IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

14 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_uie_playlists_dropdown, Playlists Dropdown - Columns UI Extension
mixcherry
post May 18 2006, 13:00
Post #26





Group: Developer
Posts: 255
Joined: 9-July 04
From: Poland / Warsaw
Member No.: 15201



QUOTE (Squeller)
BTW I recommend a reset button to return to the default settings and code.
Doesn't the Reset page button (on my plugin's preferences page) do exactly what you want? It works here... huh.gif


--------------------
http://foobar2000.pl/ :: unofficial polish forum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
deagle32
post May 18 2006, 13:02
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 18-May 06
Member No.: 30907



Hm,

I am using Columns UI and the dropdown option isn't available on either method sad.gif...i'm not sure why.

Here's a screenshot of right clicking.



Any ideas?

moderation: please refrain from inlining images larger than roughly 800x600 and 80KB. please use thumbnails and/or links for large pictures instead.

This post has been edited by foosion: May 18 2006, 13:31
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
deagle32
post May 18 2006, 13:41
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 18-May 06
Member No.: 30907



Okay, I fixed it smile.gif

I had the pre-beta version of Columns UI, it now works with the newest columns ui plugin.

Thanks for having a look.

Cheers!

QUOTE (deagle32 @ May 18 2006, 22:02) *
Hm,

I am using Columns UI and the dropdown option isn't available on either method sad.gif...i'm not sure why.

Here's a screenshot of right clicking.



Any ideas?

moderation: please refrain from inlining images larger than roughly 800x600 and 80KB. please use thumbnails and/or links for large pictures instead.



My apologies~ I won't do it again.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Squeller
post May 18 2006, 14:10
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 28-August 02
Member No.: 3218



QUOTE (mixcherry @ May 18 2006, 04:00) *
QUOTE (Squeller)
BTW I recommend a reset button to return to the default settings and code.
Doesn't the Reset page button (on my plugin's preferences page) do exactly what you want? It works here... huh.gif
You're probably right.

Another recommendation: This plugin seems to be the only way to display the currently used playlist. I use it on my notebook with big fonts (36 pt). Would you please allow to change the background color? (I generally use dark backgrounds).

b) Would you implement a way to center text?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mixcherry
post May 19 2006, 03:52
Post #30





Group: Developer
Posts: 255
Joined: 9-July 04
From: Poland / Warsaw
Member No.: 15201



Update to version 0.5.5:

QUOTE
  • 20060519 (v0.5.5)
    • Added custom-sorting
    • Added customizable colors
    • Added top/right/bottom/left padding
    • Added Rename and Preferences... context-menu items

You'll find download in the first post.

QUOTE (Squeller)
Would you implement a way to center text?
I've added this to my to-do list, though I don't know how hard it would be to implement... (so it can take some time)

[EDIT]Please re-download this version: 1). Fixed problem with removing playlist. 2). Auto-switch to newly created playlist.[/EDIT]

This post has been edited by mixcherry: May 19 2006, 04:55


--------------------
http://foobar2000.pl/ :: unofficial polish forum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
81x
post May 19 2006, 04:45
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 26-August 04
Member No.: 16526



Hi mixcherry

Very nice plugin, thanks

Couple of requests if you don't mind.

1. when creating a new playlist from context menu, focus the new playlist.

2. drag and drop support, create a new playlist and do the whole compare files for identical string thing to

generate playlist name, like with playlist switcher/playlist tabs.

Also with latest build (0.5.5), removing playlists from context menu doesn't work.

Thanks again
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
81x
post May 19 2006, 06:05
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 26-August 04
Member No.: 16526



QUOTE (mixcherry @ May 19 2006, 03:52) *
[EDIT]Please re-download this version: 1). Fixed problem with removing playlist. 2). Auto-switch to newly created playlist.[/EDIT]
Working fine now. And thanks for the auto-switch smile.gif

This post has been edited by 81x: May 19 2006, 06:05
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
unabatedshagie
post May 19 2006, 06:52
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 234
Joined: 2-October 05
From: Scotland
Member No.: 24838



I love this plugin, the only thing I'm missing is the ability to display the length of the playlist.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mixcherry
post May 19 2006, 08:57
Post #34





Group: Developer
Posts: 255
Joined: 9-July 04
From: Poland / Warsaw
Member No.: 15201



QUOTE (81x)
Very nice plugin, thanks
Thanks!
QUOTE (81x)
drag and drop support, create a new playlist and do the whole compare files for identical string thing to generate playlist name, like with playlist switcher/playlist tabs.
I'm working on it.

QUOTE (unabatedshagie)
I love this plugin, the only thing I'm missing is the ability to display the length of the playlist.
I've just uploaded new version (0.5.5.1) which supports %length% field smile.gif


--------------------
http://foobar2000.pl/ :: unofficial polish forum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Squeller
post May 19 2006, 10:14
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 28-August 02
Member No.: 3218



Many thanks, mixcherry, esp. for the %length% field. Centering and background is no more important for me, I like the style I chose now.

I use it only for showing which Playlist is active...

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NinjaN
post May 19 2006, 11:06
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 19-May 06
Member No.: 30932



Hello mixcherry,


Thank you very much for this plugin!


I just have one suggestion for you:

Could you make a button in the preferences which allows us to use the active (showing) playlist as the source for the next song to play?
As it is now, after I switch playlists, the next song being played always comes from the "playing" playlist.
I would like it so that the next song after playlist switching comes from the active playlist...


Or can this already be done? I didn't find any way to achieve this yet...


Whatever, great plugin!

This post has been edited by NinjaN: May 19 2006, 11:12


--------------------
IDE? This is [b]S-ATA[/b]!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gfngfgf
post May 19 2006, 13:33
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 899
Joined: 2-November 04
Member No.: 17951



QUOTE (NinjaN @ May 19 2006, 03:06) *
I would like it so that the next song after playlist switching comes from the active playlist...

Have you tried "Playback -> Playback follows cursor" from the main menu?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NinjaN
post May 19 2006, 14:40
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 19-May 06
Member No.: 30932



No, didn't try that yet...

But anyway, I am almost always in "Shuffle-Mode", so that is not exactly what I want.

I'd like foobar to autmatically switch to the active playlist and select one song randomly...


--------------------
IDE? This is [b]S-ATA[/b]!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mixcherry
post May 19 2006, 17:22
Post #39





Group: Developer
Posts: 255
Joined: 9-July 04
From: Poland / Warsaw
Member No.: 15201



QUOTE (NinjaN)
Thank you very much for this plugin!
You're welcome! smile.gif
QUOTE (NinjaN)
Could you make a button in the preferences which allows us to use the active (showing) playlist as the source for the next song to play?
Unfortunately, I don't think that this feature would be suitable for my plugin, which is designed for displaying some data and is not related to playback/playback order/shuffle in any kind.

I think that this should be rather some kind of 'internal' option, not maintained by any plugin, but by core. So you should nag main foobar2000 developers instead wink.gif

This post has been edited by mixcherry: May 19 2006, 17:23


--------------------
http://foobar2000.pl/ :: unofficial polish forum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zimdgre
post May 19 2006, 18:04
Post #40


banned (TOS #12)


Group: Banned
Posts: 66
Joined: 25-March 06
Member No.: 28820







my screenshot with foo_fullscreen, foo_notaskbar, foo_ui_columns and foo_uie_playlists_dropdown
F : fullscreen/normal
P : play/pause
S : stop
when doubleclick the statusbar : toggle menubar

I've made fb2k a system service running in no other process but svchost.exe. no alt+tab Icon showing, no trayicon showing, no taskbar showing, and the only way to evoke fb2k is to press a certain key on my programmable keyboard.

That's pretty cool to me. Any comments, please let me know.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
unabatedshagie
post May 19 2006, 18:22
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 234
Joined: 2-October 05
From: Scotland
Member No.: 24838



QUOTE (mixcherry @ May 19 2006, 08:57) *
QUOTE (81x)
Very nice plugin, thanks
Thanks!
QUOTE (81x)
drag and drop support, create a new playlist and do the whole compare files for identical string thing to generate playlist name, like with playlist switcher/playlist tabs.
I'm working on it.

QUOTE (unabatedshagie)
I love this plugin, the only thing I'm missing is the ability to display the length of the playlist.
I've just uploaded new version (0.5.5.1) which supports %length% field smile.gif
Thanks for adding the %length% tongue.gif beer.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
4nt1
post May 19 2006, 19:38
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 492
Joined: 3-January 05
Member No.: 18811



Also is it possible to remove the outer frame like most other components, ie so grey, sunken and none..
hopefully this is not too hard too implement
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lyx
post May 19 2006, 19:54
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 3353
Joined: 6-July 03
From: Sachsen (DE)
Member No.: 7609



QUOTE (4nt1 @ May 19 2006, 20:38) *
Also is it possible to remove the outer frame like most other components, ie so grey, sunken and none..
hopefully this is not too hard too implement

Ahem - this is just a dropdown-menu plugin! Don't make the preferences look like Columns UI.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NinjaN
post May 19 2006, 20:26
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 19-May 06
Member No.: 30932



QUOTE (mixcherry @ May 19 2006, 10:22) *
QUOTE (NinjaN)
Could you make a button in the preferences which allows us to use the active (showing) playlist as the source for the next song to play?
Unfortunately, I don't think that this feature would be suitable for my plugin, which is designed for displaying some data and is not related to playback/playback order/shuffle in any kind.

I think that this should be rather some kind of 'internal' option, not maintained by any plugin, but by core. So you should nag main foobar2000 developers instead wink.gif


I take everything back!

The solution by gfngfgf actually works exactly like I wanted!

No need for anything from my side, I'm happy now!


--------------------
IDE? This is [b]S-ATA[/b]!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zimdgre
post May 20 2006, 09:34
Post #45


banned (TOS #12)


Group: Banned
Posts: 66
Joined: 25-March 06
Member No.: 28820



I like this plugin, but it'll be better if it displays Active as an A, Ready-only as an L(for Locked), and playing as a P.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mixcherry
post May 20 2006, 10:44
Post #46





Group: Developer
Posts: 255
Joined: 9-July 04
From: Poland / Warsaw
Member No.: 15201



QUOTE (Zimdgre)
I like this plugin, but it'll be better if it displays Active as an A, Ready-only as an L(for Locked), and playing as a P.


You can change it using formatting strings (on my plugin's preferences page). For example, if you'd like to change the "playing" and "active" indicators, you have to change this line:
CODE
$if(%is_active%,' (active'$if(%is_playing%,', playing')')',$if(%is_playing%,' (playing)'))
into something like this:
CODE
$if(%is_active%,' (A'$if(%is_playing%,', P')')',$if(%is_playing%,' (P)'))


As for name of locks, you have to change this line:
CODE
$tab(3)[ '('%playlist_lock%')']$tab(2)
into:
CODE
$tab(3)[ '('$abbr(%playlist_lock%)')']$tab(2)
which simply gives you abbreviation of the name of the lock. If you'd like to display only the letter L whenever the playlist is locked, you can use this code:
CODE
$if(%playlist_lock%,L)


You can do *anything* with the format of displayed data. That's what 'formatting strings' are for smile.gif Search the forums for formatting strings, title formatting, etc. Look at the file "titleformat_help.html" in your foobar2000 folder.


--------------------
http://foobar2000.pl/ :: unofficial polish forum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
deagle32
post May 20 2006, 14:26
Post #47





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 18-May 06
Member No.: 30907



hi mixcherry, this plugin is GREAT biggrin.gif...I have many playlists and it just makes changing between them so much easier (especially since panel stack hasn't been ported for 0.9.1)

Fantastic work!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mimeryme
post May 20 2006, 16:27
Post #48





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5156



Thanks for this plugin mixcherry!

I too was looking for a way to display the active playlist and this fits the bill nicely.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zimdgre
post May 20 2006, 18:04
Post #49


banned (TOS #12)


Group: Banned
Posts: 66
Joined: 25-March 06
Member No.: 28820



QUOTE (mixcherry @ May 20 2006, 17:44) *
You can change it using formatting strings (on my plugin's preferences page). For example, if you'd like to change the "playing" and "active" indicators, you have to change this line:
CODE
$if(%is_active%,' (active'$if(%is_playing%,', playing')')',$if(%is_playing%,' (playing)'))
into something like this:
CODE
$if(%is_active%,' (A'$if(%is_playing%,', P')')',$if(%is_playing%,' (P)'))


As for name of locks, you have to change this line:
........



Got it and done, thanks mixcherry.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
deagle32
post May 21 2006, 07:12
Post #50





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 18-May 06
Member No.: 30907



would it be possible to display the total filesize of the playlist? I can't seem to find a tag that does this.

thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

14 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th July 2014 - 04:56