IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

15 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_title, new version for 0.9
jon.schaffer
post Aug 15 2006, 15:42
Post #101





Group: Validating
Posts: 66
Joined: 24-July 05
From: Paris, France
Member No.: 23492



QUOTE (Ken-chan @ Aug 15 2006, 16:31) *
I'd suggest using a fixed-widt font for that, personaly.

Yes, I already tried some (system, Terminal), but they must be incompatible with this component display (not true type ones?). Could you recomment some ones in particular ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ken-chan
post Aug 15 2006, 15:53
Post #102





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 15-August 06
Member No.: 34078



I'm sorry, I don't know of any myself. Perhaps it would be wise to make a test version, then, where you use a bunch of W's (they're the widest, afaik) and let that be the maximum amount, so that there is no problem with the rest of the strings you could possible think of?

You may be able to find a fixed-width font on the web for free, try googling it?


--------------------
There's a storm on the loose, there's sirens in my head...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jon.schaffer
post Aug 15 2006, 16:06
Post #103





Group: Validating
Posts: 66
Joined: 24-July 05
From: Paris, France
Member No.: 23492



QUOTE (Ken-chan @ Aug 15 2006, 16:53) *
I'm sorry, I don't know of any myself. Perhaps it would be wise to make a test version, then, where you use a bunch of W's (they're the widest, afaik) and let that be the maximum amount, so that there is no problem with the rest of the strings you could possible think of?

It's the workaround I'm currently using. The problem (could we really call this a problem rolleyes.gif) is that whenever a shorter (in pixels) title appears, it is truncated (word+"...") and appears very small in the quite large layer...

QUOTE
You may be able to find a fixed-width font on the web for free, try googling it?

I'll do that wink.gif

This post has been edited by jon.schaffer: Aug 15 2006, 16:07
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Quiark
post Aug 15 2006, 19:49
Post #104





Group: Members
Posts: 153
Joined: 5-March 05
Member No.: 20385



Courier, Lucida Console are fixed-size. I'm not likely to implement elipsized text support.

Now I have little free time to implement anything sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jon.schaffer
post Aug 15 2006, 21:27
Post #105





Group: Validating
Posts: 66
Joined: 24-July 05
From: Paris, France
Member No.: 23492



QUOTE (Quiark @ Aug 15 2006, 20:49) *
Courier, Lucida Console are fixed-size. I'm not likely to implement elipsized text support.
Thanks. For a reason, Courier doesn't work for me. Lucida Console works fine.

QUOTE
Now I have little free time to implement anything sad.gif
It's already such a good component, offering so many possibilities... Thanks!

This post has been edited by jon.schaffer: Aug 16 2006, 09:31
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sw!ng
post Aug 16 2006, 02:20
Post #106





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 28-July 06
Member No.: 33367



Ok,
where 's the "Off-Button" ...??

(I realy like this component, but I dont need it always and removing,restart,inserting,restart,... cant b the solution !! )
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Quiark
post Aug 16 2006, 02:25
Post #107





Group: Members
Posts: 153
Joined: 5-March 05
Member No.: 20385



Properties - foo_title - Show foo_title when: Never should be enough.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sw!ng
post Aug 16 2006, 12:10
Post #108





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 28-July 06
Member No.: 33367



... Should be ...!! cool.gif

But how could I know that I didnt had the latest version ...??
-I mean there was no "foo_title.dll" in the Components-Versions ...
(Well, and "managed wrapper" wasnt realy associateable for me)

But THANX, so far !!
(you should rename the components tongue.gif )
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Quiark
post Aug 16 2006, 12:19
Post #109





Group: Members
Posts: 153
Joined: 5-March 05
Member No.: 20385



These names have their meaning (see one of the posts on the first page of this thread). I'll add version info to the property sheet. Anyway, you can see the version when you find the dotnet_title.dll in Explorer, right click and select Properties
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vlada
post Aug 16 2006, 12:43
Post #110





Group: Members
Posts: 401
Joined: 7-January 04
Member No.: 11023



Hi,
I'm working on my own skin. I'd like tosk you, if it is possible to add a volume and graphical time played indicator. So I need to use variables in some elements positioning. If it is possible to do it, can you give me some directions how, please?

Also where can I find which commands and which variables for text displaying I can use? Is it everything what TAGZ syntax allows?

Thank you.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Stuart60611
post Aug 16 2006, 17:27
Post #111





Group: Members
Posts: 384
Joined: 12-June 05
Member No.: 22685



I downloaded the component and put all the appropriate .dll files in the components folder. However, I get a series of errors because the remaining .xml files and corresponding .png files are not in the right folders. The download does not include a readme file to explain what files go in what folders. I checked the documentation page and it only indicated where the .dll files go and not the remaining files. I have after scouring this thread managed to figure out that two additional folders need to go in the root directory of foobar titled "white" and "another", and each of these folders must contain the corresponding .xml file. However, I have no idea where the remaining .png files are supposed to go? Can someone post exactly where all the files from the download of this component are supposed to be placed? Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ken-chan
post Aug 16 2006, 17:33
Post #112





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 15-August 06
Member No.: 34078



You got a download that was setup to be extracted into your main foobar folder, with directories ON.

There will be a new folde rin your Foobar folder, called foo_title. In there, for every skin you download, there will be another folder, with the name of that skin in it. In that folder, the .xml file and the images will be stored.

The .dll files are set up to go into your components folder, as normal components do.


--------------------
There's a storm on the loose, there's sirens in my head...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Quiark
post Aug 16 2006, 17:37
Post #113





Group: Members
Posts: 153
Joined: 5-March 05
Member No.: 20385



QUOTE (vlada @ Aug 16 2006, 13:43) *
Hi,
I'm working on my own skin. I'd like tosk you, if it is possible to add a volume and graphical time played indicator. So I need to use variables in some elements positioning. If it is possible to do it, can you give me some directions how, please?

Also where can I find which commands and which variables for text displaying I can use? Is it everything what TAGZ syntax allows?

Thank you.


Volume and time played sliders are not possible at the moment. Commands are the main-menu commands, so it can be anything like "Play", "Stop after current", "Cut tracks" and so on. It should be possible to use anything from TAGZ, including functions.


QUOTE (Stuart60611 @ Aug 16 2006, 18:27) *
I downloaded the component and put all the appropriate .dll files in the components folder. However, I get a series of errors because the remaining .xml files and corresponding .png files are not in the right folders. The download does not include a readme file to explain what files go in what folders. I checked the documentation page and it only indicated where the .dll files go and not the remaining files. I have after scouring this thread managed to figure out that two additional folders need to go in the root directory of foobar titled "white" and "another", and each of these folders must contain the corresponding .xml file. However, I have no idea where the remaining .png files are supposed to go? Can someone post exactly where all the files from the download of this component are supposed to be placed? Thanks.



You must be using some strange program as the .zip has just the right directory structure. Anyway, see this listing:

CODE
foobar2000-0.9/components:
dotnet_title.dll
foo_managedWrapper.dll

foobar2000-0.9/foo_title:
another - folder
white - folder

foobar2000-0.9/foo_title/another:
down_03.png
..more .png images..
skin.xml

foobar2000-0.9/foo_title/white:
skin.xml
..more png images..
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
malde
post Aug 22 2006, 22:13
Post #114





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 18-April 06
Member No.: 29721



would be great if one would be able to pin the skin or controlpanel to the desktop.
that'd offer the possibility to use the plugin as a widget like thingy smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bachi-Bouzouk
post Aug 24 2006, 13:14
Post #115





Group: Members
Posts: 591
Joined: 3-May 05
From: Dijon, France
Member No.: 21852



For animations: what is the duration of a single image?


--------------------
Foobar 0.9.X manual - http://eolindel.free.fr/foobar0.9/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Quiark
post Aug 24 2006, 13:18
Post #116





Group: Members
Posts: 153
Joined: 5-March 05
Member No.: 20385



QUOTE (malde @ Aug 22 2006, 23:13) *
would be great if one would be able to pin the skin or controlpanel to the desktop.
that'd offer the possibility to use the plugin as a widget like thingy smile.gif


Yep, that shouldn't be difficult to do.

QUOTE (Bachi-Bouzouk @ Aug 24 2006, 14:14) *
For animations: what is the duration of a single image?

Next image is used every update (so it depends on the update interval set by user).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rouge
post Aug 25 2006, 08:03
Post #117





Group: Members
Posts: 102
Joined: 5-May 06
From: Minneapolis, MN
Member No.: 30448



I'm starting to really like this plug-in. I accidently posted it in the 3-year-old thread.

I have a request. It already has always on top feature, but I would like it to stay on top and not have it overlap maximized windows. That is, they would maximize normally, but not all the way to the top where i have my skin going all the way across. Thanks in advacnce.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sphix
post Sep 4 2006, 03:25
Post #118





Group: Members
Posts: 218
Joined: 26-March 06
From: Brazil
Member No.: 28866



Very nice plugin, thanks!


--------------------
-foobar2000 + Burrrn + EAC
-HD 80Gb using High QualityVBR MP3s
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Chaser
post Sep 6 2006, 22:09
Post #119





Group: Members
Posts: 404
Joined: 30-August 04
From: Germany, Bavaria
Member No.: 16641



This component is great. Thank you for creating it! I'm just testing, whether it can replace AMIP for me..
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sphix
post Sep 12 2006, 06:17
Post #120





Group: Members
Posts: 218
Joined: 26-March 06
From: Brazil
Member No.: 28866



Feature Request:
- Disable "Always on Top" function

wink.gif


--------------------
-foobar2000 + Burrrn + EAC
-HD 80Gb using High QualityVBR MP3s
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
trackfan504
post Sep 13 2006, 05:18
Post #121





Group: Members
Posts: 32
Joined: 8-March 05
From: Mal Pais, Costa Rica
Member No.: 20456



Does plug-in work for anybody in 0.9.4 beta? I keep getting NET Framework pop-up and don't know of a way to kill it. 2.0 is installed. I deleted .dll and related folders from component directory but when I click through NET warning I still end up with config panel of the plug-in. I rebooted so it's not cache.

Any tips?

Edit
I overlooked a .dll in component directory so no more pop-ups. Looks like a cool plug-in but does it work under beta 0.9.4?

This post has been edited by trackfan504: Sep 15 2006, 04:33
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
neothe0ne
post Sep 17 2006, 20:17
Post #122





Group: Members
Posts: 296
Joined: 25-September 05
Member No.: 24684



I was wondering if you could add an option to ONLY show foo_title when foobar is BOTH playing a song AND minimized. Currently, you can make it show when foobar is minimized, but if no song is playing it shows an empty box and tends to get in the way. I'd appreciate it if you could add this option!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Quiark
post Sep 20 2006, 09:54
Post #123





Group: Members
Posts: 153
Joined: 5-March 05
Member No.: 20385



QUOTE (trackfan504 @ Sep 13 2006, 06:18) *
Does plug-in work for anybody in 0.9.4 beta? I keep getting NET Framework pop-up and don't know of a way to kill it. 2.0 is installed. I deleted .dll and related folders from component directory but when I click through NET warning I still end up with config panel of the plug-in. I rebooted so it's not cache.

Any tips?

Edit
I overlooked a .dll in component directory so no more pop-ups. Looks like a cool plug-in but does it work under beta 0.9.4?


I just tried it under foobar2000 0.9.4 beta 3 clean installation and it works ok..

QUOTE (neothe0ne @ Sep 17 2006, 21:17) *
I was wondering if you could add an option to ONLY show foo_title when foobar is BOTH playing a song AND minimized. Currently, you can make it show when foobar is minimized, but if no song is playing it shows an empty box and tends to get in the way. I'd appreciate it if you could add this option!


Yes, I probably could smile.gif

Disable always on top will be in the next release as well smile.gif

However I have no idea how to implement the docking (as rouge suggests)..
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Matt Schuette
post Sep 21 2006, 18:36
Post #124





Group: Members
Posts: 66
Joined: 1-August 06
From: Seattle
Member No.: 33521



Ok, I asked a while back about a framework 1.1 build, but have since installed VS 2005, so it's a moot point. Let me just say that I love this component! I have looked over the skins and really didn't see anything I like, so I'll have to work on that, but I had a couple requests. Can you add tooltips to buttons? Can you add a tooltip to the song text (so, to a text or scrolling-text layer) that can be formatted with TAGZ. This would let me hover over the song title to see year and album info and such. I know the skin could just show it, but I like it to be standard Windows titlebar sized. Finally, I think a customizable right-click menu would be great. You mentioned that you don't have time, and I was also wnodering if the source was available so I could work on it myself? Thanks for making such a great component already, these are just minor suggestions!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cosmo
post Sep 27 2006, 03:29
Post #125





Group: Members
Posts: 913
Joined: 10-January 05
Member No.: 18979



Thank you Quiark, this component is very useful and you're doing a great job with it.

Figuring out which actions are able to be assigned to buttons is difficult. Your web page says ''It can be any command from the main menu, like Play.'' Should that mean that all commands found here should be available? I know (or it seems) that not all of them are able to be used right now, but I'm wondering if that's just because your component needs to catch up with recent foobar updates? Will the usable actions/commands be expanded, perhaps to include all of the above mentioned list of menu items (/or command line switches)? Lastly, is there an easy way to list all the actions which are usable, or is trial-and-error the only way?

Thanks!

This post has been edited by Cosmo: Sep 27 2006, 03:32
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

15 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd November 2014 - 18:59