IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >  
Closed TopicStart new topic
foo_dsp_soundtouch, long waited?
nulall
post May 6 2007, 15:49
Post #51





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 22-April 07
Member No.: 42776



QUOTE (Acropolis @ Apr 23 2007, 00:33) *
my suggestion is you should read before downloading.


I'm not sure what I did to piss you off, but I'm sorry.
I read everything, and downloaded the files that you suggested, but it still didn't work.
No matter, the updated sp1 files that you just posted fixed the problem.
Even though you weren't the most helpful, I still want to thank you for making this plugin - I've been needing something like this for a while.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
unfortunateson
post Sep 11 2007, 18:00
Post #52





Group: Members
Posts: 294
Joined: 28-July 04
Member No.: 15838



Does soundtouch work with foobar 0.9.4.4? blink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Squeller
post Sep 12 2007, 08:45
Post #53





Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 28-August 02
Member No.: 3218



QUOTE (unfortunateson @ Sep 11 2007, 19:00) *
Does soundtouch work with foobar 0.9.4.4? blink.gif
What does you question mean? Do you want your mummy to test it? wink.gif --> Yes, I tested it for you: it works.
Or do you have a problem which you didn't want to tell us? --> Maybe you have to check for the components requirements...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mil3s
post Oct 20 2007, 14:31
Post #54





Group: Members
Posts: 400
Joined: 22-February 06
Member No.: 27971



Can someone host this please... along with other required files if any. Link is dead.

This post has been edited by mil3s: Oct 20 2007, 14:33
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Oct 20 2007, 15:57
Post #55





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



It would be so cool if soundtouch was able to read configuration values from tags, ie. so you can correct a track pitch without transcoding it.


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Acropolis
post Oct 20 2007, 16:24
Post #56





Group: Banned
Posts: 471
Joined: 23-September 04
Member No.: 17243



QUOTE (mil3s @ Oct 20 2007, 21:31) *
Can someone host this please... along with other required files if any. Link is dead.

here
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Davide-NYC
post Oct 20 2007, 22:24
Post #57





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 20-October 07
Member No.: 47998



Hello Hydrogen Audio Forums!

This is my first post here. I have been trying to get soundtouch to work using foobar 0.9.4.5 for over an hour.
The blog in question in post #1 was down and I was excited to get to some guitar studies. I was finally successful and wanted to share my trouble shooting.

Using WinXPPro-SP2 all critical updates:

I installed:
.NET frameworks 1, 2 and 3 with all available updates. <-- (probably unnecessary and redundant to VC libraries)
vcredist_x86.exe a.k.a. Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 SP1 Redistributable Package version 8.0.50727.762


Unzip and copy:
libmmd.dll a.k.a. Math Library for Intel® Compilers (thread-safe) version 9.1.9.2 into your system32 folder
foo_dsp_soundtouch.dll into your foobar 'components' folder.

After figuring that libmmd.dll goes in the system folder all was well in the world.

This post has been edited by Davide-NYC: Oct 20 2007, 22:28
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
frnak
post Oct 24 2007, 13:51
Post #58





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 7-December 05
Member No.: 26274



site is down.

anyone have a mirror?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
skelly831
post Oct 24 2007, 16:03
Post #59





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 782
Joined: 11-April 05
From: México
Member No.: 21361



QUOTE (frnak @ Oct 24 2007, 05:51) *
site is down.

anyone have a mirror?

It wouldn't hurt to read the rest of the thread, I posted a sendspace link a while ago and it still works.

http://www.sendspace.com/file/dbuvjn


--------------------
we was young an' full of beans
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lyx
post Jan 1 2008, 10:08
Post #60





Group: Members
Posts: 3353
Joined: 6-July 03
From: Sachsen (DE)
Member No.: 7609



bugreport:

this DSP - when in the DSP-chain - will cause constant subtle playback glitches (sounds like CD reading errors, but more subtle)..... even if one tells it to do nothing (all options disabled). The mere existance in the DSP-chain already causes those constant subtle glitches. To notice them, play a track which has extremely low detail (drones and stuff).... then pay special attention to loud sections of the track.

System: Core 2 Duo, 2GB RAM (with over 1GB free), win2k3
- latest fb2k 0.9.5 beta
- standard directsound output
- no high cpu-utilization
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DaSilva
post Jan 1 2008, 12:36
Post #61





Group: Members
Posts: 67
Joined: 26-September 06
Member No.: 35625



What does this plugin do?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mutha
post Jan 3 2008, 00:13
Post #62





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 22-November 06
Member No.: 37905



QUOTE (DaSilva @ Jan 1 2008, 14:36) *
What does this plugin do?


Yeah... i can't find info either... happy new 2008 year btw.. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mudlord
post Jan 3 2008, 00:25
Post #63





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 818
Joined: 1-December 07
Member No.: 49165



It is a DSP component that changes the pitch, tempo or playback rate in realtime, and these things can be changed independantly of each other.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tacitus10
post Mar 5 2008, 15:47
Post #64





Group: Members
Posts: 112
Joined: 23-July 02
Member No.: 2748



Any plans to release Soundtouch for Foobar2000 0.9.5?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Boobaloo
post Mar 22 2008, 07:57
Post #65





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 22-March 08
Member No.: 52192



QUOTE (skelly831 @ Oct 24 2007, 09:03) *
QUOTE (frnak @ Oct 24 2007, 05:51) *

site is down.

anyone have a mirror?

It wouldn't hurt to read the rest of the thread, I posted a sendspace link a while ago and it still works.

http://www.sendspace.com/file/dbuvjn



hm, which is newer? this file is 61k~, the other is 137k?

smile.gif

both seem to work though, but its odd to see the size difference. file properties doesn't seem to show version details, neither does foobar..at least in any obvious way.

ah well


QUOTE (tacitus10 @ Mar 5 2008, 08:47) *
Any plans to release Soundtouch for Foobar2000 0.9.5?


why? both files seem to work. i'm using foobar 9.5.1
i'm using it to speed up audiobook/podcasts.

This post has been edited by Boobaloo: Mar 22 2008, 07:58
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dreamless
post Jun 30 2008, 07:04
Post #66





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 18-September 07
Member No.: 47156



Acropolis if you aren't banned would you consider adding hotkey support for your fine product? I would love to have different per song settings if possible.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nemphael
post Jul 24 2008, 22:32
Post #67





Group: Members
Posts: 245
Joined: 19-March 07
Member No.: 41623



This component seems nice for audiobooks, but is there any way to calculate how to adjust pitch to attenuate pitch change when changing tempo? Soprano/bass isn't the voice I'd rather hear. Of course I can do it manually, but just an idea of how to tread would be nice.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Squeller
post Jul 25 2008, 13:14
Post #68





Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 28-August 02
Member No.: 3218



You should visit his blog.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Boobaloo
post Oct 18 2008, 07:08
Post #69





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 22-March 08
Member No.: 52192



QUOTE (Nemphael @ Jul 24 2008, 16:32) *
This component seems nice for audiobooks, but is there any way to calculate how to adjust pitch to attenuate pitch change when changing tempo? Soprano/bass isn't the voice I'd rather hear. Of course I can do it manually, but just an idea of how to tread would be nice.



?
the point of the time stretch is that it adjusts that for you.
no chipmunks


my only gripe is that it maxes out at 2x speed. i'd like to tweak it further...sometiems material is ok at 2.5x for me, and that requires feeding it through a second go.

gomplayer is a software player that does time stretching on the fly. can adjust in 10% increments, so its a good way to suss out what speed a content type is comfortable for you. depending on accent/speaking style different stuff can be understood at different speed. i find many british podcasts speak faster...so i can't ramp them quite as high
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
exxecutor
post Dec 7 2008, 00:05
Post #70





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 9-November 08
Member No.: 62020



This amazing plugin doesn't work with 0.9.6! Could someone re-compile it? Thank you!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
skelly831
post Dec 7 2008, 00:55
Post #71





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 782
Joined: 11-April 05
From: México
Member No.: 21361



QUOTE (exxecutor @ Dec 6 2008, 16:05) *
This amazing plugin doesn't work with 0.9.6! Could someone re-compile it? Thank you!

It works for me. I'm not sure what versions are out there, but try this one, it reports itself as v0.1 in fb2k's component list: http://www.sendspace.com/file/dbuvjn


--------------------
we was young an' full of beans
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
exxecutor
post Dec 7 2008, 01:44
Post #72





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 9-November 08
Member No.: 62020



QUOTE (skelly831 @ Dec 7 2008, 00:55) *
It works for me. I'm not sure what versions are out there, but try this one, it reports itself as v0.1 in fb2k's component list: http://www.sendspace.com/file/dbuvjn
Thanks, but that's the version I had been using successfully with 0.9.5. Maybe, it's the combination of Vista64 in my case and foo 0.9.6. I'm getting the following error message:
CODE
Failed to load DLL: foo_dsp_soundtouch.dll
Reason: This component is not compatible with this version of Windows and needs to be recompiled with a newer version of the foobar2000 SDK; please contact the author of this component to obtain an updated version of this component.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
exxecutor
post Dec 14 2008, 02:27
Post #73





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 9-November 08
Member No.: 62020



Bump! Am I alone with this problem?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
popatr
post Dec 24 2008, 17:52
Post #74





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 19-December 03
Member No.: 10558



you can set up windows xp compatability mode for foobar and the plugin will work.
http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/e...cf5f101033.mspx
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
exxecutor
post Dec 24 2008, 18:35
Post #75





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 9-November 08
Member No.: 62020



Thank you, I didn't think about that. Well, changing to xp compatibility mode made soundtouch work again. smile.gif Just interesting that in 0.9.5, it worked with "pure" vista.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >
Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd December 2014 - 20:59