IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Minimize to tray when hitting "close" button
realm
post May 15 2006, 19:10
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 15-May 06
Member No.: 30812



hi!

foobar2000 can minimize to tray when I click on the minimize button. but can it also minimize to tray when I hit the close button in the upper corner of the window?

thx
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Purple Monkey
post May 15 2006, 20:18
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 473
Joined: 25-June 05
Member No.: 22962



What would the point in that be? If you already have a button to minimise the window why duplicate that function in a button that alreay does something else. The close buttons is meant to close the window/application its attached to.

(I personaly hate it when programs think they know better than you and don't close)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
randal1013
post May 15 2006, 20:36
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 306
Joined: 1-March 06
Member No.: 28189



why the hell would you want 2 buttons that do the same thing?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Keikonium
post May 15 2006, 20:47
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 653
Joined: 1-May 06
From: Canada
Member No.: 30281



Altho having 2 buttons do the same thing is redundant, a few programs I use alot have the X button minimize to the system tray. I have found myself exiting foobar a few times cause I am used to minimizing to the system tray with the X button.

An option to enable/disable this feature would be nice. Cause I kinda like using the X button for the system tray, and the minimize button for the main tray.

Hope you find a plug-in unsure.gif


--------------------
Song List: keikoniumboards.ke.funpic.org/files/songlist.html
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lav-chan
post May 15 2006, 20:48
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 358
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Iowa
Member No.: 12503



It shouldn't do that anyway (duplicate function or not), because it's horrible interface design. The close button closes things. The X means BY BY C U GO GONE 4EVER.


--------------------
~
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nara
post May 15 2006, 20:51
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 16-April 06
Member No.: 29634



I'm guessing that realm not used to it yet. I know, few days when I started using foobar2000, I've repeatedly close foobar by accident while all I want is to minimize it to sysray.

I guess too it's completly normal, since I'm used to amaroK smile.gif IMHO, there's no need to add this feautre, just another jet-lag for new users happy.gif.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ANT
post May 15 2006, 20:58
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25737



QUOTE (Keikonium @ May 15 2006, 21:47) *
Altho having 2 buttons do the same thing is redundant, a few programs I use alot have the X button minimize to the system tray. I have found myself exiting foobar a few times cause I am used to minimizing to the system tray with the X button.

An option to enable/disable this feature would be nice. Cause I kinda like using the X button for the system tray, and the minimize button for the main tray.

Hope you find a plug-in unsure.gif


I would like to see this too. For example : Windows Live Messenger has this behaviour, I find it cool.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
realm
post May 15 2006, 21:07
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 15-May 06
Member No.: 30812



yep, I accidently closed sometimes foobar2000. rolleyes.gif


nearly ever program (Gaim, Miranda, Thunderbird with Tray-Extension, AntiVir Guard, ..) which sits in the system tray stays alive when you close the program window.


you could interpret the buttons like Keikonium:

- the x-button closes the window, but the program stays alive in the system tray - so it only closes the window, but not the programm;

- the minimize-button minimizes the window to the main tray.


bye

:-)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lav-chan
post May 15 2006, 21:48
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 358
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Iowa
Member No.: 12503



(1) Miranda does not do that, or it doesn't have to anyway. I know because i went out of my way to make sure it doesn't.

(2) Any program that does do it is wrong. The button was not designed to do that. Minimising to tray is itself a pretty non-standard behaviour, but at least the 'minimise' thing is covered.

(3) There is absolutely no point in having a button to minimise to tray and then another button to minimise to taskbar. Not only does that leave you without an exit button, but it's useless. Why would you need two different places to minimise the same window to?

This post has been edited by lav-chan: May 15 2006, 21:48


--------------------
~
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
realm
post May 15 2006, 22:02
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 15-May 06
Member No.: 30812



QUOTE (lav-chan @ May 15 2006, 14:48) *
(1) Miranda does not do that, or it doesn't have to anyway. I know because i went out of my way to make sure it doesn't.

(2) Any program that does do it is wrong. The button was not designed to do that. Minimising to tray is itself a pretty non-standard behaviour, but at least the 'minimise' thing is covered.

(3) There is absolutely no point in having a button to minimise to tray and then another button to minimise to taskbar. Not only does that leave you without an exit button, but it's useless. Why would you need two different places to minimise the same window to?


ad 1) it did so when I used it. now I'm using Gaim. but I think I used it as tooltip window.


maybe I could change my question: can I make foobar2000 to stay foreever in the system tray? like openoffice agent, winamp agent, volume manager, clock.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lav-chan
post May 15 2006, 22:17
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 358
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Iowa
Member No.: 12503



There was a plug-in for that for 0.8.3, not sure if it's been ported to 0.9.


edit:

http://stephan.kochen.nl/proj/foobar2000.html

All the way at the bottom.

This post has been edited by lav-chan: May 15 2006, 22:19


--------------------
~
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th September 2014 - 03:34