IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Playlist Name Enhanced, Appends item count and length to name
Wizard
post Apr 11 2006, 07:37
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 346
Joined: 30-September 01
Member No.: 102



Playlist Name Enhanced v1.2 (foo_playlist_name_enhanced)

Appends automatically playlist info ("items / length") to all playlist names.

Each time a playlist is modified, it checks if the playlist name matches "<name> [<info>]".
If it does, it replaces the <info> part with the new info.
If it doesn't, it appends " [<info>]".

NOTE: it only checks for left and right bracket, so be careful if you have "[<something_other_than_info>]" at the end...

v1.2
- "Edit -> Playlist Name Enhanced" menu item.

Download: http://pelit.koillismaa.fi/plugins/general.php#140

This post has been edited by Wizard: May 30 2006, 14:38
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fifoxtasy
post Apr 11 2006, 09:39
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 205
Joined: 14-June 05
Member No.: 22717



quite useful, thank you biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xxiii
post Apr 11 2006, 10:22
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 9-April 06
Member No.: 29325



thanks, Wizard!

if you plan to make it more complex, I'd have two feature requests:

- exclude empty lists (currently it displays "[0:00]")

- exclude selected playlists (in my case "history" and "queue" which are used by the respective plugins)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NEMO7538
post Apr 11 2006, 11:43
Post #4





Group: Developer
Posts: 820
Joined: 28-November 03
Member No.: 10088



I thought this functionality was already offered in Colum UI playlist switcher panel, using %size% and %length% in the playlist title.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
krazy
post Apr 11 2006, 11:50
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 493
Joined: 3-June 03
Member No.: 6981



QUOTE (NEMO7538 @ Apr 11 2006, 06:43 PM) *
I thought this functionality was already offered in Colum UI playlist switcher panel, using %size% and %length% in the playlist title.

Not available for tabs however.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Stuart60611
post Apr 11 2006, 20:23
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 384
Joined: 12-June 05
Member No.: 22685



Great plugin. It would also be very helpful if the plugin could also display total number of tracks in the playlist in addition to the playlist length.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Seldaek
post Apr 11 2006, 21:33
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 134
Joined: 7-October 05
From: Belgium
Member No.: 24935



Well thank you, although I have no use for the plugin, this made me aware of the fact that you can use %length% in the playlist switcher panel wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lextune
post Apr 11 2006, 21:40
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 304
Joined: 5-August 05
Member No.: 23715



Nevermind, I figured it out tongue.gif

This post has been edited by lextune: Apr 11 2006, 21:44


--------------------
foobar2000 + EAC + Burrrn = Happiness
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Wizard
post Apr 12 2006, 17:04
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 346
Joined: 30-September 01
Member No.: 102



v1.1 released, see first post.

@xxiii: I need to make a preferences page for an exclude list, but since I use Visual C++ 2005 Express Edition which doesn't have resource dialog editor, I can't do it right now, only when I get a copy of Visual Studio 2005...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Stuart60611
post Apr 12 2006, 20:51
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 384
Joined: 12-June 05
Member No.: 22685



I really like the plugin, but there is one annoying problem. For some odd reason, after the plugin adds the information in brackets it makes all the resulting tabs uniformly larger than they need to be with extra spaces before the playlist name and after the bracketed information. I cannot make these tabs resize to a size as large as they need to be to hold all of the information which normally occurs whenever you create a playlist tab which is ordinarily only as large as it needs to be to display the text of the name of the playlist.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Generalverdacht
post Apr 12 2006, 21:33
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 238
Joined: 20-March 06
Member No.: 28640



nice!

my question: is something like this available for foobar 0.83?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xxiii
post Apr 12 2006, 22:24
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 9-April 06
Member No.: 29325



QUOTE (Wizard @ Apr 12 2006, 05:04 PM) *
@xxiii: I need to make a preferences page for an exclude list, but since I use Visual C++ 2005 Express Edition which doesn't have resource dialog editor, I can't do it right now, only when I get a copy of Visual Studio 2005...

the way the queue list works now in v1.1 (when empty it's just the name and when you queue tracks it updates with the infos) is pretty cool and I would not want to exclude it anymore. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Wizard
post Apr 13 2006, 06:15
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 346
Joined: 30-September 01
Member No.: 102



QUOTE (Stuart60611 @ Apr 12 2006, 10:51 PM) *
I really like the plugin, but there is one annoying problem. For some odd reason, after the plugin adds the information in brackets it makes all the resulting tabs uniformly larger than they need to be with extra spaces before the playlist name and after the bracketed information. I cannot make these tabs resize to a size as large as they need to be to hold all of the information which normally occurs whenever you create a playlist tab which is ordinarily only as large as it needs to be to display the text of the name of the playlist.


I really don't know why this happens to you. What OS are you using? Does anyone else experience such a problem? Can you remove all plugins and use only mine to see if it happens again?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Stuart60611
post Apr 13 2006, 06:20
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 384
Joined: 12-June 05
Member No.: 22685



QUOTE (Wizard @ Apr 13 2006, 12:15 AM) *
QUOTE (Stuart60611 @ Apr 12 2006, 10:51 PM) *

I really like the plugin, but there is one annoying problem. For some odd reason, after the plugin adds the information in brackets it makes all the resulting tabs uniformly larger than they need to be with extra spaces before the playlist name and after the bracketed information. I cannot make these tabs resize to a size as large as they need to be to hold all of the information which normally occurs whenever you create a playlist tab which is ordinarily only as large as it needs to be to display the text of the name of the playlist.


I really don't know why this happens to you. What OS are you using? Does anyone else experience such a problem? Can you remove all plugins and use only mine to see if it happens again?



I think I figured out why it happens, but I have no solution. I have a total of 6 playlist tabs which 5 of 6 can be fit on one line with the extra information added by your plugin so I have multiline tabs checked in playlist switcher settings. As such, it appears that playlist switcher expands all the tabs to fill two complete lines making the tabs look weird with lots of extra spaces in the begining and end of the tab. Not sure how to solve.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Wizard
post Apr 13 2006, 12:57
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 346
Joined: 30-September 01
Member No.: 102



QUOTE (Stuart60611 @ Apr 13 2006, 08:20 AM) *
I think I figured out why it happens, but I have no solution. I have a total of 6 playlist tabs which 5 of 6 can be fit on one line with the extra information added by your plugin so I have multiline tabs checked in playlist switcher settings. As such, it appears that playlist switcher expands all the tabs to fill two complete lines making the tabs look weird with lots of extra spaces in the begining and end of the tab. Not sure how to solve.


OK, I see... Maybe you should contact the author of playlist switcher?

@Generalverdacht: I've used functions that are not available for v0.8.3, sorry.

This post has been edited by Wizard: Apr 13 2006, 14:14
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LTourist
post Apr 20 2006, 16:48
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 58
Joined: 19-September 05
Member No.: 24563



Simple plugin, but great and useful, Thanks a lot for the word you'done smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Stuart60611
post Apr 28 2006, 17:39
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 384
Joined: 12-June 05
Member No.: 22685



Will this plugin work with the new Columns UI beta?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Wizard
post Apr 28 2006, 20:06
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 346
Joined: 30-September 01
Member No.: 102



QUOTE (Stuart60611 @ Apr 28 2006, 07:39 PM) *
Will this plugin work with the new Columns UI beta?


I have no reason to believe it won't. My plugin just renames the playlist, so it should show up in Columns UI.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Generalverdacht
post May 5 2006, 16:20
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 238
Joined: 20-March 06
Member No.: 28640



how do you guys add the length and filecount infos in your playlist switcher only? seen this before... and dont want to make my playlist tabs that ugly with this plugin...

some of you told to simply add %length% to the playlistname, but this doesnt work at all....
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Seldaek
post May 6 2006, 09:34
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 134
Joined: 7-October 05
From: Belgium
Member No.: 24935



You checked the box just over it yes? "Use titleformatting for playlist title in panel"
If you did that, having something like %title% '['%length%']' does work.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rembetis
post May 23 2006, 13:37
Post #21





Group: Banned
Posts: 3
Joined: 30-April 06
Member No.: 30226



Would there be any way to pass this info (playlist length) to another program using a command line parameter? I use Xlobby as my frontend on my HTPC and foo_burninate as a handy way to burn playlists without leaving the frontend, by I need a way to calculate and display playlist length. Thansk in advance...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Wizard
post May 24 2006, 13:18
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 346
Joined: 30-September 01
Member No.: 102



QUOTE (rembetis @ May 23 2006, 15:37) *
Would there be any way to pass this info (playlist length) to another program using a command line parameter? I use Xlobby as my frontend on my HTPC and foo_burninate as a handy way to burn playlists without leaving the frontend, by I need a way to calculate and display playlist length. Thansk in advance...


When I started making this plugin, I wanted to make just a custom titleformatting tag (like %playlist_length% or something...) that could just be updated when playlists were switched and that anyone could use that, but I couldn't find any help on this. If anyone knows of a way (or if it's even possible), please let me know wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TrNSZ
post May 24 2006, 13:42
Post #23





Group: Developer
Posts: 717
Joined: 25-September 01
Member No.: 20



QUOTE (Wizard @ Apr 12 2006, 12:04) *
I need to make a preferences page for an exclude list, but since I use Visual C++ 2005 Express Edition which doesn't have resource dialog editor, I can't do it right now, only when I get a copy of Visual Studio 2005...
Check out XN.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Wizard
post May 24 2006, 17:30
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 346
Joined: 30-September 01
Member No.: 102



QUOTE (TrNSZ @ May 24 2006, 15:42) *
QUOTE (Wizard @ Apr 12 2006, 12:04) *
I need to make a preferences page for an exclude list, but since I use Visual C++ 2005 Express Edition which doesn't have resource dialog editor, I can't do it right now, only when I get a copy of Visual Studio 2005...
Check out XN.


Thanks, but can I visually design the preferences page with this one or is it just an editor for .rc files?

And btw, how can I create a unique GUID? blink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TrNSZ
post May 24 2006, 18:10
Post #25





Group: Developer
Posts: 717
Joined: 25-September 01
Member No.: 20



XN includes a graphical layout designer.

To create a UUID, use UUIDGEN. You should already have this, as it is included with the Microsoft Platform SDK.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st December 2014 - 03:18