IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

45 Pages V  « < 35 36 37 38 39 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_audioscrobbler 1.4.7, standalone Audioscrobbler component
ghostofmybrain
post Sep 27 2010, 11:34
Post #901





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 26-September 10
Member No.: 84156



QUOTE (Purple Monkey @ Sep 27 2010, 11:33) *
You can back up your settings by copying %appdata%\foobar2000\ to another location

Aha, thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gialloporpora
post Oct 6 2010, 16:30
Post #902





Group: Members
Posts: 32
Joined: 11-June 08
Member No.: 54242



Great plugin, I use it from longtime.
I have only a question, Is it possible to submit the song as "loved track"?
I don't find this feature, possibly for me inability, I have see that another player have this opportunity.

If it is not possible, no problem
Sandro
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sixth Street
post Oct 6 2010, 17:45
Post #903





Group: Members
Posts: 81
Joined: 17-September 09
Member No.: 73255



QUOTE (gialloporpora @ Oct 6 2010, 10:30) *
Great plugin, I use it from longtime.
I have only a question, Is it possible to submit the song as "loved track"?
I don't find this feature, possibly for me inability, I have see that another player have this opportunity.

If it is not possible, no problem
Sandro


You can do this with foo_softplaylists

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=76133
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gialloporpora
post Oct 7 2010, 18:11
Post #904





Group: Members
Posts: 32
Joined: 11-June 08
Member No.: 54242



Thank you very much it works fine :-D
Sandro


This post has been edited by gialloporpora: Oct 7 2010, 18:13
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bryter
post Oct 10 2010, 22:34
Post #905





Group: Members
Posts: 104
Joined: 28-March 10
Member No.: 79397



This plugin although great, is not syncing all my songs played in my iPod and iPhone. I always go to iPod/Rewrite database than i go to Preferences/Audiscrobler to scroble my iPod tracks and very often it says "you're cache contains 0 tracks" but i am sure i have songs that i just played in my iPod. This happens randomly, sometimes it works sometimes it doesn't. Any idea why?
I have the latest plugin of foo dop and audioscrobbler.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ghostofmybrain
post Oct 18 2010, 21:54
Post #906





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 26-September 10
Member No.: 84156



QUOTE (Purple Monkey @ Sep 27 2010, 11:33) *
You can back up your settings by copying %appdata%\foobar2000\ to another location, or the directories configuration, user-components and (possibly) index-data from the foobar directory when using a portable install. That should make a reinstall less painful.

That didn't seem to do me any good at all. I installed foobar on a new machine, and tried copying the folder from my original computer over, but I still had a completely uncustomized foobar.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Purple Monkey
post Oct 18 2010, 22:28
Post #907





Group: Members
Posts: 473
Joined: 25-June 05
Member No.: 22962



Did you use the same type of install?

e.g. If you had a normal installation on the old install using per-user preferences, then copied %appdata%\foobar2000\ to the new install you would have to also have installed normal with per-user preferences. If you do a normal -> portable/normal no per-user then the files would need to go into the foobar folder in Program Files. The best way to find the location to put the files is with Shift + File -> Browse Configuration Folder.

Hmm, looking at my own %appdata% and my post I forgot about theme.fth which stores the Default UI configuration (the UIElements Layout, but not things like media library locations etc). If that was the case I apologise as I'm a Columns UI user and forgot that you also need it. As such I might recommend the Autosave component which will zip up the important files and directories by default.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
22U2
post Nov 4 2010, 17:23
Post #908





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52247



good plugin )

This post has been edited by 22U2: Nov 4 2010, 17:44
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Thief
post Nov 9 2010, 14:16
Post #909





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 25-February 06
Member No.: 28043



Scrobbling API 2.0 released:
http://www.last.fm/api/scrobbling
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
zachncheeze
post Nov 13 2010, 03:05
Post #910





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 13-November 10
Member No.: 85665



Scrobbling to last.fm from iPod does not seem to work anymore! I am pretty sad about this!

It used to work fine until recently - I use foo_audioscrobble and foo_dop with an iPod touch 2nd gen and the 4.0 software or whatever, which is supported yet when I sync my ipod my last.fm doesn't update, my cache contains 0 tracks, and playing a song in my library doesn't update last.fm with any of my plays.

I use my ipod more than my PC to listen to music, so this is pretty sad. I may have to go back to using itunes at this rate... or winamp... if I can't scrobble, I'm sad.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gwarah
post Nov 27 2010, 09:55
Post #911





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 27-November 10
From: Recife, PE
Member No.: 86041



Hi Florian, when foo_audioscrobbler submits a song to last.fm the album title doesn't appear in this site. As example, I've submitted this song:

http://www.lastfm.com.br/music/Quinteto+Vi...r%C3%AAncias%29

the mp3 tag album title is "choveu Mantra no Sertão", but it doesn't appear in last.fm register. Is it correct? Is this information filled by scrobblers clients or by the artists?

I'm under win XP SP3, foobar v1.1.1 and foo_audioscrobbler v1.4.7

regards, Luis


--------------------
singing the beauty of being an eternal learner (Gonzaguinha)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
annejoan
post Nov 30 2010, 23:46
Post #912





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 30-November 10
Member No.: 86139



hi there,
i've read some topics noc concerning the audioscrobbler plug-in and everywhere it says you should enable it.
but when i go to preferences>tools, there's onliy "converter", no "audioscobbler". so i can't enable it.
i searched everywhere, what's the problem??
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Nov 30 2010, 23:59
Post #913





Group: Members
Posts: 2352
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



Tools> converter is no longer on the preferences page. What version of Foobar are you using?

I do not use, but I just downloaded and it shows up as expected under Tools > Autoscrobbler

This is with with foobar 1.1.1

terry

EDIT: The above assumes you have downloaded and installed the component before looking for it in preferences.

This post has been edited by tpijag: Dec 1 2010, 00:00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
annejoan
post Dec 1 2010, 00:06
Post #914





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 30-November 10
Member No.: 86139



oh shit, what a fool's mistake: i still have an old version (v0.9.6.9)

another dumb question: how can i save all my settings? esspecially as i have tweaked the whole layout/design

EDIT: ha, the problem was really the version. "preferences" looks now like all the screenshots

thanks!

This post has been edited by annejoan: Dec 1 2010, 00:12
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Giga_Master
post Dec 9 2010, 18:55
Post #915





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 17-March 03
Member No.: 5552



i need help with fieldremaping/formating.
the stream i hear use a suffix after the title licke 'white pulp – Just Like Me [onAir: Schwarze Welle]' an un my last.fm profil it shows the Titel as 'Just Like Me [onAir: Schwarze Welle]'.
How can i modify the title that it was send without the [onAir: Schwarze Welle]. all i try until now don't work sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hellward
post Dec 14 2010, 23:21
Post #916





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 27-February 09
Member No.: 67470



I want to get rid of a constant suffix " { SOFASPACE }" from online streaming.
Unfortunately, I couldn't find much info about field remapping options :/

Here's an example:
Vibrasphere – Fuzzy Vibes { SOFASPACE }

EDIT: solution found thanks to http://www.tinkafoo.com/log/foobar/titleformat_help.html

[$replace(%title%, { SOFASPACE },)]

It's not perfect but works fine.

This post has been edited by hellward: Dec 14 2010, 23:49
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thuan
post Dec 15 2010, 02:24
Post #917





Group: Members
Posts: 964
Joined: 10-June 06
Member No.: 31716



@hellward: What you did is just changing what you see, the information got send to last.fm still has the suffix.

I made a new scrobbler based on wsh panel mod available at this thread. It supports user input title manipulation before sending the data off to last.fm. If you have any question regarding using the script ask me there.

This post has been edited by thuan: Dec 15 2010, 02:24
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
delsdog
post Dec 15 2010, 16:20
Post #918





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 15-December 10
Member No.: 86539



I've recently changed my password in last.fm, but foo_audioscrobbler keeps telling me that my username/password is invalid.

I know it's not as I can login to the site with the new password and I have even resorted to using the last.fm app which I don't really like.

Is there something special I should be doing to "clear" the previous password?

Cheers
Del
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sushi3110
post Dec 24 2010, 01:20
Post #919





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 24-December 10
Member No.: 86758



Hi there!

Maybe someone else asked already, in this case ignore my post.

I wonder if it is possible to put folders in my media library, from wich audioscrobbler not scrobbles. For example: I have some Audiobooks and i'd like to have them in the library but i don't want to scrobble them to last.fm, because i want to use it for music only. Could you implement a blacklist or folder selection option? That would be aweseome!

This post has been edited by Sushi3110: Dec 24 2010, 01:20
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
655321
post Jan 6 2011, 05:48
Post #920





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 6-January 11
Member No.: 87096



Hello!

I've just installed the foobar 1.1.1 and the foo_audioscrobbler 1.4.7. The plugin does appear in the installed components list, but doesn't in the tools menu, so i cannot configure it.

Anyone knows how can i solve this?

Thanks smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thuan
post Jan 6 2011, 07:34
Post #921





Group: Members
Posts: 964
Joined: 10-June 06
Member No.: 31716



Check foobar Preferences, it's in there.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Byron86
post Jan 6 2011, 20:52
Post #922





Group: Members
Posts: 78
Joined: 25-November 07
Member No.: 49044



A little feature request: I would love to see a feature to turn on/off scrobbling via menu (Playback menu e.g.), because it's a little bit uncomfortable to go always to the preferences menu to turn the audioscrobbler on/off.

This post has been edited by Byron86: Jan 6 2011, 21:02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
phunkydizco
post Jan 8 2011, 11:42
Post #923





Group: Members
Posts: 77
Joined: 13-May 05
Member No.: 22023



It is possible to exclude certain songs of the library from scrobbling?

This post has been edited by phunkydizco: Jan 8 2011, 11:55
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
phunkydizco
post Jan 8 2011, 11:54
Post #924





Group: Members
Posts: 77
Joined: 13-May 05
Member No.: 22023



Sorry, double post.

This post has been edited by phunkydizco: Jan 8 2011, 11:56
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
655321
post Jan 14 2011, 17:17
Post #925





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 6-January 11
Member No.: 87096



QUOTE (thuan @ Jan 6 2011, 07:34) *
Check foobar Preferences, it's in there.


It only appears in the "components" tab, doesn't appear in "tools", so how can i configure it?

take a look:



Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

45 Pages V  « < 35 36 37 38 39 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th September 2014 - 15:03