IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_trackfinder, Yet another playlist tree spin off
cwbowron
post Jun 7 2006, 14:43
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 863
Joined: 15-November 04
From: East Lansing,MI
Member No.: 18153



I'm splitting the track finder component of playlist tree into its own component.

* info: http://wiki.bowron.us/index.php/Foobar2000#foo_trackfinder
* download: http://foobar.bowron.us/foo_trackfinder.zip
* pretty picture: http://foobar.bowron.us/foo_trackfinder.png

I've re-engineered the way that track finder works, so it will work better for larger sets now. The menu structure is dynamically created so that large sets will not exceed the available HMENU resources.

I also moved the Track Finder option in the main menu from Library/Playlist Tree to its own entry under View

This post has been edited by cwbowron: Jun 7 2006, 14:44


--------------------
There used to be a link to my website here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
roentgen
post Jun 7 2006, 14:54
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 271
Joined: 19-February 06
Member No.: 27893



well... nice enough smile.gif doesn't seem to break foobar anymore (I'll give you a crash log if want... I never managed to use the old trackfinder sad.gif)

anyway... changing/adding actions in configuration don't seem to have any effect
I want to find and play ... is it possible?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cwbowron
post Jun 7 2006, 15:06
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 863
Joined: 15-November 04
From: East Lansing,MI
Member No.: 18153



QUOTE (roentgen @ Jun 7 2006, 09:54) *
well... nice enough smile.gif doesn't seem to break foobar anymore (I'll give you a crash log if want... I never managed to use the old trackfinder sad.gif)

anyway... changing/adding actions in configuration don't seem to have any effect
I want to find and play ... is it possible?


It should be possible. Set one of the actions to "Play". I'm not sure if that command comes in the standard install or if its part of foo_utils.

Changing the actions is working for me. I'm wondering if there might be an issue if you have not upgraded to the latest version of playlist tree which has track finder removed from it.

This post has been edited by cwbowron: Jun 7 2006, 15:07


--------------------
There used to be a link to my website here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
roentgen
post Jun 7 2006, 15:16
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 271
Joined: 19-February 06
Member No.: 27893



QUOTE (cwbowron @ Jun 7 2006, 17:06) *
Changing the actions is working for me. I'm wondering if there might be an issue if you have not upgraded to the latest version of playlist tree which has track finder removed from it.

That did the trick ... thanks

But I'd expect that play works even with artists/album menu selected. Just pick some random track from the specified artist/album... so I wouldn't have to go all the way to a specific track. That would mean going thru more than 4 or 5 submenus... and I'd better use quicksearch toolbar instead

This post has been edited by roentgen: Jun 7 2006, 15:17
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cwbowron
post Jun 7 2006, 15:32
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 863
Joined: 15-November 04
From: East Lansing,MI
Member No.: 18153



QUOTE (roentgen @ Jun 7 2006, 10:16) *
But I'd expect that play works even with artists/album menu selected. Just pick some random track from the specified artist/album... so I wouldn't have to go all the way to a specific track. That would mean going thru more than 4 or 5 submenus... and I'd better use quicksearch toolbar instead


You could use one of the items in the edit submenu from foo_utils, such as "Add To Current Playlist and Play".


--------------------
There used to be a link to my website here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
roentgen
post Jun 7 2006, 16:02
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 271
Joined: 19-February 06
Member No.: 27893



QUOTE (cwbowron @ Jun 7 2006, 17:32) *
You could use one of the items in the edit submenu from foo_utils, such as "Add To Current Playlist and Play".

well... creating several additional playlists or modifying current playlists isn't my exact desire... I just needed find and play... anyway not a BIG deal

edit:I use Alt+F as a shortcut... and when menu is displayed F is automatically selected (regardless how quickly I realease F key tongue.gif)

This post has been edited by roentgen: Jun 7 2006, 16:06
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ftboomer
post Jun 7 2006, 20:07
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 15-April 06
Member No.: 29584



WOW! This is nice, but as always I have a few requests.

A right-click to open option (don't even know if it's possible)

Cursor follower, Change to the selection in the playlist and change the Album Art. *edit* Figureed it out. Added a PLAY option in the preferences drop-downs

This post has been edited by ftboomer: Jun 7 2006, 20:10
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xliu5
post Jun 7 2006, 21:19
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 1-March 05
Member No.: 20266



The following default format strings mix the artists and albums.
CODE
$upper($left(%artist%,1))|%artist%|%album%|[$num(%tracknumber%,2) - ]%title%
$upper($left(%album%,1))|%album%|[$num(%tracknumber%,2) - ]%title%


By prefixing these two strings with _ and @ (or any other characters you like), you can group the menu items by artists and albums.
CODE
_$upper($left(%artist%,1))|%artist%|%album%|[$num(%tracknumber%,2) - ]%title%
@$upper($left(%album%,1))|%album%|[$num(%tracknumber%,2) - ]%title%


But if cwbowron can make it an option/setting to show one of the options (just by artists or by albums), that will be better.

This post has been edited by xliu5: Jun 7 2006, 21:19
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fabiospark
post Jun 8 2006, 20:16
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 472
Joined: 16-February 05
Member No.: 19881



A bug (I think) and request.

Bug = the "//" comment indicator doesn't seem to work with the format strings.

Request = could we have an option to put the "All" selector at the top OR at the bottom of the dynamic menus? It would be nice if we could have two separate settings: one for the leaves level (I like All at the top of a lst of tracks) and one for the other levels (I like it better at the bottom of a list of albums).
Even better would be choosing All just right clicking on any item of the chosen level while having that menu open.

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
roentgen
post Jun 10 2006, 18:58
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 271
Joined: 19-February 06
Member No.: 27893



That was it? No more replies? I think I've reported a bug back in post #6
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cwbowron
post Jun 16 2006, 17:41
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 863
Joined: 15-November 04
From: East Lansing,MI
Member No.: 18153



CODE
Release 2.1.1

    * updated to latest SDK and related fixes
    * faster generation of the underlying tree: 2.19s vs .77s (~7000 files)


--------------------
There used to be a link to my website here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kockroach
post Jun 16 2006, 18:02
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 473
Joined: 4-April 05
From: Chicago, IL
Member No.: 21193



cwbowron,

I'm getting an error when trying to open the ZIP file. It says that it is "missing 256 bytes in zipfile".
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cwbowron
post Jun 16 2006, 18:10
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 863
Joined: 15-November 04
From: East Lansing,MI
Member No.: 18153



QUOTE (kockroach @ Jun 16 2006, 13:02) *
cwbowron,

I'm getting an error when trying to open the ZIP file. It says that it is "missing 256 bytes in zipfile".


Thanks... I forget to enable binary mode when I uploaded it... Should be fixed now


--------------------
There used to be a link to my website here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kockroach
post Jun 16 2006, 18:39
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 473
Joined: 4-April 05
From: Chicago, IL
Member No.: 21193



Works like a charm now.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Oct 29 2006, 13:52
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 1743
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



I defined all 5 commands for this plugin. But as i use this sweet little tool for many reasons i need more than just these 5 actions. I want to ask for an option that would display the whole context menu under the 5 actions (divided through a seperator)


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nameczanin
post Jun 7 2009, 10:47
Post #16





Group: Developer
Posts: 26
Joined: 17-February 09
Member No.: 67106



Hi, do you intend to share your source code? I want to recompile it and debug with my foo_dock.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th December 2014 - 14:52