png,C:\Programme\foobar2000\StopMH.png,Stop,)
$button(135,30,0,0,24,24,$if(%ispaused%,C:\Programme\foobar2000\Pause.png,C:\Programme\foobar2000\Play.png),C:\Programme\foobar2000\PlayPauseActive.png,Play or Pause,)
$button(167,30,0,0,24,24,C:\Programme\foobar2000\Next.png,C:\Programme\foobar2000\NextMH.png,Next,)
$button(199,30,0,0,24,24,C:\Programme\foobar2000\Random.png,C:\Programme\foobar2000\RandomMH.png,Random,)


What's wrong with it?

EDIT:
Strange, sometimes when i restart foobar the random button uses "playback/random" like it should...
Maybe a bug in trackinfo_mod.

Is there a way to force the button to only use "playback/random"?
I tried to set
$button(199,30,0,0,24,24,C:\Programme\foobar2000\Random.png,C:\Programme\foobar2000\RandomMH.png,Playback/Random,)
But then the button does nothing...

EDIT2:
Problem solved.
I use button-function in Panel Stack Splitter instead.

This post has been edited by tedgo: Oct 30 2008, 20:27
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yanni
post Dec 3 2008, 23:58
Post #1185





Group: Members
Posts: 85
Joined: 3-June 06
Member No.: 31415



Hi,
Is there any chance for a fb2k 0.9.6 compatible version of this plugin?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Dec 4 2008, 00:15
Post #1186





Group: Members
Posts: 2804
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (yanni @ Dec 4 2008, 00:58) *
Hi,
Is there any chance for a fb2k 0.9.6 compatible version of this plugin?


still compatible for now. no ?


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jeremija
post Dec 7 2008, 17:15
Post #1187





Group: Members
Posts: 328
Joined: 27-September 08
From: Zagreb
Member No.: 58696



a week ago i made a topic about a problem i have with buttons in this plugin:
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....c=67537&hl=

but nobody answered...
if anybody knows what am i doing wrong, please help!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Borisz
post Dec 10 2008, 20:49
Post #1188





Group: Members
Posts: 381
Joined: 27-September 03
Member No.: 9041



QUOTE (yanni @ Dec 3 2008, 23:58) *
Hi,
Is there any chance for a fb2k 0.9.6 compatible version of this plugin?

It works fine here, foo_uie_trackinfo_mod.dll, version 0.8.0 beta Jan 5 2007.

QUOTE (jeremija @ Dec 7 2008, 17:15) *
a week ago i made a topic about a problem i have with buttons in this plugin:
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....c=67537&hl=

but nobody answered...
if anybody knows what am i doing wrong, please help!


All I can say is that buttons sometime disappear for me as well. I have no idea how to fix it, short of restarting foobar.


--------------------
http://evilboris.sonic-cult.net/346/
Sega Saturn, Shiro!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jeremija
post Dec 11 2008, 08:14
Post #1189





Group: Members
Posts: 328
Joined: 27-September 08
From: Zagreb
Member No.: 58696



QUOTE (Borisz @ Dec 10 2008, 20:49) *
All I can say is that buttons sometime disappear for me as well. I have no idea how to fix it, short of restarting foobar.

i think i figured it out. when i use relative paths (eg. my images are in foobar's directory and i just put the path like images\image.png) this sometimes happens.
but when i use absolute path (eg. C:\foobar2000\images\image.png) this doesn't happen (at least i didn't see it happen yet).
is there a variable that contains foobar's path? like %foopath% or something?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post Dec 11 2008, 08:48
Post #1190





Group: Members
Posts: 1090
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



I have all my images stored in C:\Programme\foobar2000\Appearance\
And i use this variable:
$puts(imagepath,'./Appearance\')
to call it like '$get(imagepath)Blue1.png' for instance.

I have never had invisible buttons. wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jeremija
post Dec 12 2008, 14:46
Post #1191





Group: Members
Posts: 328
Joined: 27-September 08
From: Zagreb
Member No.: 58696



QUOTE (tedgo @ Dec 11 2008, 08:48) *
I have all my images stored in C:\Programme\foobar2000\Appearance\
And i use this variable:
$puts(imagepath,'./Appearance\')
to call it like '$get(imagepath)Blue1.png' for instance.

I have never had invisible buttons. wink.gif


i have this:
CODE
$puts(foodir,C:\Media\foobar2000\)
$put(rate1,$get(foodir)fb2k-buttons2\jere\ratehq16\rate11.png)
$put(rate0,$get(foodir)fb2k-buttons2\jere\ratehq16\rate0.png)
$put(rate,$get(foodir)fb2k-buttons2\jere\ratehq16\rate1.png)

$ifgreater(%rating%,0,
    $put(rating1,$get(rate1)),
    $put(rating1,$get(rate0))
)
$ifgreater(%rating%,1,
    $put(rating2,$get(rate1)),
    $put(rating2,$get(rate0))
)
$ifgreater(%rating%,2,
    $put(rating3,$get(rate1)),
    $put(rating3,$get(rate0))
)
$ifgreater(%rating%,3,
    $put(rating4,$get(rate1)),
    $put(rating4,$get(rate0))
)
$ifgreater(%rating%,4,
    $put(rating5,$get(rate1)),
    $put(rating5,$get(rate0))
)

$button($add($get(starleft),0,16),$get(startop),0,0,16,16,$get(rating1),$get(rate),TAG:SET:Rating:1,)
$button($add($get(starleft),1,32),$get(startop),0,0,16,16,$get(rating2),$get(rate),TAG:SET:Rating:2,)
$button($add($get(starleft),2,48),$get(startop),0,0,16,16,$get(rating3),$get(rate),TAG:SET:Rating:3,)
$button($add($get(starleft),3,64),$get(startop),0,0,16,16,$get(rating4),$get(rate),TAG:SET:Rating:4,)
$button($add($get(starleft),4,80),$get(startop),0,0,16,16,$get(rating5),$get(rate),TAG:SET:Rating:5,)

i tried to change foodir variable to './', '.\', ./ and .\
that all works when i press apply/ok, but as soon as i quit foobar and restart it i see only the images that load when ifgreater is true.
if i say that foodir is C:\Media\foobar2000\ then there is no such problem. i just don't understand it smile.gif

This post has been edited by jeremija: Dec 12 2008, 14:47
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Borisz
post Jan 11 2009, 02:33
Post #1192





Group: Members
Posts: 381
Joined: 27-September 03
Member No.: 9041



QUOTE (jeremija @ Dec 11 2008, 08:14) *
QUOTE (Borisz @ Dec 10 2008, 20:49) *

All I can say is that buttons sometime disappear for me as well. I have no idea how to fix it, short of restarting foobar.

i think i figured it out. when i use relative paths (eg. my images are in foobar's directory and i just put the path like images\image.png) this sometimes happens.
but when i use absolute path (eg. C:\foobar2000\images\image.png) this doesn't happen (at least i didn't see it happen yet).
is there a variable that contains foobar's path? like %foopath% or something?

I can confirm that using relative paths will indeed make images disappear (specifically, the issue happens when I use the command "enqueue in foobar2000" in a folder, with foobar being closed beforehand). Using absolute paths however, will not trigger this issue.

Using $puts(imagepath,'C:\Program Files\foobar2000\images\') in the top of the track info panel config, and calling the images with $get(imagepath)filename.png works perfectly well.


--------------------
http://evilboris.sonic-cult.net/346/
Sega Saturn, Shiro!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
XJDenton
post Jan 24 2009, 19:23
Post #1193





Group: Members
Posts: 32
Joined: 22-August 07
Member No.: 46416



I am wanting to use a button to run a service using the foo_run component (usually accessible via the context menu right click>Run service>Google Artist). However when i put the path into the command section of the button nothing seems to happen. Fairly sure the spelling is right, and other context commands work fine. Any ideas as to the issue?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post Jan 24 2009, 19:52
Post #1194





Group: Members
Posts: 1090
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



I tried it:
$button2(0,0,0,0,80,16,'$font(,,,0-0-255)'Google Artist,'$font(,,,255-0-0)'Google Artist,'Google Artist',)
and it works.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
XJDenton
post Jan 24 2009, 22:33
Post #1195





Group: Members
Posts: 32
Joined: 22-August 07
Member No.: 46416



QUOTE (tedgo @ Jan 24 2009, 18:52) *
I tried it:
$button2(0,0,0,0,80,16,'$font(,,,0-0-255)'Google Artist,'$font(,,,255-0-0)'Google Artist,'Google Artist',)
and it works.


Excellent, worked for me too. Cheers. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vogliadicane
post Mar 1 2009, 21:29
Post #1196





Group: Members
Posts: 301
Joined: 17-February 09
Member No.: 67105



Can anybody help. Iīve googled a lot and didnīt find out much.....

1. The question is: what are the correct commands for track info mod. The description refers only to the main menu commands (e.g. playback/pause)...

I need the command for "set volume to 0 dB" for example, to fake a volume slider with buttons (similar to how usually rating is realized)...

2. Is it possible to send keyboard inputs to another panel (with a button)?

I want to include a button, which fakes keyboard input "arrow right" for chronflow

This post has been edited by vogliadicane: Mar 1 2009, 21:33
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lljk
post Mar 3 2009, 03:52
Post #1197





Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 28-February 09
Member No.: 67478



hello -
...and please excuse me to the moderators of this forum - but i believe i've finally found the correct thread in which to post this! here's a fairly simple config based on a turntable, shown stopped and playing.



the code is largely set up for my dockable panels, to activate the playlist, queue manager, search window, peakmeter, and albumlist - so you'll have to change it some to suit your needs, but the main playback buttons, as well as the menu and preferences buttons (the two tiny buttons under the stylus when stopped) should all work as is. the album art shown is *.jpg in the playing file's folder. ah, the button that looks like a play button is really the 'next button,' the button with the 'p' on it next to the volume slider is the play/pause button.

here's the code:
CODE
//WINDOW INSET
$put(horz,5)
$put(vert,5)

//TURNTABLE AND ART
$if(%isplaying%,
$imageabs2(210,210,0,0,210,210,
$add($get(horz),22),$add($get(vert),17),$replace(%path%,%filename_ext%,)*.jpg,nokeepaspect),
$imageabs($add($get(horz),22),$add($get(vert),17),images\ttable\platter.png,))
$imageabs($get(horz),$get(vert),images\ttable\turntableoverlay.png,)
$if(%isplaying%,$imageabs($get(horz),$get(vert),images\ttable\playoverlay2.png,))
$if(%isplaying%,$imageabs($add($get(horz),92),$add($get(vert),86),images\ttable\albumoverlay.png,))
$imageabs($add($get(horz),124),$add($get(vert),118),images\ttable\spindle.png,)

//PLAY/PAUSE
$put(playpause,$if(%isplaying%,pause,play))
$button($add($get(horz),270),$add($get(vert),185),0,0,15,15,
images\ttable\pp.png,images\ttable\pphot.png,$get(playpause),)


//STOP
$button($add($get(horz),57),$add($get(vert),229),0,0,15,15,
images\ttable\stop.png,images\ttable\stophot.png,stop,)

//PREVIOUS
$button($add($get(horz),41),$add($get(vert),229),0,0,15,15,
images\ttable\prev.png,images\ttable\prevhot.png,previous,)

//NEXT
$button($add($get(horz),11),$add($get(vert),218),0,0,20,20,
images\ttable\next.png,images\ttable\nexthot.png,next,)

//PLAYLIST
$button($add($get(horz),13),$add($get(vert),8),0,0,20,20,
images\ttable\plist.png,images\ttable\plisthot.png,3 - Single Column Playlist View,)

//MENU
$button($add($get(horz),227),$add($get(vert),231),0,0,10,10,
images\ttable\minibutton.png,images\ttable\minibuttonhot.png,5 - Menu,)

//PREFERENCES
$button($add($get(horz),213),$add($get(vert),231),0,0,10,10,
images\ttable\minibutton.png,images\ttable\minibuttonhot.png,Preferences,)

//SHUFFLE
$if($stricmp(%cwb_playback_order%,default),
$button($add($get(horz),5),$add($get(vert),187),0,0,20,20,
images\ttable\def.png,images\ttable\defhot.png,'Shuffle (tracks)',))

$if($stricmp(%cwb_playback_order%,'shuffle (tracks)'),
$button($add($get(horz),5),$add($get(vert),187),0,0,20,20,
images\ttable\shtracks.png,images\ttable\shtrackshot.png,default,))

//GRAPHICAL BROWSER
$button($add($get(horz),124),$add($get(vert),118),-10,-10,20,20,
images\ttable\spindle.png,images\ttable\spindlehot.png,1 - Graphical Browser,)

//SPECTRUM ANALYZER
$button($add($get(horz),284),$add($get(vert),228),0,0,15,15,
images\ttable\vis.png,images\ttable\vishot.png,9 - Peakmeter spectrum,)

//SEARCH
$button($add($get(horz),264),$add($get(vert),228),0,0,15,15,
images\ttable\search.png,images\ttable\searchhot.png,Search,)

//CUE LIST
$button($add($get(horz),242),$add($get(vert),228),0,0,15,15,
images\ttable\cue.png,images\ttable\cuehot.png,6 - Queue Manager,)

//FILE TREE
$button($add($get(horz),292),$add($get(vert),57),0,0,15,15,
images\ttable\alblist.png,images\ttable\alblisthot.png,2 - Album list,)

//VOLUME BAR
$puts(volume,$substr($num(%cwb_volume%,4),2,4))

//VOLUME CONTROLS

$if($stricmp(100,$get(volume)),
$button($add($get(horz),294),$add($get(vert),206),-5,-5,20,20,
images\ttable\voldown.png,images\ttable\voldownhot.png,Volume DOWN,),
$button($add($get(horz),294),$add($get(vert),206),-5,-5,20,20,
images\ttable\voldown.png,images\ttable\voldownhot.png,Volume DOWN,))

$if($stricmp(100,$get(volume)),
$button($add($get(horz),294),$add($get(vert),117),-5,-5,20,20,
images\ttable\volup.png,images\ttable\voluphot.png,Volume UP,),
$button($add($get(horz),294),$add($get(vert),117),-5,-5,20,20,
images\ttable\volup.png,images\ttable\voluphot.png,Volume UP,))

$put(slidervert,$sub(131,$mul(%cwb_volume%,1.4)))
$imageabs($add($get(horz),291),$add($get(vert),$get(slidervert)),images\ttable\volslider.png,)


and a link to the images - put the 'ttable' folder in the 'images' folder in your main foobar folder...

turntable images

@vogliadicane - trying to work out the volume slider issue as well, for now you have to click on the '+' and '-' symbols...

@moderators - please delete my other posts as you see fit, and sorry again for taking so long to find the right place - new here and there are a lot of threads to sift through...


--------------------
[i]i'er heights[/i]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vogliadicane
post Mar 11 2009, 11:09
Post #1198





Group: Members
Posts: 301
Joined: 17-February 09
Member No.: 67105



QUOTE (vogliadicane @ Mar 1 2009, 21:29) *
Can anybody help. Iīve googled a lot and didnīt find out much.....

1. The question is: what are the correct commands for track info mod. The description refers only to the main menu commands (e.g. playback/pause)...

I need the command for "set volume to 0 dB" for example, to fake a volume slider with buttons (similar to how usually rating is realized)...

2. Is it possible to send keyboard inputs to another panel (with a button)?

I want to include a button, which fakes keyboard input "arrow right" for chronflow


I soved problem one by simply using a wsh panel with sliders.

Anybody an idea for point 2?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Vitriolic
post Mar 20 2009, 06:11
Post #1199





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 17-August 08
Member No.: 57175



Could someone please re-upload the latest english version somewhere? All the links to it appear to be down, and the only link I can google up is the japanese one. sad.gif Thanks

okay, I'm an idiot, nevermind. hahah

This post has been edited by Vitriolic: Mar 21 2009, 05:21
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vogliadicane
post Apr 22 2009, 18:22
Post #1200





Group: Members
Posts: 301
Joined: 17-February 09
Member No.: 67105



Iīve come back to this panel because some things are still not quite satisfying in PSS (buttons and other things things are flickering, rating isnīt possible yet...)

The only thing that bothers me for track info mod is the missing transparency. Iīm trying a workaround to put part of the PSS background image in TIM with $imageabs2 but for that I would definitely need the width and hight of the window for correct stretching/cropping not of the panel (as %_width% and %_hight% outputs here).

Anybody an idea, Iīve tried to set variables in PSS but they are not accessible in TIM....

This post has been edited by vogliadicane: Apr 22 2009, 18:24
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

49 Pages V  « < 46 47 48 49 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th December 2014 - 12:53