IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Can't Get EAC to Rip FLAC, It just makes a WAV file
vranswer
post Jul 11 2006, 01:58
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 11-July 06
Member No.: 32783



I've searched for the answer but to no avail. I've configured EAC to rip to FLAC, and downloaded the latest version of FLAC. I direct the program to 'User Encoded' and the correct file location where I've installed FLAC.exe. EAC rips the CD and the black DOS screen flashes for a split second then disappears. This is similar to the behavior I witness when ripping to Lame API, except with Lame the black DOS screen remains minimalized as the encoder does its thing.

FLAC.exe apparently is active for just a few more seconds, as I then get the familiar "BEEP" telling me it's through. However, not long enough for it to do any encoding, and in fact the files EAC creates are WAVs. Presumably, these are the temp WAVs which are supposed to be deleted after compression is complete (I have the "delete WAV after compression" box checked). I suppose since no compression actually takes place the files therefore don't get deleted. It just seems like FLAC doesn't work. Any suggestions??
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
legg
post Jul 11 2006, 03:11
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 175
Joined: 5-March 05
From: Morelia, Mexico
Member No.: 20386



In additional command options I have:
CODE
-T "artist=%a" -T "title=%t" -T "album=%g" -T "date=%y" -T "tracknumber=%n" -T "genre=%m" %s -8 -o %d


--------------------
Home page: http://lc.fie.umich.mx/~legg/indexen.php
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hiwaycallin
post Jul 11 2006, 03:15
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 30-May 06
Member No.: 31313



Make sure you hit the "MP3" button (even though you're encoding to flac), not the "WAV" button. I apologise if this sounds too obvious, but I've seen it happen to others.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vranswer
post Jul 11 2006, 03:31
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 11-July 06
Member No.: 32783



QUOTE (hiwaycallin @ Jul 10 2006, 21:15) *
Make sure you hit the "MP3" button (even though you're encoding to flac), not the "WAV" button. I apologise if this sounds too obvious, but I've seen it happen to others.

No apology necessary, taking any and all feedback I can get. I am using the "MP3" (or shift/F5) -- but I think Legg has what I'm looking for...I just copied and pasted his param list and it worked! Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Eli
post Jul 11 2006, 03:38
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 1056
Joined: 16-October 03
Member No.: 9337



Check the link in my sig below for a guide if you have any more problems.


--------------------
http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthread.php?t=21072
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd September 2014 - 16:58