IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

15 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_title, new version for 0.9
BenniP
post Jul 23 2006, 11:20
Post #76





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 16-February 03
From: Germany
Member No.: 5014



First of all, thank you for this great plugin!

Some suggestions:
  • Turn the plugin on and off in the preferences
  • Refresh the skin list, on opening the foo_title preferences page
  • Make the window invisible to mouse clicks (WS_EX_TRANSPARENT)
  • Or let the window disappear if the mouse is over the window
Thank you!

This post has been edited by BenniP: Aug 10 2006, 20:59
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Faust
post Jul 23 2006, 19:26
Post #77





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 23-January 05
Member No.: 19234



**sorry, just needed a restart ^^' **

One addition:
QUOTE
Turn the plugin on and off in the preferences

Could this be made part of the right click menu of the taskbar icon for moviewatching etc.?

Anyway, great plugin smile.gif

This post has been edited by Faust: Jul 23 2006, 19:38
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Quiark
post Jul 25 2006, 13:17
Post #78





Group: Members
Posts: 153
Joined: 5-March 05
Member No.: 20385



As for the not working always on top problem: Could you please try some other program that has always on top (like winamp or you IM client) in the same situation ? I need to know whether it's a problem in windows (which is quite possible smile.gif or in the .NET framework smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
joeblow1102
post Jul 25 2006, 14:56
Post #79





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 29-March 06
Member No.: 28969



well, it works in foo_prettypop and also in YAPP in miranda-im.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Matt Schuette
post Aug 1 2006, 17:45
Post #80





Group: Members
Posts: 66
Joined: 1-August 06
From: Seattle
Member No.: 33521



This is a plugin I have been wanting for a while now. I'm curious if .net 2.0 is required or if it could be compiled against the 1.1 framework? I use foobar at work but do .net 1.1 development. I'd like to avoid installing the 2.0 framework until I start developing against that (I know, they should co-exist just fine). If 2.0 isn't strictly required, I would really appreciate a 1.1 binary.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Quiark
post Aug 1 2006, 17:56
Post #81





Group: Members
Posts: 153
Joined: 5-March 05
Member No.: 20385



I'm using the new C++/CLI syntax for the wrapper and a few C# 2.0 features in foo_title itself, so it can't be easily compiled against .NET Framework 1.1.

But, at least on my computer, .NET FW 1.1 and 2.0 coexist with no problems (and VS 2003 and VS 2005 as well).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Quiark
post Aug 1 2006, 19:48
Post #82





Group: Members
Posts: 153
Joined: 5-March 05
Member No.: 20385



New 0.6 version released. Changelog:
* support for bold/italic text, textlayer rewritten
* fixed a bug that prevented foo_title from loading when foobar wasn't started from it's directory (fooManagedWrapper)
* added window position storing
* fixed album art not showing when stored in a directory with unicode characters
* skins list refreshes when property page is displayed
* fixed fill-images overlapping it's client rect
* removed icon from alt-tab
* option to show/hide/only when foobar is minimized
* using pure WinAPI to make it stay on top (not sure if it hels though)
* the text is now updating also on stop and pause
* support for defaultText - shown when nothing is playing at the moment
* now it's possible to set the align of scrolling-text when the text is shorter than layer's size
* support for changing opacity - in normal and mouseover state
* other bugfixes

These changes are backward compatible, so all your current skins will work in 0.6 as well.

The rest of feature requests may be implemented in future versions smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vingtdeux
post Aug 1 2006, 20:15
Post #83





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 4-June 06
Member No.: 31445



great update! thanks a lot & keep the good job!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
joeblow1102
post Aug 1 2006, 20:33
Post #84





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 29-March 06
Member No.: 28969



Ok, i figured out why it doesn't stay always on top. It's because I have it over my taskbar and when I click to bring up my start menu or something, it disappears behind the taskbar. Is there any way to fix this or is this a limitation of windows?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Quiark
post Aug 1 2006, 20:40
Post #85





Group: Members
Posts: 153
Joined: 5-March 05
Member No.: 20385



It's a limitation of windows. The only thing I could do is to keep setting it to top every 500ms or so, but that's really an ugly hack.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
joeblow1102
post Aug 1 2006, 20:54
Post #86





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 29-March 06
Member No.: 28969



yeah it's ok, i just decided to put foo_title somewhere else. it's a really awesome plugin and i like how i can do mouse activation in a way. and i have a feature request, can it be possible to activate this plugin when a song is changed for example be able to change the opacity when the foobar status is changed?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
FrDelefortrie
post Aug 1 2006, 21:21
Post #87





Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 7-November 05
From: Lyon, France
Member No.: 25625



it could be very good, a bit like a foo_pretty pop up but more powerfull.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
1stdayonthejob
post Aug 1 2006, 23:02
Post #88





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 18-December 05
Member No.: 26495



thanks Quiark for the unicode folder name support
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hedin
post Aug 3 2006, 09:29
Post #89





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 19-July 06
Member No.: 33079



Is there any way to assign masstagger script to foo_title button layer?
I tried specify "Tagging/Scripts/Rating: +1" as <action> but it don't work for me... sad.gif

Also, if there would be an option to specify text label for button (w/o picture) - it wolud be great.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Quiark
post Aug 3 2006, 16:35
Post #90





Group: Members
Posts: 153
Joined: 5-March 05
Member No.: 20385



QUOTE (joeblow1102 @ Aug 1 2006, 21:54) *
yeah it's ok, i just decided to put foo_title somewhere else. it's a really awesome plugin and i like how i can do mouse activation in a way. and i have a feature request, can it be possible to activate this plugin when a song is changed for example be able to change the opacity when the foobar status is changed?


I'll see smile.gif Probably yes smile.gif


QUOTE (Hedin @ Aug 3 2006, 10:29) *
Is there any way to assign masstagger script to foo_title button layer?
I tried specify "Tagging/Scripts/Rating: +1" as <action> but it don't work for me... sad.gif

Also, if there would be an option to specify text label for button (w/o picture) - it wolud be great.



That does not work, because it's in the context menu and in a submenu. I'll probably need to enhance support for menus.

You should be able to make a label by creating a text layer in the button layer.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Quiark
post Aug 5 2006, 16:38
Post #91





Group: Members
Posts: 153
Joined: 5-March 05
Member No.: 20385



QUOTE (Hedin @ Aug 3 2006, 10:29) *
Is there any way to assign masstagger script to foo_title button layer?
I tried specify "Tagging/Scripts/Rating: +1" as <action> but it don't work for me... sad.gif


This command depends on the context - which song is selected and so on, I don't understand why would you want to execute it from foo_title. And what song should it operate on ? On the currently playing one ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hedin
post Aug 5 2006, 21:40
Post #92





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 19-July 06
Member No.: 33079



QUOTE
This command depends on the context - which song is selected and so on, I don't understand why would you want to execute it from foo_title. And what song should it operate on ? On the currently playing one?


It's simple - if I want to set/change rating of song I must open main foobar window and find it in playlist. And since I can control playback without it - it's very inconvenient in case of rating.
And yes - target of script must be currently playing song.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gob
post Aug 6 2006, 05:53
Post #93





Group: Members
Posts: 412
Joined: 13-July 03
From: bc.ca
Member No.: 7732



nice plugin! just installed it. though next clean windows install, i dont think i'll be installing .net.

also a few ideas that might be interesting. maybe the ability to click thru (except the buttons) with the left mouse, and drag with the right.

there is one problem i ran into. when right aligning scrolling-text, the end of the text would be up to 10 pixels away from where it should be depending on the string.. other than that, it seems to work well..

i've also modified the included "another" skin. grab it here another.blue.mod.rar.
changes include:
- a slightly darker shade of blue
- changed the play button to play/pause.
- swapped the position of the stop and play button
- added a rating field
- added remaining time
- changed fonts and sizes
- cleaned up text positions and alignment

This post has been edited by gob: Aug 6 2006, 05:55
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dmber
post Aug 6 2006, 18:03
Post #94





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 28-July 06
Member No.: 33400



thanks for the plugin! really trying to get it to work, as this was one of the four things holding me back from making the switch from winamp (MM keyboard buttons, ipod support, minimize to tray, windowshade).

here are three screens of the errors i've gotten:

http://img439.imageshack.us/img439/3274/onegq2.jpg

http://img439.imageshack.us/img439/2071/twomq5.jpg

http://img399.imageshack.us/img399/5007/threeyr1.jpg

i've read through the documentation and i know i have the files in the correct places. i'm not sure what's up. any help would be awesome!

thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rendom
post Aug 9 2006, 21:23
Post #95





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28919



Can you make please option, to show this plugin when song start playing and hide it after few seconds? Like prettypopup?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
joeblow1102
post Aug 10 2006, 00:21
Post #96





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 29-March 06
Member No.: 28969



QUOTE (rendom @ Aug 9 2006, 14:23) *
Can you make please option, to show this plugin when song start playing and hide it after few seconds? Like prettypopup?


QUOTE (Quiark @ Aug 3 2006, 09:35) *
QUOTE (joeblow1102 @ Aug 1 2006, 21:54) *

yeah it's ok, i just decided to put foo_title somewhere else. it's a really awesome plugin and i like how i can do mouse activation in a way. and i have a feature request, can it be possible to activate this plugin when a song is changed for example be able to change the opacity when the foobar status is changed?


I'll see smile.gif Probably yes smile.gif


I hope this answers your question.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Quiark
post Aug 12 2006, 22:10
Post #97





Group: Members
Posts: 153
Joined: 5-March 05
Member No.: 20385



dmber: Could you please make a screenshot of the first error with "Details" shown ? (and I recommend using PNG or GIF, JPG is for photos only smile.gif You can as well copy & paste the contents.

This post has been edited by Quiark: Aug 12 2006, 22:11
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jon.schaffer
post Aug 15 2006, 15:09
Post #98





Group: Validating
Posts: 66
Joined: 24-July 05
From: Paris, France
Member No.: 23492



Is there a way to display an 'ellipsized' text when the text is longer than its layer ?
(e.g: very long text --> very long te...)
I found a workaround based on the number of letters ($iflonger / $cut) but, alll the characters have not the same width in pixels...

Anyway, thanks for this amazing tool!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ken-chan
post Aug 15 2006, 15:31
Post #99





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 15-August 06
Member No.: 34078



I'd suggest using a fixed-widt font for that, personaly.


--------------------
There's a storm on the loose, there's sirens in my head...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
onur
post Aug 15 2006, 15:36
Post #100





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 6-June 06
From: Sydney
Member No.: 31536



Thankyou for this plugin, I really like it.

I have one feature request: would it be possible that on mouse over, there can be a delay before the component appears?

I have normal opacity completely transparent and on mouse over completely opaque. It'd be really nice if the component appeared when i wanted it to, as opposed to when my mouse goes somewhere near where it is positioned.

Thanks again.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

15 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th September 2014 - 09:19