IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

Realtek ALC850 kernel streaming?
Fryguy
post Apr 11 2006, 02:02
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 22-November 05
Member No.: 25922



Has anyone gotten realtek alc850 (onboard sound on lots of athlon64 nforce3/4 boards) working with foobar? I'm using digital output to a receiver, so I dont' really have any reason to spend the money on the soundcard since it's just passing a digital stream and not really touching it, but I'd like to get kernel streaming working.

Any ideas?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies
Duble0Syx
post Apr 11 2006, 03:33
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 465
Joined: 2-May 04
Member No.: 13847



QUOTE (Fryguy @ Apr 10 2006, 05:02 PM) *
Has anyone gotten realtek alc850 (onboard sound on lots of athlon64 nforce3/4 boards) working with foobar? I'm using digital output to a receiver, so I dont' really have any reason to spend the money on the soundcard since it's just passing a digital stream and not really touching it, but I'd like to get kernel streaming working.

Any ideas?

I have a Realtek ALC655 chip as my onboard chip on one box. I use the spdif out on it as well. It only supports 48kHz digital out, and after reading the specs, yours does too. Which means it will be resampling the audio prior to sending it to the receiver. There is no way around this as far as I know. I use kernel streaming output regardless though, why not? I did not have to have any special settings in order to use it either. It's stable and it makes me feel better even it doesn't have any noticeable effect on the sound.
http://www.realtek.com.tw/products/product...modelid=2003101
If you want cheap, bit-accurate digital out, get a Chaintech AV-710. Optical out only on that card though, so unless the 3' toslink cable is long enough, I hope your rich enough to buy a longer one or get an optical to coax converter. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fryguy
post Apr 11 2006, 03:37
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 22-November 05
Member No.: 25922



QUOTE (Duble0Syx @ Apr 10 2006, 10:33 PM) *
QUOTE (Fryguy @ Apr 10 2006, 05:02 PM) *

Has anyone gotten realtek alc850 (onboard sound on lots of athlon64 nforce3/4 boards) working with foobar? I'm using digital output to a receiver, so I dont' really have any reason to spend the money on the soundcard since it's just passing a digital stream and not really touching it, but I'd like to get kernel streaming working.

Any ideas?

I have a Realtek ALC655 chip as my onboard chip on one box. I use the spdif out on it as well. It only supports 48kHz digital out, and after reading the specs, yours does too. Which means it will be resampling the audio prior to sending it to the receiver. There is no way around this as far as I know. I use kernel streaming output regardless though, why not? I did not have to have any special settings in order to use it either. It's stable and it makes me feel better even it doesn't have any noticeable effect on the sound.
http://www.realtek.com.tw/products/product...modelid=2003101
If you want cheap, bit-accurate digital out, get a Chaintech AV-710. Optical out only on that card though, so unless the 3' toslink cable is long enough, I hope your rich enough to buy a longer one or get an optical to coax converter. smile.gif


What is the chaintech card going to do for me that my realtek doesn't already do?

Edit: also I just tried ks for the first time since upgrading to 0.9, and it still doesn't work. I have to drop down to 16bit, and then it actually opens the device, but there is no output, it's completely silent. Is there a volume setting or something that I am missing?

This post has been edited by Fryguy: Apr 11 2006, 03:50
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TrNSZ
post Apr 13 2006, 04:49
Post #4





Group: Developer
Posts: 717
Joined: 25-September 01
Member No.: 20



Why are you using Kernel Streaming output anyway?

If you do not have a good reason to do so, you should not be using it. If you think it sounds different or produces different output in any way, you have been incredibly misinformed.

RealTek describes that chip as "a 16-bit, full-duplex AC'97 ... audio codec". If you were using any bitdepth other than 16-bit before, chances are the driver was just truncating the extra bits, leaving you with 16-bit audio anyway -- except it was being dithered. This could, in theory, reduce quality. RealTek further describes this chip as having a "48KHz sampling rate". If you are using KS and you aren't using the Resampler component configured for 48khz, you're just piling on one user error after another.

KS on top would be merely adding to your placebo effect. I hear the effects of placebo are additive. *sarcasm* Please do yourself a favor and actually read the warning that KS pops up. You have absolutely no reason to use KS whatsoever with your setup. The problem here is between the keyboard and the chair.

This post has been edited by TrNSZ: Apr 13 2006, 04:52
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fryguy
post Apr 13 2006, 05:01
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 22-November 05
Member No.: 25922



QUOTE (TrNSZ @ Apr 12 2006, 11:49 PM) *
Why are you using Kernel Streaming output anyway?

If you do not have a good reason to do so, you should not be using it. If you think it sounds different or produces different output in any way, you have been incredibly misinformed.

RealTek describes that chip as "a 16-bit, full-duplex AC'97 ... audio codec". If you were using any bitdepth other than 16-bit before, chances are the driver was just truncating the extra bits, leaving you with 16-bit audio anyway -- except it was being dithered. This could, in theory, reduce quality. RealTek further describes this chip as having a "48KHz sampling rate". If you are using KS and you aren't using the Resampler component configured for 48khz, you're just piling on one user error after another.

KS on top would be merely adding to your placebo effect. I hear the effects of placebo are additive. *sarcasm* Please do yourself a favor and actually read the warning that KS pops up. You have absolutely no reason to use KS whatsoever with your setup. The problem here is between the keyboard and the chair.


Wow, appreciate the flame. I more or less wanted to use kernel streaming to experiment. I realize it's going to have 0 effect on sound quality, just wanted to more or less play around. I more or less want to get it to work "just because."
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Duble0Syx
post Apr 13 2006, 06:02
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 465
Joined: 2-May 04
Member No.: 13847



QUOTE (Fryguy @ Apr 12 2006, 08:01 PM) *
QUOTE (TrNSZ @ Apr 12 2006, 11:49 PM) *

Why are you using Kernel Streaming output anyway?

If you do not have a good reason to do so, you should not be using it. If you think it sounds different or produces different output in any way, you have been incredibly misinformed.

RealTek describes that chip as "a 16-bit, full-duplex AC'97 ... audio codec". If you were using any bitdepth other than 16-bit before, chances are the driver was just truncating the extra bits, leaving you with 16-bit audio anyway -- except it was being dithered. This could, in theory, reduce quality. RealTek further describes this chip as having a "48KHz sampling rate". If you are using KS and you aren't using the Resampler component configured for 48khz, you're just piling on one user error after another.

KS on top would be merely adding to your placebo effect. I hear the effects of placebo are additive. *sarcasm* Please do yourself a favor and actually read the warning that KS pops up. You have absolutely no reason to use KS whatsoever with your setup. The problem here is between the keyboard and the chair.


Wow, appreciate the flame. I more or less wanted to use kernel streaming to experiment. I realize it's going to have 0 effect on sound quality, just wanted to more or less play around. I more or less want to get it to work "just because."

What I was saying was simply. You won't get bit-perfect digital output from the Realtek onboard audio. I only pointed out the Chaintech card because it's the cheapest card out there that can give you bit-perfect digital out. You won't likely hear the difference between it or your onboard audio. The only soundcards I've ever been able to ABX are the onboard Realtek chip on my new board and the Sound Blaster 16 ISA card I was using before.
I get sound from the onboard SPDIF output from my Realtek ALC655. Just made a simple connector for a coax cable since I'm too poor for a toslink. Plugged it in, hit play and out came the tunes. I recommned using DirectSound simply because it works and as stated, kernel streaming serves no real purpose. There was some reason I used kernel streaming originally that I've long since forgotten and was probably not true anyway. Get updated drivers, make sure the SPDIF output is turned on in the little realtek control panel and make sure the right sound device is selected in foobars output settings and you should get sound. Not bit-perfect, but I doubt you'll notice. Only thing you may notice, if you've got great ears, is some improvement over the analog outputs. I haven't actually checked though.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chacallot
post Apr 18 2006, 21:11
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 18-April 06
Member No.: 29730



Hi!

Yes, you can do it, as I did!

Just selected Kernel Streaming as desired output method in Foobar 2000 v0.8.3 though.
So am not sure that will help you.

He're some details about my conf :
Windows XP pro SP2 with latest patches available.
Asus A8N-E MB, with some Athlon 64 something. This MB includes a ALC850 thingie whose drivers are 5.10.0.5870.

Only thing I see that could go wrong is if you chose 24bit output data format in Foobar preference/playback.
As it only works with 16 or 32bits for this param (for me). Else I get a Foobar error msg about KS module.


Despite what those flamers answered you before there is a way to pass-through bits to the SPDIF output as for example the AC3/DTS codec is able to do it.
The proof of that is that my receivers shows the 7 channels activated while playing such a AC3/DTS encoded Divx.
This can only be achieved cause this codec is able to 'passthrough' through the SPDIF and if this codec can, others too..

But maybe the rite way to achieve this is not using KernelStreaming output but some SPDIF passthrough output, and I have not found which player can do that yet...
And some know about that, I'd be glad they share their knowledge!

Rgds,
Chacallot.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Posts in this topic


Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th September 2014 - 11:17