IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

45 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_audioscrobbler 1.4.7, standalone Audioscrobbler component
Florian
post May 8 2006, 08:59
Post #26


Mp3tag developer


Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 854
Joined: 5-May 03
From: Dresden, Germany
Member No.: 6411



I was able to reproduce this two or three times and I'm working on a solution currently. Seems that it's not related to the submissions server being online or not.

Thanks for pointing!


--------------------
Mp3tag - universal multi-format tag editor
http://www.mp3tag.de/en/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
molnart
post May 8 2006, 12:26
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 322
Joined: 25-March 06
From: Slovakia
Member No.: 28819



QUOTE (Sebastian Mares @ May 8 2006, 07:13) *
It quits fine today. Florian, any chance the ghost process appears when the plugin wasn't able to reach the submit server?


i had the same. it was ghosting yesterday, today it works unsure.gif ,
btw. my fb2k eats up more than 17 meg of ram (but most probably this is not related to audioscrobbler)


--------------------
www.last.fm/user/molnart
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Florian
post May 8 2006, 15:13
Post #28


Mp3tag developer


Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 854
Joined: 5-May 03
From: Dresden, Germany
Member No.: 6411



Version 1.3.1 fixes a problem with leaving a ghost process of foobar2000 on exit and adds the reset page feature to to preferences page.

This post has been edited by Florian: May 8 2006, 15:36


--------------------
Mp3tag - universal multi-format tag editor
http://www.mp3tag.de/en/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Thief
post May 8 2006, 18:34
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 25-February 06
Member No.: 28043



After updating to 0.3.1 I'm constantly getting 100% cpu usage.
Can send you my foobar2000.cfg if you need it for your investigations.

edit: Unfortunately I deleted the 0.3.0. Can somebody please upload it somewhere? TIA.

This post has been edited by Thief: May 8 2006, 18:36
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Florian
post May 8 2006, 19:08
Post #30


Mp3tag developer


Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 854
Joined: 5-May 03
From: Dresden, Germany
Member No.: 6411



QUOTE (Thief @ May 8 2006, 19:34) *
After updating to 0.3.1 I'm constantly getting 100% cpu usage.
Can send you my foobar2000.cfg if you need it for your investigations.

edit: Unfortunately I deleted the 0.3.0. Can somebody please upload it somewhere? TIA.

You can try with 1.3.2 from the initial post smile.gif


--------------------
Mp3tag - universal multi-format tag editor
http://www.mp3tag.de/en/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Thief
post May 8 2006, 19:54
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 25-February 06
Member No.: 28043



QUOTE (Florian @ May 8 2006, 21:08) *
You can try with 1.3.2 from the initial post smile.gif

working like a charm, thanks for the quick update smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Wedge
post May 8 2006, 23:05
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 6-November 01
Member No.: 411



works great here. thank you for this nice plugin.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
frazered
post May 13 2006, 19:57
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 8-May 06
Member No.: 30542



thanks for the update smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
evil_hacler
post May 14 2006, 00:20
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 32
Joined: 31-March 06
Member No.: 29045



I got "Cannot connect to server. " with 1.3.2 all the time.. What to do?
I have tried to delete the foobar2000.cfg but still the same thing.
Don't have any firewall or NAT.
With 1.2.6 it works just fine, but foobar crashes at exit.

This post has been edited by evil_hacler: May 14 2006, 00:31
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RasaFrasa
post May 17 2006, 22:07
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 31-March 04
Member No.: 13137



So apparently nothing has been submitted for over a week. I checked and I had over 400 in my cache and my last.fm hasn't updated at all. I've even removed my config file and tried anew and still this is all I get in the console every time a song is played:

QUOTE
Cannot connect to server.
Not submitting. Cache contains 1 tracks.
Not submitting. Cache contains 2 tracks.
...

Any idea what's going on?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Klato
post May 17 2006, 23:05
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 64
Joined: 6-September 04
Member No.: 16803



Sweet, I was wondering why foobar never seemed to close (which caused much frustration when trying to update plugins, as they were already being accesed by the ghost =)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
evil_hacler
post May 19 2006, 02:35
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 32
Joined: 31-March 06
Member No.: 29045



QUOTE (RasaFrasa @ May 17 2006, 23:07) *
So apparently nothing has been submitted for over a week. I checked and I had over 400 in my cache and my last.fm hasn't updated at all. I've even removed my config file and tried anew and still this is all I get in the console every time a song is played:

QUOTE
Cannot connect to server.
Not submitting. Cache contains 1 tracks.
Not submitting. Cache contains 2 tracks.
...

Any idea what's going on?

Just use version 1.2.6, 1.3.2 isn't working.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RasaFrasa
post May 19 2006, 18:18
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 31-March 04
Member No.: 13137



QUOTE (evil_hacler @ May 18 2006, 18:35) *
Just use version 1.2.6, 1.3.2 isn't working.

Where can I find a copy of v1.2.6? All the links I find don't work.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
David Rothenberg...
post May 20 2006, 00:26
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 12-April 06
Member No.: 29458



I have occasionally been getting a message from Last.fm saying "Some tracks you submitted have not been added to your profile for the following reason: Spam protection triggered: You submitted a track dated earlier than your last submission."

Today I ran ethereal to sniff the submissions to Last.fm and noticed the duplicate it spoke of. If seemed to happen after I played a track without title information. Audioscrobbler did not submit that track (correctly), but after the track finished it submitted the previous track (that had title information) again with the same timestamp as when it submitted it previously.

From my console:
[15:50:21] Submission succeeded.
[15:52:45] on_endoftrack
[15:52:48] Track has no artist or title info - not submitting to Audioscrobbler.
[15:53:49] Track has no artist or title info - not submitting to Audioscrobbler.
[15:55:34] Submitting track to Audioscrobbler...
[15:55:35] Submission succeeded.

The first submission is for the track with file info. I then played one track without title info. The submission at 15:55 had the same content as the one from 15:50 -- the track with the title info.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
evil_hacler
post May 20 2006, 21:26
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 32
Joined: 31-March 06
Member No.: 29045



QUOTE (RasaFrasa @ May 19 2006, 19:18) *
QUOTE (evil_hacler @ May 18 2006, 18:35) *

Just use version 1.2.6, 1.3.2 isn't working.

Where can I find a copy of v1.2.6? All the links I find don't work.

http://files.upl.silentwhisper.net/upload3...bbler_1.2.6.zip
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RasaFrasa
post May 20 2006, 22:24
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 31-March 04
Member No.: 13137



QUOTE (evil_hacler @ May 20 2006, 13:26) *


Thank you for that!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Smiff
post May 21 2006, 00:39
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 134
Joined: 30-April 03
Member No.: 6282



oh noes
i see theres this 1.3x that fixes the hang on foobar exit (just what i wants!)
then i gets to the end of thread,
and everyone is says use 1.2.6 sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lav-chan
post May 21 2006, 00:44
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 358
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Iowa
Member No.: 12503



Well... i haven't used this component, so i don't know how reliable it is. But if it isn't working for you, you could try the Audioscrobbler Beta, which has been working pretty awesome for me since i started using it a couple weeks ago. It requires you to run a stand-alone application in the background, but it isn't as annoying as it sounds (it's tiny and it starts with foobar automatically).

Of course, before you do that you should report the problem to Florian, you know, so he can try to fix it.


--------------------
~
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
r3fu53d
post May 21 2006, 07:03
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 30-January 04
Member No.: 11623



It's working great for me. Thank you very much! Your work is much appreciated! biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kantai
post May 22 2006, 14:50
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 22-May 06
Member No.: 31026



1.3.2 is working perfectly fine for me. (foobar .9.3.1, windows 2000)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
philibuster
post May 23 2006, 10:57
Post #46





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 27-June 05
Member No.: 22993



Is there any way to implement a "flush cache" or a "submit cache" button? Or both? Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
iGold
post May 23 2006, 12:20
Post #47





Group: Members
Posts: 139
Joined: 23-December 05
Member No.: 26599



I agree, to have "submit cache" button will be good. It will not need to listen new track specially for sending cached info to server.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
anand
post Jun 1 2006, 18:44
Post #48





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 21-January 04
Member No.: 11412



QUOTE (nbv4 @ May 6 2006, 20:01) *
Submitting track to Audioscrobbler...
Submission failed: bad authorization.
Submitting 2 cached tracks to Audioscrobbler...
Submission failed: bad authorization.
Submitting 3 cached tracks to Audioscrobbler...
Submission failed: bad authorization.
Submitting 4 cached tracks to Audioscrobbler...
Submission failed: bad authorization.
Submitting 5 cached tracks to Audioscrobbler...
Submission failed: bad authorization.

it was working fine earlier...


I see this as well if I leave the player open for a while without using it. Any chance of enhancing the plugin so that if it does fail to submit due to bad authorization, it'll try to re-handshake on its own? Not that closing and restarting foobar is that big a deal but it'd be nice if I could skip that step smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Florian
post Jun 1 2006, 22:00
Post #49


Mp3tag developer


Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 854
Joined: 5-May 03
From: Dresden, Germany
Member No.: 6411



foo_audioscrobbler 1.3.3 hopefully fixes some random DNS issues and re-handshakes on bad authorization responses.


--------------------
Mp3tag - universal multi-format tag editor
http://www.mp3tag.de/en/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sphix
post Jun 1 2006, 23:44
Post #50





Group: Members
Posts: 218
Joined: 26-March 06
From: Brazil
Member No.: 28866



Thanks! I've just installed v1.3.3 wink.gif


--------------------
-foobar2000 + Burrrn + EAC
-HD 80Gb using High QualityVBR MP3s
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

45 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th August 2014 - 16:24