IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_navigator, Simple history plug-in
nightfishing
post Nov 5 2006, 00:31
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 292
Joined: 4-February 06
Member No.: 27549



QUOTE (yanni @ Nov 4 2006, 14:19) *
There's now an option to remember the history across sessions.


Thank you!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Nov 5 2006, 12:53
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 1337
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



QUOTE (yanni @ Nov 4 2006, 22:19) *
@Andreasvb: That's very strange. I can't imagine what may be causing this behaviour. Are the forward button and the panel working fine? Are you using the latest versions of foobar2k and ColumnsUI.
Does anybody else experience this bug?


Everything should be the newest, if you need every component just tell me, here's the ones you req:
QUOTE
Core.dll v0.9.4.1 - foobar2000 core
foo_navigator.dll v0.6 [04 November 2006] - Navigator
foo_ui_columns.dll v0.1.3 beta 1v6 TEST [08 September 2006] - Columns UI


The forward looks just like back.
Panel looks good. Maybe use that code for buttons too.

One more thing, the playlist(panel works) adds beyond the limit, I've set it at 100. The playlist is right now at 180 entries.

Thanks for a great component.

This post has been edited by Andreasvb: Nov 5 2006, 12:57


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yanni
post Nov 5 2006, 14:06
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 3-June 06
Member No.: 31415



I've uploaded a test version here. If it still doesn't work, would you please post your console output after pressing the back dropdown.

QUOTE (Andreasvb @ Nov 5 2006, 12:53) *
One more thing, the playlist(panel works) adds beyond the limit, I've set it at 100. The playlist is right now at 180 entries.

This is intended, the limit only applies to the internal history and the panel, while the playlist rather acts as a log, where items are just added as they are played.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Nov 5 2006, 14:22
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 1740
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



QUOTE (yanni @ Nov 4 2006, 21:19) *
@q-stankovic: Unfortunately I don't know how foo_utils works; as far as I can see, there's no function in the SDK to play a track that's not inside a playlist. If anyone knows better, I may have a try.


If foosions plugin foo_utils is installed there is a play command that is accessable by context menu -> Play: This command plays a track that is not inside a playlist. I think to associate this command with a doubleclick in the panel or a simple click in the drop down button could be the most simple solution


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Nov 5 2006, 14:35
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 1337
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



QUOTE (yanni @ Nov 5 2006, 15:06) *
If it still doesn't work, would you please post your console output after pressing the back dropdown.

Here's my log after pressing back dropdown:
CODE
4. Sy & Unknown feat. Lou Lou - Dancing In The Shadows (1)
4. Sy & Unknown feat. Lou Lou - Dancing In The Shadows (2)
3. Insight feat. Amie Jayne - We Feel So High (Sy & Unknown Remix) (1)
3. Insight feat. Amie Jayne - We Feel So High (Sy & Unknown Remix) (2)
2. Nysse & Hinton feat. Pascale - Silver Water (Sy & Unknown Remix) (1)
2. Nysse & Hinton feat. Pascale - Silver Water (Sy & Unknown Remix) (2)
1. Cube Hard - Music Of The Primes (Gammer Edit) (1)
1. Cube Hard - Music Of The Primes (Gammer Edit) (2)


QUOTE (yanni @ Nov 5 2006, 15:06) *
This is intended, the limit only applies to the internal history and the panel, while the playlist rather acts as a log, where items are just added as they are played.
Ok, got it. Thanks.


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yanni
post Nov 5 2006, 15:23
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 3-June 06
Member No.: 31415



It seems like everything is working correctly, since the component is passing the right strings to ColumnsUI. I can't imagine what could go wrong after that, since it's doing fine on other machines.
All that I can advise now is to try with a clean install of fb2k.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Nov 5 2006, 16:06
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 1337
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



Tried with only these files, same thing

CODE
foo_input_std.dll
foo_navigator.dll
foo_ui_columns.dll
foobar2000.exe
libpng13.dll
shared.dll
zlib1.dll


QUOTE
CPU: AMD Athlon™ 64 Processor 3400+ [x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 10] [DEP enabled]
Operating System: Windows Vista ™ Ultimate [version: 6.0.5840 ]
Installed RAM: 1022 MBytes
Free disk space on foobar2000 partition: 20518 MBytes
foobar2000 path: D:\Program Files\foobar2000\
Core version: foobar2000 v0.9.4.1


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Nov 6 2006, 01:13
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 1337
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



I think I found the problem. If a track has "&" and/not "( )" or if a track after has "( )", then it adds like that.



This post has been edited by Andreasvb: Nov 6 2006, 01:14


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yanni
post Nov 11 2006, 14:37
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 3-June 06
Member No.: 31415



@Andreasvb: OK, now I can reproduce this behaviour; it seems to be a bug in ColumnsUI, I already posted a report. As a workaround you could replace all & with something else by using the Title formatting setting.

@q-stankovic: I don't know how contextmenu items can be called from other components. If anybody else is aware of a way, please let me know.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Nov 11 2006, 15:49
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 1337
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



Thanks, working great now =)

Here's my format, if someone wants.
CODE
$num(%_history_number%,$len(%_history_number%)). $replace(%artist% - %title%,&,and))


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2Pacalypse
post Nov 13 2006, 20:35
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 257
Joined: 27-September 05
Member No.: 24739



i read in a foo_hopper thread that this is like jump to file in winamp, just scanned the thread couldnt see anything?

is it just a history?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fabiospark
post Nov 25 2006, 15:23
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 472
Joined: 16-February 05
Member No.: 19881



Can we have a %_history_datetime% associated to the logged items?

We mostly listen to randomized playlists and the jukebox runs from dawn to late night.
Some times, in the evening, the wife asks me to see what was that cute little song she heard last night at 1.30 while ironing.
In such a long time, I could have more than on instance of the same item but they both will have the same last played value.

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Mar 5 2007, 13:40
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 1740
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



QUOTE (yanni @ Nov 4 2006, 21:19) *
Unfortunately I don't know how foo_utils works; as far as I can see, there's no function in the SDK to play a track that's not inside a playlist. If anyone knows better, I may have a try.
Regarding the timestamp: Maybe this will be implemented in a future release, for the time being you may use foo_playcount as a replacement.


A simpler idea: Tracks without a playlist can be added to a specified playlist (f.e. Default) and then be played.

A small issue: $tab() is not working if you try to create more than 2 pseudo columns


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
The Judge
post Apr 22 2007, 03:50
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 194
Joined: 4-April 07
Member No.: 42202



I would like to be able to middle-click a song in the History panel and have it added to the playback queue. I can do this in a normal playlist. Does anyone know a way this is possible? If not I will make do with right-clicking smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yanni
post Jul 20 2007, 23:55
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 3-June 06
Member No.: 31415



Hi,
I finally created a new version, adding several date/time related variables. Multiple columns using $tab() should also be possible.

Info & Download
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Jul 23 2007, 14:10
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 1740
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



Thanks!!! smile.gif

I am going to test that. Did you solved the problem that playlistless tracks are not going to be played? My suggestion a few posts ago was just to add these tracks to a defined playlist (f.e. Default)


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Jul 24 2007, 19:28
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 1740
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



I have experienced a bad bug: parts of history are deleted sometimes when an entry in the panel is started - but still not can reproduce that. Will try to reproduce that!


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thuan
post Jul 25 2007, 10:07
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 964
Joined: 10-June 06
Member No.: 31716



Yeah, I experienced that too, but was busy so I can't submit the bug now I forget how to reproduce. When I can reproduce I'll report the exact steps needed.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Jul 27 2007, 15:39
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 1740
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



You can reproduce the bug that way: Doubleclick an item inside the history panel and then doubleclick during playback of that song an track inside a playlist - parts of history are eaten!


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TheTravis
post Jul 27 2007, 19:47
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 71
Joined: 10-May 06
Member No.: 30639



This may sound stupid but i think it might be good that you couldn't play files from the panel or History playlist. It could be an option to toggle on/off.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kanak
post Jul 27 2007, 20:09
Post #46





Group: Members
Posts: 1190
Joined: 12-January 06
From: Cambridge, MA
Member No.: 27052



QUOTE (TheTravis @ Jul 27 2007, 14:47) *
This may sound stupid but i think it might be good that you couldn't play files from the panel or History playlist. It could be an option to toggle on/off.


why?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TheTravis
post Jul 27 2007, 20:20
Post #47





Group: Members
Posts: 71
Joined: 10-May 06
Member No.: 30639



QUOTE (kanak @ Jul 27 2007, 22:09) *
QUOTE (TheTravis @ Jul 27 2007, 14:47) *

This may sound stupid but i think it might be good that you couldn't play files from the panel or History playlist. It could be an option to toggle on/off.


why?


I often mess up with playlist and end up playing songs from History. After playing the file it's added to Hisotory playlist again and the whole thing gets quite messy. This option could also prevent user to delete parts of history as q-stankovic explained.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Jul 29 2007, 16:19
Post #48





Group: Members
Posts: 1740
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



QUOTE (TheTravis @ Jul 27 2007, 20:20) *
This option could also prevent user to delete parts of history as q-stankovic explained.


That is a very bad bug that makes this wonderful plugin totally unuseful - a new option is not a solution. Hopefully yanni will soon make a new version


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yanni
post Aug 4 2007, 13:09
Post #49





Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 3-June 06
Member No.: 31415



Just as in most history implementations (like e.g. in browsers), whenever an item in the middle of the history is being played (displayed) and a new item is added, all newer items are first removed. (This was also the default behaviour of the old history plugin for v0.8.3). Therefore it's not a bug but a feature.
For the ones who dislike this behaviour, I have added an option ("Always append new tracks") to disable it.

Unfortunately I currently don't have the time to implement any other suggestions.

This post has been edited by yanni: Aug 4 2007, 13:10
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Aug 6 2007, 12:10
Post #50





Group: Members
Posts: 1740
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



Yanni, many thanks for that option!! smile.gif

(Hopefully someday you will find time to let play playlistless tracks wink.gif )


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th July 2014 - 23:00