IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

45 Pages V  « < 40 41 42 43 44 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_audioscrobbler 1.4.7, standalone Audioscrobbler component
Irgin
post May 30 2012, 15:46
Post #1026





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 29-May 12
Member No.: 100249



[snip] I agree that no one will answer me.

In fact it isn't very annoying but I thought someone would show me how to separate these settings panels because it is only one word and I am not a programmer.
QUOTE
perhaps you could use this for libre and use the official last.fm client for last.fm?

another programme? no, too much memory usage. But thanks anyway smile.gif

This post has been edited by db1989: May 30 2012, 18:39
Reason for edit: removed TOS #7 violation
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post May 30 2012, 16:09
Post #1027





Group: Developer
Posts: 3412
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



QUOTE (Irgin @ May 30 2012, 18:46) *
how to separate these settings panels

debugger/disassembler + hex editor.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Irgin
post May 30 2012, 18:21
Post #1028





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 29-May 12
Member No.: 100249



I can't. I found boomerang but gui console crashes every time I try to decompile file.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
zaede
post Jun 4 2012, 18:45
Post #1029





Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 19-May 10
From: Switzerland
Member No.: 80754



QUOTE (thebum06 @ May 21 2012, 15:13) *
After updating to foobar 1.1.11 I'm getting the following error from audioscrobbler:

Audioscrobbler: Handshake successful.
Audioscrobbler: Not Implemented (501)

I was using version 1.1 before and it worked fine. Any ideas on what's causing this? I have already tried deleting the configuration file but that didn't help.


Exactly the same problem here. What does it mean: Not Implemented (501)

I changed from Windows XP to Windows 7.


--------------------
foobar2000 best player ever
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mod-Ular
post Jun 7 2012, 17:43
Post #1030





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98918



blink.gif LastFM says:
We strongly recommend that you change your password now, while we investigate a security problem.
unsure.gif Just like the Linkedin-fail a few days ago.

They do not say the security-issue has been fixed so you best use some kind of temporary pass. (and don't forget to adjust your LastFM-client accordingly.)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shinuftw
post Jul 27 2012, 07:16
Post #1031





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 27-July 12
Member No.: 101801



Has this been abandoned? I wish it would scrobble True Audio (the vast majority of my library). The last.fm scrobbler plugin + program does it, though it does not scrobble external Radio Stations (a large amount of my listening time).

Can't have both it appears sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Jul 27 2012, 15:09
Post #1032





Group: Members
Posts: 4593
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



i'm almost certain this component does not care what codec your files are. the metadata such as artist/title will be passed to it by foobar itself.

are you getting errors? messages in the console?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
transmothra
post Sep 3 2012, 07:23
Post #1033





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 2-April 10
Member No.: 79521



Mine says it's awaiting handshake since 608 tracks ago. I made sure i have the correct password, and tried changing it in Foobar prefs and Last.fm, changing it back in both. No other errors in Console. The Last.fm client has no problems of course. I'm not using a proxy or have any funky network settings. I also tried the same password on the last.fm radio plugin and it works fine. Using latest non-beta Foobar (1.1.14a) and component (1.4.7).

Any ideas?

QUOTE
Audioscrobbler: Still awaiting handshake. Cache contains 608 tracks.


EDIT: oddly, i restarted Foobar and it works totally fine now. No idea what was causing the hang. Weird.

This post has been edited by transmothra: Sep 3 2012, 08:00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
narlus
post Oct 24 2012, 03:16
Post #1034





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 13-May 07
Member No.: 43422



eh...i have just installed the newest version (v1.1.15) but i still get the 'Handshake failed" message....i just logged into my last.fm account via my web browser w/ the same password and login name that's specified in my preferences > audioscrobbler portion of foobar, but still nothing.

my phone writes to last.fm fine, but for some reason my home PC has stopped a while ago (i had about 1000 songs in teh cache).


any ideas?


--------------------
www.tinnitus-photography.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
docmartn
post Oct 28 2012, 17:24
Post #1035





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 13-December 11
Member No.: 95780



With in the last day or so I've noticed my Foobar tracks aren't loading to last.fm I'm getting a "Could not connect to host" msg. So, I've installed the latest ver of Foobar, re-installed the scrobbler app, checked passwords and still not working. Anyone else having this issue? Any thoughts on troubleshooting?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
m-z
post Oct 28 2012, 18:52
Post #1036





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 16-January 05
From: Argentina
Member No.: 19093



QUOTE (docmartn @ Oct 28 2012, 13:24) *
With in the last day or so I've noticed my Foobar tracks aren't loading to last.fm I'm getting a "Could not connect to host" msg. So, I've installed the latest ver of Foobar, re-installed the scrobbler app, checked passwords and still not working. Anyone else having this issue? Any thoughts on troubleshooting?

Probably this has something to do with that: http://status.last.fm/ (Submissions: CRITICAL).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
maruseru
post Oct 28 2012, 20:16
Post #1037





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 22-June 09
Member No.: 70872



yeah what m-z said, just wait until the service goes back to normal and then submit your cache.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
k0lgrim
post Nov 24 2012, 17:05
Post #1038





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 24-November 12
Member No.: 104744



i know its not a big issue, but it would be really nice if the audioscrobble would display a nice foobar icon in the last.fm profile page while scrobbling, like the other plugins for winamp and wmp do. the guy at the last.fm support says, the developer of the plugin i use (which is your audioscrobble plugin) can upload an icon via the API.
would be nice if you could upload a nice one smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sepperl
post Nov 25 2012, 11:40
Post #1039





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 24-November 12
Member No.: 104735



Did you realise, that foo_audioscrobbler will stop working by Dec 1st?
last.fm will discontinue to support the used protocol then.

Any chance to get an alternative?
Or does anyone know the author and may ask him whether he can change the sw to the new protocol.

Enjoy
John

This post has been edited by sepperl: Nov 25 2012, 11:45
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sepperl
post Nov 25 2012, 11:45
Post #1040





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 24-November 12
Member No.: 104735



QUOTE (docmartn @ Oct 28 2012, 17:24) *
With in the last day or so I've noticed my Foobar tracks aren't loading to last.fm I'm getting a "Could not connect to host" msg. So, I've installed the latest ver of Foobar, re-installed the scrobbler app, checked passwords and still not working. Anyone else having this issue? Any thoughts on troubleshooting?


well, it maybe connected to the fact, that last.fm shuts down the protocol foo_audioscrobbler uses.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Nov 25 2012, 11:50
Post #1041





Group: Members
Posts: 1338
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



Do you have a source on that?


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Nov 26 2012, 11:57
Post #1042





Group: Members
Posts: 4593
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



the old last.fm radio api is being closed down and has nothing whatsoever to do with scrobbling. how people can get the two mixed up, i'll never know. rolleyes.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sepperl
post Nov 26 2012, 17:51
Post #1043





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 24-November 12
Member No.: 104735



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Nov 26 2012, 11:57) *
the old last.fm radio api is being closed down and has nothing whatsoever to do with scrobbling. how people can get the two mixed up, i'll never know. rolleyes.gif


i am sorry i mixed it up.
not everyone can be perfect.

crying.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
k0lgrim
post Dec 3 2012, 10:59
Post #1044





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 24-November 12
Member No.: 104744



QUOTE (k0lgrim @ Nov 24 2012, 17:05) *
i know its not a big issue, but it would be really nice if the audioscrobbler would display a foobar icon in the last.fm profile page while scrobbling, like the other plugins for winamp and wmp do. the guy at the last.fm support says, the developer of the plugin can upload an icon via the API.
would be nice if you could upload one smile.gif


am i really the only one interested in this issue?

This post has been edited by k0lgrim: Dec 3 2012, 11:01
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bulletproof2k
post Dec 3 2012, 11:24
Post #1045





Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 15-January 11
From: Russia
Member No.: 87344



QUOTE (k0lgrim @ Dec 3 2012, 13:59) *
QUOTE (k0lgrim @ Nov 24 2012, 17:05) *
i know its not a big issue, but it would be really nice if the audioscrobbler would display a foobar icon in the last.fm profile page while scrobbling, like the other plugins for winamp and wmp do. the guy at the last.fm support says, the developer of the plugin can upload an icon via the API.
would be nice if you could upload one smile.gif


am i really the only one interested in this issue?

No you're not the only one to whom it seems to fit, I'm also interested!


--------------------
♪ ♪ ♪ (((d[^_^]b))) ♪ ♪ ♪
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rohangc
post Dec 20 2012, 04:53
Post #1046





Group: Members
Posts: 570
Joined: 1-December 02
From: India
Member No.: 3948



Please forgive me if this has been asked before:

Can I somehow make foo_audioscrobbler automatically submit tracks in my cache when connection to the server is established?

I find having to manually submit tracks in my cache annoying and it would be nice if the component did it automatically for me once it successfully "shakes hands" with the server.

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zarggg
post Dec 22 2012, 03:19
Post #1047





Group: Members
Posts: 560
Joined: 18-January 04
From: bethlehem.pa.us
Member No.: 11318



I was under the impression that it already does automatically submit cached plays once the connection has been restored.

This post has been edited by Zarggg: Dec 22 2012, 03:20
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mzso
post Dec 31 2012, 13:04
Post #1048





Group: Members
Posts: 185
Joined: 2-May 07
Member No.: 43131



Hello!
I don't see a way to to "love"/hate songs from foobar with this plugin. So these features are missing, right?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
matt the cat
post Jan 7 2013, 16:00
Post #1049





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 28-December 10
Member No.: 86874



It would be great if there would be an update that would upgrade to the latest scrobbling protocol version.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rohangc
post Jan 8 2013, 04:39
Post #1050





Group: Members
Posts: 570
Joined: 1-December 02
From: India
Member No.: 3948



QUOTE (Zarggg @ Dec 21 2012, 20:19) *
I was under the impression that it already does automatically submit cached plays once the connection has been restored.


Yes, it does that.
Sorry about the false alarm.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

45 Pages V  « < 40 41 42 43 44 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th October 2014 - 22:22