IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

157 Pages V  « < 126 127 128 129 130 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
[seemingly abandonware] iPod manager, also known as foo_dop
musicmusic
post Sep 2 2010, 19:35
Post #3161


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



QUOTE (durch @ Aug 15 2010, 11:41) *
Hi everyone,

I set up foobar2000 not to use the tag %album artist%, but instead to use %band%, like every other major audio software does (including iTunes). I changed ever single foobar2000 setting from %album artist% to %band%. Well, it works for the time being. Now I wonder if I have to change anything in iPod manager? I stumbled across its "remapping" page and found "Album Artist" there, and I'm not sure if I have to change something here. Any suggestions?
Yes, put something like [%band%] for the mapping.

QUOTE (telliott @ Aug 15 2010, 18:27) *
QUOTE (telliott @ Aug 14 2010, 19:23) *
, most Beach Boys cover art shows the cover for "Love Stinks" by the J. Geils Band! I know I will have to delete everything and start over again.
I deleted the tracks and added them again. Now "Love Stinks" has been replaced with a different incorrect album cover. At least it's a Beach Boys cover this time.

I have read, in the past, that album art that is too large can screw things up on the iPod. I try to keep art at 600x600 or smaller. I may have a few larger. I don't really pay attention to the size in bytes.

Tim
There's no "mixing up" of artwork from this component, and the size of the source artwork files don't matter. If your database is already screwed from some other program, then do a restore.

Otherwise the art is coming from somewhere. Don't use folder.jpg for artwork and make sure foobar2000 is not set to read it.

QUOTE (pallbearer @ Aug 16 2010, 15:50) *
Hello everyone,

I'm new to this forum. I have just started using foo_pod and loving it. Its way better than iTunes.

I have a query. I have the iPod Shuffle 3G which has the voice-over functionality. I don't see any option in foo_pod 0.6.8.3 currently to disable this feature.The changelog says that this option was added to foo_pod in 0.6.7.8 but I don't see it.

Can someone please upload the 0.6.7.8 version or tell me if I'm missing something.

TIA!
Sorry, there's no option to disable it at the moment. Well I was waiting to see if someone did want to disable it (tongue.gif), so I'll get on it.

QUOTE (durch @ Aug 17 2010, 17:56) *
I used $meta(artist,0) to remap "Sort artist" field. From my understanding, this field is responsible for the list that appears when you select "Artists" on your iPod. But it didn't change anything. Artists still are displayed like this:

Artist1
Artist1, Artist2
Artist1, Artist3, Artist4

But I thought it should be just:

Artist1

Or is the remapping option made for something else? I use iPod nano 1G.
Sort artist is only used for sorting, it would be the artist you want to remap if you want to change what is displayed.

QUOTE (QuantumAndy @ Aug 19 2010, 21:40) *
A general question based on maybe a desired feature, or something that is just not quite working right.

I have some m4b audiobooks with chapters, that work in itunes (as in the chapters are available on the ipod). This doesn't seem to happen on the ipod when synced with iPod Manager in Foobar2000. I am using the most up to date version of both pieces of software, with an iPod Classic 160 GB - the original fat one. Any ideas if this should work? If not, it might be cool to get working.
Sorry, those chapters aren't supported at this time.

QUOTE (kompot @ Aug 21 2010, 19:55) *
First of all, thanks for hard work making this great plugin smile.gif

Is there any chance to have an option to integrate foo_dop with foo_plorg instead of standard playlist manager (and set the folder to synchronize with)?

It would be great to have a separate folder for iPod playlists only.

Thanks for consideration
No plans, but are there any specs or APIs?

QUOTE (shiphtfour @ Aug 25 2010, 09:28) *
foo_dop keeps hanging when updating gapless information while sending files to my ipod. Foobar itself is not frozen, but the dialogue box shows the process as stopped. I am not sure if it is a bug with this component or a problem with a particular file I am trying to send (I'm trying to transfer my entire library, so it's hard to tell). Anyways, I have to disconnect my ipod before the database is written, so nothing shows up in the ipod database, although the files are in fact there. If I uncheck the determine gapless information and recover the orphaned tracks, it works, but I would like to have gapless information. Any ideas?
Use Process Monitor to monitor file I/O to identify the file, alternatively the file should show up in the handles view of Process Explorer if the operation is hung. What is foobar2000.exe CPU usage when it is stuck? Have you also checked the Event Log?

QUOTE (mundschuss @ Aug 28 2010, 15:54) *
so, once again:

cloning an ipod! just copy paste the wohle stuff (including invisible folders and all that stuff) and it should work? or can i destroy anything with that (maybe hell get confused with the flash-memory if the ipod has something like this)?

seeya
If it is the exact same model and software version then you can do that but you will have to follow it up with a "Rewrite database". Otherwise you can't.


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicmusic
post Sep 2 2010, 19:35
Post #3162


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



QUOTE (ForteD @ Sep 2 2010, 03:38) *
I sync my ipod with itunes, but itune don't have artwork for my music, so I add artwork via foo_dop, but nothing change . If I sync via foo_dop, all artwork have add to my ipod
I don't sync via foo_dop because my library have 3700 file music, some file foo_dop can't add my ipod. When I use itunes, all file music was sync
Sorry I'm not sure what the query is; the 3700 files don't fit on your iPod using foo_dop? Can you provide more details e.g. approx. total size of the files, free space on iPod etc. if that's the problem.

QUOTE (wtstommy @ Sep 2 2010, 05:13) *
Are playback statistics broken with the new 3.0 version? When I sync metadata it no longer updates my ratings, and it clears the ratings on my iPod.
I do not know.


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aletaziar
post Sep 3 2010, 03:44
Post #3163





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 19-March 10
Member No.: 79154



Hey all, I think the remapping for the composer field is broken. I was using [%album artist%] to create a pseudo-album artist filter on my iPod, but it no longer works on 0.6.8.3. Using foo_dop 0.6.8.3 on fb2k 1.0.1 with an iTouch 2G running iOS 4.0.1.

This post has been edited by aletaziar: Sep 3 2010, 03:50
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Xenion
post Sep 3 2010, 10:14
Post #3164





Group: Members
Posts: 1042
Joined: 23-May 02
From: DE
Member No.: 2107



btw: the new itunes 10 works without a problem (just in case anybody was unsure)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Chaser
post Sep 3 2010, 10:22
Post #3165





Group: Members
Posts: 404
Joined: 30-August 04
From: Germany, Bavaria
Member No.: 16641



As soon as somebody can try out, please let us know, what the situation is with the newly released iPods.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fromsilenceandan...
post Sep 4 2010, 00:39
Post #3166





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 30-November 09
Member No.: 75461



Is it possible to remove the actual "iPod view" playlist from (iPhone's) iPod permanently? Or does it have to be there for the program to function properly, instead of existing just on the PC side?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
frogworth
post Sep 4 2010, 09:56
Post #3167





Group: Members
Posts: 169
Joined: 30-December 09
Member No.: 76511



QUOTE (fromsilenceandanything @ Sep 4 2010, 09:39) *
Is it possible to remove the actual "iPod view" playlist from (iPhone's) iPod permanently? Or does it have to be there for the program to function properly, instead of existing just on the PC side?


It is never necessary. Presumably it's there because you synced it there.
You don't (generally) upload music to your iPod/iPhone by syncing playlists - that's iTunes thinking. You should be highlighting all the music that you want to upload, right-clicking, and selecting "Send to iPod" from the iPod menu. Well, "should": that's the way to get music on that's not in a playlist.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fromsilenceandan...
post Sep 4 2010, 13:36
Post #3168





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 30-November 09
Member No.: 75461



QUOTE (frogworth @ Sep 4 2010, 09:56) *
QUOTE (fromsilenceandanything @ Sep 4 2010, 09:39) *
Is it possible to remove the actual "iPod view" playlist from (iPhone's) iPod permanently? Or does it have to be there for the program to function properly, instead of existing just on the PC side?


It is never necessary. Presumably it's there because you synced it there.
You don't (generally) upload music to your iPod/iPhone by syncing playlists - that's iTunes thinking. You should be highlighting all the music that you want to upload, right-clicking, and selecting "Send to iPod" from the iPod menu. Well, "should": that's the way to get music on that's not in a playlist.
I use foo_dop only to pull out last.fm scrobbles actually. So I have to sync it. Right? Or is there some other way to pull out the scrobbles?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
McMusic
post Sep 5 2010, 06:59
Post #3169





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 10-February 08
From: Germany
Member No.: 51187



QUOTE (Chaser @ Sep 3 2010, 10:22) *
As soon as somebody can try out, please let us know, what the situation is with the newly released iPods.


Thats a really good question. I'm waiting on my iPod Touch 4th G. and it would be perfect if I could fill it with foo_dop.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mobyduck
post Sep 5 2010, 07:24
Post #3170





Group: Members
Posts: 574
Joined: 24-April 03
From: Italy
Member No.: 6159



QUOTE (fromsilenceandanything @ Sep 4 2010, 05:36) *
Or is there some other way to pull out the scrobbles?
I think a Rewrite database should be enough.

HTH.

Alessandro
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Alexander Ostuni
post Sep 5 2010, 13:31
Post #3171





Group: Members
Posts: 108
Joined: 23-February 08
Member No.: 51556



Hi,

I need help with titleformatting again.
At the moment My Ipod shows the Date bevore the album, for example "1978 Heavy Horses"
Is it possible, that in one certain genre ("Hörspiele") the date is NOT shown ?

Cheers
Alex
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sune
post Sep 5 2010, 13:48
Post #3172





Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 18-October 06
Member No.: 36519



Wow.. amazing component

I just got an iPhone and I'm trying to keep iTunes completely away from my music, so this is great!

One little problem: when I send tracks to my iPhone it adds the cover art fine, in most cases. My artwork is inside each album folder, and it's named like this: %artist% - %album%(.jpg). So this is what I entered in the preferences.
However, I have many 7 inch albums, whose %album% tag is whateveralbum 7" , but since Windows doesn't accept the " symbol, I replace in the artwork filename with two '. So naturally, the artwork doesn't get added to the tracks.

Is there a way I can tell foobar to look not at the exact string, but something similar? Or do I have to retag all my 7"? (I really wouldn't want that)

Thanks for any help.

I've also tried doing %filename_ext%, and %filename%, but no luck
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
frogworth
post Sep 6 2010, 11:37
Post #3173





Group: Members
Posts: 169
Joined: 30-December 09
Member No.: 76511



QUOTE (sune @ Sep 5 2010, 22:48) *
One little problem: when I send tracks to my iPhone it adds the cover art fine, in most cases. My artwork is inside each album folder, and it's named like this: %artist% - %album%(.jpg). So this is what I entered in the preferences.
However, I have many 7 inch albums, whose %album% tag is whateveralbum 7" , but since Windows doesn't accept the " symbol, I replace in the artwork filename with two '. So naturally, the artwork doesn't get added to the tracks.

Is there a way I can tell foobar to look not at the exact string, but something similar? Or do I have to retag all my 7"? (I really wouldn't want that)


Pretty sure this will work:
In the preferences, make sure you have ticked "Additionally, use foobar2000 built-in artwork reader".

Then up in foobar's "Display" preferences, you have the option to have a whole list of search patterns for your cover filenames. Just have them in your preferred order:
%artist% - %album%.jpg
%album% 7''.jpg
(etc)

Then if it can't find a file named according to your foo_dop preference, it'll use whatever foobar would use to display the cover.

This post has been edited by frogworth: Sep 6 2010, 11:38
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Borszczuk
post Sep 7 2010, 15:38
Post #3174





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 22-March 09
Member No.: 68259



@musicmusic: please add support for multiplays - I use foo_dop with audioscrobbler plugin and it hurts my stats your plugin aleays reports 1 play of given unique track, no matter how many times I played that tracks. This is bit frustrating
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Peikko
post Sep 7 2010, 16:28
Post #3175





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 7-September 10
Member No.: 83688



Could somebody explain me how to add covers for my IPod classic 5G. I can't figure out where to place the covers and what to type into source script.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fangs404
post Sep 7 2010, 18:36
Post #3176





Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 11-December 07
From: Iowa City, IA
Member No.: 49482



QUOTE (Peikko @ Sep 7 2010, 09:28) *
Could somebody explain me how to add covers for my IPod classic 5G. I can't figure out where to place the covers and what to type into source script.

So, the cover is either embedded in the files themselves (using a program like mp3tag), or you'll have external image files. Those image files should be named in accordance with the album art section of the display settings in the preference window. Most commonly, you'll want them to be titled Folder.jpg or Folder.png depending on the file type. As long as foobar correctly displays the album art, foo_dop will correctly put it in the iPod.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicmusic
post Sep 7 2010, 20:56
Post #3177


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



QUOTE (McMusic @ Sep 5 2010, 06:59) *
QUOTE (Chaser @ Sep 3 2010, 10:22) *
As soon as somebody can try out, please let us know, what the situation is with the newly released iPods.
Thats a really good question. I'm waiting on my iPod Touch 4th G. and it would be perfect if I could fill it with foo_dop.
Well, touch 4th gen won't work at the moment, and the new nano and shuffle are a mystery. I will probably buy a new touch so I should have more info on that in a week or so.

QUOTE (sune @ Sep 5 2010, 13:48) *
One little problem: when I send tracks to my iPhone it adds the cover art fine, in most cases. My artwork is inside each album folder, and it's named like this: %artist% - %album%(.jpg). So this is what I entered in the preferences.
However, I have many 7 inch albums, whose %album% tag is whateveralbum 7" , but since Windows doesn't accept the " symbol, I replace in the artwork filename with two '. So naturally, the artwork doesn't get added to the tracks.
Well, you can use $replace in the iPod manager's preferences - so something like $replace(%album artist% - %album%,",'',*,.) should do it (do the other invalid chars too).

QUOTE (Borszczuk @ Sep 7 2010, 15:38) *
@musicmusic: please add support for multiplays - I use foo_dop with audioscrobbler plugin and it hurts my stats your plugin aleays reports 1 play of given unique track, no matter how many times I played that tracks. This is bit frustrating
I am sure we have been through this before; anyway there's nothing I can do on my side.

This post has been edited by musicmusic: Sep 7 2010, 20:57


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
McMusic
post Sep 10 2010, 09:21
Post #3178





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 10-February 08
From: Germany
Member No.: 51187



QUOTE (musicmusic @ Sep 7 2010, 20:56) *
Well, touch 4th gen won't work at the moment


Hello musicmusic,

is this already firm, that foo_dop will not work with the 4G iPod Touches?
Anyhow, I received my shipping confirmation from Apple today, so should be able to test it on monday. If I can be of any help for the development of foo_dop I would be more than happy to do this. Please just let me know, what I should do.

This post has been edited by McMusic: Sep 10 2010, 10:10
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
frogworth
post Sep 10 2010, 15:08
Post #3179





Group: Members
Posts: 169
Joined: 30-December 09
Member No.: 76511



QUOTE (McMusic @ Sep 10 2010, 18:21) *
is this already firm, that foo_dop will not work with the 4G iPod Touches?
Anyhow, I received my shipping confirmation from Apple today, so should be able to test it on monday. If I can be of any help for the development of foo_dop I would be more than happy to do this. Please just let me know, what I should do.


If you're up for jailbreaking it, and au fait with the terminal, there's a workaround that I'd be 95% sure would work. It works on iOS4.x iPhones, including my iPhone 4.
Jailbreak, install OpenSSH, make sure you change the mobile and root passwords for security(!), then SSH into the phone as root, and edit /System/Library/Lockdown/Checkpoint.xml
Look for the DBVersion key. It'll probably be set at 5. Decrement that value to 4 and save.

You should now be able to upload files to your iPod!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
McMusic
post Sep 11 2010, 16:39
Post #3180





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 10-February 08
From: Germany
Member No.: 51187



Hm, I'm not so familiar with the jailbreak and plan to keep the device un-jailbreaked. My hopes are, that musicmusic will update foo_dop to also work with the newest iPod generation, as soon as they are available.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Scidd0w
post Sep 13 2010, 10:33
Post #3181





Group: Members
Posts: 161
Joined: 22-December 02
Member No.: 4204



Will supporting the new iPod generation involve the same efforts to also support the iPhone4? In other words will this mean that once the new iPod generation is supported the iPhone4 will also be supported? Or are there additional difficulties in supporting the iPhone4?
I got so used to using this excelent software with my 3GS I'm really looking forward to using it with my new iPhone4 as well. smile.gif

Thank you very much in advance!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bl@ck_warrior
post Sep 13 2010, 20:17
Post #3182





Group: Members
Posts: 114
Joined: 13-August 04
From: Nîmes (France)
Member No.: 16259



For those who are interested, there is another software that can synchronise with iphone 4 here, if you don't want to use itunes while waiting for foo_dop to be able to sync with iphone 4.

http://www.copytrans.net/copytransmanager.php


--------------------
Sorry for the bad english, I'm french .
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ben Laserlove
post Sep 13 2010, 21:22
Post #3183





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 13-December 09
Member No.: 75908



So I'm getting this problem when I try to remove tracks from my iPod Touch.

error readings itunesdb : I/O Error: AFCFileRefOpen returned: 2 Path was /iTunes_Control/iTunes/iTunesCDB

After I try to remove tracks, I can't do anything. I can't add tracks until I restart FB2K. And I understand that you've gotten this issue before, but I don't know how you solved it. Please help me!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Phillis
post Sep 14 2010, 18:04
Post #3184





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 14-September 10
Member No.: 83859



I just got a new ipod (gen 6), and they use DB version 5. Hopefully there will be a workaround like the Touch or an update for the plugin smile.gif

This post has been edited by Phillis: Sep 14 2010, 18:06
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dot
post Sep 15 2010, 09:51
Post #3185





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 25-August 06
Member No.: 34452



How can I delete the songs on my iPod touch 1g? When clicking on File --> iPod --> Manage Contents I can only remove playlists but not delete the songs listed at iPod. Also, right clicking on a song and then choosing open file location does cause any reaction. I do not have any free drive space so I need a way to delete the files on my iPod touch before uploading new playlists.


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

157 Pages V  « < 126 127 128 129 130 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th September 2014 - 11:14