IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

8 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_custominfo, New component for "database-only tags".
Russell777
post Jul 25 2006, 22:19
Post #51





Group: Members
Posts: 559
Joined: 13-April 06
Member No.: 29483



Sorry if i'm asking something stupid ,but can this plugin add values besides from the context menues?
(i mean by titleformatting from let's say trackinfo or columns ui playlist column?)

This post has been edited by Russell777: Jul 25 2006, 22:22


--------------------
Favourite artist:CD-R
Favourite album:700MB
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mazy
post Jul 25 2006, 23:15
Post #52





Group: Members
Posts: 680
Joined: 11-July 03
From: Brno, Czech Rep.
Member No.: 7705



no, that's not possible atm, though i think that custom function for this could be added. i don't see much use for it though, maybe just for the masstagger.

on a sidenote: custom info works perfectly with foo_skip smile.gif


--------------------
info about my tag guesser script for foo_lua (preview version available):
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?showtopic=16987
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
unabatedshagie
post Aug 7 2006, 17:44
Post #53





Group: Members
Posts: 234
Joined: 2-October 05
From: Scotland
Member No.: 24838



Any updates to this excellent plugin?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Aug 8 2006, 13:05
Post #54





Group: Members
Posts: 1740
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



A little bug:

I created a command that places a skip tag (foo_skip). I wanted to have this command directly in context menu without any submenu so i created following name: "Skip". But i get a submenu with the name "Skip" that contains a command with the name of an arbitrary track ( blink.gif )

It seems to me that in current version we have to create submenus in context menu


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Infernus
post Aug 8 2006, 14:37
Post #55





Group: Banned
Posts: 172
Joined: 6-March 06
Member No.: 28300



works fine here with these settings:

Display Name: Custom Info/Skip Track
Field Name: SKIP
Value: 1
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mazy
post Aug 8 2006, 15:21
Post #56





Group: Members
Posts: 680
Joined: 11-July 03
From: Brno, Czech Rep.
Member No.: 7705



QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Aug 8 2006, 14:05) *
A little bug:
...
It seems to me that in current version we have to create submenus in context menu
confirmed, top-level context menu commands not supported correctly.


--------------------
info about my tag guesser script for foo_lua (preview version available):
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?showtopic=16987
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foxyshadis
post Aug 9 2006, 12:33
Post #57





Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28917



Any chance of adding the custominfo menu items to the keyboard shortcuts list, so we can turn them into hotkeys?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
unabatedshagie
post Aug 9 2006, 13:21
Post #58





Group: Members
Posts: 234
Joined: 2-October 05
From: Scotland
Member No.: 24838



QUOTE (foxyshadis @ Aug 9 2006, 12:33) *
Any chance of adding the custominfo menu items to the keyboard shortcuts list, so we can turn them into hotkeys?
They should be accessable from the keyboard shortcuts page, just type in custom into the search box and you should find them.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
unabatedshagie
post Aug 12 2006, 09:15
Post #59





Group: Members
Posts: 234
Joined: 2-October 05
From: Scotland
Member No.: 24838



Im trying to create an autoplaylist which only shows songs that don't have %rating% tags.

I can get autoplaylist to show if I want tracks with a rating greater than 3 using
CODE
%rating% GREATER 3
but I can't get unrated ones to show.

I have tried
CODE
%rating% MISSING
but it returns every track. I then tried
CODE
NOT %rating% IS ?
which returns nothing.

Any ideas how to do this?


Also could someone show some examples of what these are used for?

QUOTE
- $cinfo(X,Y). Returns value with field name X and index Y. Similar to $meta(X,Y).
- $cinfo_num(X). Number of values in field X. Similar to $meta_num(X).
- $cinfo_sep(X,Y,Z). Returns all values in field X separated with strings Y & Z as in $meta_sep(X,Y,Z).
- $cinfo_list(X,Y). Returns all custominfo values for current track using Y as a separator between field name and value, and X as separator between field/value-pairs.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Aug 12 2006, 19:56
Post #60





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4418
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



Use the following to check for the absence of the rating tag field:
CODE
rating MISSING


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
unabatedshagie
post Aug 12 2006, 20:59
Post #61





Group: Members
Posts: 234
Joined: 2-October 05
From: Scotland
Member No.: 24838



QUOTE (foosion @ Aug 12 2006, 19:56) *
Use the following to check for the absence of the rating tag field:
CODE
rating MISSING
Doesn't seem to work, it still bring up every track. Would it make a difference that I am storing the rating using custominfo?

None of the tags I have stored in custominfo work in the autoplaylist.

This post has been edited by unabatedshagie: Aug 12 2006, 21:15
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Aug 12 2006, 22:26
Post #62





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4418
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



QUOTE (unabatedshagie @ Aug 12 2006, 21:59) *
Doesn't seem to work, it still bring up every track. Would it make a difference that I am storing the rating using custominfo?
Yes, it would. Sorry that I overlooked this possibility. In this case try
CODE
NOT "[%rating%]" IS ?*

%rating% alone would result in a question mark, if the field is not defined, the brackets cause the result to be the empty string in that case, and ?* tests for any string that is at least one character long.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
unabatedshagie
post Aug 13 2006, 04:45
Post #63





Group: Members
Posts: 234
Joined: 2-October 05
From: Scotland
Member No.: 24838



QUOTE (foosion @ Aug 12 2006, 22:26) *
QUOTE (unabatedshagie @ Aug 12 2006, 21:59) *
Doesn't seem to work, it still bring up every track. Would it make a difference that I am storing the rating using custominfo?
Yes, it would. Sorry that I overlooked this possibility. In this case try
CODE
NOT "[%rating%]" IS ?*

%rating% alone would result in a question mark, if the field is not defined, the brackets cause the result to be the empty string in that case, and ?* tests for any string that is at least one character long.
Thanks, works perfectly now smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fermion
post Aug 25 2006, 02:40
Post #64





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 26-November 04
Member No.: 18351



0.1.2
- bugfix: commands in context menu root were not working correctly (thanks, q-stankovic)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Aug 30 2006, 17:56
Post #65





Group: Members
Posts: 1740
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



QUOTE (Fermion @ Aug 25 2006, 02:40) *
0.1.2
- bugfix: commands in context menu root were not working correctly (thanks, q-stankovic)


No! crying.gif
When i choose as Displayname "Skip" i get following: Context menu->Skip->Skip


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fermion
post Aug 31 2006, 12:36
Post #66





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 26-November 04
Member No.: 18351



QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Aug 30 2006, 19:56) *
QUOTE (Fermion @ Aug 25 2006, 02:40) *

0.1.2
- bugfix: commands in context menu root were not working correctly (thanks, q-stankovic)


No! crying.gif
When i choose as Displayname "Skip" i get following: Context menu->Skip->Skip

Hmm.. I think it's because you've created the Skip-command before the new version, and foobar uses the context menu path it has already saved with the old version. If this is the case, there are couple of solutions:
1) editing context menu manually (Display -> Context Menu)
2) resetting whole context menu (Display -> Context Menu -> Reset Page)
3) using different display name like "skip" or "Skip " or "/Skip" instead of "Skip"
4) I could update GUIDs for all the commands, but then everyone would have to reconfig their keyboard shortcuts etc.. :/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
FofR
post Sep 14 2006, 21:34
Post #67





Group: Members
Posts: 348
Joined: 6-August 05
From: UK
Member No.: 23747



I am wondering if a custominfo for ARTISTS not TRACKS is possible? i.e. a second SQL database for artist entries. Thus if for example U2 are playing and I want to write some custom info, e.g. In biography custom info: "U2 are great" I'd like this to be accessible whenever any U2 track plays.

The reason I want this is to store information such as similar artists, biography, discography etc. To store this in each individual track entry would be quite painful.


--------------------
http://fofr.trivialbeing.net | http://fooblog2000.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
FofR
post Sep 19 2006, 14:35
Post #68





Group: Members
Posts: 348
Joined: 6-August 05
From: UK
Member No.: 23747



*bump as no one replied*


--------------------
http://fofr.trivialbeing.net | http://fooblog2000.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bytemastr
post Sep 25 2006, 16:47
Post #69





Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 15-February 06
From: Washington, DC
Member No.: 27759



Can you write in a hook that will cause foo_custominfo to save the custom entries when the Save All button is hit in the configuration pane? It appears that the only time foo_custominfo commits the changes to disk is when FB2K is closed, which can be quite problematic if FB2K crashes (or the machine) and one has been making lots of custom entries as the songs play.

Alternative to that, could you export the save function up to a level where we can assign it to a hotkey and invoke it when needed?

Thank you in advance.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bytemastr
post Sep 25 2006, 20:26
Post #70





Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 15-February 06
From: Washington, DC
Member No.: 27759



Let me correct myself ... If one stores the custominfo fields in the FB2K config file, Save All will save them along with the rest of the settings.

If one stores the custominfo fields in another format outside of the FB2K config file, Save All will not save the fields to that separate file.

For the time being, I'm perfectly happy storing my fields inside the FB2K file, however it may be beneficial to have the other formats save at the same time a Save All is called--if that's even possible--I haven't inspected the SDK in some time to see if there is even a way to do this.

QUOTE (bytemastr @ Sep 25 2006, 10:47) *
Can you write in a hook that will cause foo_custominfo to save the custom entries when the Save All
[...]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thuan
post Sep 27 2006, 14:08
Post #71





Group: Members
Posts: 964
Joined: 10-June 06
Member No.: 31716



Somehow when I click on the remove dead entries I only get "Remove dead entries failed. Press cancel to disable foo_custominfo or ok to ignore and continue." Any idea? I use foobar0.9.4 and custominfo 0.1.2 with SQLite DB.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Infernus
post Sep 27 2006, 14:51
Post #72





Group: Banned
Posts: 172
Joined: 6-March 06
Member No.: 28300



QUOTE (thuan @ Sep 27 2006, 15:08) *
Somehow when I click on the remove dead entries I only get "Remove dead entries failed. Press cancel to disable foo_custominfo or ok to ignore and continue." Any idea? I use foobar0.9.4 and custominfo 0.1.2 with SQLite DB.


Same here, but since many fb versions. I think this was only a idea of the author but never implemented. Even doesn't work with txt-file
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
PokéParadox
post Sep 29 2006, 12:42
Post #73





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 19-September 06
Member No.: 35370



Any plans on adding a custom tag editor?
This would be very useful for files that don't (and should not) support tagging.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mazy
post Sep 29 2006, 15:58
Post #74





Group: Members
Posts: 680
Joined: 11-July 03
From: Brno, Czech Rep.
Member No.: 7705



QUOTE (PokéParadox @ Sep 29 2006, 13:42) *
Any plans on adding a custom tag editor?
This would be very useful for files that don't (and should not) support tagging.

it would be best if this could have been integrated to default foobar's properties dialog (as for example playback statistics are). i have no idea whether there's any way (service) to do so, it should be though ...


Fermion, i have few requests
  • way to remove just one given value from field (in case of multiple values). syntax could be like "-FIELD". this would come handy in case of fields for mood (conbined with buttons in track info panel mod for example) etc.
  • support for album-wide custom tags.

    with the introduction of single column playlist and other components, i would really like to start adding album-related tags without adding them to each track.

    this could work on directory / referenced file basis. if track uses subsong or referenced file, custom info would be linked with that file (and it would be easy to get from given track to this information). in case of no referenced file / subsong, it could use path (without filename) for example.

    i would welcome input from other users / developers on this topic ...


--------------------
info about my tag guesser script for foo_lua (preview version available):
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?showtopic=16987
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
neothe0ne
post Oct 6 2006, 23:17
Post #75





Group: Members
Posts: 295
Joined: 25-September 05
Member No.: 24684



QUOTE (PokéParadox @ Sep 29 2006, 07:42) *
Any plans on adding a custom tag editor?
This would be very useful for files that don't (and should not) support tagging.


I was ironically coming to this topic to request something amounting to the same thing, involving a Pokemon GBS emulated audio format no less. How exactly are custom tags stored in the text file? If I understand properly, the format in the txt file is:

file://[filename]
0
1
4 [number of characters of the custom tag title]
TEST [custom tag title]
3 [number of characters in custom tag entry]
abc [custom tag entry]

And repeat.

Is this right?

If I want to add title tags to about 30 files which do not support tagging, do I have to create 30 individual context entries in the Custominfo dialog in Properties, or can I just directly add file entries in the txt file without using foobar?

This post has been edited by neothe0ne: Oct 6 2006, 23:24
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

8 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th August 2014 - 15:39