IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

45 Pages V  « < 38 39 40 41 42 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_audioscrobbler 1.4.7, standalone Audioscrobbler component
marc2003
post May 9 2011, 19:08
Post #976





Group: Members
Posts: 4474
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



@revenant. not possible

@sylla, you already can do that with a little trickery. for example, in the artist field, you can tell it submit nothing if the file is an audiobook. the component will refuse to scrobble something with a blank field. now i have no idea how audiobooks are differentiated from other files so this is just something random

CODE
$if($stricmp(%genre%,audiobook),,[%artist%])


you can check the console after starting playback and you should see this....

QUOTE
Audioscrobbler: Skipping track due to missing artist or title info.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sylla
post May 9 2011, 20:24
Post #977





Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 7-March 07
Member No.: 41266



QUOTE (marc2003 @ May 9 2011, 20:08) *
@sylla, you already can do that with a little trickery. for example, in the artist field, you can tell it submit nothing if the file is an audiobook. the component will refuse to scrobble something with a blank field. now i have no idea how audiobooks are differentiated from other files so this is just something random

CODE
$if($stricmp(%genre%,audiobook),,[%artist%])


you can check the console after starting playback and you should see this....

QUOTE
Audioscrobbler: Skipping track due to missing artist or title info.


That's smart, thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
whatafuuuck
post May 24 2011, 17:08
Post #978





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 7-November 06
Member No.: 37298



audioscrobbler 1.4.7 didn't work with v1.1.6
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post May 24 2011, 17:15
Post #979





Group: Members
Posts: 4474
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



QUOTE (whatafuuuck @ May 24 2011, 17:08) *
audioscrobbler 1.4.7 didn't work with v1.1.6


yes it does. have you checked the console for errors? check file>preferences>tools>audioscrobbler and make sure you've entered your username and password correctly.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
whatafuuuck
post May 24 2011, 17:58
Post #980





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 7-November 06
Member No.: 37298



QUOTE (marc2003 @ May 24 2011, 17:15) *
QUOTE (whatafuuuck @ May 24 2011, 17:08) *
audioscrobbler 1.4.7 didn't work with v1.1.6


yes it does. have you checked the console for errors? check file>preferences>tools>audioscrobbler and make sure you've entered your username and password correctly.



yes, i check it many times. still won't work. "Audioscrobbler: Still awaiting handshake."
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
plinni
post May 24 2011, 18:38
Post #981





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 17-December 05
Member No.: 26471



seems last.fm has some issues with their servers. otherwise some of my friends can still scrobble using normal scrobbler.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Joffi
post May 24 2011, 22:51
Post #982





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 18-February 09
From: usa
Member No.: 67125



http://status.last.fm

issues
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
primeintuition
post Jun 7 2011, 23:00
Post #983





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 30-June 10
Member No.: 81951



Hello, folks. I've got a foo_audioscrobbler problem. It doesn't scrobble. It repeatedly returns the following two errors:

QUOTE (foo_audioscrobbler)
Audioscrobbler: Handshake failed: Bad user/password. Please correct the user/password information you have provided.
Audioscrobbler: Handshake failed.


QUOTE (foo_audioscrobbler)
Audioscrobbler: Handshake failed: The system time is far off. Please correct your system time.
Audioscrobbler: Handshake failed.


...the first error occurs more frequently than the second.
...the username and password are absolutely valid, I have checked this at least four million times.
...the system time on this computer is completely accurate.

pertinent details:

- the Foobar installation on this computer is new, and was cloned from a previous installation on a different computer; I did this by replacing the standard %appdata%\foobar2000 folder with my own custom files
- everything else works fine; I should mention that foo_softplaylists is completely functional with the same Last.FM account
- foo_audioscrobbler seems to have no problem keeping a record of tracks played, whether submitted through foo_dop or played through Foobar directly; it only breaks down when it tries to submit the tracks to Last.FM

things I tried already that did not work:

- changing the Last.FM password to a string with no numbers or special characters
- attempting to connect with a different Last.FM account
- deleting, reinstalling, and resetting the foo_audioscrobbler component

...anyway, this problem has given me a lot of grief, and I thought someone here might know how to fix it. Just trying to set up Foobar for my sister, but nothing's ever simple.

Thanks in advance for any help! Cheers.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Myren
post Jun 9 2011, 03:04
Post #984





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 21-September 03
Member No.: 8935



a lot of my streams end up with tracks like the following in last.fm:
[unknown] atmos--twin_reaction

any possibility you'd be willing to try & break up & parse these strings?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
neothe0ne
post Jun 9 2011, 03:06
Post #985





Group: Members
Posts: 295
Joined: 25-September 05
Member No.: 24684



QUOTE (primeintuition @ Jun 7 2011, 17:00) *
QUOTE (foo_audioscrobbler)
Audioscrobbler: Handshake failed: The system time is far off. Please correct your system time.
Audioscrobbler: Handshake failed.


...the system time on this computer is completely accurate.

In my experience you need to be looking at your System BIOS, not Windows.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
primeintuition
post Jun 9 2011, 16:06
Post #986





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 30-June 10
Member No.: 81951



QUOTE (neothe0ne @ Jun 8 2011, 21:06) *
In my experience you need to be looking at your System BIOS, not Windows.


The system time as represented by the BIOS is accurate, just checked. Thanks for getting back to me. wink.gif

Any other ideas?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jwen
post Jun 23 2011, 21:57
Post #987





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 15-April 10
Member No.: 79893



"Audioscrobbler: Handshake failed: Bad user/password. Please correct the user/password information you have provided.
Audioscrobbler: Handshake failed."

I had to change my password and use the computer generated one. Weird though. But just came to tell.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tnnds
post Jun 30 2011, 06:03
Post #988





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 21-June 11
Member No.: 91731



I also have this problem
http://www.last.fm/group/foo_audioscrobble.../80188/_/752482
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Soviet Commissar
post Jul 27 2011, 21:41
Post #989





Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 8-October 08
From: Virginia, USA
Member No.: 59765



This may have been somewhere in the thread/these forums, but Google turned up nothing useful, and I admit I'm a bit too cursed with a short attention span to read 40 pages. Just a quick question: is there any way to turn AS on/off using a keyboard shortcut? If not, then it's cool. Just wondering.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
caper26
post Jul 29 2011, 19:24
Post #990





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 2-February 11
Member No.: 87867



hi guys. is there a guide to setting up foo audio scrobbler? i am new to lastfm. I DL'd the dll and put in the "components" folder, and i see it under preferences>tools, and I entered my lastfm name/pw. how do I know if it working, etc? thanks. Foobar 1.1.2 btw. thanks !!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Jul 29 2011, 20:09
Post #991





Group: Members
Posts: 1338
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



Check under View > Console, it should say something like this:
QUOTE
Audioscrobbler: Handshake successful.
Audioscrobbler: Submitting track...
Audioscrobbler: Submission succeeded.


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hydraman
post Aug 8 2011, 11:39
Post #992





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 3-October 09
Member No.: 73677



Doesn't foo_audioscrobbler 1.4.7 support .flac files?

Edit: Nevermind! It does! rolleyes.gif

This post has been edited by Hydraman: Aug 8 2011, 12:13
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
djchristian
post Aug 9 2011, 19:02
Post #993





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 22-December 09
Member No.: 76233



QUOTE (Andreasvb @ Jul 29 2011, 20:09) *
Check under View > Console, it should say something like this:
QUOTE
Audioscrobbler: Handshake successful.
Audioscrobbler: Submitting track...
Audioscrobbler: Submission succeeded.



Doesn't work for me. It always says

QUOTE
Audioscrobbler: Track is not in Media Library - not submitting to Audioscrobbler.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Aug 9 2011, 19:17
Post #994





Group: Members
Posts: 1338
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



QUOTE (djchristian @ Aug 9 2011, 20:02) *
Doesn't work for me. It always says

QUOTE
Audioscrobbler: Track is not in Media Library - not submitting to Audioscrobbler.


You can disable the option to only submit tracks in Media Library.

Uncheck: Preferences > Tools > Audioscrobbler > Only submit tracks from the Media Library. smile.gif

This post has been edited by Andreasvb: Aug 9 2011, 19:20


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Neo Bahamut
post Aug 13 2011, 01:07
Post #995





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 4-January 08
Member No.: 50166



QUOTE (mxut01 @ May 3 2011, 12:27) *
Audioscrobbler: Invalid data, full line expected

I listened to some music while my connection was out and now new tracks won't scrobble and the cache can't submit the plays to last.fm...

I've even noticed that I can't scrobble plays on my iPod Shuffle. This problem has been present since the day I installed both components. I do rewrite the database but nothing gets submitted to cache. It's pretty old iPod but it works.
foo_dop 0.6.8.9
foo_audioscrobbler 1.4.7

I'm getting this same problem, but my connection didn't go out (and I don't have an iPod). Submission just stopped working.

Also using foo_audioscrobbler 1.4.7.


update: After playback stopped, it was able to submit the cached tracks. Don't know whether it was just because it was a temporary issue or if stopping playback had any effect.
update2: It's doing it again. It updated the first track played, but I'm getting that error for subsequent tracks.

This post has been edited by Neo Bahamut: Aug 13 2011, 02:01
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ghostofmybrain
post Aug 19 2011, 13:33
Post #996





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 26-September 10
Member No.: 84156



I'm having a problem with the scrobbler.

It scrobbles fine if I have internet. I've been listening a lot at work though so it is caching the tracks.

When I got home last night I attempted to submit the cached tracks.

I kept getting the following error:

Audioscrobbler: Submitting 10 of 295 cached tracks...
Audioscrobbler: Connection error

The handshake was successful, but the cache won't submit.

Any ideas what the problem is?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
peavey
post Aug 26 2011, 10:41
Post #997





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 26-August 11
Member No.: 93297



Foobar 1.1.8 beta 6, foo_audioscrobbler.dll 1.4.7
Everything worked fine till Aug 23 10:10 AM. Since then I can only see errors sad.gif

Audioscrobbler: Handshake failed: The system time is far off. Please correct your system time.
Audioscrobbler: Handshake failed.

Ofc, I have correct time at my system. Seems like last.fm servers are a bit outdated or for some obscure reason they are blocking my data.

Seems like a good bye to last.fm forever.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Aug 26 2011, 10:56
Post #998





Group: Members
Posts: 1338
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



Works fine here.
Audioscrobbler: Handshake successful.

Check your time, including year.


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
peavey
post Aug 26 2011, 12:02
Post #999





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 26-August 11
Member No.: 93297



QUOTE (Andreasvb @ Aug 26 2011, 11:56) *
Works fine here.
Audioscrobbler: Handshake successful.

Check your time, including year.

Well, I checked system time, BIOS time, even router time - all of them are correct. Still same error msg sad.gif
Weird thing is that while I click on Submit button at confing menu, there is simply none internet activity, none bytes are sent or recieved by any running process (according to tcpview.exe from Sysinternals Suite) and despite this fact, the scrobbler dll says those nonsence errors about system time.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Aug 26 2011, 12:07
Post #1000





Group: Members
Posts: 4474
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



i'd close foobar and browse your profile\configuration folder and delete foo_audioscrobbler.dll.cfg file. you will of course lose any cached scrobbles and you'll have to enter your credentials again. but other than that, i can't see what else you can do.

edit: you could of course backup the old file first- just see if resetting the config works. then you'll know if it's a corrupted file or really a config problem between your machine and the outside world/last.fm.

This post has been edited by marc2003: Aug 26 2011, 12:18
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

45 Pages V  « < 38 39 40 41 42 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1st October 2014 - 17:50