IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

14 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_uie_playlists_dropdown, Playlists Dropdown - Columns UI Extension
Zimdgre
post May 21 2006, 14:12
Post #51


banned (TOS #12)


Group: Banned
Posts: 66
Joined: 25-March 06
Member No.: 28820



It'll be very handy if we could delete currently active playlist by hold down SHIFT and left click it, and also press F3 to rename it, and please make sure to let the text field get the focus when the "rename playlist" dialog box appeared.

Regards.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
neooffs
post May 21 2006, 15:30
Post #52





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 12-April 04
Member No.: 13442



the component works great, thanks for the dev wink.gif
and your fb2k looks great btw
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mixcherry
post May 21 2006, 18:22
Post #53





Group: Developer
Posts: 255
Joined: 9-July 04
From: Poland / Warsaw
Member No.: 15201



QUOTE (deagle32 @ May 20 2006, 15:26) *
hi mixcherry, this plugin is GREAT biggrin.gif...I have many playlists and it just makes changing between them so much easier (especially since panel stack hasn't been ported for 0.9.1)
Fantastic work!
QUOTE (mimeryme @ May 20 2006, 17:27) *
Thanks for this plugin mixcherry!
I too was looking for a way to display the active playlist and this fits the bill nicely.
QUOTE (neooffs @ May 21 2006, 16:30) *
the component works great, thanks for the dev wink.gif
and your fb2k looks great btw
blush.gif Thank you very much! And you know, there would be no plugins without users smile.gif


QUOTE (deagle32 @ May 21 2006, 08:12) *
would it be possible to display the total filesize of the playlist? I can't seem to find a tag that does this.
Of course it would be possible smile.gif I've added the field %filesize% (though I don't think this is the most appropriate name for this field... maybe someone has better idea?), which returns the total size of playlist in bytes (so you'll have to use e.g. $div(%filesize%,1048576) to retrieve the size in MB).

QUOTE (Zimdgre @ May 21 2006, 15:12) *
It'll be very handy if we could delete currently active playlist by hold down SHIFT and left click it, and also press F3 to rename it, and please make sure to let the text field get the focus when the 'rename playlist' dialog box appeared.
Actually, the non-focused text field has been fixed some time ago, I just forgot to mension there was new version wink.gif Also, F2 renames selected (selected is not always equal to active) playlist -- I think that F2 (not F3) is the 'default' key for rename. DEL removes the playlist (I'll think about SHIFT+left click, it would be handy). You can also configure action for Middle click (creates new playlist for default).

I also added simple mouse wheel support in v0.5.6 (you can activate it in Preferences, it is disabled by default, as it is annoying when you accidentally use the wheel over the list). I improved Preferences page a bit.



I've also changed names of some fields in this version!
  • %playlist_lock% has been changed to %lock%
  • %is_playing% --> %isplaying%
  • %is_active% --> %isactive%
So you'll have to change those fields in 'Formatting string for playlist names' (see my plugin's preferences page). Or just press 'Reset page' button (it will reset all settings /of this plugin/!!). Sorry for that inconvenience!


--------------------
http://foobar2000.pl/ :: unofficial polish forum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
deagle32
post May 22 2006, 01:00
Post #54





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 18-May 06
Member No.: 30907



QUOTE
Of course it would be possible smile.gif I've added the field %filesize% (though I don't think this is the most appropriate name for this field... maybe someone has better idea?), which returns the total size of playlist in bytes (so you'll have to use e.g. $div(%filesize%,1048576) to retrieve the size in MB).


Thanks mixcherry smile.gif Very fast response too! I think calling it filesize is fine. Having this filesize field is great because with the sendtodevice plugin i can make my playlist in foobar and ensure it's the right overall size to export to my mp3 player^^.

Oh, and just being a bit pedantic, on the edited first post you have the string as $div(%size%,1048576) instead of %filesize%. Just had me confused for about 10 seconds when I pasted into foobar (yes, I know I'm lazy).

Cheers.

This post has been edited by deagle32: May 22 2006, 01:05
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zimdgre
post May 22 2006, 13:23
Post #55


banned (TOS #12)


Group: Banned
Posts: 66
Joined: 25-March 06
Member No.: 28820



QUOTE (mixcherry @ May 22 2006, 01:22) *
QUOTE (Zimdgre @ May 21 2006, 15:12) *
It'll be very handy if we could delete currently active playlist by hold down SHIFT and left click it, and also press F3 to rename it, and please make sure to let the text field get the focus when the 'rename playlist' dialog box appeared.
Actually, the non-focused text field has been fixed some time ago, I just forgot to mension there was new version wink.gif Also, F2 renames selected (selected is not always equal to active) playlist -- I think that F2 (not F3) is the 'default' key for rename. DEL removes the playlist (I'll think about SHIFT+left click, it would be handy). You can also configure action for Middle click (creates new playlist for default).

I also added simple mouse wheel support in v0.5.6 (you can activate it in Preferences, it is disabled by default, as it is annoying when you accidentally use the wheel over the list). I improved Preferences page a bit.




Thanks mixcherry, and I have two more suggestions:
1.Could it be possible to auto open this dropdown when I drag a music file over it? so I can choose which playlist to add to.
2. Hope it's not too hard to implement drag & drop sorting function.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anas
post May 23 2006, 14:25
Post #56





Group: Members
Posts: 466
Joined: 9-May 05
From: Deutschland
Member No.: 21968



There is this "Set max height" checkbox on the preferences page, does it have any effect? I can't see it do anything and don't see a place to define the maximal height either.
Am I missing something obvious?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
neomcnasty
post May 25 2006, 22:10
Post #57





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 7-February 06
Member No.: 27606



Hi mixcherry,
first I would like to thank you for your great plugin.
But I also have a feature request:
Is it possible to integrate in the context menu, that you can i.e. load and save the playlists.
It would be really great if it would have all the functions the contextmenu of the playlist switcher has.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
zoidbergslo
post May 27 2006, 12:49
Post #58





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 10-April 05
Member No.: 21342



thanks for this great plugin
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mixcherry
post May 28 2006, 16:50
Post #59





Group: Developer
Posts: 255
Joined: 9-July 04
From: Poland / Warsaw
Member No.: 15201



QUOTE (Zimdgre @ May 22 2006, 14:23) *
Thanks mixcherry, and I have two more suggestions:
1.Could it be possible to auto open this dropdown when I drag a music file over it? so I can choose which playlist to add to.
2. Hope it's not too hard to implement drag & drop sorting function.
  1. Yes, I thought about it (it would be *extremely* handy), but I'm not certain if this is possible using 'normal' ComboBox control's 'methods'. Maybe someone who is more experienced in Windows development would like to help rolleyes.gif
  2. Well, it's harder than I thought, but when I find some free time, I'll try to add Drag&Drop.
QUOTE (Anas @ May 23 2006, 15:25) *
There is this "Set max height" checkbox on the preferences page, does it have any effect? I can't see it do anything and don't see a place to define the maximal height either.
Am I missing something obvious?
It does have some effect smile.gif Try it with this layout (I've just added my plugin to default layout):
CODE
Horizontal splitter
[+] Vertical splitter
        Playlist switcher
        Playlists Dropdown
    Columns playlist

With Set max height (checked) you won't be able to change the height of Playlists Dropdown Panel - it will always stay at its default (automatic) height. If this option is unchecked, you can change the panel's height.


I think such an option should be available for *all* panels (for example, musicmusic's Custom Buttons are always at their default height, which is sometimes annoying).


QUOTE (neomcnasty @ May 25 2006, 23:10) *
Hi mixcherry,
first I would like to thank you for your great plugin.
But I also have a feature request:
Is it possible to integrate in the context menu, that you can i.e. load and save the playlists.
It would be really great if it would have all the functions the contextmenu of the playlist switcher has.
I've added Load..., Save as... and Save all as... (v0.5.7).


QUOTE (zoidbergslo @ May 27 2006, 13:49) *
thanks for this great plugin
Thank you smile.gif

[EDIT] Re-uploaded version with console-spamming disabled wink.gif [/EDIT]

This post has been edited by mixcherry: May 28 2006, 17:50


--------------------
http://foobar2000.pl/ :: unofficial polish forum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gfngfgf
post May 28 2006, 17:43
Post #60





Group: Members
Posts: 899
Joined: 2-November 04
Member No.: 17951



mixcherry: I just tried 0.5.7, and when I left-click on the dropdown, the console gets spammed with a "LEFT MOUSE BUTTON" message.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bachi-Bouzouk
post May 29 2006, 12:11
Post #61





Group: Members
Posts: 591
Joined: 3-May 05
From: Dijon, France
Member No.: 21852



Hi mixcherry, very nice plugin and useful for my Foo_mini config!!

But I have a problem: when another panel is too close from foo uie playlist dropdown, the dropdown menu appears UNDER all other panels..

I have made 3 screens. on the bugdrop3 the darkline is what is appearing when i want to see the menu and the seekbar is as close as possible from your plugin.

The two others show that when your plugin is "far" from the seekbar it appears normally. (it's not link to the seekbar, I already had this this foo ui columns as "closest" panel)


--------------------
Foobar 0.9.X manual - http://eolindel.free.fr/foobar0.9/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mixcherry
post May 29 2006, 13:07
Post #62





Group: Developer
Posts: 255
Joined: 9-July 04
From: Poland / Warsaw
Member No.: 15201



Hi Bachi-Bouzouk! Thanks for this bug-report... Unfortunately, I can't reproduce it - could you please give links to screenshots you've made? Anyway, someone else has already told about this problem - but I don't know if this is my fault or something else (Windows Controls?... Columns UI?...)


--------------------
http://foobar2000.pl/ :: unofficial polish forum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
james.miller
post May 29 2006, 13:46
Post #63





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 16-January 04
Member No.: 11286



very nice plugin, thank you:)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post May 29 2006, 14:38
Post #64





Group: Members
Posts: 1740
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



QUOTE (mixcherry @ May 29 2006, 13:07) *
Hi Bachi-Bouzouk! Thanks for this bug-report... Unfortunately, I can't reproduce it - could you please give links to screenshots you've made? Anyway, someone else has already told about this problem - but I don't know if this is my fault or something else (Windows Controls?... Columns UI?...)



I can confirm that bug! And it only happens with your box! tongue.gif

By the way: i tested playlists dropdown only in sidebar. Perhaps this is the problem. When i am at home i will look into it!


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mixcherry
post May 29 2006, 15:45
Post #65





Group: Developer
Posts: 255
Joined: 9-July 04
From: Poland / Warsaw
Member No.: 15201



QUOTE (james.miller @ May 29 2006, 14:46) *
very nice plugin, thank you:)
Thanks smile.gif I've made it because I wanted to use it biggrin.gif

QUOTE (q-stankovic @ May 29 2006, 15:38) *
I can confirm that bug! And it only happens with your box! tongue.gif
Screenshots or/and your Layout would be much appreciated! smile.gif I really can't do anything if I don't know how to reproduce the problem. I need more information: what system do you use (XP/2000/ +SP?), are you using Windows Themes, what version of Columns UI do you use, what options ('Set max height'??) are checked, etc.

I guess it only happens with my box because it is the only 'Combobox' component (except 'Playback order'), and maybe there has never been chance for the bug to occur. We'll see.

QUOTE (q-stankovic @ May 29 2006, 15:38) *
By the way: i tested playlists dropdown only in sidebar. Perhaps this is the problem. When i am at home i will look into it!
'Sidebar'?? There is no sidebar in new Columns UI (v0.1.3 beta 1v5 for now). Are you sure you are using the newest version of this component? If not, please install the newest available version of Columns UI and check whether the problem still occurs.


--------------------
http://foobar2000.pl/ :: unofficial polish forum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bachi-Bouzouk
post May 29 2006, 16:09
Post #66





Group: Members
Posts: 591
Joined: 3-May 05
From: Dijon, France
Member No.: 21852



OOOUUUPPPSSS I forgot the link crying.gif Sorry!!

http://eolindel.free.fr/images/bugpdrop/

I will put my layout in some minutes wink.gif

I'm using XP SP2 smile.gif

edit layout in the folder wink.gif

edit2I don't use any windows theme, UI 0.1.3 1Bv5
http://eolindel.free.fr/images/bugpdrop/bugpdrop4.gif

This post has been edited by Bachi-Bouzouk: May 30 2006, 06:24


--------------------
Foobar 0.9.X manual - http://eolindel.free.fr/foobar0.9/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zimdgre
post May 30 2006, 02:37
Post #67


banned (TOS #12)


Group: Banned
Posts: 66
Joined: 25-March 06
Member No.: 28820



QUOTE (Bachi-Bouzouk @ May 29 2006, 23:09) *
OOOUUUPPPSSS I forgot the link crying.gif Sorry!!

http://eolindel.free.fr/images/bugpdrop/

I will put my layout in some minutes wink.gif

I'm using XP SP2 smile.gif

edit layout in the folder wink.gif


Your layout is just an image, where is the .fcs file?
& BTW, I love Diablo too.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bachi-Bouzouk
post May 30 2006, 06:25
Post #68





Group: Members
Posts: 591
Joined: 3-May 05
From: Dijon, France
Member No.: 21852



the bug is not inked to my .fcs ..

I updated my previous post with more information, I had forgotten to answer some of your questions, sorry smile.gif

edit: grammar

This post has been edited by Bachi-Bouzouk: May 30 2006, 17:03


--------------------
Foobar 0.9.X manual - http://eolindel.free.fr/foobar0.9/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mil3s
post May 30 2006, 15:07
Post #69





Group: Members
Posts: 400
Joined: 22-February 06
Member No.: 27971



This plugin is coming along great. Nice work mixcherry. biggrin.gif
I have 2 freature requests.
* List dividers. (hr) if you know what I mean.
* Playlist button. See image below. I'm trying to achieve an explorer folder window look. And the Playlist dropdown would look like the address field. But the address field have a text in front, playlist dropdown has not. Maybe it could be an option, if you like the idea at all that is.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
unabatedshagie
post May 30 2006, 20:06
Post #70





Group: Members
Posts: 234
Joined: 2-October 05
From: Scotland
Member No.: 24838



QUOTE (mil3s @ May 30 2006, 15:07) *
This plugin is coming along great. Nice work mixcherry. biggrin.gif
I have 2 freature requests.
* List dividers. (hr) if you know what I mean.
* Playlist button. See image below. I'm trying to achieve an explorer folder window look. And the Playlist dropdown would look like the address field. But the address field have a text in front, playlist dropdown has not. Maybe it could be an option, if you like the idea at all that is.
I like the playlist button idea smile.gif

I also have a request (a little bit of a selfish one) that you would be able to have multiple dropdowns available. The reason I ask is that I would like to be able to create a second one which would show the playlist queue.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post May 30 2006, 23:07
Post #71





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4422
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



QUOTE (unabatedshagie @ May 30 2006, 21:06) *
I also have a request (a little bit of a selfish one) that you would be able to have multiple dropdowns available. The reason I ask is that I would like to be able to create a second one which would show the playlist queue.
foobar2000 only has a single active playlist internally. A second instance of the playlists dropdown toolbar would not mysteriously remove this limitation.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
unabatedshagie
post May 31 2006, 06:08
Post #72





Group: Members
Posts: 234
Joined: 2-October 05
From: Scotland
Member No.: 24838



QUOTE (foosion @ May 30 2006, 23:07) *
QUOTE (unabatedshagie @ May 30 2006, 21:06) *
I also have a request (a little bit of a selfish one) that you would be able to have multiple dropdowns available. The reason I ask is that I would like to be able to create a second one which would show the playlist queue.
foobar2000 only has a single active playlist internally. A second instance of the playlists dropdown toolbar would not mysteriously remove this limitation.
sad.gif ah nuts, oh well - a bit off topic but would it be possible to view the length of the queue through a separate plugin if one was made?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mixcherry
post May 31 2006, 12:01
Post #73





Group: Developer
Posts: 255
Joined: 9-July 04
From: Poland / Warsaw
Member No.: 15201



QUOTE (Bachi-Bouzouk @ May 29 2006, 17:09) *
Thank you for your effort, Bachi-Bouzouk! Unfortunately, I've tried (and tried.... and tried..... and trieeeeed....) to reproduce the problem, but once again - without success. I've tried with different layouts/plugins/panels, with/without windows themes...

My plugin is just a standard Windows Control, it doesn't do anything special. I don't use any special code to show/hide/paint dropdown list - it's the task of Windows! I've fixed one (possible) problem with '1px dropdown list' that musicmusic suggested, but it was before the first release...

Could you please upload somewhere your whole foobar2000 directory, with all your installed plugins and configuration that causes the problem (moderators - I don't know if it is allowed --> TOS??).

QUOTE (mil3s @ May 30 2006, 16:07) *
This plugin is coming along great. Nice work mixcherry. biggrin.gif
I have 2 freature requests.
* List dividers. (hr) if you know what I mean.
* Playlist button. See image below. (...)
  1. List dividers - do you mean something like this?
  2. Playlist button - well, I can understand the idea of 'trying to achieve an explorer folder window look', but isn't it simpler to just right-click the dropdown-window?... Anyway, I'll try to add the button, but I'm bit busy right now, so it can take some time...

QUOTE (foosion @ May 31 2006, 00:07) *
QUOTE (unabatedshagie @ May 30 2006, 21:06) *
I also have a request (a little bit of a selfish one) that you would be able to have multiple dropdowns available. The reason I ask is that I would like to be able to create a second one which would show the playlist queue.
foobar2000 only has a single active playlist internally. A second instance of the playlists dropdown toolbar would not mysteriously remove this limitation.
Well, it would be possible to display various playlists (not active) on various instances of dropdown, and I've actually tried it, but it is really bad idea (mess in your fb2k), so I WON'T implement such functionality. Sorry.

However, I'm thinking about 'playlists filter' - the dropdown would show only playlists that match certain filter (for example 'a*' would only show playlists 'Adrian Belew, Alice in Chains, A Perfect Circle', etc.) But I don't know if it is good idea, how many people would actually use this and how hard would it be to implement.

QUOTE (unabatedshagie @ May 31 2006, 07:08) *
sad.gif ah nuts, oh well - a bit off topic but would it be possible to view the length of the queue through a separate plugin if one was made?
Yes, that would be possible with separate plugin (maybe some addition to Track Info?...) I used Playlist Switcher + Playback Queue Viewer for this (the size of 'Queue' playlist was shown on PS panel).


--------------------
http://foobar2000.pl/ :: unofficial polish forum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mil3s
post May 31 2006, 12:31
Post #74





Group: Members
Posts: 400
Joined: 22-February 06
Member No.: 27971



Yea, dividers like that, almost anyway. Not between every entery though, and a lot more space between. I'm going to use them to separate groups of playlists. Here is what I was thinking.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mixcherry
post May 31 2006, 13:39
Post #75





Group: Developer
Posts: 255
Joined: 9-July 04
From: Poland / Warsaw
Member No.: 15201



Ahh, I see... I like this idea, and I thought about it, but there are some problems. For example, where would you like to store the information about position of each divider?... In my plugin itself?... If so, then what would happen if you changed the order of playlists in other plugin (like Playlist Switcher). What would happen with the dividers if the dropdown list was sorted?... You see, 'native' support for dividers (or grouping playlists in general) would require implementation in core (or other plugin).

I can see 2 solutions for now, perhaps someone has some better ideas:
  1. Use playlists with special names (e.g. '-----' would be the name for 'divider-playlist'). They would show on the list as dividers (this is simple to implement but not very elegant --> sorting?).
  2. 'Assign' dividers to certain playlists. This is also kind of 'work-around', but more elegant (e.g. there is no need to create new playlists). However, it introduces some more problems, mostly related to the fact that in foobar2000 (SDK), list of playlists is just an array, AFAIK playlists don't have any unique-id. I would have to watch for any changes in this list (I do it anyway, but what if someone closes my plugin and then rearranges the list of playlists?...).


--------------------
http://foobar2000.pl/ :: unofficial polish forum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

14 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st August 2014 - 00:57